Skip links
Companies
› Canada › ATCO Ltd.
ATCO Ltd. logo

ATCO Ltd.

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Calgary, Canada
Website
atco.com/en-ca/for-business/buildings-construction.html
Source: Alberta Corporate Registry

ATCO Ltd. is a Public Limited Company registered in Canada, and its current status with Alberta Corporate Registry is active. Its registered address on file is Calgary, Canada. 5 shareholders are on record for ATCO Ltd., and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Alberta Corporate Registry and was last updated on 1 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Alberta Corporate Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of ATCO Ltd.

Five shareholders are currently on record for ATCO Ltd., reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. IV-First TRT North American Energy Infrastructu, holding 28.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund at 27.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Data availability

The register reports 9 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Alberta Corporate Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. IV-First TRT North American Energy Infrastructu 28.4% Alberta Corporate Registry
VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund 27.2% Alberta Corporate Registry
VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund 17% Alberta Corporate Registry
DFA INVESTMENT TRUST CO-The Canadian Small Company Series 10.1% Alberta Corporate Registry
DFA INVESTMENT DIMENSIONS GROUP INC-Intl Core Eqy. 2 PORT. 4.4% Alberta Corporate Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of ATCO Ltd.

The Director Of Investor Relations of ATCO Ltd. currently on record is Myles Dougan; five officers are currently on record for ATCO Ltd., filed with Alberta Corporate Registry. Management authority at ATCO Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control. The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

Data availability

The register reports 19 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Alberta Corporate Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

MD
Myles Dougan ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director Of Investor Relations

AM
ADAM M. BEATTIE ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President Of Structures – Atco Structures & Logistics Ltd.

LC
Lisa Cooke ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vp & Chief Marketing Officer

WK
Wayne K. Stensby ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Chief Operating Officer Of Atco Energy Systems

KM
Kyle M. Brunner ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Senior Vp, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of ATCO Ltd.

ATCO Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sentgraf Enterprises Ltd. 15 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. The full chain up to Sentgraf Enterprises Ltd is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by ATCO Ltd.'s own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

  • ATCO Painting LTD.
  • Luma Energy Servco LLC
  • Atco Two Rivers Camp Services Ltd.
  • ATCO STRUCTURES & LOGISTICS (USA) INC.
  • ASHCOR Technologies Ltd.
  • CANADIAN UTILITIES LIMITED
  • Atco Structures & Logistics Services Inc.
  • Atco Investments Ltd.
  • ATCO Technology Management Ltd.
  • ATCO Structures & Logistics Ltd

Data availability

Those 15 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 15 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Data-provider feed — rows as supplied to Zavia for Alberta Corporate Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover. These rows are not a verbatim copy of the register: they have been found to duplicate the same person under different spellings and to keep a status of Active after an appointment ended. Where they disagree with the profile above, the profile is the checked version.

Ultimate HQ
Sentgraf Enterprises Ltd
ATCO Painting LTD.
CA ON 14798481

Luma Energy Servco LLC
#0229347379

Atco Two Rivers Camp Services Ltd.
CA AB 2018972600

ATCO STRUCTURES & LOGISTICS (USA) INC.
US TX 0003147106

ASHCOR Technologies Ltd.
CA AB 3464148

CANADIAN UTILITIES LIMITED+ subsidiaries
CA AB 105775

Atco Structures & Logistics Services Inc.
#0307858921

Atco Investments Ltd.
CA AB 20534696

+7 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on ATCO Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns ATCO Ltd.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for ATCO Ltd., reflecting the securities register maintained under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is First TRT Exch-Trd Fd. IV-First TRT North American Energy Infrastructu, holding 28.4% — the largest recorded stake — followed by VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund at 27.2%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is ATCO Ltd.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for ATCO Ltd. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does ATCO Ltd. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for ATCO Ltd.. The register reports 9 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

Is ATCO Ltd. still an active company?

ATCO Ltd.'s status on Alberta Corporate Registry is listed as active.

What is ATCO Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for ATCO Ltd. is Calgary, Canada.

What legal structure is ATCO Ltd. registered as?

ATCO Ltd. is registered as a Public Limited Company in Canada.

Who are the officers/directors of ATCO Ltd.?

The Director Of Investor Relations of ATCO Ltd. currently on record is Myles Dougan; five officers are currently on record for ATCO Ltd., filed with Alberta Corporate Registry. Management authority at ATCO Ltd. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does ATCO Ltd. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

ATCO Ltd. sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Sentgraf Enterprises Ltd. 15 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 1 jurisdiction. Those 15 subsidiaries span Canada jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Three of the 15 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to ATCO Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Alberta Corporate Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to ATCO Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access ATCO Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Canada, so records like ATCO Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Alberta Corporate Registry and was last synced on 1 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.