AYO Technology Solutions Limited
AYO Technology Solutions Limited is a South African technology holding company registered with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) under registration number 1996/014461/06. The company is based in Cape Town, South Africa, operating from Portside, 5 Buitengracht Street, Foreshore. AYO Technology Solutions Limited provides information and communications technology (ICT) products and services across several business segments, including software and consulting, unified communications, tracking and location solutions, healthcare technology, and managed IT services.
AYO Technology Solutions Limited was listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE) under the share code AYO (ISIN ZAE000252441) and was classified in the General Segment of the JSE Main Board with effect from 11 December 2024. In February 2025, trading in AYO shares was suspended by the JSE after the company did not publish its annual financial statements within the required period. Shareholder Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited subsequently made a firm offer to acquire the AYO ordinary shares it did not already hold, at a consideration of R0.52 per share. At a general meeting held on 29 August 2025, shareholders holding 99.26 percent of the votes cast approved the offer and the associated delisting of AYO from the JSE. The last day to trade AYO shares was 21 October 2025, and the listing was terminated on 28 October 2025, after which AYO Technology Solutions Limited has operated as an unlisted company.
AYO Technology Solutions Limited was also a party to litigation in the Western Cape Division of the High Court of South Africa, brought by the Public Investment Corporation (PIC) and the Government Employees Pension Fund (GEPF), which had invested R4.3 billion in AYO in December 2017 in exchange for a shareholding in the company. In May 2019, the PIC and GEPF issued summons seeking to have the 2017 subscription agreement declared unlawful and set aside. Rather than proceeding to trial, the parties reached a settlement that was made an order of the Western Cape High Court on 24 March 2023. Under the settlement, AYO repurchased 17,202,756 ordinary shares from the GEPF for a total consideration of R619,423,100, after which the GEPF retained a minimum shareholding of 25.01 percent in AYO, with an option to sell a further 5 percent of its shares after three years at the higher of R20 per share or the prevailing 90-day volume-weighted average price of AYO shares.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of AYO Technology Solutions Limited
Before its October 2025 delisting from the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE), AYO Technology Solutions Limited was a publicly listed company. Its largest disclosed shareholder was Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited, reported in press coverage of the company’s 2025 offer to hold approximately 45 percent of AYO’s issued ordinary shares. The Government Employees Pension Fund (GEPF), managed by the Public Investment Corporation (PIC), held a minimum shareholding of 25.01 percent in AYO following a share-repurchase settlement made an order of the Western Cape High Court on 24 March 2023. In May 2025, Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited made a firm offer to acquire the AYO ordinary shares it did not already hold, at a consideration of R0.52 per share. The offer and AYO’s associated delisting were approved by shareholders holding 99.26 percent of the votes cast at a general meeting held on 29 August 2025. Complete, dated shareholder register information covering all AYO shareholders and their holdings following the October 2025 delisting was not identified in the sources reviewed.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner of AYO Technology Solutions Limited was identified from a complete, dated ownership chain in the sources reviewed. Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited is itself part of the broader Sekunjalo group of companies, but its own ownership structure was not established from the sources available, so no calculated effective ownership percentage can be presented for any individual.
Data availability
Shareholder information for AYO Technology Solutions Limited is classified as Major shareholders only. As a JSE-listed company until October 2025, disclosure was limited to substantial and reportable shareholdings under JSE and Companies Act requirements. The complete register of all shareholders was not publicly available, and any change to the shareholding of Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited, or to the shareholding of the Government Employees Pension Fund, as a result of the October 2025 offer and delisting was not confirmed in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Moneyweb SENS: AYO Technology Solutions Limited – Finalisation Announcement Regarding the Offer and Proposed Delisting, published 14 October 2025, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
- IOL Business Report: More than 99% of AYO Technology Solutions shareholders vote in favour of delisting, published 29 September 2025, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
- The Star Business Report: AYO Technology shares surge 20% following Sekunjalo Investment Holdings’ acquisition offer, published 23 May 2025, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
- Daily Maverick: AYO Technology finally reveals full details of PIC settlement, published 3 April 2023, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
Officers
6
Directors and officers of AYO Technology Solutions Limited
Based on company announcements and JSE-related SENS disclosures, AYO Technology Solutions Limited’s board of directors has included: Adv Dr Ngoako Ramatlhodi (Independent Non-Executive Director and Chairman, appointed as an independent non-executive director and interim chairman in March 2024); Amit Makan (Chief Executive Officer and executive director, appointed Chief Executive Officer in February 2023); Valentine Dzvova (Chief Financial Officer and executive director, appointed 1 December 2024); Wakeel Mclachlan (Chief Operating Officer and executive director, appointed March 2024); Lucien Jacobs (non-executive director, appointed March 2024); Aziza B. Amod (non-executive director, appointed February 2013); Rosemary P. Mosia (non-executive director, appointed August 2018); and Sello Rasethaba (non-executive director, appointed August 2018). Mohamed Wazeer Moosa has served as company secretary since December 2018. This composition reflects disclosures up to the company’s October 2025 delisting from the JSE; any subsequent board changes were not confirmed in the sources reviewed.
