Skip links
Companies
› New Zealand › BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED
BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED logo

BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
9429042228547
Incorporation Date
2016-03-09
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Matamata, New Zealand
Website
barronimports.co.nz/
Source: New Zealand Companies Office

About BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED

BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED is a New Zealand limited company on the Companies Register maintained by the New Zealand Companies Office, with company number 5907020 and NZBN 9429042228547. It was incorporated on 9 March 2016 and its entity type on the register is "NZ Limited Company", the standard company form under the Companies Act 1993 — more precise than the generic "Private limited company (Ltd.)" on the information card. Its register status is Registered. No constitution has been filed, so the company operates under the default rules of the Act.

The company did not begin under its present name. It was incorporated as NEAR NEW CARS LIMITED, held that name from 8 March 2016 to 20 October 2021, and a Change of Company Name filed on 20 October 2021 recorded the name BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED.

Its recorded activity is furniture retailing. The NZBN record carries one industry classification, G421150 Furniture retailing (ANZSIC 2006). The Barron Imports business published at barronimports.co.nz retails imported furniture, home décor, lighting, garden and architectural pieces and giftware from a store at 90 Waihi Road, Judea, Tauranga, and also sells wholesale. That business is older than the company: the .nz domain was originally created on 6 May 2007 and web archives show Barron Imports trading online from 2012, nine years before this company took the name. The NZBN record lists no website, trading name, phone or email, so the register does not itself link the domain to this NZBN; the match rests on the company’s own furniture-retailing classification and its 2021 renaming. When the company took the business over is not on the public record.

The registered office and address for service are both care of Candy Gillespie Chartered Accountants, 20 Arawa Street, Matamata 3400 — an accountancy firm’s service address, not an operating site or head office. The card’s Matamata city value reflects that address, not where BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED trades.

No entity-level financial information is available. New Zealand companies that are not "large" under the Financial Reporting Act 2013, not FMC reporting entities and not overseas-owned need not file financial statements, and none appears among the 30 documents on the company’s register file. Annual returns have been filed each year since 2017, most recently on 9 June 2026, and the filing month was changed to May on 8 December 2025. A New Zealand Gazette search on 28 September 2026 returned no notice of any type — no liquidation, receivership, removal or notice of intention to remove — for either name. A current register status and filing record are not by themselves evidence that the company is trading.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED (5907020, NZBN 9429042228547). app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/co/5907020 — register last updated 9 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — documents tab (30 filings, latest Annual Return Filed 9 June 2026). app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5907020/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette notice search, keywords "Barron Imports" and "Near New Cars", all notice types. gazette.govt.nz/home/search — no matching notices; searched 28 September 2026.
  • Barron Imports website, archived capture. web.archive.org/web/20230607144833/https://www.barronimports.co.nz/ — captured 7 June 2023; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • .nz WHOIS for barronimports.co.nz (whois.srs.net.nz), original creation date 6 May 2007 — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New Zealand Companies Office.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register publishes the full current share register for BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED (NZBN 9429042228547). The company has 100 ordinary shares in issue, divided into five allocations, and the register names four individuals and one company as registered holders. The largest allocation is 68 shares (68.00%) held jointly by three registered holders: CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED (NZBN 9429042137429), Cherie Joyce McQuoid and Grant Antony McQuoid. A single holder, Nicole Cherie Moke, holds 29 shares (29.00%) in her own name. The three remaining allocations are one share each (1.00% apiece) held by Grant Antony McQuoid, Cherie Joyce McQuoid and Adrian Ray Moke. The latest Particulars of Shareholding was filed on 25 October 2022; the preceding one was filed on 12 November 2021. The register also records one historic shareholder, John Alexander Gillespie, with a vacation date of 9 May 2016. All holdings are direct; the register discloses no share classes beyond ordinary shares and no separate voting arrangements.

The percentages stored against this company are wrong and should not be relied on. The five stored rows total 98 shares, not the 100 shares actually in issue, and every stored percentage is calculated against that 98 figure — 1.020%, 23.469% (twice), 29.592% and 22.449%. The register’s own figures are 68.00%, 29.00%, 1.00%, 1.00% and 1.00%. The stored data also splits the single 68-share joint allocation into three separate holdings of 22, 23 and 23 shares, which no filing supports, and omits the two separate one-share allocations held by Grant Antony McQuoid and Cherie Joyce McQuoid. A joint allocation is one holding held by several people together, not several holdings.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

New Zealand maintains no public register of beneficial ownership. Under section 5 of the Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 a beneficial owner is the individual who has effective control of a customer, or who owns a prescribed threshold of it; the threshold prescribed by the AML/CFT (Definitions) Regulations 2011 is more than 25%. The only evidence available here is the filed share register.

