Skip links
Companies
› South Africa › Lesaka Technologies, Inc.
Lesaka Technologies, Inc. logo

Lesaka Technologies, Inc.

Active

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Johannesburg, South Africa
Website
www.lesakatech.com/
Source: Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

Lesaka Technologies, Inc. is a financial technology holding company incorporated in the State of Florida, United States, and reporting to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0001041514. Zavia.ai’s on-file country code for this record is South Africa (ZA); this appears to reflect the group’s Southern African operating and reporting focus rather than its state of incorporation, and this distinction should be verified independently before relying on this profile for compliance or KYB purposes. The company was named Net 1 UEPS Technologies, Inc. until 17 May 2022, when it adopted its current name alongside a change of its Nasdaq ticker to LSAK; its shares also carry a secondary listing on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange under the code LSK.

Lesaka Technologies’ operating subsidiaries provide financial services and payment-processing technology to consumers and merchants in South Africa, spanning grant and social-welfare payment distribution, prepaid and virtual card issuing, merchant payment acquiring, and cash-management services. The group has expanded this platform through acquisitions, including the Connect Group (cash-management services trading as Cash Connect/DNI), acquired in April 2022 for approximately R3.7 billion; the Adumo payments and card-acquiring business, acquired in October 2024 for approximately R1.7 billion; and Recharger, a prepaid electricity-metering and payments business with more than 460,000 registered meters, acquired in March 2025 for approximately R507 million. In June 2025, Lesaka Technologies announced an agreement to acquire 100% of Bank Zero, a South African digital-only bank, for a transaction valued at up to R1.09 billion; the completion status of that transaction was not independently confirmed for this profile and should be checked separately.

For the fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, Lesaka Technologies reported consolidated net revenue of approximately US$374.9 million, up 20% year-on-year, and adjusted EBITDA of approximately US$75.7 million, up 41%, which the company described as its first full fiscal year of GAAP profitability since its 2022 rebrand. A Florida registration number and incorporation date are not present in Zavia.ai’s on-file data for this record and were not located in the sources reviewed.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Lesaka Technologies, Inc.

Lesaka Technologies, Inc. is listed on the Nasdaq Global Market (ticker LSAK, primary listing) and on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange (ticker LSK, secondary listing), so its beneficial-ownership disclosure follows U.S. securities law rather than a company-registry shareholder register. The company’s definitive proxy statement, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 2 July 2026 using a record date of 15 June 2026, discloses the following holders of 5% or more of outstanding common stock: Value Capital Partners (Pty) Ltd, 15,642,598 shares (18.2%); IFC and related entities, 8,516,721 shares (9.9%); Morgan Stanley, 5,211,240 shares (6.1%); The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., 4,999,960 shares (5.8%); and Apis Growth 13 Ltd, 4,804,062 shares (5.6%). Several of these, other than Value Capital Partners, are reported under passive-investment Schedule 13G filings by asset managers rather than as strategic shareholders. Ali Mazanderani, Lesaka’s Executive Chairman, is also non-executive chairman of Value Capital Partners, though the proxy statement does not itself attribute that holding to him personally as an individual beneficial owner. As a U.S.-listed issuer, Lesaka discloses only holders above the 5% reporting threshold plus its directors’ and officers’ holdings; it does not publish a complete shareholder register, so shareholdings below that threshold are not itemised here. This position reflects the 15 June 2026 record date.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual was identified by an authoritative source as holding, directly or indirectly, a calculable effective ownership percentage in Lesaka Technologies, Inc. Value Capital Partners (Pty) Ltd is disclosed as a corporate 5%-plus shareholder, but the proxy statement does not disclose Value Capital Partners’ own ownership chain or individual beneficial owners, so no effective percentage can be calculated for any natural person behind that holding.

Data availability

Shareholder information for Lesaka Technologies, Inc. is classified as major shareholders only: as a Nasdaq- and JSE-listed issuer, the company discloses beneficial owners of 5% or more of its common stock and the holdings of its directors and executive officers through SEC filings, but it does not publish a full register of all shareholders.

Sources

Lesaka Technologies, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule 14A), filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission 2 July 2026, record date 15 June 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1041514/000106299326003502/formdef14a.htm), retrieved 18 September 2026. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR company filings page for CIK 0001041514, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
UBS Group AG 1.6% Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

14

Directors and officers of Lesaka Technologies, Inc.

