Skip links
Companies
› Italy › BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI
BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI logo

BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
MB129094
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Desio, Italy
Website
www.bancodesio.it/it

About Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A.

Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. is an Italian joint-stock bank (società per azioni) registered with the Registro delle Imprese di Milano Monza Brianza Lodi under REA number MB-129094, with codice fiscale and partita IVA 00705680965. Its registered office is at Via Rovagnati 1, 20832 Desio (MB), Italy, and the registry records the company as active.

The bank was founded in 1909 by engineer Egidio Gavazzi and adopted its current name, Banco di Desio e della Brianza, in 1926, following further consolidation with other local credit institutions, including the 1967 incorporation of the Bank of Brianza. Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. is the parent company of Gruppo Banco Desio, a banking group registered with the Bank of Italy that provides retail and commercial banking, credit, wealth management, bancassurance and consumer-credit services to individuals, professionals and small and medium-sized enterprises. The group is present mainly in Lombardy and, following its 2019 merger with Banca Popolare di Spoleto S.p.A., also operates in Piedmont, Emilia-Romagna, Veneto, Tuscany, Lazio, Umbria and Sardinia.

Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. has been listed on the Milan Stock Exchange (Borsa Italiana, now Euronext Milan) since 1995, trading under the ticker BDB and included in the FTSE Italia Mid Cap index. As of 2025, its share capital was €70,692,590.28, divided into 134,363,049 ordinary shares.

For the year ended 31 December 2025, Gruppo Banco Desio reported consolidated net profit of approximately €127.3 million, total revenue of approximately €453 million, a Common Equity Tier 1 (CET1) ratio of 18.3% and a Total Capital Ratio of 19.3%. Direct customer funding stood at approximately €16.7 billion and gross loans to ordinary customers at approximately €12.7 billion. These are consolidated group-level figures and are not necessarily representative of the standalone legal entity’s results.

As a licensed Italian bank, Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. is supervised by the Bank of Italy and, as an issuer of listed shares, is subject to disclosure obligations under Italian securities law enforced by CONSOB and Borsa Italiana.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A.

Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. is listed on Euronext Milan (Borsa Italiana), and Italian securities law requires only shareholders exceeding statutory disclosure thresholds (generally 5% of voting rights) to be reported to CONSOB. Based on CONSOB’s public register of relevant shareholdings, three shareholders currently exceed this threshold: Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A., holding approximately 51.6% of voting rights (shown in CONSOB’s register as of 31 December 2024, based on an original filing of 30 January 2009); Stefano Melchiorre Lado, holding approximately 7.9% (filed 6 July 2012), of which around 5.9% is held directly and the remainder through delegation and via Vega Finanziaria S.p.A.; and Avocetta S.p.A., holding approximately 7.6% (filed 1 January 1999). The bank’s own investor-relations disclosure, dated 27 April 2023, reports slightly different figures — 50.41% for Brianza Unione, 8.41% for Avocetta and 7.38% for Stefano Lado — reflecting movements since the original CONSOB filing dates. No other holder is currently known to exceed the 5% notification threshold; the remaining share capital is free float held by institutional and retail investors, none individually disclosed above threshold.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural person is confirmed as an ultimate beneficial owner through a complete, publicly disclosed ownership chain. The controlling shareholder, Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A., is itself a family holding company (società in accomandita per azioni) associated with the Gavazzi and Lado families, who have been involved in the bank’s control and administration since its foundation. The individual percentage interests that members of the Gavazzi and Lado families hold in Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A. itself are not disclosed in the public filings reviewed, so an effective ownership percentage for any individual cannot be calculated. No verified ultimate beneficial owner is identified.

Data availability

Zavia’s underlying provider record for this company lists only five minority institutional holders (index/quantitative funds managed by Dimensional Fund Advisors) out of a stated ten total records, with combined percentages of roughly 74% among the five records shown. These figures do not reconcile with the CONSOB-disclosed shareholder base described above, do not include the company’s actual controlling shareholder, and are treated here as an incomplete, non-representative slice of the free float rather than a complete shareholder register; this overview instead relies on the CONSOB relevant-shareholdings register and the company’s own investor-relations disclosure. Availability is classified as “Major shareholders only”: only shareholdings above the statutory 5% threshold are publicly disclosed for this listed company.

