Skip links
Companies
› Germany › AutoScout24 GmbH
AutoScout24 GmbH logo

AutoScout24 GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 128701 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Grünwald, Germany
Website
www.autoscout24.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

AutoScout24 GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 128701 München, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Grünwald, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for AutoScout24 GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for AutoScout24 GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Speedster Bidco GmbH, holding 77% — a majority holding — followed by Speedster Bidco GmbH at 4.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 10 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Speedster Bidco GmbH 77% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Speedster Bidco GmbH 4.9% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Speedster Bidco GmbH 4.5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Speedster Bidco GmbH 3.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Speedster Bidco GmbH 3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for AutoScout24 GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael Luhnen (appointed 2021-10-12) and Peter Alan Brooks-johnson both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Felix Maximilian Frank (appointed 2021-10-12) and Justin Nicholas Re (appointed 2021-10-12) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Frederik Kraus) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 60 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at AutoScout24 GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

ML
Michael Luhnen ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

PA
Peter Alan Brooks-johnson ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

FM
Felix Maximilian Frank ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JN
Justin Nicholas Re ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-10-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FK
Frederik Kraus RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-10-22
Resigned
2020-04-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

AutoScout24 GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, H&F Speedster Lux S.a r.l., registered in Luxembourg. 10 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. The full chain up to H&F Speedster Lux S.a r.l. is derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions; no link in it is independently corroborated by AutoScout24 GmbH's own shareholder record. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, Italy, Canada, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
H&F Speedster Lux S.a r.l.
Luxembourg
AUTOSCOUT24 ITALIA SPA
ItalyIT IT03384980284

Trader Corporation+ subsidiaries
Canada#0320540574

AUTOSCOUT24 GMBH
ItalyIT IT05487710286

AUTOSCOUT 24 AS GmbH
AustriaAT FN205279g

Autoscout24 Belgium
BelgiumBE BE0465301773

AutoScout24 Engine GmbH
GermanyDE 80333B265523

Auction Group Holding ApS+ subsidiaries
DenmarkDK 43516906

LeasingMarkt.de GmbH+ subsidiaries
GermanyDE 40227B70917

+2 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on AutoScout24 GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns AutoScout24 GmbH?

Five shareholders are currently on record for AutoScout24 GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Speedster Bidco GmbH, holding 77% — a majority holding — followed by Speedster Bidco GmbH at 4.9%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is AutoScout24 GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for AutoScout24 GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does AutoScout24 GmbH have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for AutoScout24 GmbH. The register reports 10 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is AutoScout24 GmbH's company registration number?

AutoScout24 GmbH's registration number is HRB 128701 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is AutoScout24 GmbH still an active company?

AutoScout24 GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is AutoScout24 GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for AutoScout24 GmbH is Grünwald, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of AutoScout24 GmbH?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for AutoScout24 GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Michael Luhnen (appointed 2021-10-12) and Peter Alan Brooks-johnson both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Felix Maximilian Frank (appointed 2021-10-12) and Justin Nicholas Re (appointed 2021-10-12) both serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Frederik Kraus) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at AutoScout24 GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does AutoScout24 GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

AutoScout24 GmbH sits 6 levels below its ultimate parent, H&F Speedster Lux S.a r.l., registered in Luxembourg. 10 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 7 jurisdictions. Those 10 subsidiaries span Germany, Italy, Canada, Austria, Belgium, Denmark, and 1 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. Four of the 10 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to AutoScout24 GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AutoScout24 GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access AutoScout24 GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like AutoScout24 GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.