Lesaka Technologies, Inc.’s definitive proxy statement, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 2 July 2026, names the following as current directors: Ali Mazanderani (Executive Chairman, appointed February 2024), Kuben Pillay (Lead Independent Director), Antony Ball (Director; also non-executive chairman of Value Capital Partners), Nonku Gobodo (Director), Steven Heilbron (Director), Venessa Naidoo (Director) and Dean Sparrow (Director), together with two director/executive officers, Lincoln C. Mali and Ekta Singh-Bushell. Lincoln C. Mali serves as Chief Executive Officer, having joined the group on 1 May 2021 after roughly two decades at Standard Bank Group, according to the company’s official leadership page. Dan Smith joined as Group Chief Financial Officer in October 2024, and Naeem E. Kola was appointed Chief Operating Officer and Director in October 2024. No resignation, removal or termination within the twelve months preceding this review was identified for any of the individuals above in the sources reviewed. Nationality has not been disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed and has not been inferred from their names, roles or reported locations. This information reflects the proxy statement filed 2 July 2026 and the company’s official leadership page as retrieved 18 September 2026, and may not capture appointments or departures announced after those dates.

Recent officer changes

Ali Mazanderani was appointed Executive Chairman in February 2024 (source: company leadership page). Dan Smith was appointed Group Chief Financial Officer in October 2024 (source: company leadership page). Naeem E. Kola was appointed Chief Operating Officer and Director in October 2024 (source: company leadership page). Exact day-level appointment dates were not confirmed in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Officer information for Lesaka Technologies, Inc. is classified as current only: its SEC proxy statement and official leadership page identify current directors and named executive officers, but a complete historical record of former or resigned officers was not compiled for this profile. Nationality and country-of-residence data are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for any listed individual.

Sources

Lesaka Technologies, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (Schedule 14A), filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission 2 July 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1041514/000106299326003502/formdef14a.htm), retrieved 18 September 2026. Lesaka Technologies official website, leadership pages (lesakatech.com/our-leadership and lesakatech.com/our-leadership-lincoln-c-mali), retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies and Intellectual Property Commission (CIPC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

AZ
Ali Zaynalabidin-haeri Mazanderani ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Executive Chairman

AZ
Ali Zaynalabidin-haeri Mazanderani ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Executive Chairman

SJ
Steven J. Heilbron Bcom Ca(sa) ACTIVE ENTITY

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Ceo Of Connect Group & Director

LC
Lincoln Camagu Mali ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Ceo Of Southern Africa & Director

MW
Martin Wright ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Ceo Of Kazang And Head Of Vas & Card Division – Lesaka

NE
Naeem Ebrahim Kola ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Group Cfo, Treasurer, Secretary & Director

BK
Basie Kok ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Group Chief Technology Officer

DC
Dhruv Chopra ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Group Vice President Of Investor Relations

JM
Janie Marx ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Group Compliance Officer

YS
Yasvanth Singh ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Chief Information Officer

LC
Lawrie Chalmers ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Vice President Of Group Human Resources

DL
Denzel Landie ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Group Chief Risk Officer

DS
Daniel Smith ACTIVE

Residence
🇿🇦 South Africa
Occupation
Group Chief Financial Officer

AK
ALAN KESCHNER ACTIVE

Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Vice President Of Joint Ventures And Investments

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Lesaka Technologies, Inc.

Lesaka Technologies, Inc. is the Nasdaq- and JSE-listed parent holding company of a group of operating subsidiaries conducting fintech and payments business mainly in South Africa; no source reviewed indicated that it is controlled by another corporate parent. Lesaka Technologies, Inc. was previously named Net 1 UEPS Technologies, Inc. until it changed its name effective 17 May 2022, under the same corporate registration. The group’s South African operations have historically been conducted through subsidiaries including Net1 Applied Technologies South Africa; through that subsidiary, the group acquired 100% of the Connect Group (trading as Cash Connect/DNI, cash-management and cash-in-transit services) in a transaction that closed on 14 April 2022 for approximately R3.7 billion. The group also acquired the Adumo payments and card-acquiring business in October 2024 for approximately R1.7 billion, and Recharger, a prepaid electricity-metering and payments business, in March 2025 for approximately R507 million. In June 2025, Lesaka announced an agreement to acquire 100% of Bank Zero, a South African digital-only bank, for a transaction valued at up to R1.09 billion. The completion status of the Bank Zero transaction was not independently confirmed as of the retrieval date below and should be verified before it is relied upon as completed. Registration numbers and precise retained ownership percentages for these operating subsidiaries were not located in the sources reviewed. This information was reviewed as of 18 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Connect Group (Cash Connect / DNI) South Africa Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary (acquired) 100% at acquisition Active 14 April 2022
Adumo South Africa Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary (acquired) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active October 2024
Recharger South Africa Not disclosed in sources reviewed Direct subsidiary (acquired) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active March 2025
Bank Zero South Africa Not disclosed in sources reviewed Possible relationship (unverified) – proposed 100% acquisition 100% proposed Announced; completion not confirmed June 2025

Recent structural changes

Acquisition of Adumo, completed October 2024. Acquisition of Recharger, completed March 2025. Proposed acquisition of Bank Zero for up to R1.09 billion, announced June 2025; completion not independently confirmed in the sources reviewed.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Lesaka Technologies, Inc. is classified as partial: the group’s major acquisitions are documented through the company’s own regulatory filings and announcements, but registration numbers, precise retained ownership percentages, and a complete list of minor or dormant subsidiaries were not located in the sources reviewed.

