Axis Auto Finance Inc.
Axis Auto Finance Inc. is a Canadian federally incorporated business corporation, registered with Corporations Canada (Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada) under corporation number 700795-7, created on 9 July 2008. The company traded on the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol AXIS, having previously been listed on the TSX Venture Exchange, and its shares are no longer listed following a 2025 restructuring described below.
Axis Auto Finance Inc. operated as a fintech-enabled, non-prime automotive lender in Canada, providing vehicle financing to borrowers with non-prime credit profiles through a network of automotive dealers and its own DriveAxis.ca online car-buying platform. On 21 October 2024 the company entered into an asset purchase agreement to sell its auto finance business, and on 12 December 2024 it completed the sale of the related loan assets and undertaking to Fionic Canada Ltd. for a purchase price of approximately CAD $78,000,000 after adjustments. The proceeds were used to repay the company’s outstanding senior indebtedness in full and to fund redemption of its outstanding unsecured convertible debentures.
Following the sale, Axis Auto Finance Inc. had no remaining active operating business, and the Toronto Stock Exchange commenced a delisting review of the company’s common shares. Shareholders had approved a proposed dissolution of the company in November 2024, but the company has stated that active litigation involving the company and its subsidiaries means dissolution is not currently possible. On 27 June 2025 the company completed a going-private transaction by consolidating its common shares, a step it said was intended to allow it to apply to Canadian provincial securities regulators to cease being a reporting issuer while the litigation is resolved.
As of the most recent information identified for this profile, Axis Auto Finance Inc. continues to exist as a registered corporation. It has no active lending business, is no longer listed on any stock exchange, and is not confirmed to have been dissolved.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Axis Auto Finance Inc.
Axis Auto Finance Inc. was a Toronto Stock Exchange-listed reporting issuer, meaning Canadian securities rules required only shareholders who acquired 10% or more of its shares to file public early warning reports; a complete register of all shareholders was not publicly available while the company traded. The company’s own filings show that Ilja Troitschanski, together with his spouse Anna Troitschanski and MTIT Advanced Technologies Corp., held approximately 11.4% of the outstanding common shares before April 2025. On 8 April 2025 Ilja Troitschanski filed an early warning report disclosing the acquisition of 30,000,000 additional common shares for total consideration of $1.00, raising his combined holdings to 44,041,024 shares, reported as approximately 36.29% of the shares then outstanding (38,252,163 shares, or 31.52%, held directly by Ilja Troitschanski; 1,618,618 shares, or 1.33%, held by Anna Troitschanski; and 4,170,243 shares, or 3.44%, held by MTIT Advanced Technologies Corp.).
On 27 June 2025 the company completed a going-private transaction by consolidating its issued common shares so that every shareholder other than Ilja Troitschanski was left holding only a fractional common share. The company then cancelled all fractional common shares without payment, having determined that they had no value, leaving Ilja Troitschanski as the company’s sole shareholder of whole common shares of record, per the company’s own press release.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Following the 27 June 2025 share consolidation, Ilja Troitschanski is identified, on the basis of the company’s own official disclosure, as the sole remaining shareholder of Axis Auto Finance Inc. The company’s announcement does not specify whether the prior holdings recorded separately under Anna Troitschanski and MTIT Advanced Technologies Corp. were consolidated into Ilja Troitschanski’s position or cancelled along with other shareholders’ fractional shares, so this profile reports only what the company has confirmed: that Ilja Troitschanski is the sole holder of whole common shares as of that date.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Axis Auto Finance Inc. is historical for the period before June 2025: as a Canadian reporting issuer it disclosed only major shareholders crossing the early warning threshold, not a full shareholder register. Since 27 June 2025, the single-shareholder outcome has been fully and officially disclosed by the company itself, but the company is no longer a reporting issuer and is not expected to publish further ongoing ownership updates.
