Skip links
Companies
Belgium › Barco

Barco

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
0473191041
Incorporation Date
2000-11-10
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Belgium
Website
N/A
Source: Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

Barco NV is a Belgian public limited company (naamloze vennootschap) registered with the Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) under number 0473191041, with its registered office in Kortrijk (postal code 8500), Belgium. The company was recorded in the Belgian company register on 10 November 2000, and its current registry status is active.

Barco NV develops visualization, collaboration and networking technology for three markets: entertainment, enterprise and healthcare. In entertainment, the company supplies digital cinema and large-venue projection systems used by theatre operators and live-event producers. In the enterprise segment, it provides display, videowall and meeting-room collaboration systems for control rooms and corporate meeting spaces. In healthcare, it supplies diagnostic imaging and surgical displays used in radiology and operating-room settings. Barco NV’s ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Brussels under ticker BAR (ISIN BE0003790079), and the company is a constituent of the BEL 20 index.

For the financial year ended 31 December 2025, Barco reported consolidated revenue of €963.8 million, up 1.8% on the prior year, and net income of €71.6 million, up 14%. For the six months ended 30 June 2026, the company reported sales of €418 million, down 8% year-on-year (3% at constant currency), with declines across all three divisions: entertainment (€199.5 million, -5%), enterprise (€97.9 million, -9%) and healthcare (€120.7 million, -12%). The company recorded a net loss of €4.8 million for that half-year period, compared with a €23.3 million profit in the same period of 2025, partly reflecting €8.4 million of restructuring costs linked to the closure of a research-and-development facility in Norway and other organisational changes. By region, order intake in the Americas grew despite an 11% decline in reported first-half sales, EMEA orders fell 14%, and Asia-Pacific showed a recovery in the second quarter of 2026 compared with the first.

In March 2026, Barco announced an agreement to acquire VerVent Audio Holding, owner of the premium audio brands Focal and Naim, in a transaction with an enterprise value of approximately €135 million; VerVent, which reports annual revenue of around €110 million, was consolidated into Barco’s results from the closing of the transaction in May 2026, contributing two months of trading to the first-half 2026 figures. The acquisition extended Barco’s activities into integrated audiovisual and premium audio solutions.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

### Shareholders of Barco (Barco NV)

Zavia’s supplied shareholder data, verified 4 September 2026, discloses five shareholder positions in Barco NV’s ordinary share capital, together representing all issued shares. The largest disclosed holding is a free-float bucket of retail and below-threshold investors (“Publiek”), representing 54.50% of the shares (50,635,578 shares). Vandewiele group NV is the largest identified individual shareholder, with 25.25% (23,465,294 shares); a Belgian transparency filing previously reported Vandewiele group nv’s stake at 25.18% (23,398,773 shares) as of November 2024, so the current figure reflects a modest further increase since that filing. Barco NV itself holds 11.57% of its own shares (10,752,773 shares) in treasury, a figure consistent in scale with the approximately 10.8 million treasury shares Barco reported under its share buy-back programme in January 2026. 3D NV holds 5.67% (5,267,891 shares), and BNP Paribas Asset Management Europe SAS holds 3.01% (2,795,109 shares); BNP Paribas Asset Management notified a downward crossing of a disclosure threshold in its Barco holding in February 2026, consistent with a stake in the low single digits.

The disclosed percentages appear to be calculated against Barco’s total issued share capital of approximately 92.9 million shares. Barco’s own investor relations disclosure separately reports approximately 81.4 million shares outstanding as of 31 August 2026, a figure broadly consistent with total issued shares net of Barco’s own treasury holding. All five disclosed positions are dated 4 September 2026.

### Data availability

Availability is classified as Major shareholders only: named positions are disclosed above the applicable Belgian transparency-notification threshold, together with an aggregate figure for the remaining free float, rather than a complete register of every individual shareholder. No individual or entity is disclosed at or above a 25% ultimate-beneficial-ownership threshold on a calculable, single-person basis, so no confirmed ultimate beneficial owner is identified in the available data.

