BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI
About Banco BPM S.p.A.
Banco BPM S.p.A. is an Italian public limited company (societa per azioni) registered with the Registro delle Imprese di Milano Monza Brianza Lodi under number 09722490969 (REA MI-2109611), with current status Active. The bank’s registered office is in Milan (Piazza Filippo Meda 4); Verona (Piazza Nogara 2) serves as an administrative office. Banco BPM S.p.A. was formed on 1 January 2017 through the merger of Banco Popolare Societa Cooperativa and Banca Popolare di Milano S.c.a r.l., under a merger deed executed on 13 December 2016.
Banco BPM S.p.A. is a licensed Italian bank entered in the Bank of Italy’s register of banks (Albo delle Banche, no. 8065, ABI code 05034) and is the parent company of a banking group entered in the register of banking groups (Albo dei Gruppi Bancari, matricola 237). It carries on retail and corporate banking, corporate and investment banking, private banking and wealth management, and, through group companies, life insurance and asset-management activities. Its ordinary shares are listed on Borsa Italiana and form part of the FTSE MIB index.
For the 2025 financial year, Banco BPM Group reported consolidated net profit of approximately EUR 2.08 billion (up 8.3% year on year) and consolidated revenue of approximately EUR 5.96 billion (up 4.4%), with a CET1 ratio of 13.76%. These figures are reported at group (consolidated) level rather than for the standalone legal entity.
Recent business developments include a 2024 internal reorganisation that split the group’s corporate and investment banking activities (retained by subsidiary Banca Akros S.p.A.) from private banking and wealth management (consolidated into subsidiary Banca Aletti S.p.A.), and the completion in April 2025 of a public tender offer through which the group raised its holding in asset manager Anima Holding S.p.A. to approximately 89.95% of its share capital. In November 2024, UniCredit S.p.A. launched an unsolicited voluntary public exchange offer for all Banco BPM shares; the offer was withdrawn by UniCredit on 22 July 2025 after a Golden Power authorisation condition was not satisfied. Banco BPM has continued to be referenced in ongoing Italian banking-sector consolidation discussions through 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Banco BPM S.p.A.
Banco BPM S.p.A. is a listed company on Borsa Italiana (FTSE MIB), so publicly disclosed shareholder information covers only holders of notifiable stakes under Italian securities law (generally 5% and above under Article 120 of the Consolidated Law on Finance), not the complete shareholder base.
The largest disclosed shareholder is Credit Agricole S.A., a listed French banking group, reported at 29.3% of Banco BPM’s share capital as of 3 July 2026, following on-market purchases and use of a derivative instrument, and remaining just below the 30% threshold that would trigger a mandatory tender offer under Italian takeover rules. BlackRock, Inc. has been reported as holding approximately 5.21%, consistent with holdings typically managed on behalf of index and passive funds rather than a strategic stake. A shareholders’ consultation agreement has also been reported among a group of Italian foundations and pension funds, including Fondazione ENPAM, Cassa Forense, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Carpi, Fondazione Manodori, Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Lucca and Fondazione Cassa di Risparmio di Alessandria; individual percentages for these parties were not disclosed in the sources reviewed.
The shareholder register captured in this profile’s structured data (dated 4 September 2026) lists five holders described as index-tracking funds (Fidelity, two Vanguard funds, American Funds, and an iShares ETF) with reported percentages between approximately 4.1% and 22.4%. That dataset indicates nine total disclosed holders but only five records were retrieved (page 1 of 2), and the reported percentages do not reconcile with Banco BPM’s approximate 1.515 billion issued ordinary shares or with the CONSOB-verified 29.3% Credit Agricole stake. These figures appear to be calculated relative to a partial retrieved sample rather than total share capital and are not presented here as authoritative.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been identified. Banco BPM’s share capital is widely held and listed; its largest reported shareholder, Credit Agricole S.A., is itself a listed banking group, and its 29.3% stake falls below the level required to establish sole control. No individual or entity meets a verifiable beneficial-ownership threshold in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Banco BPM is major-shareholders-only, reflecting Italian rules for listed companies: notifiable stakes are public, but the full underlying shareholder base is not. The internally sourced shareholder dataset is both truncated (five of nine disclosed records) and contains percentages that do not reconcile with total share capital; verified external filings (Credit Agricole S.A. at 29.3%, effective 3 July 2026) have been used in preference to that dataset.