Sources
- Axis Auto Finance Inc., early warning report and press release, 8 April 2025 (Business Wire)
- Axis Auto Finance Inc., Axis Announces Proposed Going Private Transaction and Early Warning Disclosure, 15 April 2025 (Business Wire)
- Axis Auto Finance Inc., Axis Auto Finance Inc. Announces Completion of Going Private Transaction, 27 June 2025 (Business Wire)
Officers
6
Directors and officers of Axis Auto Finance Inc.
The on-file registry snapshot for Axis Auto Finance Inc. lists 6 officer or director entries, of which 5 were available for review: Todd Charles Hudson (Chief Executive Officer), Richard Lloyd (Chief Financial Officer), Steven Koster (Managing Director), Ilja Troitschanski (President and Director) and Peter Mazzei (job title recorded as President of Axis Equipment Finance Inc., a differently named entity, which this profile flags rather than assumes relates to Axis Auto Finance Inc. itself). All five are marked active in the underlying registry data. This roster corresponds to the period when the company operated an active non-prime auto lending business; the registry snapshot carries no filing date confirming whether it reflects appointments before or after the company’s December 2024 asset sale and June 2025 restructuring.
Independent verification confirms only that Ilja Troitschanski continued in a leadership and ownership role through 2025: he is named as an officer contact for the company in its June 2025 going-private announcement and became the company’s sole disclosed shareholder on 27 June 2025. No official source was found confirming that Todd Charles Hudson, Richard Lloyd or Steven Koster remained in their listed roles after the company’s operating business was sold in December 2024, and none was found confirming that they had left; this profile does not present them as still active in the absence of confirmation either way.
Data availability
Canadian federal and provincial corporate registries publish the names of current directors and, where applicable, officers, but do not disclose nationality or country of residence; these fields are treated as not disclosed rather than absent. Given the significant corporate changes at Axis Auto Finance Inc. since December 2024, the on-file officer snapshot should be treated as historical for the pre-restructuring operating period rather than a confirmed current roster.
Sources
- Axis Auto Finance Inc., Axis Auto Finance Inc. Announces Completion of Going Private Transaction, 27 June 2025 (Business Wire)
- Axis Auto Finance Inc., Axis Announces Proposed Going Private Transaction and Early Warning Disclosure, 15 April 2025 (Business Wire)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ontario Business Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Axis Auto Finance Inc.
No parent company of Axis Auto Finance Inc. was verified from the sources reviewed for this profile; while listed, it was a standalone Toronto Stock Exchange reporting issuer, not shown as controlled by another corporate entity. The company’s own December 2024 press release refers to operating subsidiaries involved in the Company’s auto finance business, but does not name them; those subsidiaries were included, together with the parent company’s loan assets, in the sale to Fionic Canada Ltd. completed on 12 December 2024. No registration numbers or jurisdictions for those former subsidiaries were located in the sources reviewed, so they cannot be listed as verified entities here.
MTIT Advanced Technologies Corp., an entity associated with major shareholder Ilja Troitschanski, held a minority equity stake in Axis Auto Finance Inc. (reported at 3.44% before the April 2025 share acquisitions); this is a shareholder relationship, not a verified parent-subsidiary corporate relationship, and MTIT Advanced Technologies Corp. is not presented as a parent company here.
Recent structural changes
- 12 December 2024: Axis Auto Finance Inc. and its operating subsidiaries completed the sale of the auto finance business’s loan assets and undertaking to Fionic Canada Ltd. for approximately CAD $78,000,000, an arm’s-length asset sale rather than a change of corporate ownership of Axis Auto Finance Inc. itself.
- 27 June 2025: Axis Auto Finance Inc. completed a going-private share consolidation that left Ilja Troitschanski as the company’s sole disclosed shareholder, a change of ultimate control at the level of the company itself rather than of any subsidiary.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Axis Auto Finance Inc. is partial: the absence of a verified parent company is reasonably well supported, but the identities, jurisdictions and registration numbers of the operating subsidiaries divested in December 2024 were not found in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Sources
- Axis Auto Finance Inc., Axis Completes Sale of Auto Finance Business, 12 December 2024 (Business Wire)
- Axis Auto Finance Inc., Axis Enters Into Asset Purchase Agreement for Sale of Auto Finance Business, 21 October 2024 (Business Wire)
- Axis Auto Finance Inc., Axis Announces Proposed Going Private Transaction and Early Warning Disclosure, 15 April 2025 (Business Wire)
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Axis Auto Finance Inc.?
