Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED
COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED logo

COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
IE024049
Incorporation Date
1966-08-17
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Ireland
Website
www.comans.ie/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED is a private limited company registered in Ireland under company number 24049 (IE024049), incorporated on 17 August 1966. According to the Companies Registration Office (CRO), the company’s current status is Active. Its registered address falls within the Dublin 24 postal district (D24 ND70).

Trading as Comans, the company is a wholesale distributor of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages, supplying packaged beer, wines, spirits, soft drinks and related products to the licensed trade in Ireland, including pubs, hotels, off-licences and retail multiples. The business traces its origins to 1959, when it was founded by Patrick Coman, and has since grown into one of the country’s established independent drinks wholesalers, distributing brands including Diageo, Heineken, InBev, Coca-Cola, 7UP and Schweppes. The company’s own website states that it employs more than 200 people and supplies over 10,000 licensed outlets nationwide, operating a fleet-based distribution network from a base near the M50 motorway in Dublin.

COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED is not listed on any stock exchange. In accounts filed with the CRO around March 2022, the company reported total assets of approximately EUR 5 million and cash of approximately EUR 532,028. No more recent filed financial figures were available at the time of writing.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

3

Shareholders of COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED

Three shareholders are disclosed for COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED in registry data sourced from the Companies Registration Office (CRO), current as of 31 December 2024. All three registered shareholders are corporate entities. PATRICK COMAN UNLIMITED is the majority shareholder, holding 44,998 Ordinary shares (EUR 1.269778 nominal value each), representing approximately 99.996% of the issued share capital. COMAN KEGS LIMITED and TIRBERT LIMITED each hold a single share (Ordinary A and Ordinary B classes respectively, EUR 1.00 nominal value), each representing approximately 0.0018% of the issued share capital. Independently reviewed CRO-sourced company data corroborates that COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED has three registered shareholders, consistent with this disclosure.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No verified ultimate beneficial owner is identified. All disclosed shareholders are corporate entities rather than natural persons, and no complete ownership chain linking PATRICK COMAN UNLIMITED or the other corporate shareholders to an individual was available from the reviewed sources. A corporate shareholder is not assumed to be the ultimate beneficial owner.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this company is Full as of the 31 December 2024 information date, covering all three registered shareholders and their holdings. No natural-person beneficial ownership filing was located in the reviewed sources.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – shareholder and annual return data, retrieved 2026-09-18
  • Independent CRO-based company profile for Comans Wholesale (no. 24049) confirming three registered shareholders, retrieved 2026-09-18
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
PATRICK COMAN UNLIMITED 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
COMAN KEGS LIMITED 0% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
TIRBERT LIMITED 0% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

10

Directors and officers of COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED

Registry data sourced from the CRO records 10 officer entries in total for COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED, of which 5 were available for review. Within the reviewed set, 2 officers are currently active and 3 have resigned. The active officers are Hajrija Nurkic, appointed Company Secretary on 3 August 2021, and Clare Coman, appointed Director on 1 December 2021. Historical officers include Patrick Coman, Director from 17 September 1966 until resignation on 29 July 2004, and Dennis Coman and John Coman, both Directors who resigned on 5 January 2007; the original appointment dates for the latter two are not reliably recorded in the source data. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the reviewed records. Addresses recorded for the active officers are correspondence addresses only and do not indicate nationality or place of residence.

Data availability

The CRO publishes director and secretary appointment details for Irish companies but does not generally disclose officer nationality. This overview is based on 5 of the 10 officer records held in the underlying registry data; the remaining historical records were not available for review, so this should be treated as a Partial view of the full officer history.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – officer and director filings, retrieved 2026-09-18

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

GC
GEOFFREY COMAN ACTIVE

Appointed
1990-05-18
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CC
CLARE COMAN ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-12-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

HN
Hajrija Nurkic ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-08-03
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

TC
THOMAS COMAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1902-01-01
Resigned
2004-08-20
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DC
DENNIS COMAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1902-01-01
Resigned
2007-01-05
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

JC
JOHN COMAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1902-01-01
Resigned
2007-01-05
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PC
PATRICK COMAN (JNR) RESIGNED

Appointed
1902-01-01
Resigned
2007-01-05
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

PC
PATRICK COMAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1966-09-17
Resigned
2004-07-29
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

MC
MARY COMAN RESIGNED

Appointed
1966-09-17
Resigned
2004-07-29
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

FC
FRANK COSTELLO RESIGNED

Appointed
1902-01-01
Resigned
1902-01-01
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED

COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED is not an independent entity: it has a verified majority corporate shareholder, and internally recorded linkage data points to a further related entity, though the wider group could only be partially verified from available sources. Its immediate parent, confirmed through the CRO shareholder register, is PATRICK COMAN UNLIMITED, which holds approximately 99.996% of the issued share capital as of 31 December 2024. Internal registry-linkage data also indicates that COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED holds an interest in NAMOC LIMITED (Ireland, CRO no. 369547), an entity independently confirmed to be registered and active in Dublin; however, the specific ownership percentage for this relationship was not disclosed in the sources reviewed, so it is presented as a possible rather than fully verified relationship. A further upstream holding entity referenced in internal linkage data (recorded there as COMANS LIMITED) could not be corroborated against an authoritative registry source and is therefore not presented as a confirmed relationship.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
PATRICK COMAN UNLIMITED Ireland Not independently confirmed Immediate parent 99.996% Active 2024-12-31
NAMOC LIMITED Ireland IE369547 Possible relationship (subsidiary per internal linkage data) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Not dated

Data availability

Group-structure information for this company is Partial: the immediate parent shareholding is verified through the CRO share register, but the subsidiary link to NAMOC LIMITED and any wider group ownership above PATRICK COMAN UNLIMITED could not be independently corroborated and should be treated as unverified.

Sources

  • Companies Registration Office (CRO), Ireland – https://www.cro.ie – shareholder register, retrieved 2026-09-18
  • Independent CRO-based company profile for Namoc Limited (no. 369547), retrieved 2026-09-18
Ultimate HQ
COMANS LIMITED
United Kingdom
NAMOC LIMITED
IrelandIE 369547

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED do?

Irish wholesale distributor of alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages (beer, wine, spirits, soft drinks) supplying the licensed trade nationwide, trading as Comans.

Who owns COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED?

3 disclosed corporate shareholders as of 31 Dec 2024: Patrick Coman Unlimited (approx. 99.996%), Coman Kegs Limited (approx. 0.0018%), Tirbert Limited (approx. 0.0018%).

Who is COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No verified ultimate beneficial owner identified; all disclosed shareholders are corporate entities, not natural persons.

What is COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's company registration number?

COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's registration number is IE024049, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED still an active company?

COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED incorporated?

COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED was incorporated on 17 August 1966, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED is Ireland.

What legal structure is COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED registered as?

COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

What is COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's revenue?

No revenue figure confirmed; CRO-filed accounts (around March 2022) reported total assets of approximately EUR 5 million and cash of approximately EUR 532,028.

Is COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange.

Who are the officers/directors of COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED?

2 active officers confirmed: Company Secretary Hajrija Nurkic (since Aug 2021) and Director Clare Coman (since Dec 2021); earlier directors had resigned by 2007.

Does COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent is Patrick Coman Unlimited (99.996% shareholder, CRO-verified); possible link to subsidiary Namoc Limited (Ireland) per internal data, not independently confirmed; wider group unverified.

Can Zavia monitor changes to COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like COMANS WHOLESALE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.