AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED
Automatic Netware Limited is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number 312796, incorporated on 23 September 1999. Its registered office is at Suite 3, One Earlsfort Centre, Lower Hatch Street, Dublin 2, and its Companies Registration Office (CRO) status is listed as active. An active registry status confirms the company’s continued legal existence but does not by itself confirm current trading activity.
The company’s registered principal business activity is classified under NACE code 74.84, "Other business activities not elsewhere classified." Automatic Netware Limited trades as Bookassist, providing direct-booking and digital-marketing technology for the hospitality sector. Its services include hotel booking-engine software, website design, GDS and metasearch connectivity, distribution and channel management, and property-management-system integration, aimed mainly at independent hotels and hotel groups.
Founded in Dublin in 1999, the business built an international service footprint, with related Bookassist operating entities established in Spain, Italy, Austria, the Czech Republic and Germany, and hotel clients served across Europe. Registry records also show the company trading under the names Softguides and Webtourism, reflecting earlier product lines developed under the same legal entity.
Automatic Netware Limited’s official website, bookassist.org, describes its current offering as covering booking technology, digital marketing, web design and GDS distribution services for the hotel sector.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Automatic Netware Limited
According to Irish Companies Registration Office (CRO) filings, Automatic Netware Limited has one disclosed shareholder: Bookassist Holdings Limited, an Irish-registered company (CRO number 506779), which holds 100% of the issued share capital, comprising 1,103,081 ordinary shares of EUR 0.0126 each. This holding was recorded as verified at 31 December 2024. As the sole registered shareholder is itself a corporate entity, the disclosure reflects direct corporate ownership rather than a holding by a natural person.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is identified in the available registry data for Automatic Netware Limited. Bookassist Holdings Limited sits within a wider corporate group linked to Jonas Software, a division of Canada-based Constellation Software Inc., following Jonas’s acquisition of Bookassist Holdings Limited, completed 13 December 2017. Because the complete ownership chain and percentage of control at each intermediate level are not confirmed in the available data, an effective UBO percentage cannot be reliably calculated, and this should not be read as a definitive UBO determination.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Irish private limited companies is generally available at company level through CRO filings. The disclosure for the immediate shareholder, Bookassist Holdings Limited, is classified as Full. Beneficial ownership above that immediate corporate shareholder is classified as Not confirmed, since no filing identifying an ultimate natural-person owner was located.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie (registry data, holding verified 2024-12-31)
- "Constellation Software’s Jonas Operating Group Completes Acquisition of Bookassist Holdings Limited", GlobeNewswire, 13 December 2017 – https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2017/12/13/1261083/0/en/Constellation-Software-s-Jonas-Operating-Group-Completes-Acquisition-of-Bookassist-Holdings-Limited.html
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| BOOKASSIST HOLDINGS LIMITED | 100% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
9
Directors and officers of Automatic Netware Limited
Registry records held for Automatic Netware Limited reference 9 officer appointments in total, of which the available extract covers 5: one current active director and four resigned officers (three directors and one company secretary). The current active officer on record is Darrell Boxall, appointed Director on 12 December 2017. Three founding directors, Desmond O’Mahony, Kieran Fives and Karen Fives, each appointed on 27 September 1999, resigned on 12 December 2017. Mark Quinlan was appointed Company Secretary on 12 December 2017 and resigned on 5 May 2020. The available extract does not include the remaining four officer records held by the registry, so it should not be treated as a complete current officer list; in particular, no current company secretary is confirmed in the available data. Nationality is not disclosed in the available records for any officer. Addresses shown in the registry extract are correspondence/service addresses and are not used here to infer nationality or residence.
Recent officer changes
- 12 December 2017: Darrell Boxall appointed Director, coinciding with the resignation of founding directors Desmond O’Mahony, Kieran Fives and Karen Fives, and the appointment of Mark Quinlan as Company Secretary. Source: CRO registry filing.
- 5 May 2020: Mark Quinlan resigned as Company Secretary. Source: CRO registry filing.