### Sources

– Zavia.ai supplied shareholder data for Barco NV, verified 4 September 2026 (registry-linked record)
– Barco, transparency declaration by Vandewiele group nv (threshold crossing notice), barco.com, reported November 2024, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Barco, “Transparency declaration by BNP Paribas Asset Management: downward crossing,” barco.com, published February 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Barco, “Update Share Buyback Program,” barco.com, published January 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Barco investor relations, shares outstanding as of 31 August 2026, barco.com, retrieved 15 September 2026

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
– Publiek 54.5% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)
Vandewiele group NV 25.3% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)
Barco NV 11.6% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)
3D NV 5.7% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)
BNP PARIBAS ASSET MANAGEMENT Europe SAS 3% Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

### Directors and officers of Barco (Barco NV)

Zavia’s registry-sourced officer data for Barco NV, drawn from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) records, lists 53 recorded officer and director entries in total; the sample reviewed for this profile (the first of 11 result pages) shows five entries, all marked active, with appointment dates only intermittently recorded. The sample includes BONEM BEHEER BVBA, a corporate (non-natural-person) director registered in Belgium; Hugo Vandamme, director; Jozef Cornu, born November 1944, director, with a correspondence address in Sint-Gillis-Waas; Inge Govaerts, Manager Corporate Communications & Corporate PR, appointed 1 January 2022; and Rob Jonckheere, Executive Vice President of Global Operations, with a correspondence address in Kortrijk. According to Barco’s own governance disclosures, current group leadership is held by An Steegen, Chief Executive Officer, and Charles Beauduin, Chairman of the Board of Directors, positions not captured within the sampled registry entries above. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the available registry data; only correspondence country (Belgium, for all sampled entries) is recorded.

### Recent officer changes

– Charles Beauduin became Chairman of the Board of Directors and An Steegen became sole Chief Executive Officer, effective 1 September 2024, with Beauduin succeeding Frank Donck as chairman; Donck remained on the board as an independent director (Barco company announcement, reported by trade press).
– Lord James Sassoon was re-appointed as an independent director for a four-year term running from the close of the 2026 general meeting (30 April 2026) to the close of the 2030 ordinary general meeting (Barco convening notice for the 2026 general meetings).

### Data availability

Officer information sourced from the Belgian company registry (KBO/BCE) is classified as Partial for this profile: the reviewed extract represents 5 of 53 recorded entries, does not consistently distinguish current appointments from historical ones, and does not include several officers named in Barco’s own governance disclosures, including the CEO and Chairman. Nationality is not disclosed in the KBO extract reviewed.

### Sources

– Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE), via Zavia.ai registry-sourced officer data, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Barco, “Convening of Extraordinary and Annual General Meetings – 30 April 2026,” barco.com, published 31 March 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Trade press report of Barco’s official leadership-transition announcement (Charles Beauduin named chairman, An Steegen named sole CEO, effective 1 September 2024), retrieved 15 September 2026

BB
BONEM BEHEER BVBA ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

HV
Hugo Vandamme ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

JC
Jozef Cornu ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Director

IG
Inge Govaerts ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-01
Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Manager Corporate Communications & Corporate Pr

RJ
Rob Jonckheere ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇪 Belgium
Occupation
Executive Vice President Of Global Operations

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

### Group structure of Barco (Barco NV)

Barco NV has no registered corporate parent; it is the top, publicly listed entity of the Barco group. Corporate-linkage data supplied for this profile lists Barco NV as the reporting parent of 30 related entities holding local registration numbers across 22 jurisdictions, including Belgium, France, Germany, the United Kingdom, Italy, Spain, Sweden, Norway, the United States, Canada, Mexico, Colombia, Turkey, Saudi Arabia, Hong Kong, mainland China, Taiwan, Japan, South Korea, Singapore, Malaysia, India and Australia. Several listed entities correspond to established Barco group operating companies, for example Barco GmbH (Germany), Barco Limited (United Kingdom) and Barco, Inc. (United States, Georgia registration), and six of the listed entities have further subsidiaries recorded beneath them. Ownership and voting percentages are not disclosed in the supplied linkage data, so the relationships below are presented without a verified consolidation percentage. Information is dated 15 September 2026 (last registry synchronisation).

### Verified corporate relationships

| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|—|—|—|—|—:|—|—|
| Barco GmbH | DE | 68159B110607 | Possible relationship (reported subsidiary; not independently re-verified beyond supplied linkage data) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Barco Limited | GB | 04039048 | Possible relationship (reported subsidiary; not independently verified) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Barco, Inc. | US | GA 3401580 | Possible relationship (reported subsidiary; not independently verified) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |
| Barco Coordination Center | BE | BE0431157278 | Possible relationship (reported Belgian affiliate; not independently verified) | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-15 |

### Recent structural changes

– Barco announced an agreement in March 2026 to acquire 100% of VerVent Audio Holding, owner of the Focal and Naim premium-audio brands, for an enterprise value of approximately €135 million; the transaction closed in May 2026. VerVent Audio Holding and its underlying entities do not yet appear in the supplied corporate-linkage data reviewed for this profile (Barco press release; reported in financial media).

