Skip links
Companies
› Belgium › Banqup Group
Banqup Group logo

Banqup Group

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
0886277617
Incorporation Date
2006-12-26
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Belgium
Website
www.banqup.com/
Source: Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

Banqup Group SA is a Belgian public limited company (société anonyme) registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under enterprise number BE 0886.277.617. It was incorporated on 26 December 2006 and its registered office is at Avenue Reine Astrid 92A, 1310 La Hulpe, Belgium, according to KBO records, which show the company as active. The company traded for most of its history as Unifiedpost Group SA, adopting the name Banqup Group SA on 20 May 2025.

Banqup Group SA provides cloud-based SaaS solutions for business-to-business financial workflow automation, covering electronic invoicing, purchase-to-pay and order-to-cash processing, tax reporting and e-payments. Its Banqup platform connects businesses, accountants and public administrations for the exchange of structured invoices and related financial documents, and the group also operates an e-invoicing and tax-reporting platform for government tax administrations under the eFaktura World brand.

Banqup Group SA’s shares trade on Euronext Brussels under the ticker BANQ (ISIN BE0974371032). The company described its rebrand from Unifiedpost Group to Banqup Group as reinforcing its focus on being a “pure-play SaaS provider.” On 28 May 2026, the company announced that Chief Executive Officer Nicolas de Beco’s appointment had ended with immediate effect, with Koen De Brabander appointed ad interim presiding member of the Management Committee.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Banqup Group SA

Banqup Group SA is listed on Euronext Brussels, and as a listed company it discloses only shareholders whose holdings cross statutory transparency-notification thresholds rather than a complete shareholder register. Based on major-shareholder disclosures reported via Euronext-linked company-governance data (retrieved 24 September 2026), the largest disclosed holders are NN Group N.V. with approximately 15.51%, Marc Coucke with approximately 14.48%, founder Hans Leybaert with approximately 10.51%, and PE Group NV with approximately 3.80%. Together these disclosed stakes account for roughly 44% of the share capital; the remainder is held in free float or by holders below the applicable notification threshold and is not individually disclosed. No single disclosed holder currently reports a stake at or above 25% of the company’s shares or voting rights.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Banqup Group SA is major shareholders only: Belgian transparency-notification rules for Euronext-listed companies require disclosure only when a holding crosses a statutory threshold, so smaller or free-float holdings are not individually identified in public sources.

Sources

Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), kbopub.economie.fgov.be, retrieved 24 September 2026.
MarketScreener, “Banqup Group SA: Shareholders Board Members Managers and Company Profile,” https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/BANQUP-GROUP-SA-112637613/company/, retrieved 24 September 2026.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Banqup Group SA

Banqup Group SA’s board of directors, as reported via Euronext-linked company-governance data (retrieved 24 September 2026), includes Peter Mulroy as Chairman, together with directors Koen Hoffman (appointed 8 May 2017), Katya Degrieck (appointed 9 May 2017), Léon Cappaert (appointed 21 July 2020), Katrien Stefanie Meire (appointed 22 September 2020), Marie-Ange Marx (appointed 22 September 2020), Nathalie Van Den Haute (appointed 31 January 2024) and Leanne Kemp, an independent director appointed 19 May 2025. The board maintains Audit, Compensation and Nominating committees. Day-to-day management sits with a separate Management Committee: on 28 May 2026 the company announced that Nicolas de Beco’s appointment as Chief Executive Officer had ended with immediate effect, with Koen De Brabander appointed ad interim presiding member of the Management Committee and principal Board interlocutor on operational matters. No permanent CEO successor had been named as of that announcement.

Recent officer changes

28 May 2026 — Nicolas de Beco’s appointment as Chief Executive Officer ended with immediate effect (source: Banqup Group press release).
28 May 2026 — Koen De Brabander appointed ad interim presiding member of the Management Committee (source: Banqup Group press release).
19 May 2025 — Leanne Kemp appointed as an independent director of the board (source: company-governance data, retrieved 24 September 2026).

Data availability

Board-level information is current only: appointment dates are available for most listed directors but the underlying filing date of each record was not individually confirmed against a Belgian registry source, and the company’s day-to-day Management Committee membership below the CEO/interim-lead level was not independently verified for this profile. Nationality and country of residence for individual board members are not disclosed in the sources reviewed and are reported here as not disclosed.

Sources

Banqup Group, “Banqup Group announces change at the helm of its management,” 28 May 2026, GlobeNewswire, https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/05/28/3302497/0/en/banqup-group-announces-change-at-the-helm-of-its-management.html.
MarketScreener, “Banqup Group SA: Shareholders Board Members Managers and Company Profile,” https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/BANQUP-GROUP-SA-112637613/company/, retrieved 24 September 2026.