Sources
- CONSOB, Significant shareholdings register – Credit Agricole S.A. in Banco BPM S.p.A., retrieved 24 September 2026: https://www.consob.it/web/area-pubblica/w/partecipazione-in-banco-bpm-spa-dichiarata-da-credit-agricole-sa-1
- Il Sole 24 Ore, “Banco Bpm: Credit Agricole sale al 29,3%”, 3 July 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://www.ilsole24ore.com/radiocor/nRC_03.07.2026_21.02_63710637
- Banco BPM Group, Company data page, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://gruppo.bancobpm.it/dati-societari/
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| VANGUARD STAR FUNDS-Vanguard Total International Stock Index Fund | 22.4% | ||
| VANGUARD TAX-MANAGED FUNDS-Vanguard Developed Markets Index Fund | 13.9% | ||
| iShares Trust-iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 8.2% | ||
| AMERICAN FUNDS GLOBAL BALANCED FUND | 6.8% | ||
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity International Index Fund | 4.1% |
Officers
15
Directors and officers of Banco BPM S.p.A.
The structured officer dataset for this profile lists 15 individuals, all recorded with active work status as of 4 September 2026. None of the records include appointment or resignation dates, and nationality is not disclosed for any individual. Most of these records describe senior management (dirigenti) roles, such as Chief Financial Officer, Head of Legal and Regulatory Affairs, Head of Human Resources, Compliance Manager and Investor Relations Manager, rather than statutory Board of Directors positions.
Verified separately from Banco BPM’s own governance disclosures, the current Chairman of the Board is Massimo Tononi and the Chief Executive Officer is Giuseppe Castagna; both were confirmed by the Board of Directors elected at the shareholders’ meeting of 16 April 2026 for the 2026-2028 term, which also includes directors such as Marina Mantelli, Luigia Tauro, Alberto Oliveti, Costanza Torricelli, Eugenio Rossetti, Giovanna Zanotti, Francesco Mele and Silvia Stefini. Giuseppe Castagna also appears in the structured officer dataset as “CEO & Director,” consistent with the verified governance record.
Recent officer changes
- 16 April 2026 – Banco BPM’s Annual General Meeting elected a new 20-candidate Board of Directors list for the 2026-2028 term; Massimo Tononi was confirmed as Chairman and Giuseppe Castagna was reconfirmed as Chief Executive Officer. Source: Borsa Italiana.
Data availability
Officer information for Banco BPM is partial: the structured dataset provides current senior-management job titles but no appointment or resignation dates, and nationality is not disclosed for any individual in the sources reviewed. Statutory Board of Directors composition has been independently verified through the company’s April 2026 governance announcement rather than the structured dataset.
Sources
- Borsa Italiana / Teleborsa, “Banco BPM, vince la lista del CdA che ottiene 10 consiglieri. Castagna confermato AD”, 16 April 2026, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://www.borsaitaliana.it/borsa/notizie/teleborsa/finanza/banco-bpm-vince-la-lista-del-cda-che-ottiene-10-consiglieri-castagna-confermato-ad-189_2026-04-16_TLB.html
- Banco BPM Group, “Nomina AD e Comitati”, official press release, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://gruppo.bancobpm.it/download/nomina-ad-e-comitati/
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Banco BPM S.p.A.
Banco BPM S.p.A. is the parent company of the Gruppo Bancario Banco BPM, registered with the Bank of Italy’s register of banking groups under matricola 237. No shareholder holds a controlling stake in Banco BPM itself; see the Shareholders section for disclosed holdings. Verified direct subsidiaries include Banca Aletti S.p.A. (private banking and wealth management), Banca Akros S.p.A. (corporate and investment banking), Banco BPM Vita S.p.A. (life insurance, wholly owned since 2022) and Anima Holding S.p.A. (asset management, majority-owned since April 2025), together with Anima Holding’s own asset-management subsidiaries. Group operations are concentrated in Italy, with limited direct subsidiaries in Switzerland and the United States. Information below reflects filings and company announcements through September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Banca Aletti S.p.A. | IT | IT10994160157 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2024 |
| Banca Akros S.p.A. | IT | IT03064920154 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2024 |
| Banco BPM Vita S.p.A. | IT | IT10769290155 | Direct subsidiary | 100% (since 2022, following exercise of call option on Covea’s stake) | Active | 2022 |
| Anima Holding S.p.A. | IT | IT05942660969 | Direct subsidiary | Approximately 89.95% (following public tender offer) | Active | 11 April 2025 |
| Anima SGR S.p.A. | IT | IT07507200157 | Indirect subsidiary (via Anima Holding) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025 |
| Anima Alternative SGR S.p.A. | IT | IT11192050968 | Indirect subsidiary (via Anima Holding) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025 |
| Kairos Partners SGR S.p.A. | IT | IT12825720159 | Indirect subsidiary (via Anima Holding) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2025 |
| BPM Covered Bond S.r.l. | IT | IT09646111006 | Direct subsidiary (limited-purpose covered-bond vehicle) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026 |
| BPM Covered Bond 2 S.r.l. | IT | IT13317131004 | Direct subsidiary (limited-purpose covered-bond vehicle) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026 |
| Banca Aletti & C. (Suisse) SA | CH | CHE-105.580.775 | Indirect subsidiary (via Banca Aletti) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026 |
Recent structural changes
- 11 April 2025 – Banco BPM completed a public tender offer for Anima Holding S.p.A., raising its stake to approximately 89.95% of share capital and gaining control of the asset manager.