### Data availability

Group-structure information for Barco NV is Partial: the supplied linkage data identifies a large number of related entities with jurisdictions and registration numbers, but ownership percentages are not disclosed, and relationships have not been independently confirmed against each entity’s own filed accounts or Barco’s scope-of-consolidation disclosures. The recently completed VerVent acquisition is not yet reflected in the linkage data.

### Sources

– Zavia.ai supplied corporate-linkage data for Barco NV, dated 15 September 2026
– Barco, “Barco to acquire VerVent Audio Holding, strengthening its integrated audiovisual portfolio,” barco.com press release, 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026
– Investing.com, “Barco H1 2026 slides: sales fall 8% as VerVent deal reshapes strategy,” published 15 July 2026, retrieved 15 September 2026

Ultimate HQ
Barco
Belgium
BARCO ELEKTRONIK SISTEMLERI SANAYI TICARET ANONIM SIRKETI
TurkeyTR 430347

BARCO LIMITED
TaiwanTW 80598965

BARCO CHINA (HOLDING) LIMITED
Hong KongHK 38719825

BARCO VISUAL ELECTRONICS COMPANY LIMITED+ subsidiaries
Hong KongHK 34037334

BARCO SAS+ subsidiaries
FranceFR 43196796700032

Barco, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS GA 3401580

BARCO CO., LTD.
JapanJP 4010801013815

HG 360
FranceFR 89233175200014

+22 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Barco?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Barco do?

Barco NV is a Belgian technology company that develops visualization, collaboration and networking solutions for the entertainment (cinema and large-venue projection), enterprise (control rooms and meeting-room collaboration) and healthcare (diagnostic imaging and surgical displays) markets.

Who owns Barco?

Five shareholder positions are disclosed as of 4 September 2026: a public free float of 54.50%, Vandewiele group NV with 25.25%, Barco NV's own treasury holding of 11.57%, 3D NV with 5.67%, and BNP Paribas Asset Management Europe SAS with 3.01%.

Who is Barco's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No individual ultimate beneficial owner has been identified from available disclosures; the largest identified shareholder, Vandewiele group NV, holds 25.25% as a corporate entity, and no verified natural-person ownership chain above this level has been established.

What is Barco's company registration number?

Barco's registration number is 0473191041, filed with Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) in Belgium. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Barco still an active company?

Barco's status on Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) is listed as active.

When was Barco incorporated?

Barco was incorporated on 10 November 2000, according to Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE).

What is Barco's registered address?

The registered address on file for Barco is Belgium.

What legal structure is Barco registered as?

Barco is registered as a Public Limited Company in Belgium.

What is Barco's revenue?

Barco reported consolidated revenue of €963.8 million for the financial year ended 31 December 2025 (up 1.8% year-on-year) and sales of €418 million for the six months ended 30 June 2026 (down 8% year-on-year), with a net loss of €4.8 million in that half-year period.

Is Barco listed on a stock exchange?

Barco NV's ordinary shares are listed on Euronext Brussels under ticker BAR (ISIN BE0003790079), and the company is a constituent of the BEL 20 index.

Who are the officers/directors of Barco?

Barco NV's KBO registry record lists 53 officer and director entries in total; the reviewed sample includes directors BONEM BEHEER BVBA (corporate director), Hugo Vandamme and Jozef Cornu, alongside executives Inge Govaerts and Rob Jonckheere. Current group leadership, per Barco's own disclosures, is held by CEO An Steegen and Chairman Charles Beauduin.

Does Barco have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Barco NV has no registered corporate parent and sits at the top of its own group, with 30 related entities recorded across 22 jurisdictions in the supplied linkage data; ownership percentages are not disclosed. In May 2026, Barco completed the acquisition of VerVent Audio Holding (Focal and Naim), which is not yet reflected in the linkage data.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Barco's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Barco's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Barco's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Belgium, so records like Barco's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Crossroads Bank for Enterprises (KBO/BCE) and was last synced on 15 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.