BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.
BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. is a Portuguese sociedade anonima (public limited company) registered under NIPC 505168278, with its registered office at Zona Industrial de Fontiscos, Lote 25, 4780-583 Santo Tirso, Porto, Portugal. The company was incorporated on 20 October 2000 and is recorded with the Portuguese commercial registry (Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado) as active.
Registered under CAE code 10711, BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. is engaged in the design, production, sale and marketing of bakery and pastry products. Its principal production facility is located in Santo Tirso, where nine production lines manufacture frozen and ambient bakery and patisserie items, including muffins, cakes, doughnuts and pastry goods, supplying retail, foodservice, wholesale and quick-service-restaurant customers. Approximately 40% of Santo Tirso output is exported to more than 30 markets across the European Union and the wider EMEA region.
The company previously traded as CSM Portugal – Produtos de Padaria e Pastelaria, S.A., Bakemark Portugal and CSM Iberia, S.A., reflecting a series of corporate renamings before it adopted its current name as part of the Baker & Baker business, a European business-to-business bakery group formed in April 2021 following the separation of the CSM Bakery Solutions Europe division from CSM Bakery Solutions.
According to Portuguese company-registry aggregator data (Iberinform, Rigorbiz), BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. has share capital of EUR 84,317, reported turnover in the range of EUR 10 million to EUR 50 million, and between 251 and 500 employees, with the Santo Tirso plant alone employing around 206 people as of October 2024. BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. is not listed on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.
No named shareholders or ownership percentages for BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. are published in the sources reviewed, including Portuguese commercial registry extracts and registry aggregators (Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado; Iberinform; Racius; retrieved 23 September 2026). Corporate-linkage data identifies the company’s parent as Baker & Baker Netherlands Holding B.V. (Netherlands, registration number 80849741), part of a wider holding chain feeding into Baker & Baker Group Limited (United Kingdom, registration number 08553537). A October 2024 interview in the Portuguese trade press (Jornal do Ave) describes BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. as owned by "a Dutch holding company," consistent with the registered parent. No percentage shareholding or share-class breakdown for BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. itself was located.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual UBO is disclosed for BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. in the sources reviewed. Baker & Baker Group Limited (UK) and its affiliated bakery businesses are reported in industry press and by Rhone Group’s own portfolio disclosure as held by Rhone Capital / Rhone Group, a private investment firm, since the group’s April 2021 carve-out from CSM Bakery Solutions. This is reported at group level only and has not been confirmed as a registered UBO filing against the Portuguese entity specifically, so no effective ownership percentage is stated.
Data availability
Shareholder and UBO information for Portuguese companies is filed with IRN and the Central Register of Beneficial Owners (RCBE) but is not publicly displayed for every entity. For BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. this information is classified as Not public / Not found at company-entity level, while corporate-linkage information for the wider group is Partial (parent identified, ownership percentages not disclosed).
Sources
- Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado (IRN) – https://irn.justica.gov.pt – registry source, retrieved 23 September 2026
- Iberinform – https://www.iberinform.pt/empresa/31016123/baker-and-baker-portugal-s-a – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Racius – https://www.racius.com/baker-baker-portugal-s-a/ – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Jornal do Ave, "Baker & Baker Portugal celebra 30 Anos" – https://jornaldoave.sapo.pt/baker-baker-portugal-celebra-30-anos/ – October 2024
- Rhone Group portfolio page – https://www.rhonegroup.com/portfolio/baker-baker/ – retrieved 23 September 2026
Officers
Directors and officers of BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.
Company-registry aggregator data (Iberinform) confirms that BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. maintains the corporate governance roles of Presidente (Chairman), Vice-Presidente, Diretor Geral (General Manager) and Vogal (Board Member) under Portuguese company law, but does not disclose the individuals currently holding these positions in the free sources available for this profile. The company’s registered signing rule requires the joint signature of two administrators, or one administrator together with a proxy-holder (mandatario), or multiple proxy-holders acting together (Rigorbiz, retrieved 23 September 2026). Portuguese trade-press coverage from October 2024, marking the company’s 30th anniversary, names Rui Matos as a director of BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. (Jornal do Ave, October 2024); this is the only individually named officer identified from the sources reviewed, and his exact registered title and appointment date could not be confirmed against the commercial registry. No resignations, removals or historical officer records were identified.
Data availability
Officer data for Portuguese companies is published by the Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado, but detailed appointment records, effective dates and full name listings for BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. were not accessible through the free sources reviewed; several registry platforms (Iberinform, Racius, Rigorbiz) indicate that named administrator details sit behind paid subscription access. Nationality and country of residence for any officer are not disclosed in any source reviewed and are therefore not stated. This information is classified as Partial / Restricted.
Sources
- Iberinform – https://www.iberinform.pt/empresa/31016123/baker-and-baker-portugal-s-a – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Rigorbiz – https://www.rigorbiz.pt/baker-baker-portugal-s-a – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Jornal do Ave, "Baker & Baker Portugal celebra 30 Anos" – https://jornaldoave.sapo.pt/baker-baker-portugal-celebra-30-anos/ – October 2024
Group Structure
Group structure of BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.
BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. is not an independent company; it is part of the Baker & Baker group, a European business-to-business bakery manufacturer formed in April 2021 when the CSM Bakery Solutions Europe division was separated from CSM Bakery Solutions and retained by funds affiliated with Rhone Capital (Rhone Group) following CSM’s sale to Investindustrial (bakeryandsnacks.com; foodmanufacture.co.uk; rhonegroup.com). BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. previously traded as CSM Portugal – Produtos de Padaria e Pastelaria, S.A., Bakemark Portugal and CSM Iberia, S.A., reflecting this corporate lineage.
Internal corporate-linkage data places the company’s immediate parent as Baker & Baker Netherlands Holding B.V. (Netherlands, registration number NL 80849741), itself a subsidiary of Bakery Supplies Holding B.V. (Netherlands, NL 56146949), which sits beneath Baker & Baker Group Limited (United Kingdom, GB 08553537), the entity identified as the group’s principal UK holding company. Baker & Baker Group Limited in turn sits under a chain of UK and Luxembourg holding vehicles (Mill UK Holdings 1-5 Limited and Mill Luxembourg Holdings 1-2), which represent acquisition-structure entities through which Rhone-affiliated funds hold the group; a 2024 Portuguese trade-press interview separately describes BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. as owned by "a Dutch holding company," consistent with this structure. Sister entities identified under the same Baker & Baker Netherlands Holding B.V. branch include BAKER & BAKER SPAIN S.A., Baker & Baker Netherlands B.V., Baker & Baker Denmark A/S, Baker & Baker Austria GmbH, Baker & Baker Benelux (BE) NV, BAKER & BAKER PRODUCTS UK LIMITED, BAKER & BAKER ITALY SRL and Baker & Baker Germany Holding GmbH. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. itself were identified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Baker & Baker Netherlands Holding B.V. | NL | 80849741 | Immediate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 23 Sep 2026 |
| Bakery Supplies Holding B.V. | NL | 56146949 | Indirect parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 23 Sep 2026 |
| Baker & Baker Group Limited | GB | 08553537 | Indirect parent (UK group holding company) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 23 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- April 2021: CSM Bakery Solutions Europe division separated from CSM Bakery Solutions and launched as the standalone Baker & Baker group under Rhone Capital-affiliated ownership, following CSM’s sale to Investindustrial (foodmanufacture.co.uk, bakeryandsnacks.com).
- September 2022: Baker & Baker acquired Peipen, a Portuguese pastel de nata producer, expanding the group’s Portuguese footprint (just-food.com, bakingbusiness.com); this acquisition is reported at group level and has not been confirmed as merged into BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. specifically.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. is Partial: the immediate and intermediate parent entities are identifiable through internal registry-linkage data and are corroborated by press reporting, but ownership/voting percentages at each level and the ultimate beneficial owner have not been confirmed through an official Portuguese or Luxembourg filing reviewed for this profile.
Sources
- Rhone Group – https://www.rhonegroup.com/portfolio/baker-baker/ – retrieved 23 September 2026
- Food Manufacture, "EUR400m European bakery manufacturer Baker & Baker launched" – https://www.foodmanufacture.co.uk/Article/2021/04/19/400m-European-bakery-manufacturer-Baker-Baker-launched/ – 19 April 2021
- Bakery & Snacks, "Standalone bakery specialist launched following European CSM Bakery Solutions sale" – https://www.bakeryandsnacks.com/Article/2021/04/21/Standalone-bakery-specialist-launched-following-European-CSM-Bakery-Solutions-sale/ – 21 April 2021
- Just Food, "UK’s Baker & Baker expands Portuguese footprint with Peipen buy" – https://www.just-food.com/news/uks-baker-baker-expands-portuguese-footprint-with-peipen-buy/
- Jornal do Ave, "Baker & Baker Portugal celebra 30 Anos" – https://jornaldoave.sapo.pt/baker-baker-portugal-celebra-30-anos/ – October 2024
Mill Luxembourg Holdings 1
Luxembourg
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. do?
Portuguese sociedade anonima (NIPC 505168278) that designs, produces and sells bakery and pastry products (CAE 10711) from its Santo Tirso plant, supplying retail, foodservice and QSR customers across the EU and EMEA.
Who owns BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.?
No named shareholders or ownership percentages disclosed in Portuguese registry sources; immediate parent identified as Baker & Baker Netherlands Holding B.V. (NL 80849741).
Who is BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Not disclosed; no individual UBO filing identified for this entity.
What is BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s company registration number?
BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s registration number is 505168278, filed with Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado in Portugal. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. still an active company?
BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s status on Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado is listed as active.
What is BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. is Santo Tirso, Portugal.
What is BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s revenue?
Reported turnover in the range of EUR 10 million to EUR 50 million with 251-500 employees, per Portuguese registry aggregator data (2026).
Is BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. listed on a stock exchange?
Not listed on any stock exchange.
Who are the officers/directors of BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.?
Named administrator Rui Matos, director, per an October 2024 press interview; full board (Presidente, Vice-Presidente, Diretor Geral, Vogal) not individually disclosed in sources reviewed.
Does BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Part of the Baker & Baker group, formed in April 2021 from the former CSM Bakery Solutions Europe division under Rhone Capital-affiliated ownership; sits beneath Baker & Baker Netherlands Holding B.V. and Baker & Baker Group Limited (UK).
Can Zavia monitor changes to BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Portugal, so records like BAKER & BAKER PORTUGAL, S.A.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Instituto dos Registos e do Notariado and was last synced on 25 September 2026.