B&M European Value Retail S.A.
B&M European Value Retail S.A. was incorporated in Luxembourg on 28 May 2014 as a public limited company (société anonyme), registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register (RCS Luxembourg) under number B 187275, most recently with its registered office at 3, rue Gabriel Lippmann, L-5365 Munsbach. The company served as the top holding company of the B&M group of variety discount retailers, whose shares have traded on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker BME since the group’s 2014 initial public offering, with a place in the FTSE 100 index.
Through its operating subsidiaries, the group runs discount general-merchandise stores across the United Kingdom and France under three main formats: B&M UK, the Heron Foods discount grocery chain, and B&M France, which trades under the Babou banner. Stores sell a mixed range of grocery, household, DIY, garden and seasonal goods at value price points, supported by the group’s own warehousing and distribution network.
Stock-exchange announcements indicate that this Luxembourg entity underwent a statutory migration of its corporate domicile to Jersey: shareholders approved the migration at an Extraordinary General Meeting on 22 July 2025, and a London Stock Exchange regulatory announcement confirmed completion on 27 February 2026. Following completion, the same company is registered in Jersey as B&M European Value Retail plc under Jersey company number 164498, with its registered office at 26 New Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3RA, and continues to trade on the London Stock Exchange under the same ticker, BME, retaining its place in the FTSE 100. As a result, the Luxembourg registration referenced above (RCS B 187275) should be treated as this entity’s historical, pre-migration identity; Zavia.ai was unable to independently confirm the entity’s present-day status on the Luxembourg register from a government source at the time of research, and the “active” status on file may no longer be current.
For the 52 weeks to 28 March 2026 (FY26), the group reported consolidated revenue of approximately £5.78 billion, up 3.6% on the £5.57 billion reported for FY25, alongside adjusted profit before tax of £284 million, down 37.5% year on year, according to the group’s own preliminary results announcement. These are consolidated figures for the listed group as a whole and are not disclosed separately for the Luxembourg entity on a standalone basis. Recent leadership changes include the retirement of long-serving Group Chief Executive Alex Russo, effective 30 April 2025, and the appointment of Tjeerd Jegen as Chief Executive Officer with effect from 16 June 2025.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of B&M European Value Retail S.A.
As a UK-listed company (London Stock Exchange, ticker BME), B&M European Value Retail S.A. discloses only major shareholders whose holdings cross the notification thresholds under the FCA’s Disclosure Guidance and Transparency Rules (DTR5), rather than a complete shareholder register. Based on TR-1 major-holding notifications and total-voting-rights announcements, as of 31 August 2026 the company’s issued share capital comprised 1,005,554,363 ordinary shares, with 1,005,546,102 voting rights in issue after suspending voting rights on a small number of dematerialised shares. The largest disclosed holder is Capital Group Companies, Inc., whose voting rights were most recently notified at approximately 9.79%, down from a previous notification of around 10.04%. Other institutional holders reported in recent TR-1 filings and third-party ownership summaries include BlackRock, Inc. (around 8.7%), FMR LLC — Fidelity (around 5.9%, notified June 2025) and The Vanguard Group (around 5.2%). Bobby, Robin and Simon Arora, who co-founded the modern B&M group and floated it on the London Stock Exchange in 2014, remain among the company’s largest individually linked shareholders; following a partial disposal of shares held through the family vehicle SSA Investments S.à r.l. in 2023, the Arora family’s combined interest has been reported at around 4.2% of issued share capital.
The registry snapshot held for this profile separately lists two other funds, SmallCap World Fund Inc and the MFS Series Trust X — MFS International Large Cap Value Fund, with recorded holdings of 45,039,820 and 7,127,786 shares respectively (verified 2 August 2026). Zavia.ai was unable to independently corroborate these two specific holdings against a primary TR-1 notification, and the percentages recorded against them in the registry data, 23.82% and 3.77% respectively, are not consistent with the share quantities measured against the total voting rights figure above, against which they would equate to approximately 4.5% and 0.7%. This looks like a calculation error in the underlying registry data rather than a verified disclosure, and these two entries should be treated with caution pending confirmation against an official filing.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for B&M European Value Retail S.A. is major shareholders only: DTR5 requires investors to notify the company only once their voting rights cross 3% and each subsequent whole percentage point thereafter, so the names above do not represent the company’s full institutional and retail shareholder base. No verified ultimate beneficial owner distinct from these disclosed institutional and founder holdings was identified.
