Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Artemed SE
Artemed SE logo

Artemed SE

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 187333 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Tutzing, Germany
Website
www.artemed.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Artemed SE is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRB 187333 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Tutzing, Germany. No shareholders are recorded for Artemed SE; ownership in this jurisdiction is normally filed as the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list) under §40 of the GmbHG, but no such filing is on record here. No beneficial owner record is shown for Artemed SE, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Artemed SE

The Managing Director of Artemed SE currently on record is Rainer Salfeld; five officers are currently on record for Artemed SE, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 6 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

RS
Rainer Salfeld ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

ML
Max Ludwig Stefan Von Holleben ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

TS
Tim Steckel ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

MS
Michael Sebastian Kneis ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Managing Director

WH
Wolfgang Herb ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Artemed SE

Artemed SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 41 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • Artemed Klinikum Munchen Sud Beteiligungs GmbH (Germany)
  • St. Josefskrankenhaus Heidelberg GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Curatino Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)
  • St. Elisabethen Krankenhaus Frankfurt GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Krankenhaus Tutzing Beteiligungs-GmbH (Germany)
  • Hospital zum Heiligen Geist GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Marianne-Strauß-Klinik Betriebsges. mbH (Germany)
  • Heilig-Geist Hospital GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • Krankenhaus Tabea GmbH & Co. KG (Germany)
  • St. Josefskrankenhaus Heidelberg Verwaltungs GmbH (Germany)

Data availability

Those 41 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 12 of the 41 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Artemed SE
Germany
Artemed Klinikum Munchen Sud Beteiligungs GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B215525

St. Josefskrankenhaus Heidelberg GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 68159A712761

Curatino Verwaltungs GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B189300

St. Elisabethen Krankenhaus Frankfurt GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 60313A53290

Krankenhaus Tutzing Beteiligungs-GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B170324

Hospital zum Heiligen Geist GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 47798A6174

Marianne-Strauß-Klinik Betriebsges. mbH
GermanyDE 80333B313303

Heilig-Geist Hospital GmbH & Co. KG+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 64283A85709

+33 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Artemed SE?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Artemed SE's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) record is shown for Artemed SE, as access to the German Transparenzregister is restricted to obliged entities and legitimate-interest applicants following the November 2022 CJEU ruling.

What is Artemed SE's company registration number?

Artemed SE's registration number is HRB 187333 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Artemed SE still an active company?

Artemed SE's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Artemed SE's registered address?

The registered address on file for Artemed SE is Tutzing, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Artemed SE?

The Managing Director of Artemed SE currently on record is Rainer Salfeld; five officers are currently on record for Artemed SE, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

Does Artemed SE have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Artemed SE has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 41 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 41 subsidiaries span Germany jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 12 of the 41 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Artemed SE's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Artemed SE's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Artemed SE's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Artemed SE's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.