Recent officer changes
- Valentine Dzvova was appointed Chief Financial Officer and executive director effective 1 December 2024. Source: company/SENS announcement.
- Adv Dr Ngoako Ramatlhodi was appointed Independent Non-Executive Director and interim Chairman in March 2024. Source: Moneyweb SENS, Change to the Board of Directors – Appointment of Chairman.
- Amit Makan was appointed Chief Executive Officer, alongside a related change to the Chief Financial Officer role, announced 15 February 2023. Source: Moneyweb SENS, Changes To Board Of Directors – Appointment Of New CEO And Resignation And Appointment Of CFO.
Data availability
Officer information for AYO Technology Solutions Limited is classified as Partial. Board composition is drawn from SENS company announcements and third-party financial data providers referencing those announcements, rather than directly from a CIPC company disclosure extract. Exact appointment dates for some directors, and any board changes following the company’s October 2025 delisting, were not confirmed in the sources reviewed. Nationality was not disclosed in the sources reviewed for any officer and is reported as Not disclosed.
Sources
- Moneyweb SENS: AYO Technology Solutions Limited – Change to the Board of Directors – Appointment of Chairman, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
- Moneyweb SENS: AYO Technology Solutions Limited – Changes To Board Of Directors – Appointment Of New CEO And Resignation And Appointment Of CFO, published 15 February 2023, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
- MarketScreener: AYO Technology Solutions Limited company and board profile, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of AYO Technology Solutions Limited
AYO Technology Solutions Limited operates as a technology investment holding company, holding controlling and minority interests in a number of operating businesses. According to AYO’s official website, these group companies, with stated ownership percentages, include Health System Technologies (100 percent, acquired 1996), Kathea (100 percent, acquired 2021), Headset Solutions (76 percent, acquired 2016), Sizwe Africa IT Group (55 percent, acquired 2018), SGT Solutions (40 percent, acquired 2019), Afrozaar (32 percent, acquired 2014), Digital Matter (32 percent, acquired 2008), and Global Command Control Technologies (24 percent, acquired 2019). Separately, AYO’s own largest shareholder, both before and through its October 2025 JSE delisting, was Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited, part of the broader Sekunjalo group of companies. AYO shares had previously also been linked to African Equity Empowerment Investments Limited (AEEI), another JSE-listed company associated with the Sekunjalo group, which subsequently unbundled its AYO shareholding to its own shareholders; the exact effective date of this unbundling was not confirmed in the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Health System Technologies | South Africa | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% (stated by AYO) | Active | Retrieved 22 September 2026 |
| Kathea | South Africa | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 100% (stated by AYO) | Active | Retrieved 22 September 2026 |
| Headset Solutions | South Africa | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 76% (stated by AYO) | Active | Retrieved 22 September 2026 |
| Sizwe Africa IT Group | South Africa | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | 55% (stated by AYO) | Active | Retrieved 22 September 2026 |
| SGT Solutions | South Africa | Not disclosed | Affiliate | 40% (stated by AYO) | Active | Retrieved 22 September 2026 |
| Afrozaar | South Africa | Not disclosed | Affiliate | 32% (stated by AYO) | Active | Retrieved 22 September 2026 |
| Digital Matter | Australia | Not disclosed | Affiliate | 32% (stated by AYO) | Active | Retrieved 22 September 2026 |
| Global Command Control Technologies | Not disclosed | Not disclosed | Affiliate | 24% (stated by AYO) | Active | Retrieved 22 September 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- African Equity Empowerment Investments Limited (AEEI) unbundled its shareholding in AYO Technology Solutions Limited to AEEI’s own shareholders; the exact effective date was not confirmed in the sources reviewed.
- Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited made a firm offer in May 2025 to acquire the AYO ordinary shares it did not already hold, which led to AYO’s delisting from the JSE effective 28 October 2025.
Data availability
Group structure information for AYO Technology Solutions Limited is classified as Partial. Ownership percentages in operating businesses are drawn from AYO’s official website rather than from filed group accounts, consolidated financial statements or company registry filings, and registration numbers and jurisdictions for most group companies were not confirmed in the sources reviewed. The relationship between AYO and Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited is that of a major shareholder rather than a confirmed parent-subsidiary relationship, since a controlling voting percentage was not verified from a primary regulatory filing.
