BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED
BCG Construction Limited is a New Zealand limited company registered with the New Zealand Companies Office under company number 4623001 and NZBN 9429030078826. It was incorporated on 30 August 2013 and its status on the register is Registered (active). The company has traded under three names: it was incorporated as Brother Decorators Limited, was renamed Brothers Construction Group Limited on 14 July 2015, and adopted its present name on 26 March 2021. Its registered office and address for service are at 925 New North Road, Mount Albert, Auckland 1025.
The company is a residential building contractor operating in the Auckland region. Its website, bcgnz.co.nz, describes an integrated service running from architectural design, subdivision and title application through construction to completion, and the published project portfolio consists of new standalone dwellings and terraced housing developments in Auckland suburbs including Point Chevalier, St Heliers, Glen Innes, Ellerslie, Grey Lynn and Avondale. Customers are principally private residential clients and residential property developers. The company’s own published material evidences residential work only — no commercial or civil construction activity is documented, and none is asserted here.
BCG Construction Limited is privately held and is not listed on any securities exchange. No revenue, balance-sheet, employee or headcount figures are available from an official New Zealand source, so none are stated. The most recent statutory filing recorded on the register is the annual return filed on 25 November 2025. No liquidation, receivership or removal action is recorded against the company as at 24 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of BCG Construction Limited
The New Zealand Companies Register records a single shareholder for BCG Construction Limited: BCG Group Holdings Limited (New Zealand company number 8173438), holding 100 of the company’s 100 issued shares, or 100 per cent. The register also records BCG Group Holdings Limited as the company’s ultimate holding company.
The register does not display an explicit allocation date for the current holding. Its historic shareholder list shows Xianjie Lin ceasing to be a shareholder on 5 April 2022, which indicates the transfer of the shares to the holding company took effect on or about that date. Earlier historic shareholder entries are recorded for Zhenzhen Zhang (ceasing 3 October 2017) and Minggui Chen (ceasing 11 January 2021); the register does not publish the share counts attached to those historic entries and warns that its historic shareholder list may be incomplete.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Tracing upward, BCG Group Holdings Limited (incorporated 26 March 2021) is not held by a single person. Its register entry records three corporate shareholders: Togo Business Holdings Limited (48 per cent), ECKM Business Holdings Limited (32 per cent) and YK Business Holdings Limited (20 per cent). The register names BCG Group Trustee Limited (New Zealand company number 8173416) as the ultimate holding company of BCG Group Holdings Limited, although the trustee company does not appear as a direct shareholder of it.
BCG Group Trustee Limited, incorporated 25 March 2021, has one shareholder of record: Xianjie Lin, holding 100 of 100 shares (100 per cent). Its own register entry names BCG Trust, a New Zealand business trust with identifier 134-139-595, as the controlling entity. The chain therefore stops at a trust: where shares are held by a trustee company, the registered holder holds them for the beneficiaries of the trust rather than in its own right, and the identity of those beneficiaries is not on any public New Zealand register. The natural person visible at the top of the chain in public records is Xianjie Lin, as sole director and sole registered shareholder of the trustee company; that is a control indicator, not a confirmed beneficial interest.
Data availability
New Zealand maintains no public register of beneficial owners or persons of significant control. Shareholdings on the Companies Register are registered legal holdings only and may be held on trust or as nominee without that being disclosed. Nationality is not recorded for shareholders on the New Zealand register, so it is Not disclosed. The shareholdings of Togo Business Holdings Limited, ECKM Business Holdings Limited and YK Business Holdings Limited were read from the register entry of BCG Group Holdings Limited; those three companies’ own register entries were not separately examined, so their company numbers, status and their own owners are unverified here. All register data was read on 24 September 2026 and reflects filings up to the annual return of 25 November 2025.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| BCG GROUP HOLDINGS LIMITED | 100% | New Zealand Companies Office |
Officers
3
Directors and officers of BCG Construction Limited
The New Zealand Companies Register records one current director of BCG Construction Limited:
- Xianjie Lin — Director, appointed 1 November 2015, currently in office. The register records this director as resident in New Zealand (Auckland). Nationality is not recorded on the New Zealand register and is therefore Not disclosed.