Data availability
Officer information for Irish companies is publicly available through the CRO. The extract held for this profile is Partial: it shows 5 of the 9 total officer records on file, including appointment and resignation dates, but does not disclose nationality for any officer.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Automatic Netware Limited
Automatic Netware Limited is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate parent is Bookassist Holdings Limited (Ireland, CRO 506779), which holds 100% of its issued share capital. Bookassist Holdings Limited is in turn held by Jonas Software Ireland Limited (Ireland, CRO 614660). Constellation Software Inc. (Canada) is the ultimate identifiable parent shown in the corporate-linkage data reviewed; Constellation Software’s Jonas operating group publicly announced completion of its acquisition of Bookassist Holdings Limited on 13 December 2017. Automatic Netware Limited itself has five verified direct subsidiaries, incorporated in the Czech Republic, Spain (two entities), Germany and Austria, and one verified sister company, Automatic Netware Italia S.r.l. (Italy), held directly by Bookassist Holdings Limited rather than by Automatic Netware Limited. The structure spans Ireland, Canada, the Czech Republic, Spain, Germany, Austria and Italy. Ownership percentages between Jonas Software Ireland Limited, Bookassist Holdings Limited and Constellation Software Inc. are not individually disclosed in the available data.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bookassist Holdings Limited | IE | 506779 | Immediate parent | 100% | Active | 2024-12-31 |
| Jonas Software Ireland Limited | IE | 614660 | Parent of immediate parent | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Constellation Software Inc. | CA | 0365081598 | Ultimate parent (group) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Automatic Netware Italia S.r.l. | IT | IT09962360963 | Sister company | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Bookassist Czech Republic s.r.o. | CZ | 24670626 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Bookassist Espana SL | ES | B87594966 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Softdoc Netware SRL | ES | B81441297 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Bookassist Deutschland GmbH | DE | 80333B197927 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Bookassist Austria GmbH | AT | FN381673i | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Recent structural changes
- 13 December 2017: Constellation Software Inc.’s Jonas operating group completed the acquisition of Bookassist Holdings Limited, bringing Automatic Netware Limited under the Jonas Software group. Source: Jonas Software / GlobeNewswire press release.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Automatic Netware Limited is classified as Partial: the immediate parent and direct subsidiaries are identified with registration numbers, but ownership or voting percentages above the immediate parent are not disclosed in the available data.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie
- "Constellation Software’s Jonas Operating Group Completes Acquisition of Bookassist Holdings Limited", GlobeNewswire, 13 December 2017 – https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2017/12/13/1261083/0/en/Constellation-Software-s-Jonas-Operating-Group-Completes-Acquisition-of-Bookassist-Holdings-Limited.html
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Constellation Software Inc
Canada
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED do?
Automatic Netware Limited, trading as Bookassist, is an Irish private limited company (CRO 312796) providing hotel direct-booking engine, digital-marketing, website and distribution-management technology.
Who owns AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED?
Bookassist Holdings Limited (Ireland, CRO 506779) holds 100% of the issued share capital, as at 31 December 2024.
Who is AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO is disclosed; the sole shareholder is a corporate entity within the Jonas Software / Constellation Software Inc. group.
What is AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's company registration number?
AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's registration number is IE312796, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED still an active company?
AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED incorporated?
AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED was incorporated on 23 September 1999, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED is DUBLIN 2, Ireland.
What legal structure is AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED registered as?
AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.
What is AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's revenue?
Revenue is not publicly disclosed for this entity in the available sources.
Is AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
Not publicly listed; Automatic Netware Limited is a private limited company and is not traded on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED?
Current active director on record: Darrell Boxall, appointed 12 December 2017. Available data covers 5 of 9 recorded officer appointments.
Does AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent is Bookassist Holdings Limited; the group is ultimately linked to Constellation Software Inc. via Jonas Software, which acquired Bookassist Holdings Limited on 13 December 2017.
Can Zavia monitor changes to AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like AUTOMATIC NETWARE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.