- 1 January 2024 – Internal group reorganisation: partial demerger of Banca Akros S.p.A. in favour of Banco BPM S.p.A., separating corporate and investment banking (retained by Banca Akros) from private banking and wealth management (consolidated into Banca Aletti S.p.A.).
- 2022 – Banco BPM exercised its call option to acquire the remaining stake in Banco BPM Vita (formerly Bipiemme Vita) from Covea, raising its holding to 100%.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Banco BPM is partial. The structured group dataset used for this profile (approximately 10.4 KB) also lists a large number of smaller entities under an Anima-affiliated real-estate fund manager (Castello SGR), covering real-estate, renewable-energy and hospitality vehicles, as well as several other minor Italian companies without a clearly documented relationship to Banco BPM. These appear consistent with fund investee or portfolio holdings managed by an asset-management subsidiary rather than direct corporate subsidiaries under common control, and have been excluded from the verified relationships table above pending independent confirmation. No entity in the dataset appeared to be a custodial or depository artifact unrelated to the group.
Sources
- ANSA, “Chiude l’opa su Anima, Banco Bpm sfiora il 90% della sgr”, 4 April 2025, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://www.ansa.it/sito/notizie/topnews/2025/04/04/chiude-lopa-su-anima-banco-bpm-sfiora-il-90-della-sgr_ecd6d6a3-7892-450f-a86d-1dc94eaf7c20.html
- Banco BPM Group, “BPM Group reorganization – partial demerger of Banca Akros in favor of Banco BPM”, official document, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://gruppo.bancobpm.it/download/bpm-group-reorganization-partial-demerger-of-banca-akros-in-favor-of-banco-bpm/
- Borsa Italiana / Teleborsa, “Banco Bpm esercita opzione per salire a 100% di joint venture con Covea”, 12 April 2022, retrieved 24 September 2026: https://www.borsaitaliana.it/borsa/notizie/teleborsa/finanza/banco-bpm-esercita-opzione-per-salire-a-100-di-joint-venture-con-covea-143_2022-04-12_TLB.html
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.
BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI
Italy
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI do?
Banco BPM S.p.A. is an Italian banking group, registered office in Milan with an administrative office in Verona, providing retail, corporate and investment banking, private banking, wealth management and, through group companies, insurance and asset-management services. It was formed on 1 January 2017 from the merger of Banco Popolare and Banca Popolare di Milano.
Who owns BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI?
The largest disclosed shareholder is Credit Agricole S.A., reported at 29.3% of share capital as of 3 July 2026. Other reported holders include BlackRock, Inc. (approximately 5.21%) and a group of Italian foundations and pension funds party to a shareholders' consultation agreement. As a listed company, only notifiable (generally 5%+) stakes are publicly disclosed.
Who is BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner has been verified. Ownership is widely dispersed among listed and institutional shareholders; the largest holder, Credit Agricole S.A., holds 29.3%, below the level required for sole control.
Is BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI still an active company?
BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI's status is listed as active.
What is BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI's registered address?
The registered address on file for BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI is Verona, Italy.
What legal structure is BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI registered as?
BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI is registered as a Public Limited Company in Italy.
What is BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI's revenue?
For the 2025 financial year, Banco BPM Group reported consolidated revenue of approximately EUR 5.96 billion (+4.4% year on year) and consolidated net profit of approximately EUR 2.08 billion (+8.3%); these are group-level, not standalone entity, figures.
Is BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI listed on a stock exchange?
Banco BPM S.p.A. ordinary shares are listed on Borsa Italiana and form part of the FTSE MIB index.
Who are the officers/directors of BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI?
The current Chairman is Massimo Tononi and the Chief Executive Officer is Giuseppe Castagna, both confirmed by the Board elected at the 16 April 2026 shareholders' meeting for the 2026-2028 term. Other disclosed officers are senior managers (e.g., CFO, heads of legal, HR and investor relations) without confirmed appointment dates or disclosed nationality.
Does BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Banco BPM S.p.A. is the parent of the Gruppo Bancario Banco BPM (Bank of Italy register no. 237). Verified subsidiaries include Banca Aletti S.p.A., Banca Akros S.p.A., Banco BPM Vita S.p.A. (100%-owned since 2022) and Anima Holding S.p.A. (approximately 89.95%-owned since April 2025). No shareholder holds a controlling parent stake in Banco BPM itself.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like BANCO BPM SOCIETA PER AZIONI's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.