Section 10 of the Companies Act 1993 requires every New Zealand company to have at least one director who lives in New Zealand, or who lives in Australia and is a director of a company incorporated in Australia. The register records Xianjie Lin as living in New Zealand, so the requirement is met by the sole director, and the company depends on that single appointment for compliance with it.
No company secretary is recorded. New Zealand companies are not required to appoint a secretary and the register does not publish that office.
Recent officer changes
- Minggui Chen — Director from 1 July 2017, ceased 11 January 2021. No longer in office.
- Zhenzhen Zhang — Director from 30 August 2013 (incorporation), ceased 1 October 2017. No longer in office.
Data availability
Directors’ details were taken from the New Zealand Companies Register entry for company number 4623001 on 24 September 2026. The register publishes directors’ residential addresses; in line with data-minimisation practice only the locality is shown here, and no date of birth is published by the register or reproduced. The register does not record directors’ nationality, shareholdings held personally in other entities, or disqualification history on the company page. Note that the directory record previously held for this company listed Minggui Chen as an active director; the register shows that appointment ceased on 11 January 2021, and the current board consists of Xianjie Lin alone.
Group Structure
Group structure of BCG Construction Limited
BCG Construction Limited sits in the middle of a New Zealand-only group. Its immediate parent is BCG Group Holdings Limited; above that the register names BCG Group Trustee Limited as ultimate holding company, itself held by Xianjie Lin as trustee-company shareholder and recorded as controlled by BCG Trust. Below BCG Construction Limited is one wholly owned subsidiary, BCG Project Management Limited. All entities in the verified chain are New Zealand limited companies registered at 925 New North Road, Mount Albert, Auckland.
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Register status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BCG Construction Limited | New Zealand | 4623001 | Subject company | – | Registered | 24 Sep 2026 |
| BCG Group Holdings Limited | New Zealand | 8173438 | Immediate parent and registered ultimate holding company | 100% of BCG Construction Limited | Registered | 24 Sep 2026 |
| BCG Group Trustee Limited | New Zealand | 8173416 | Apex trustee company; named on the register as ultimate holding company of BCG Group Holdings Limited (not a direct shareholder of it) | Not stated as a direct holding | Registered | 24 Sep 2026 |
| Togo Business Holdings Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Shareholder of the immediate parent | 48% of BCG Group Holdings Limited | Not verified | 24 Sep 2026 |
| ECKM Business Holdings Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Shareholder of the immediate parent | 32% of BCG Group Holdings Limited | Not verified | 24 Sep 2026 |
| YK Business Holdings Limited | New Zealand | Not verified | Shareholder of the immediate parent | 20% of BCG Group Holdings Limited | Not verified | 24 Sep 2026 |
| BCG Project Management Limited | New Zealand | 8526989 | Direct subsidiary of BCG Construction Limited (incorporated 18 Nov 2022) | 100% held by BCG Construction Limited | Registered | 24 Sep 2026 |
| BCG Architecture Limited | New Zealand | 8174347 | Same-name fellow company (group membership not separately confirmed) | Not verified | Registered | 24 Sep 2026 |
| BCG Capital Limited | New Zealand | 8057217 | Same-name fellow company (group membership not separately confirmed) | Not verified | Registered | 24 Sep 2026 |
| BCG Capital Development Limited | New Zealand | 8758411 | Same-name fellow company (group membership not separately confirmed) | Not verified | Registered | 24 Sep 2026 |
| BCG Funds Limited | New Zealand | 8944930 | Same-name fellow company (group membership not separately confirmed) | Not verified | Registered | 24 Sep 2026 |
| BCG Group Limited | New Zealand | 9278534 | Same-name fellow company (group membership not separately confirmed) | Not verified | Registered | 24 Sep 2026 |
No entity in the verified chain — BCG Group Trustee Limited, BCG Group Holdings Limited, BCG Construction Limited or BCG Project Management Limited — is removed, struck off, in liquidation or in receivership on the register as at 24 September 2026.
