Skip links
Companies
› Belgium › Genzyme Flanders

Genzyme Flanders

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
0475955046
Incorporation Date
2001-11-07
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Belgium
Website
www.genzyme.be/
Source: Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

Genzyme Flanders is a private limited company (besloten vennootschap/BV) registered in Belgium under enterprise number BE 0475.955.046, entered on the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) on 7 November 2001 with active, normal legal status. Its legal form was last confirmed as besloten vennootschap (BV) on 16 July 2021, following Belgium’s 2019 company-law reform that renamed the former BVBA form. The registered office is at Cipalstraat 8, 2440 Geel, Belgium.

The company is registered under NACE-BEL code 21.201, manufacture of pharmaceutical preparations. Its Geel site operates as a biologics manufacturing facility producing monoclonal antibodies and enzyme-replacement therapies used to treat rare metabolic conditions, including Pompe disease, Gaucher disease, Fabry disease and mucopolysaccharidosis. Industrial biotechnology activity at the site began in 2001; on 19 April 2016 a €300 million capacity expansion was announced, adding more than 8,000 square metres of manufacturing floor space and around 100 additional roles, building on approximately €600 million invested at the site since 2001.

Per its most recently filed Belgian statutory accounts (financial year 2025, filed with the National Bank of Belgium), Genzyme Flanders reported revenue of €457,245,779, a profit of €80,100,301 and a balance-sheet total of €1,002,854,454, with average staff of 990.1 full-time equivalents. Genzyme Flanders is not itself listed on any stock exchange.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Genzyme Flanders

Two shareholders are disclosed for Genzyme Flanders, per share-register data sourced from the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and verified 4 September 2026. Sanofi B.V., registered in the Netherlands (KVK 32050737, Amsterdam), holds 99% of the share capital, comprising 7,039,249 ordinary shares. The remaining 1% is held by Genzyme Ireland Limited (Ireland, registration IE 316537), recorded as a single share without nominal value. Both interests are recorded as direct holdings; no indirect ownership chain above Sanofi B.V. is disclosed in the registry data reviewed. This disclosure reflects the company’s own filed share register rather than a separate beneficial-ownership filing.

Data availability

Shareholder information for Genzyme Flanders is major shareholders only / partial: the two disclosed direct shareholders are confirmed as of 4 September 2026, but a natural-person ultimate beneficial owner was not identified in the sources reviewed, and Belgium’s UBO register is not part of the public KBO/BCE company search used here. This omission should not be read as evidence that no UBO exists.

Sources

  • Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) company and shareholder data — https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Companyweb.be, Genzyme Flanders company profile — https://www.companyweb.be/en/0475955046/genzyme-flanders — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Company.info, Sanofi B.V. organisation profile (KVK 32050737) — https://companyinfo.nl/organisatieprofiel/groothandel-in-farmaceutische-producten/sanofi-b-v-amsterdam-32050737-000017587778 — retrieved 23 September 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
SANOFI BV 99% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)
GENZYME IRELAND LTD 1% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

12

Directors and officers of Genzyme Flanders

Two active directors (bestuurders) are currently listed for Genzyme Flanders in the Belgian company registry: Wendy Morren, appointed 1 January 2023, and Hao Zheng, appointed 1 May 2025. No resigned or former officers appear in the registry extract reviewed. The Belgian KBO/BCE registry does not publish directors’ nationality or country of residence, and neither could be independently verified from an authoritative source, so both are recorded as not disclosed here. No occupation field distinct from the director role was available in the sources reviewed.

Recent officer changes

  • Hao Zheng appointed director, effective 1 May 2025 (source: KBO/BCE).

Data availability

Officer information is current only: it reflects appointments as recorded in the KBO/BCE registry at the time of this review (September 2026), and a historical appointment/resignation record was not available in the sources reviewed. Nationality is not publicly disclosed by the Belgian company registry.

Sources

  • Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) company data — https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be — retrieved 23 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), including entries the profile above does not cover.