Sources
- AYO Technology Solutions official website, Group Companies page, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
- IOL Business Report: AEEI’s shares leap on plans to delist from the JSE, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
- Moneyweb SENS: AYO Technology Solutions Limited – Finalisation Announcement Regarding the Offer and Proposed Delisting, published 14 October 2025, retrieved 22 September 2026. Source
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the legal name and registration number of AYO Technology Solutions Limited?
The company's full legal name is AYO Technology Solutions Limited, registered with the Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC) of South Africa under registration number 1996/014461/06.
In which country is AYO Technology Solutions Limited registered?
AYO Technology Solutions Limited is registered and domiciled in South Africa, operating from Cape Town.
What is the legal form and current status of AYO Technology Solutions Limited?
AYO Technology Solutions Limited is a public company incorporated in South Africa. Following its October 2025 delisting from the JSE, it is no longer traded on a stock exchange; its current CIPC registration status was not independently re-verified through a fresh registry search at the time of writing.
Is AYO Technology Solutions Limited still listed on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (JSE)?
No. AYO Technology Solutions Limited was listed on the JSE under the share code AYO (ISIN ZAE000252441) until its listing was terminated on 28 October 2025, following a shareholder-approved offer and delisting process.
Why was AYO Technology Solutions Limited delisted from the JSE?
Shareholder Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited made a firm offer in May 2025 to acquire the AYO shares it did not already hold, at R0.52 per share, together with a proposal to delist the company. Shareholders holding 99.26 percent of votes cast approved the offer and delisting at a general meeting on 29 August 2025.
Was AYO Technology Solutions Limited suspended from JSE trading before it delisted?
Yes. In February 2025, the JSE suspended trading in AYO shares after the company did not publish its annual financial statements within the required period.
What business activities does AYO Technology Solutions Limited carry out?
AYO Technology Solutions Limited provides information and communications technology products and services across segments including software and consulting, unified communications, tracking and location solutions, healthcare technology, and managed IT services.
What is the status of the Public Investment Corporation (PIC) litigation involving AYO Technology Solutions Limited?
The PIC and the Government Employees Pension Fund (GEPF), which had invested R4.3 billion in AYO in December 2017, issued summons in May 2019 seeking to have that investment agreement declared unlawful and set aside. The matter was resolved by a settlement made an order of the Western Cape High Court on 24 March 2023, under which AYO repurchased shares from the GEPF for R619,423,100.
How much did the Public Investment Corporation invest in AYO Technology Solutions Limited, and when?
The PIC, on behalf of the GEPF, invested R4.3 billion in AYO Technology Solutions Limited in December 2017 in exchange for a shareholding in the company.
What did the 2023 settlement between AYO Technology Solutions Limited and the PIC/GEPF involve?
AYO repurchased 17,202,756 ordinary shares from the GEPF for a total consideration of R619,423,100. After the repurchase, the GEPF retained a minimum shareholding of 25.01 percent in AYO, with an option to sell a further 5 percent of its shares after three years at the higher of R20 per share or the prevailing 90-day volume-weighted average price.
What is the relationship between AYO Technology Solutions Limited and the Sekunjalo Group?
Sekunjalo Investment Holdings Proprietary Limited was reported to hold approximately 45 percent of AYO's issued shares ahead of its 2025 offer for the remaining shares, making it AYO's largest disclosed shareholder. AYO shares were also historically linked to African Equity Empowerment Investments Limited (AEEI), another Sekunjalo-associated company, which later unbundled its AYO shareholding to its own shareholders.
Who are the directors of AYO Technology Solutions Limited?
Disclosed board members have included Adv Dr Ngoako Ramatlhodi (Chairman), Amit Makan (Chief Executive Officer), Valentine Dzvova (Chief Financial Officer), Wakeel Mclachlan (Chief Operating Officer), and non-executive directors Lucien Jacobs, Aziza B. Amod, Rosemary P. Mosia and Sello Rasethaba, with Mohamed Wazeer Moosa as company secretary.
What operating businesses form part of the AYO Technology Solutions group?
AYO's official website lists group companies including Health System Technologies, Kathea, Headset Solutions, Sizwe Africa IT Group, SGT Solutions, Afrozaar, Digital Matter and Global Command Control Technologies, held at stated ownership percentages ranging from 24 percent to 100 percent.
Where is AYO Technology Solutions Limited based?
AYO Technology Solutions Limited operates from Portside, 5 Buitengracht Street, Foreshore, Cape Town, South Africa.
Does zavia.ai monitor AYO Technology Solutions Limited for company data changes?
Yes. Zavia.ai tracks publicly disclosed company data for AYO Technology Solutions Limited, including registry, shareholder, officer and group-structure information, and updates this profile as verified new information becomes available via monitoring and data-source APIs.