Data availability
The group spine (trustee company, immediate parent, subject company) and the subject company’s own subsidiary were verified entity by entity on the New Zealand Companies Register on 24 September 2026. The fellow companies listed above were confirmed only as to name, company number and Registered status from a register name search; their shareholders were not examined, so their membership of this group is not confirmed here. The following entities named in third-party group data were not checked: the numbered BCG Capital Development 2 to 10 companies, Livio Living Limited, Alanbrooke Residences Limited, Goodhouse NZ Limited, 6AM Morning Star Limited and Awaroa Home Development Limited. Several unrelated New Zealand companies share the “BCG” prefix, including removed entities, and none of those should be read into this group without individual verification. The abbreviation BCG here refers to this Auckland construction group and has no connection to the management consultancy of the same initials.
BCG GROUP TRUSTEE LIMITED
New Zealand
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED do?
BCG Construction Limited is a residential building contractor incorporated in New Zealand on 30 August 2013 under company number 4623001 (NZBN 9429030078826), with its registered office at 925 New North Road, Mount Albert, Auckland. It was formerly named Brother Decorators Limited and, from 14 July 2015 to 26 March 2021, Brothers Construction Group Limited.
Who owns BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED?
BCG Group Holdings Limited (NZ company number 8173438) holds all 100 issued shares, or 100 per cent, and is recorded on the register as the ultimate holding company. The register shows Xianjie Lin ceasing to be a shareholder on 5 April 2022, indicating the shares passed to the holding company on or about that date.
Who is BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Tracing upward, BCG Group Holdings Limited (incorporated 26 March 2021) is not held by a single person. Its register entry records three corporate shareholders: Togo Business Holdings Limited (48 per cent), ECKM Business Holdings Limited (32 per cent) and YK Business Holdings Limited (20 per cent). The register names BCG Group Trustee Limited (New Zealand company number 8173416) as the ultimate holding company of BCG Group Holdings Limited, although the trustee company does not appear as a direct shareholder of it. BCG Group Trustee Limited, incorporated 25 March 2021, has one shareholder of record: Xianjie Lin, holding 100 of 100 shares (100 per cent). Its own register entry names BCG Trust, a New Zealand business trust with identifier 134-139-595, as the controlling entity. The chain therefore stops at a trust: where shares are held by a trustee company, the registered holder holds them for the beneficiaries of the trust rather than in its own right, and the identity of those beneficiaries is not on any public New Zealand register. The natural person visible at the top of the chain in public records is Xianjie Lin, as sole director and sole registered shareholder of the trustee company; that is a control indicator, not a confirmed beneficial interest.
What is BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's company registration number?
BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's registration number is 9429030078826, filed with New Zealand Companies Office in New Zealand. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED still an active company?
BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's status on New Zealand Companies Office is listed as active.
When was BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED incorporated?
BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED was incorporated on 30 August 2013, according to New Zealand Companies Office.
What is BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is Auckland, New Zealand.
What legal structure is BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED registered as?
BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in New Zealand.
What is BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's revenue?
The company files no financial statements with the New Zealand Companies Office, which is normal for a private New Zealand company that is not an FMC reporting entity or a large overseas-owned company. No revenue, profit, asset or employee figures for any financial year are therefore available in NZD or any other currency from an official source. Its most recent statutory filing is the annual return of 25 November 2025.
Is BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
The company is privately held and is not listed on the NZX or any other securities exchange. It is not an FMC reporting entity and no securities offer documents are recorded for it.
Who are the officers/directors of BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED?
The register records one current director, Xianjie Lin, appointed 1 November 2015 and recorded as resident in New Zealand, which satisfies the resident-director requirement in section 10 of the Companies Act 1993. Minggui Chen (1 July 2017 to 11 January 2021) and Zhenzhen Zhang (30 August 2013 to 1 October 2017) are former directors.
Does BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
BCG Construction Limited is owned by BCG Group Holdings Limited (NZ 8173438), which is in turn held by three corporate shareholders and recorded as ultimately held by BCG Group Trustee Limited (NZ 8173416), a trustee company whose sole shareholder is Xianjie Lin and which is recorded as controlled by BCG Trust. BCG Construction Limited itself wholly owns BCG Project Management Limited (NZ 8526989). All four verified entities are Registered on the New Zealand register as at 24 September 2026.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New Zealand Companies Office. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including New Zealand, so records like BCG CONSTRUCTION LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from New Zealand Companies Office and was last synced on 14 August 2026.