Sources
- London Stock Exchange RNS — Major Holding(s) in Company (TR-1) notifications, B&M European Value Retail S.A. — Investegate, retrieved September 2026
- London Stock Exchange RNS — Total Voting Rights, 31 August 2026
- London Stock Exchange RNS — announcement regarding Arora family share sale via SSA Investments S.à r.l., 2023
- Company registry snapshot (site data), verified 2 August 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| SmallCap World Fund Inc | 23.8% | Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) | |
| MFS Series Trust X-MFS International Large Cap Value Fund | 3.8% | Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS) |
Officers
13
Directors and officers of B&M European Value Retail S.A.
The registry record held for this profile lists five sampled entries (of 13 total) under job titles such as “UK Supply Chain Director,” “CEO & Executive Director,” “Chief Executive Officer of France,” “Head of Retail Operations for UK” and “Managing Director of France,” all flagged as active. These do not match the statutory Board of Directors that the company discloses in its own annual report and RNS announcements, and appear instead to mix senior operating managers from group subsidiaries with the parent entity’s own officer record. In particular, the entry recorded as “Alejandro Russo, CEO & Executive Director” appears to be a garbled rendering of Alex Russo, the company’s former Group Chief Executive, whose retirement from the Board took effect on 30 April 2025; the “active” flag on this record is therefore out of date.
Based on the company’s own investor-relations disclosures, the Board most recently comprised: Tiffany Hall (Independent Non-Executive Chair, in the role since 23 July 2024), Tjeerd Jegen (Chief Executive Officer, appointed effective 16 June 2025, succeeding Alex Russo), Peter Waterhouse (Interim Chief Financial Officer, appointed 10 April 2026), Oliver Tant (Senior Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Audit and Risk Committee), Paula MacKenzie (Independent Non-Executive Director, appointed 9 November 2021), Hounaïda Lasry (Independent Non-Executive Director and Chair of the Remuneration Committee), Euan Sutherland (Independent Non-Executive Director, appointed effective 20 January 2025), Peter Pritchard (Non-Executive Director) and Alex Simpson (General Counsel and Company Secretary, appointed August 2023). Nationality is not disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed and has not been inferred from name, role or reported location.
Recent officer changes
- Alex Russo retired as Group Chief Executive and from the Board effective 30 April 2025; Tjeerd Jegen was appointed Chief Executive Officer effective 16 June 2025 (company RNS announcements, 2025).
- Peter Waterhouse was appointed Interim Chief Financial Officer effective 10 April 2026, and the company announced on 24 June 2026 that Atheeq Akbar had been appointed as incoming Chief Financial Officer, expected to join the Board effective February 2027.
- Euan Sutherland was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director with effect from 20 January 2025.
Data availability
Officer information for B&M European Value Retail S.A. is partial: the company’s website and RNS announcements disclose the current Board and its appointment dates, but do not disclose directors’ nationality or country of residence, and the underlying site registry record used for this profile appears to reflect a different, outdated and only partially relevant set of names rather than the company’s own officer disclosures.
Sources
- B&M European Value Retail — Our Board, official company website, retrieved September 2026
- London Stock Exchange RNS — Board Retirement (18 June 2026), Appointment of Chief Financial Officer (24 June 2026), Directorate Changes and Leadership Appointments (10 April 2026)
- B&M European Value Retail S.A. Annual Report & Accounts, FY2025
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of B&M European Value Retail S.A.
B&M European Value Retail S.A. was the top Luxembourg holding company of the B&M group of discount retailers. Public filings indicate that, following a 2025-2026 statutory migration, this role passed to the same legal entity re-registered in Jersey as B&M European Value Retail plc (company number 164498), with no reported change to the operating structure beneath it. The registry data held for this profile shows a chain of intermediate holding companies leading down to the group’s main operating subsidiaries: B&M European Value Retail 1 S.à r.l. (Luxembourg, registration B173461) and B&M European Value Retail 2 S.à r.l. (Luxembourg, registration B171437), several UK-registered intermediate “Holdco” entities, EV Retail Limited (England and Wales, registration 03244928) and, beneath it, B & M Retail Limited (England and Wales, registration 01357507), which operates the core B&M UK store estate. The same chain also lists Heron Food Group Limited (registration 04514523) and its subsidiary Heron Foods Limited (registration 01392197), which operate the Heron Foods discount grocery chain, and B&M France SAS (French registration 31131532900848), which trades under the Babou banner following the group’s 2018 acquisition of the Babou stores business. None of the source data reviewed states the ownership percentage held at any tier of this structure.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B&M European Value Retail 1 S.à r.l. | Luxembourg | B173461 | Direct or indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | September 2026 |
| B & M Retail Limited | United Kingdom | 01357507 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | September 2026 |
| Heron Foods Limited | United Kingdom | 01392197 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | September 2026 |
| B&M France SAS (trading as Babou) | France | 31131532900848 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- Statutory migration of the ultimate parent company’s domicile from Luxembourg (B&M European Value Retail S.A.) to Jersey (B&M European Value Retail plc), approved by shareholders on 22 July 2025 and completed on 27 February 2026, per London Stock Exchange RNS announcements.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this group is partial: the registry data confirms the identity, jurisdiction and registration number of the main entities in the chain but does not disclose ownership percentages at any tier, and independent confirmation of the exact current ownership chain was not located in a single consolidated primary source during this research.