Axis Auto Finance Inc. is a Canadian federally incorporated company (Corporations Canada number 700795-7, created 9 July 2008) that operated as a non-prime automotive lender before selling its lending business in December 2024.
Is Axis Auto Finance Inc. still operating as an auto lender?
No. Axis Auto Finance Inc. sold its auto finance business, including its loan assets and operating subsidiaries, to Fionic Canada Ltd. on 12 December 2024 and has had no active lending business since.
Who bought Axis Auto Finance's lending business?
Fionic Canada Ltd. acquired the loan assets and undertaking of Axis Auto Finance's auto finance business for approximately CAD $78,000,000 in a sale completed on 12 December 2024.
Is Axis Auto Finance Inc. still listed on the Toronto Stock Exchange?
No. Following the December 2024 sale of its operating business, the Toronto Stock Exchange commenced a delisting review, and Axis Auto Finance Inc. is no longer listed on the TSX. It previously traded under the ticker symbol AXIS, having earlier been listed on the TSX Venture Exchange.
Who owns Axis Auto Finance Inc. now?
Since a share consolidation completed on 27 June 2025, Ilja Troitschanski is the company's sole disclosed shareholder of whole common shares, per the company's own press release.
Has Axis Auto Finance Inc. been dissolved?
Not confirmed. Shareholders approved a proposed dissolution in November 2024, but the company has stated that active litigation involving the company and its subsidiaries means dissolution is not currently possible; no later source confirms the corporation has since been formally dissolved.
What is Axis Auto Finance Inc.'s registration number?
The company is registered with Corporations Canada under corporation number 700795-7. This number was blank in the on-file registry data for this profile and has been added here based on external verification.
When was Axis Auto Finance Inc. incorporated?
The company was created on 9 July 2008, per its Corporations Canada record. This date was blank in the on-file registry data for this profile and has been added here based on external verification.
What was Axis Auto Finance Inc.'s stock ticker symbol?
AXIS, on the Toronto Stock Exchange. The company was previously listed on the TSX Venture Exchange before moving to the TSX main board.
What did Axis Auto Finance Inc. do before selling its lending business?
It was a fintech-enabled, non-prime automotive lender in Canada, providing vehicle financing to non-prime borrowers through a network of automotive dealers and its DriveAxis.ca online car-buying platform.
Who are Axis Auto Finance Inc.'s current directors and officers?
Only Ilja Troitschanski's continued role as a director and controlling shareholder is confirmed through 2025 sources. Earlier registry-listed officers, including a Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer and Managing Director, reflect the pre-sale operating period and were not independently confirmed as still active afterward.
Does Axis Auto Finance Inc. have a parent company?
No parent company was verified. It was a standalone Toronto Stock Exchange reporting issuer, not shown as controlled by another corporate entity in the sources reviewed.
What happened to Axis Auto Finance Inc.'s operating subsidiaries?
The company's operating subsidiaries involved in its auto finance business were included in the sale of loan assets and the undertaking to Fionic Canada Ltd., completed 12 December 2024. Their individual names and registration numbers were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Why has Axis Auto Finance Inc. not been dissolved despite shareholder approval?
The company has stated that active litigation involving the company and its subsidiaries means a dissolution is not possible at this time, and it pursued a going-private share consolidation instead so it could apply to cease being a reporting issuer.
What is Axis Auto Finance Inc.'s registered address?
The on-file registry data lists an Etobicoke, Ontario address (M9W 0C8), while an external cross-reference to the company's Corporations Canada filing shows 55 Standish Court, 7th Floor, Mississauga, Ontario L5R 4B2. This profile flags the discrepancy rather than resolving it in favour of either address.