On the filed allocations, one individual exceeds that threshold in her own name: Nicole Cherie Moke holds 29.00% directly. She is also a director, appointed 15 November 2021.

The 68.00% controlling allocation cannot be resolved to an individual from public sources. It is held jointly by two individuals together with CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED, a company whose only NZBN industry classification is K641965 Trustee service and whose registered office is the same chartered accountancy practice that serves as this company’s registered office. That combination — two individuals plus a professional corporate trustee — is the standard New Zealand pattern for shares held on the terms of a family trust, and the register for another company in the same trustee arrangement, KYLA & CO LIMITED (NZBN 9429034997970), names a "McQuoid Family Trust" among its historic shareholders. But the Companies Register does not name a trust, its trust deed, its appointors or its beneficiaries for BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED, and New Zealand trust deeds are not public. Who ultimately benefits from the 68.00% allocation therefore cannot be verified from public sources, and no effective percentage can be calculated for any individual through it. Grant Antony McQuoid and Cherie Joyce McQuoid each hold 1.00% in their own names and are each one of three joint holders of the 68.00% allocation; that joint position cannot be apportioned, so neither can be stated to hold more than 25% on the public record.

Any ultimate beneficial ownership assessment for this company requires the trust deed and a trustee certificate obtained directly from the company or its advisers.

Data availability

Full for the direct share register: New Zealand publishes every current allocation, every registered holder and the total shares in issue free of charge, and the record here is complete and internally consistent. Not public for beneficial ownership: New Zealand operates no beneficial ownership register, the register does not disclose whether a holding is beneficial or held on trust, and trust deeds are private — so a controlling 68.00% block sits behind a trustee structure that public sources cannot see through. The register also warns that it may not hold a complete list of historic shareholders, as each company keeps its own share register.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — shareholdings, BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED (5907020, NZBN 9429042228547). app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5907020/shareholdings — latest Particulars of Shareholding filed 25 October 2022; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED (5872793, NZBN 9429042137429), industry classification K641965 Trustee service. app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/co/5872793 — register last updated 21 July 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — shareholdings, KYLA & CO LIMITED (1593435, NZBN 9429034997970), historic shareholder "McQuoid Family Trust", vacation date 27 April 2022. app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/1593435/detail — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • Anti-Money Laundering and Countering Financing of Terrorism Act 2009 (New Zealand), s 5, and the AML/CFT (Definitions) Regulations 2011 (more than 25% prescribed threshold). legislation.govt.nz — legislation as in force at 28 September 2026.
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Nicole Cherie MOKE 29.6% New Zealand Companies Office
Cherie Joyce MCQUOID 23.5% New Zealand Companies Office
Grant Antony MCQUOID 23.5% New Zealand Companies Office
CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED 22.4% New Zealand Companies Office
Adrian Ray MOKE 1% New Zealand Companies Office

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Directors and officers of BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED

The New Zealand Companies Register records three directors of BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED, all of them current, and no former directors at any point since incorporation. Director is the only officer role the register holds for a New Zealand company: there is no company secretary, no statutory auditor and no other officer class on the New Zealand register, so the absence of those roles is a feature of the jurisdiction and not a gap in this company’s filings.

Two directors, Cherie Joyce McQuoid and Grant Antony McQuoid, were appointed on 9 March 2016, the date of incorporation, when the company was still named NEAR NEW CARS LIMITED. The third, Nicole Cherie Moke, was appointed on 15 November 2021, a month after the change of name to BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED. The register notes that Cherie Joyce McQuoid and Grant Antony McQuoid are also shareholders. All three directors have filed the consent to act required by section 152 of the Companies Act 1993. The most recent Particulars of Director filings are dated 20 September 2022; the register record was last updated on 9 June 2026.

Section 10(d) of the Companies Act 1993 requires a New Zealand company to have at least one director who lives in New Zealand, or who lives in an enforcement country and is a director of a company there. The register publishes a residential address for each director, which is how compliance with that requirement is evidenced; those addresses are not reproduced here.

The stored officer data for this company is wrong in two ways. It holds five rows where the register holds three directors: "Grant Mcquoid" and "Grant MCQUOID" are one person, and "Cherie MCQUOID" and "Cherie Mcquoid" are one person, each duplicated under a different letter-case. It also records Nicole Moke’s address country as the United States; the register records a New Zealand address for her.

Recent officer changes

Change Person Role Effective date Source
Appointment Nicole Cherie Moke Director 15 November 2021 Particulars of Director filed 15 November 2021, with Director Consent

No resignation, removal, termination or change of role has been recorded since the company was incorporated on 9 March 2016.