Sources

CONSOB, Azionariato rilevante — Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. (data as of 31/12/2024): https://www.consob.it/web/area-pubblica/w/banco-di-desio-e-della-brianza-spa-azionariato

Banco Desio, Shareholding (as of 27 April 2023): https://www.bancodesio.it/en/content/shareholding

Banco Desio, Profilo Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A.: https://www.bancodesio.it/sites/default/files/Profilo_BU.pdf

Retrieval date: 2026-09-24.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
DFA International Small Cap Value Portfolio 43.9%
DFA Continental Small Company Series 24.2%
DFA International Vector Equity Port 2.7%
Brighthouse Fds Tr II-BH/Dimensional International Small Co Port 2%
DFA Investment Dimensions-World Ex U.S. Core Equity Port 1.7%

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

13

Directors and officers of Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A.

Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. is administered by a Board of Directors (Consiglio di Amministrazione) renewed by the ordinary shareholders’ meeting of 30 April 2026 for the 2026–2028 term, composed of 13 members, including three members forming the Management Control Committee. Current board leadership comprises Stefano Lado as Chairman (Presidente), Agostino Gavazzi as Honorary Chairman (Presidente onorario), and Gerolamo Gavazzi as Vice Chairman. At the same meeting, Stefano Vittorio Kuhn was appointed Chief Executive Officer and General Manager (Amministratore Delegato e Direttore Generale), succeeding Alessandro Decio. Other current directors identified on the bank’s governance page include Emiliano Barcaroli, Graziella Bologna, Valentina Casella, Stefania Chiaruttini and Tito Gavazzi; the source indicates further members complete the 13-seat board who are not individually itemised there. Senior control-function officers named on the bank’s governance page include the Dirigente Preposto (Chief Financial Reporting Officer), the Head of Internal Audit, the Head of Risk Management, the Head of Compliance, the Head of Anti-Money Laundering, the Head of Internal Validation and the Data Protection Officer. This overview is dated to a retrieval date of 24 September 2026 and reflects appointments effective from the 30 April 2026 shareholders’ meeting.

Recent officer changes

  • Appointment: Stefano Vittorio Kuhn was appointed Chief Executive Officer and General Manager, effective from the ordinary shareholders’ meeting of 30 April 2026. Source: https://www.pltv.it/news-credito/banco-desio-ufficializza-la-nomina-di-stefano-vittorio-kuhn-ad-ad
  • Departure: Alessandro Decio’s mandate as Chief Executive Officer and General Manager ended at the same 30 April 2026 meeting; he subsequently took up the equivalent role at IBL Banca. Source: https://www.pltv.it/news-credito/banco-desio-ufficializza-la-nomina-di-stefano-vittorio-kuhn-ad-ad
  • Board renewal: The full Board of Directors was renewed for the 2026–2028 term at the 30 April 2026 ordinary shareholders’ meeting, with Agostino Gavazzi moving from an executive director role to the honorary chairmanship. Source: https://www.investiremag.it/investire/2026/04/30/news/banco-desio-cambio-ai-vertici-kuhn-nuovo-ad-e-dg/

Data availability

Officer information for Italian companies is available through the Registro Imprese and, for listed banks, through governance disclosures required by CONSOB and the Bank of Italy. None of the sources reviewed disclosed the nationality of any officer, so nationality is recorded as “Not disclosed” for all individuals named above; the country code associated with officers in Zavia’s underlying provider record reflects a correspondence address only, and has not been used here to infer nationality or residence. That same provider record shows all 13 stored officer entries as “Active” with no appointment or resignation dates, and includes a person identified by job title as the bank’s 1909 founder; that founder’s “Active” status is very unlikely to be current, and the record’s dates are unavailable, so this overview instead relies on the bank’s own governance pages and contemporaneous news coverage of the April 2026 shareholders’ meeting, which are more current than the stored provider record. Exact appointment dates for individual directors beyond the 30 April 2026 renewal date were not located in the sources reviewed. No dates of birth are published in this overview.