Sources

Lesaka Technologies official website, newsroom pages on the Connect Group, Adumo, Recharger and Bank Zero transactions (lesakatech.com/newsroom-all), retrieved 18 September 2026. RMB (FirstRand), deal page on the Connect Group acquisition (rmb.co.za), retrieved 18 September 2026. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR filings for CIK 0001041514, retrieved 18 September 2026.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Lesaka Technologies, Inc.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lesaka Technologies, Inc.?

Lesaka Technologies, Inc. is a Nasdaq- and Johannesburg Stock Exchange-listed financial technology holding company whose operating subsidiaries provide payment-processing, card-acquiring, cash-management and consumer financial services mainly in South Africa. It was known as Net 1 UEPS Technologies, Inc. before changing its name on 17 May 2022.

What is Lesaka Technologies' company registration number?

A registration number for Lesaka Technologies, Inc. is not on file with Zavia.ai for this record. The company is incorporated in Florida, United States, and reports to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0001041514; its Florida Division of Corporations document number was not confirmed from the sources reviewed for this profile.

When was Lesaka Technologies incorporated?

An incorporation date is not on file with Zavia.ai for this record and was not confirmed from an official Florida state registry source during this review. Confirming an exact incorporation date requires direct verification with the Florida Division of Corporations.

In which jurisdiction is Lesaka Technologies, Inc. legally registered?

According to U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR filings, Lesaka Technologies, Inc. is incorporated in the State of Florida, United States.

Why does this profile list South Africa (ZA) as the country for a Florida-incorporated company?

Zavia.ai's on-file country code for this record is ZA (South Africa), but SEC filings confirm the named legal entity, Lesaka Technologies, Inc., is incorporated in Florida, United States. This profile cannot confirm whether the ZA code reflects the group's Southern African operating and reporting focus or another data classification choice; this should be treated as an unresolved point and verified independently for compliance purposes.

What was Lesaka Technologies, Inc. previously called?

It was named Net 1 UEPS Technologies, Inc. until 17 May 2022, when it adopted the name Lesaka Technologies, Inc. alongside a change of its Nasdaq ticker from UEPS to LSAK.

On which stock exchanges is Lesaka Technologies listed?

Lesaka Technologies, Inc. has a primary listing on the Nasdaq Global Market under ticker LSAK and a secondary listing on the Johannesburg Stock Exchange under ticker LSK.

What does Lesaka Technologies do?

Lesaka's operating subsidiaries provide financial technology and payment services in South Africa, including grant and social-welfare payment distribution, prepaid and virtual card issuing, merchant payment processing and card acquiring, and cash-management and cash-in-transit services, with digital banking added following its proposed acquisition of Bank Zero.

What major acquisitions has Lesaka Technologies made?

Lesaka acquired the Connect Group (Cash Connect/DNI) in April 2022 for about R3.7 billion, Adumo in October 2024 for about R1.7 billion, and Recharger in March 2025 for about R507 million. In June 2025 it announced an agreement to acquire 100% of Bank Zero for up to R1.09 billion; completion of that transaction was not independently confirmed for this profile.

Who is the CEO of Lesaka Technologies?

Lincoln C. Mali has served as Chief Executive Officer since 1 May 2021, according to the company's official leadership page.

Who is the largest disclosed shareholder of Lesaka Technologies?

Per the company's proxy statement filed 2 July 2026 (record date 15 June 2026), Value Capital Partners (Pty) Ltd is the largest disclosed shareholder, holding 15,642,598 shares, or 18.2% of common stock outstanding.

What were Lesaka Technologies' latest reported financial results?

For the fiscal year ended 30 June 2026, Lesaka reported consolidated net revenue of approximately US$374.9 million (up 20% year-on-year) and adjusted EBITDA of approximately US$75.7 million (up 41%), which the company described as its first full fiscal year of GAAP profitability since its 2022 rebrand.

What is Lesaka Technologies' official website?

The company's official website is www.lesakatech.com, as on file with Zavia.ai.

Is Bank Zero part of the Lesaka Technologies group?

Not confirmed as completed. Lesaka announced an agreement in June 2025 to acquire 100% of Bank Zero, but this profile could not independently confirm that the transaction has closed, so it is treated as a possible relationship (unverified) pending confirmation.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.