PO
PETER OLDENZIEL ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-10-30
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

WM
Wendy Morren ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-01
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

PH
Petrus Houwen ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

JA
Johan Aert ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

VV
Vera Verscheuren ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

EH
Esther Heuberger ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

GP
Gunther Pauwels ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

SK
Stephen Kennedy ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

PO
PIETER OLDENZIEL ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

SP
Sandra Poole ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

JD
Jo Dalle ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

ET
Erik Tambuyzer ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Genzyme Flanders

Genzyme Flanders is part of the Sanofi corporate group. Its immediate parent is Sanofi B.V., registered in the Netherlands (KVK 32050737, Amsterdam), which holds 99% of Genzyme Flanders’ share capital per shareholder data verified 4 September 2026. A further 1% is held by Genzyme Ireland Limited (Ireland, registration IE 316537). The identifiable ultimate parent is Sanofi S.A., the French pharmaceutical group listed on Euronext Paris (ticker SAN, ISIN FR0000120578), which acquired Genzyme Corporation — the former US parent of the wider Genzyme group — in April 2011. No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of Genzyme Flanders itself were identified in the sources reviewed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Sanofi B.V. Netherlands KVK 32050737 Immediate parent 99% (share capital) Active 4 Sep 2026
Genzyme Ireland Limited Ireland IE 316537 Minority direct shareholder 1% (share capital) Active 4 Sep 2026
Sanofi S.A. France Euronext Paris: SAN (ISIN FR0000120578) Ultimate parent (group-level, via Sanofi B.V.) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active / Listed 23 Sep 2026

Recent structural changes

  • April 2011: Sanofi-aventis (now Sanofi S.A.) completed its acquisition of Genzyme Corporation, bringing the wider Genzyme group, including this Belgian entity, under Sanofi ownership.

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information is partial: the immediate shareholding structure is confirmed via KBO/BCE-sourced share-register data, and the ultimate listed parent is confirmed via Sanofi’s own public market disclosures, but the precise indirect ownership chain between Sanofi S.A. and Sanofi B.V. was not independently verified in the sources reviewed, so no calculated indirect percentage is presented.

Sources

  • Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) company and shareholder data — https://kbopub.economie.fgov.be — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Company.info, Sanofi B.V. organisation profile — https://companyinfo.nl/organisatieprofiel/groothandel-in-farmaceutische-producten/sanofi-b-v-amsterdam-32050737-000017587778 — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Euronext, Sanofi company information (FR0000120578) — https://live.euronext.com/en/product/equities/FR0000120578-XPAR/company-information — retrieved 23 September 2026
  • BioSpace, "Sanofi-Aventis (France) Completes Acquisition of Genzyme Corporation" — https://www.biospace.com/sanofi-aventis-france-completes-acquisition-of-genzyme-corporation — retrieved 23 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
Sanofi B.V.
Netherlands

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Genzyme Flanders?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Genzyme Flanders do?

Belgian biopharmaceutical manufacturer (NACE 21.201) based in Geel, producing monoclonal antibodies and enzyme-replacement therapies for rare metabolic diseases.

Who owns Genzyme Flanders?

Sanofi B.V. (Netherlands, KVK 32050737) holds 99%; Genzyme Ireland Limited (Ireland, IE 316537) holds 1%, per KBO/BCE data verified 4 Sep 2026.

Who is Genzyme Flanders's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Genzyme Flanders is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

What is Genzyme Flanders's company registration number?

Genzyme Flanders's registration number is 0475955046, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Genzyme Flanders still an active company?

Genzyme Flanders's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.

When was Genzyme Flanders incorporated?

Genzyme Flanders was incorporated on 7 November 2001, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

What is Genzyme Flanders's registered address?

The registered address on file for Genzyme Flanders is Belgium.

What legal structure is Genzyme Flanders registered as?

Genzyme Flanders is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Belgium.

What is Genzyme Flanders's revenue?

EUR 457,245,779 revenue and 990.1 FTE staff per Belgian statutory accounts filed for financial year 2025.

Is Genzyme Flanders listed on a stock exchange?

Not itself listed; ultimate parent Sanofi S.A. trades on Euronext Paris (ticker SAN, ISIN FR0000120578).

Who are the officers/directors of Genzyme Flanders?

Current directors per KBO/BCE: Wendy Morren (since 1 Jan 2023) and Hao Zheng (since 1 May 2025); nationality not publicly disclosed.

Does Genzyme Flanders have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Part of the Sanofi group; immediate parent Sanofi B.V. (NL), ultimate parent Sanofi S.A. (France), which acquired Genzyme Corporation in April 2011.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Genzyme Flanders's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Genzyme Flanders's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Genzyme Flanders's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Genzyme Flanders's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.