Sources

Banco Desio, Consiglio di Amministrazione: https://www.bancodesio.it/it/chi-siamo/governance/sistema-di-governance/consiglio-di-amministrazione

Banco Desio, Management: https://www.bancodesio.it/en/about-us/governance/our-governance-model/management

PLTV.it, “Banco Desio ufficializza la nomina di Stefano Vittorio Kuhn ad AD”: https://www.pltv.it/news-credito/banco-desio-ufficializza-la-nomina-di-stefano-vittorio-kuhn-ad-ad

Investire Magazine, “Banco Desio, cambio ai vertici: Kuhn è il nuovo ad e dg”, 30 April 2026: https://www.investiremag.it/investire/2026/04/30/news/banco-desio-cambio-ai-vertici-kuhn-nuovo-ad-e-dg/

Retrieval date: 2026-09-24.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SL
Stefano Lado ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Chairman Of The Board & President

AM
Alessandro Maria Decio ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Ceo, Gm & Director

AG
Agostino Gavazzi ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Executive Director

TG
Tito Gavazzi ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Executive Director

GB
Graziella Bologna ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Executive Director

GG
Gerolamo Gavazzi ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Executive Director

EG
Egidio Gavazzi ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Founder

RF
Riccardo Fiori ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Head Of Internal Validation

FS
Fabio Salis ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Head Of Risk Management

FC
Fabio Calce ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Head Of Compliance

DB
Daniela Bragante ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Head Of Compliance & Anti-money? Laundering

GF
Giorgio Federico Rossin ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Investor Relations

MW
Mauro Walter Colombo ACTIVE

Residence
🇮🇹 Italy
Occupation
Chief Financial Reporting Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A.

Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. is the parent company of Gruppo Banco Desio, a banking group registered with the Bank of Italy. It is not itself a subsidiary of another operating company, but a majority of its voting rights is controlled by Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A., a family holding company that CONSOB’s register of relevant shareholdings shows holding approximately 51.6% of voting rights. No verified corporate entity controlling Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A. itself was identified in the sources reviewed. Verified direct subsidiaries of Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. include Fides S.p.A., a consumer-credit intermediary wholly owned by the bank, and Desio OBG S.r.l., a securitisation vehicle used for the bank’s covered bond programme. Following its 2019 merger with Banca Popolare di Spoleto S.p.A., the group’s retail network also extends beyond Lombardy into Piedmont, Emilia-Romagna, Veneto, Tuscany, Lazio, Umbria and Sardinia, though Banca Popolare di Spoleto no longer exists as a separate legal entity. This overview is dated to a retrieval date of 24 September 2026 and reflects a partial view of the group; not every indirect entity may be captured.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A. Italy IT 09223340150 Controlling shareholder (immediate parent for voting-control purposes) 51.6% of voting rights Active 31/12/2024 (CONSOB register)
Fides S.p.A. Italy IT 00922061007 Direct subsidiary 100% Active 2026
Desio OBG S.r.l. Italy IT 04864650264 Direct subsidiary (securitisation / covered-bond vehicle) Majority; exact percentage not disclosed in sources reviewed Active 2026
Dynamica Retail S.p.A. / S.r.l. Italy IT 14865721006 Historical relationship — acquired as a majority-owned subsidiary in June 2024, then merged into Fides S.p.A. on 6 December 2025 and ceased to exist as a separate entity 89.23% (prior to merger) Merged / dissolved 06/12/2025

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition: Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. acquired 89.23% of Dynamica Retail S.p.A., with closing on 1 June 2024. Source: https://www.bancodesio.it/sites/default/files/downloads/Comunicato_stampa_Closing_Dynamica_-_1INFO.pdf
  • Merger: Dynamica Retail was merged by incorporation into Fides S.p.A., effective 6 December 2025, consolidating the group’s salary-backed consumer-credit business under Fides S.p.A. Source: https://www.pltv.it/news-credito/dynamica-retail-fusa-in-fides-piena-continuita-di-servizio-per-i-clienti

