Skip links
Companies
› United States › Baltimore City Public Schools
Baltimore City Public Schools logo

Baltimore City Public Schools

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
D05977517
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Baltimore, United States
Website
www.baltimorecityschools.org/
Source: Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation

Baltimore City Public Schools is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under D05977517, and its current status with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation is active. Its registered address on file is Baltimore, United States. No shareholders are recorded for Baltimore City Public Schools; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for Baltimore City Public Schools; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation and was last updated on 30 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Group Structure

Baltimore City Public Schools has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Baltimore City Public Schools
United States
Baltimore International Academy, Inc.
US MD D11231487

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Baltimore City Public Schools?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Baltimore City Public Schools's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Baltimore City Public Schools; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Baltimore City Public Schools's company registration number?

Baltimore City Public Schools's registration number is D05977517, filed with Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Baltimore City Public Schools still an active company?

Baltimore City Public Schools's status on Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation is listed as active.

What is Baltimore City Public Schools's registered address?

The registered address on file for Baltimore City Public Schools is Baltimore, United States.

What legal structure is Baltimore City Public Schools registered as?

Baltimore City Public Schools is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Does Baltimore City Public Schools have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Baltimore City Public Schools has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 1 subsidiary recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 1 subsidiary spans United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Baltimore City Public Schools's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Baltimore City Public Schools's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Baltimore City Public Schools's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Baltimore City Public Schools's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Maryland Department of Assessments and Taxation and was last synced on 30 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.