Data availability

Full for directors: New Zealand publishes each director’s full legal name, appointment date and consent form free of charge, together with any former directors and their cessation dates, and this company’s record is complete on all of those fields. Nationality is not disclosed — the New Zealand Companies Register has no nationality or citizenship field for directors, so no nationality is stated here for any of the three, and none may be inferred from a name or an address. The register does not publish a separate country-of-residence field either; it publishes a residential address, which is not the same data point and is not reproduced here. Occupation is not published. The register carries no officers other than directors, and no shareholder-appointed or alternate director is recorded.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — directors, BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED (5907020, NZBN 9429042228547). app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5907020/directors — latest Particulars of Director filed 20 September 2022; register last updated 9 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — documents, BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED (Particulars of Director and Director Consent filed 15 November 2021). app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/5907020/documents — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • Companies Act 1993 (New Zealand), s 10 (director residency) and s 152 (consent to act). legislation.govt.nz — as in force at 28 September 2026.
GM
Grant Mcquoid ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-03-09
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

CM
Cherie MCQUOID ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-03-09
Residence
🇳🇿 New Zealand
Occupation
Director

NM
Nicole Moke ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-15
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED

No corporate group has been verified for BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED. The New Zealand Companies Register carries an explicit field for this, and on the company’s record the value of "Ultimate holding company" is "No" — a statement by the company itself, on the register, that it has no ultimate holding company. The share register discloses no corporate shareholder holding a controlling stake in its own right, the company is not recorded as a shareholder of any other New Zealand company, and no branch, division or overseas establishment is recorded.

One corporate relationship is verifiable, and it is a shareholding rather than a parent. CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED (company number 5872793, NZBN 9429042137429) is one of three joint registered holders of the company’s 68-share allocation. It is not a parent company: it holds jointly with two individuals, it holds no allocation alone, and its only NZBN industry classification is K641965 Trustee service. Its registered office is Candy Gillespie Chartered Accountants in Matamata — the same chartered accountancy practice that provides this company’s registered office — and its own directors are the practice’s principals. It is a professional trustee company that acts for the clients of that firm, and its own register record likewise states that it has no ultimate holding company.

The corporate-linkage tree stored against this company is not a group and should not be read as one. It places BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED under CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED alongside seven other New Zealand companies. Checking each of those companies on the register shows that the only thing they share is that same professional trustee, and that they belong to unrelated families: the joint holders alongside CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED are McQuoid at M & M MOTORS LIMITED, KYLA & CO LIMITED and SONS OF ABRAHAM LIMITED, McDonnell at MICHELLE MCDONNELL LANDSCAPE DESIGN LIMITED, Neagle and Atger at IMPRESSIONS LIGHTING LIMITED, and Mackenzie and Fieten at GOLD-OP LIMITED. Every one of those companies also records "Ultimate holding company: No". Shared professional trustees and a shared accountant are not corporate ownership, and none of these companies is a parent, subsidiary or sister company of BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED New Zealand 5872793 / NZBN 9429042137429 Corporate joint registered shareholder — one of three joint holders of a single allocation; not a parent or holding company Joint holder of an allocation of 68 of 100 shares (68.00%); its individual share of that allocation is not disclosed Registered Particulars of Shareholding filed 25 October 2022

No parent, ultimate parent, subsidiary, sister company or branch relationship is verified for BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED.

Recent structural changes

No acquisition, disposal, merger, amalgamation or reorganisation involving BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED appears on the Companies Register or in the New Zealand Gazette. The only corporate events on its file are the change of name from NEAR NEW CARS LIMITED on 20 October 2021 and changes to its share allocations and directors, none of which altered a group relationship.

Data availability

Not found, in the sense that no group relationship exists on the public record rather than that the record is missing: New Zealand publishes the ultimate-holding-company field, the full share register and the register of every other company in the tree, and all of those were checked. What New Zealand does not publish is trust ownership — the terms and beneficiaries of any trust behind the 68.00% joint allocation are private, so a wider family or trust-level structure, if one exists, cannot be seen from public sources. Absence of a verified group is not evidence that the company is independent of any other business interest.

Sources

  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED (5907020, NZBN 9429042228547), "Ultimate holding company: No". app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/co/5907020 — register last updated 9 June 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — company record, CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED (5872793, NZBN 9429042137429), industry classification K641965 Trustee service. app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/co/5872793 — register last updated 21 July 2026; retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Companies Register — shareholdings of IMPRESSIONS LIGHTING LIMITED (578017, NZBN 9429038882432), GOLD-OP LIMITED (6030417, NZBN 9429042429869), SONS OF ABRAHAM LIMITED (3196049, NZBN 9429031309851), M & M MOTORS LIMITED (6756753, NZBN 9429046650870), MICHELLE MCDONNELL LANDSCAPE DESIGN LIMITED (2159561, NZBN 9429032625523) and KYLA & CO LIMITED (1593435, NZBN 9429034997970). app.companiesoffice.govt.nz/companies/app/ui/pages/companies/search — retrieved 28 September 2026.
  • New Zealand Gazette notice search, keywords "Barron Imports" and "Near New Cars", all notice types. gazette.govt.nz/home/search — no matching notices; searched 28 September 2026.
Ultimate HQ
CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED do?

BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED is a New Zealand limited company (company number 5907020, NZBN 9429042228547) incorporated on 9 March 2016 and registered with the New Zealand Companies Office. Its single NZBN industry classification is G421150 Furniture retailing. The Barron Imports business published at barronimports.co.nz retails imported furniture, home decor, lighting, garden and architectural pieces and giftware, and sells wholesale, from a store at 90 Waihi Road, Judea, Tauranga. The company was incorporated as NEAR NEW CARS LIMITED and took its present name on 20 October 2021; the barronimports.co.nz domain was created in 2007 and the furniture business was trading online from 2012, so the business is older than the company and the date it was taken over is not on the public record.

Who owns BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED?

BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED has 100 ordinary shares in issue across five allocations, all disclosed on the New Zealand Companies Register (latest Particulars of Shareholding filed 25 October 2022). The largest allocation, 68 shares (68.00%), is held jointly by three registered holders: CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED (NZBN 9429042137429), Cherie Joyce McQuoid and Grant Antony McQuoid. Nicole Cherie Moke holds 29 shares (29.00%) in her own name. Three further allocations of one share each (1.00% apiece) are held by Grant Antony McQuoid, Cherie Joyce McQuoid and Adrian Ray Moke. One historic shareholder, John Alexander Gillespie, vacated on 9 May 2016. The percentages carried in this record's provider data (1.020%, 23.469%, 29.592%, 22.449%) are calculated against 98 shares rather than the 100 actually in issue and do not match the register.

Who is BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Not fully verifiable. New Zealand operates no public register of beneficial ownership. Under section 5 of the AML/CFT Act 2009 a beneficial owner is an individual with effective control, or who owns more than the 25% threshold prescribed by the AML/CFT (Definitions) Regulations 2011. On the filed share register, one individual exceeds that threshold in her own name: Nicole Cherie Moke, with 29.00% held directly, who is also a director. The controlling 68.00% allocation is held jointly by two individuals together with CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED, a company classified on the NZBN register under K641965 Trustee service, which is the standard New Zealand pattern for shares held on the terms of a family trust. The Companies Register does not name that trust, its terms or its beneficiaries, and New Zealand trust deeds are not public, so who ultimately benefits from the 68.00% block cannot be established from public sources and no effective percentage can be calculated through it. A complete UBO assessment requires the trust deed and a trustee certificate obtained from the company or its advisers.

What is BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's company registration number?

BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's registration number is 9429042228547, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED still an active company?

BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.

When was BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED incorporated?

BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED was incorporated on 9 March 2016, according to New Zealand Companies Office.

What is BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED is Matamata, New Zealand.

What legal structure is BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED registered as?

BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.

What is BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's revenue?

Not published. No revenue, profit or balance-sheet figure is available for BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED at entity level. A New Zealand company that is not large under the Financial Reporting Act 2013, not an FMC reporting entity and not overseas-owned is not required to file financial statements, and none appears among the 30 documents on the company's Companies Register file (checked 28 September 2026). Any figures published for this company by commercial data aggregators are estimates and are not sourced from a filing.

Is BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No. BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED is a privately held New Zealand limited company. It is not listed on NZX or any other exchange, has no ticker, is not an FMC reporting entity and has no securities registered on the Disclose Register.

Who are the officers/directors of BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED?

Three directors, all current, and no former directors have ever been recorded. Cherie Joyce McQuoid and Grant Antony McQuoid were appointed on 9 March 2016, the date of incorporation; Nicole Cherie Moke was appointed on 15 November 2021. Director is the only officer role the New Zealand Companies Register holds, so no company secretary or other officer exists to disclose. Nationality is not disclosed: the New Zealand register has no nationality or citizenship field. The provider data stored for this company shows five officer rows, but they represent three people, with Grant McQuoid and Cherie McQuoid each duplicated under a different letter-case, and it wrongly records one director's address country as the United States.

Does BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

No corporate group has been verified. The New Zealand Companies Register records “Ultimate holding company: No” on this company's own record, no corporate shareholder holds a controlling stake in its own right, and no subsidiary, branch or overseas establishment is recorded. The corporate-linkage tree stored against this record, which places BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED under CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED alongside seven other New Zealand companies, is not a group: CG TRUSTEE 2016 LIMITED is a professional trustee company (NZBN classification K641965 Trustee service) operating from a Matamata chartered accountancy practice, and the other companies in the tree belong to unrelated families. A shared professional trustee and a shared accountant are not corporate ownership.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like BARRON IMPORTS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.