Data availability

Zavia’s underlying provider record for this company shows a group tree rooted at Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A., which is consistent with the CONSOB-verified controlling shareholder; the provider record’s subsidiary listing (Fides S.p.A., Desio OBG S.r.l. and Dynamica Retail) is also broadly consistent with verified sources, except that it does not yet reflect the December 2025 merger of Dynamica Retail into Fides S.p.A. Ownership percentages for Desio OBG S.r.l. are not fully disclosed in the sources reviewed; sources describe Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. only as its majority shareholder, without stating an exact percentage. Availability is classified as “Partial”: the immediate controlling shareholder and principal direct subsidiaries are verified, but not every ownership percentage in the chain is disclosed, and more distant indirect entities may exist that are not captured here.

Sources

CONSOB, Azionariato rilevante — Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A.: https://www.consob.it/web/area-pubblica/w/banco-di-desio-e-della-brianza-spa-azionariato

Banco Desio, Fides: https://www.bancodesio.it/it/content/fides

Banco Desio, Covered Bonds Programme: https://www.bancodesio.it/en/content/covered-bonds-programme

Banco Desio, Closing dell’acquisizione di Dynamica Retail: https://www.bancodesio.it/sites/default/files/downloads/Comunicato_stampa_Closing_Dynamica_-_1INFO.pdf

PLTV.it, “Dynamica Retail fusa in Fides”: https://www.pltv.it/news-credito/dynamica-retail-fusa-in-fides-piena-continuita-di-servizio-per-i-clienti

Retrieval date: 2026-09-24.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with the source register, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
BRIANZA UNIONE DI LUIGI GAVAZZI E STEFANO LADO SAPA
Italy
FIDES ENTE COMMISSIONARIO PER FACILITAZIONI RATEALI AI LAVORATORI SPA+ subsidiaries
ItalyIT IT00922061007

DESIO OBG SRL
ItalyIT IT04864650264

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI do?

Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. is an Italian joint-stock bank headquartered in Desio (MB), the parent of Gruppo Banco Desio, offering retail and commercial banking, consumer credit and wealth management services mainly in Lombardy and, since its 2019 merger with Banca Popolare di Spoleto, in several other Italian regions.

Who owns BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI?

CONSOB's relevant-shareholdings register shows Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A. holding approximately 51.6% of voting rights, with Stefano Melchiorre Lado (about 7.9%) and Avocetta S.p.A. (about 7.6%) as the other disclosed shareholders above the 5% threshold; the remainder is free float.

Who is BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No ultimate beneficial owner is confirmed through a complete, publicly disclosed ownership chain. The controlling shareholder is a family holding company, Brianza Unione di Luigi Gavazzi e Stefano Lado S.A.p.A., whose own individual ownership breakdown among Gavazzi and Lado family members is not publicly disclosed.

Is BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI still an active company?

BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI's status is listed as active.

What is BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI's registered address?

The registered address on file for BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI is Desio, Italy.

What is BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI's revenue?

Gruppo Banco Desio reported consolidated total revenue of approximately €453 million and net profit of approximately €127.3 million for the year ended 31 December 2025; these are consolidated group-level figures, not standalone legal-entity figures.

Is BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI listed on a stock exchange?

Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. has been listed on Euronext Milan (Borsa Italiana) since 1995 under the ticker BDB, and is included in the FTSE Italia Mid Cap index.

Who are the officers/directors of BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI?

The Board of Directors was renewed for the 2026–2028 term at the 30 April 2026 shareholders' meeting; Stefano Lado chairs the board, and Stefano Vittorio Kuhn was appointed Chief Executive Officer and General Manager, succeeding Alessandro Decio, who moved to IBL Banca.

Does BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Banco di Desio e della Brianza S.p.A. is the parent of Gruppo Banco Desio. Verified direct subsidiaries include Fides S.p.A. (a wholly owned consumer-credit company) and Desio OBG S.r.l. (a majority-owned covered-bond vehicle); Dynamica Retail, previously a majority-owned subsidiary, was merged into Fides S.p.A. in December 2025.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Italy, so records like BANCO DI DESIO E DELLA BRIANZA SOCIETA PER AZIONI's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.