Sources
- London Stock Exchange RNS — Notice of Extraordinary General Meeting (19 June 2025), Result of EGM (22 July 2025), Migration Completion (27 February 2026)
- B&M European Value Retail — shareholder migration FAQs and settlement-arrangements announcements, official company website, 2025
- Company registry snapshot (site data)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Luxembourg Business Register (LBR/RCS), including entries the profile above does not cover.
B&M European Value Retail S.A.
Luxembourg
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does B&M European Value Retail S.A. do?
B&M European Value Retail S.A. was the Luxembourg-incorporated top holding company of the B&M group of discount retailers, which operates variety general-merchandise stores across the United Kingdom and France under the B&M UK, Heron Foods and B&M France (Babou) formats.
Where and when was B&M European Value Retail S.A. registered?
It was incorporated in Luxembourg on 28 May 2014 as a public limited company (societe anonyme) and registered with the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register (RCS Luxembourg) under number B 187275.
Is B&M European Value Retail S.A. still a Luxembourg company today?
No. Public filings and London Stock Exchange announcements indicate the company completed a statutory migration of its corporate domicile from Luxembourg to Jersey on 27 February 2026, after which it is registered as B&M European Value Retail plc, Jersey company number 164498. The Luxembourg registration (B 187275) should be treated as the entity historical, pre-migration identity.
What is B&M European Value Retail registered office address?
Its most recent Luxembourg registered office was 3, rue Gabriel Lippmann, L-5365 Munsbach. Following the 2026 migration, the registered office is 26 New Street, St Helier, Jersey JE2 3RA.
What stock exchange is B&M European Value Retail listed on and under what ticker?
The company shares have traded on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker BME since the group 2014 initial public offering, and the company holds a place in the FTSE 100 index.
What brands and subsidiaries does the B&M group operate?
The group trades through three main formats: B&M UK, the Heron Foods discount grocery chain (operated via Heron Foods Limited, UK), and B&M France, which trades under the Babou banner following the 2018 acquisition of the Babou stores business.
What was the B&M group revenue for its most recent financial year?
For the 52 weeks to 28 March 2026 (FY26), the group reported consolidated revenue of approximately 5.78 billion pounds sterling, up 3.6% on the prior year, alongside adjusted profit before tax of 284 million pounds, down 37.5% year on year, per its preliminary results announcement.
Who is the Chief Executive Officer of B&M European Value Retail?
Tjeerd Jegen has served as Chief Executive Officer since 16 June 2025, succeeding Alex Russo, who retired from the role and from the Board effective 30 April 2025.
Who chairs the Board of B&M European Value Retail?
Tiffany Hall has served as Independent Non-Executive Chair since 23 July 2024.
Who is the Chief Financial Officer of B&M European Value Retail?
Peter Waterhouse has served as Interim Chief Financial Officer since 10 April 2026. The company announced on 24 June 2026 that Atheeq Akbar has been appointed as incoming Chief Financial Officer, expected to join effective February 2027.
Who are the largest disclosed shareholders of B&M European Value Retail?
Based on TR-1 major-holding notifications, the largest disclosed holder is Capital Group Companies, Inc. at approximately 9.79% of voting rights, followed by BlackRock, Inc. (around 8.7%), FMR LLC/Fidelity (around 5.9%) and The Vanguard Group (around 5.2%). As a listed company, B&M only discloses shareholders that cross statutory notification thresholds, not a full shareholder register.
Does the Arora family, who founded the modern B&M group, still hold shares in the company?
Yes. Following a partial disposal of shares held through the family vehicle SSA Investments S.a r.l. in 2023, the combined interest of Bobby, Robin and Simon Arora has been reported at around 4.2% of issued share capital.
How many employees does the B&M group have?
A precise, primary-sourced group headcount figure for the relevant reporting period could not be independently verified during this research and is therefore not stated here.