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Banqup Group SA

Banqup Group SA is the Euronext-listed ultimate parent and holding company of the Banqup/Unifiedpost corporate group; no disclosed shareholder currently holds a controlling stake, so the company is not itself a subsidiary of another verified corporate parent. Corporate-linkage data sourced from the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), as synced to this profile on 24 September 2026, records more than twenty direct and indirect subsidiaries and branches trading under the Unifiedpost/Banqup brand, with entities registered in Belgium, France, Germany, the Netherlands, Luxembourg, Spain, Italy, Austria, the Czech Republic, Slovakia, Hungary, Poland, Portugal, Latvia, Lithuania, Estonia, Denmark, the United Kingdom, Serbia, Bosnia and Herzegovina, and Moldova. Ownership or voting percentages for these entities are not disclosed in the reviewed registry data.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Banqup BE BE0649860804 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Banqup Solutions BE BE0471730202 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Banqup Files BE BE0867499902 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
UP-nxt BE BE0842217841 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Unifiedpost Finance & Services BE BE0734987509 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Unifiedpost Payments S.A. AT FN559698k Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Unifiedpost CEE SIA LV 40103957063 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Unifiedpost GmbH DE 60313B82021 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Unifiedpost Solutions B.V. NL 95120386 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026
Unifiedpost FR 88035333900034 Subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 24 Sep 2026

Additional group entities are recorded in Bosnia and Herzegovina, Portugal, Slovakia, Serbia, Lithuania, Hungary, Moldova, Italy, Estonia, the Czech Republic, the United Kingdom, Denmark, Luxembourg, Spain and Poland; only a representative subset is listed above.

Recent structural changes

20 May 2025 — the ultimate parent company changed its name from Unifiedpost Group SA to Banqup Group SA as part of a group-wide rebrand; no change of legal entity or ownership was involved (source: Euronext company announcement).

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for Banqup Group SA is partial: the KBO-linked group dataset identifies numerous direct and indirect subsidiaries and branches with their registration numbers across multiple jurisdictions, but it does not disclose ownership or voting percentages for any entity, and the precise direct-versus-indirect classification of each subsidiary was not independently re-verified against every national registry for this profile.

Sources

Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) group-linkage data, kbopub.economie.fgov.be, synced 24 September 2026.
Euronext, “Unifiedpost Group rebrands to Banqup Group, reinforcing its position as a pure-play SaaS provider,” 20 May 2025, https://live.euronext.com/en/products/equities/company-news/2025-05-20-unifiedpost-group-rebrands-banqup-group-reinforcing-its.

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Banqup Group?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Banqup Group do?

Banqup Group SA (formerly Unifiedpost Group SA), enterprise number BE0886.277.617, is a Belgian public limited company incorporated 26 December 2006 and registered at Avenue Reine Astrid 92A, 1310 La Hulpe, providing cloud-based SaaS solutions for e-invoicing, purchase-to-pay, order-to-cash, tax reporting and e-payments.

Who owns Banqup Group?

Major disclosed shareholders of Banqup Group SA are NN Group N.V. (approximately 15.51%), Marc Coucke (approximately 14.48%), founder Hans Leybaert (approximately 10.51%) and PE Group NV (approximately 3.80%), with the remainder held in free float.

Who is Banqup Group's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Banqup Group; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Banqup Group's company registration number?

Banqup Group's registration number is 0886277617, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Banqup Group still an active company?

Banqup Group's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.

When was Banqup Group incorporated?

Banqup Group was incorporated on 26 December 2006, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

What is Banqup Group's registered address?

The registered address on file for Banqup Group is Belgium.

What legal structure is Banqup Group registered as?

Banqup Group is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.

Is Banqup Group listed on a stock exchange?

Banqup Group SA trades on Euronext Brussels under the ticker BANQ (ISIN BE0974371032); it was renamed from Unifiedpost Group SA on 20 May 2025.

Who are the officers/directors of Banqup Group?

Peter Mulroy chairs Banqup Group SA's board; on 28 May 2026 CEO Nicolas de Beco's appointment ended with immediate effect and Koen De Brabander was appointed ad interim presiding member of the Management Committee.

Does Banqup Group have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Banqup Group SA is the Euronext-listed ultimate parent of the Banqup/Unifiedpost group, with more than twenty direct and indirect subsidiaries and branches across Belgium and other European countries; ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Banqup Group's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Banqup Group's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Banqup Group's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Banqup Group's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.