Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung
Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, which trades as Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH, is a German limited liability company (GmbH) entered in the commercial register at the Amtsgericht Stralsund under HRB 329. Its registered office is Große Parower Straße 133, 18435 Stralsund, in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, its registry status is active, and its VAT identification number is DE156883141. The Ministry for Finance and Digitalisation of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern records a founding date of 27 September 1990, a first holding date of 31 January 1991, and articles of association in their current form dated 28 August 2018. The company classifies itself as a small corporation under § 267 HGB.
What Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund does
The company is a vocational rehabilitation provider (Berufsförderungswerk). Its principal activity is the delivery of services for participation in working life under §§ 49 ff. of Book IX of the German Social Code (SGB IX), aimed at adults who can no longer carry on their previous occupation for health reasons or who must retrain. Its own materials date continuous activity in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern from 1991.
The service portfolio has four reported revenue streams: qualification and rehabilitation-assessment measures, rehabilitation preparation, integration measures, and residential accommodation, alongside property letting. Retraining is offered in more than 13 recognised German occupations across commercial administration, wholesale and foreign trade, public administration, health-sector administration, IT (systems integration and application development), electrical engineering, and protection and security services. Many programmes are AZAV-certified and can be funded with an Agentur für Arbeit education voucher (Bildungsgutschein), and the company is an SAP education partner.
Sites and operating scale
Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH operates four sites in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern — its main site in Stralsund, Rostock (opened 2000), Waren (2006) and Schwerin (2013) — offering approximately 1,010 training and integration places in total, with outpatient services across the federal state.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025 the state holdings report gives entity-level HGB figures of €18.836m revenue (2024: €16.792m), total output of €20.872m, EBITDA of €4.034m, a net result for the year of €2.717m, total assets of €49.774m and equity of €31.571m (equity ratio 63.4%). Headcount was 178 employees plus two apprentices at that date (2024: 183 plus two). The company recorded 182,763 service days and 494 rehabilitation participants in 2025. The company is not listed on any stock exchange.
Data note
The stored registry card shows an incorporation date of 1 January 2020 and a legal form of "Private limited company (Ltd.)". Neither is correct: 1 January is the provider’s placeholder for a year-only value and the year itself is wrong, and the entity is a German GmbH, not a UK-style Ltd. The registration number, status, address and source shown on the card do match the register.
Sources
- Ministerium für Finanzen und Digitalisierung Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Beteiligungen — Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH. https://www.regierung-mv.de/Landesregierung/fm/Beteiligungen/Berufsfoerderungswerk-Stralsund/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Ministerium für Finanzen und Digitalisierung Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, "Wirtschaftliche Entwicklung der Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH" (PDF), position as at 31 December 2025. https://www.regierung-mv.de/static/Regierungsportal/Ministerium%20f%C3%BCr%20Finanzen%20und%20Digitalisierung/Inhalte/Beteiligungen/BFW/Wirtschaftliche%20Entwicklung%20der%20Berufsf%C3%B6rderungswerk%20Stralsund%20GmbH.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH, Impressum. https://www.bfw-stralsund.de/impressum/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH, Standorte, Berufliche Reha and Qualifizierung. https://www.bfw-stralsund.de/standorte/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH
Five shareholders are disclosed, and none of them is a natural person. All hold their interests directly in ordinary shares of the company’s share capital of €664,679.45. The holdings published by the Ministry for Finance and Digitalisation of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, position as at 31 December 2025, are: Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern €352,280.12 (53.00%); Deutsche Rentenversicherung Bund €153,387.56 (23.08%); Deutsche Rentenversicherung Nord €153,387.56 (23.08%); Hansestadt Stralsund €5,112.92 (0.77%); and Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH itself €511.29 (0.08%).
The same five names, in the same order of size, appear in the company’s own Impressum, and the Hansestadt Stralsund holdings overview dated January 2023 independently confirms the city’s 0.77%. The 0.08% held by the company is a holding of own shares (eigene Anteile); under German law a company’s own shares carry no voting rights, so voting power is divided between the other four holders.
Three of the four external holders are public-law bodies: a federal state, and the federal and northern regional institutions of the German statutory pension insurance (Körperschaften des öffentlichen Rechts). The fourth is a municipality, the Hanseatic City of Stralsund. No share classes beyond ordinary shares are disclosed and no shareholders’ agreement is published.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person is a beneficial owner of Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH by ownership. Every link in the disclosed ownership is a public body — a German federal state, two statutory pension-insurance institutions established under public law, and a municipality — and the chain therefore terminates in public authorities rather than in an individual. Control follows the 53.00% held by Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, which is exercised by the state administration, not by any identified person.
The German Transparenzregister was not consulted: public inspection requires registered access, so it could not be verified here whether the company has filed a notional beneficial owner (fiktiver wirtschaftlich Berechtigter) in the form that German anti-money-laundering law provides for where no natural person qualifies on ownership grounds. No UBO should be inferred from the stored data.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this company is Full: the exact nominal amount and percentage of every holding is published by the responsible ministry and corroborated by the company and by the co-owning municipality. Two caveats on the stored provider record: all five rows are typed Person although not one holder is a natural person, and the nominal amounts are carried in Deutsche Mark (DEM 1,300,000 in total) rather than euro. The percentages nevertheless reconcile exactly — DEM 1,300,000 converts at the fixed rate of 1.95583 to €664,679.45, and each row’s share matches the official register to two decimal places. One inconsistency inside the ministry’s own document is worth noting: its summary line gives the state’s nominal quota as 53.04% while its shareholder table gives 53.00%; the table figure is the one that reconciles with the euro amounts.
Sources
- Ministerium für Finanzen und Digitalisierung Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Beteiligungen — Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH. https://www.regierung-mv.de/Landesregierung/fm/Beteiligungen/Berufsfoerderungswerk-Stralsund/ — position as at 31 December 2025, retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Ministerium für Finanzen und Digitalisierung Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, "Wirtschaftliche Entwicklung der Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH" (PDF), position as at 31 December 2025. https://www.regierung-mv.de/static/Regierungsportal/Ministerium%20f%C3%BCr%20Finanzen%20und%20Digitalisierung/Inhalte/Beteiligungen/BFW/Wirtschaftliche%20Entwicklung%20der%20Berufsf%C3%B6rderungswerk%20Stralsund%20GmbH.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH, Impressum. https://www.bfw-stralsund.de/impressum/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Hansestadt Stralsund, Übersicht der städtischen Unternehmen und Beteiligungen, as at January 2023. https://www.stralsund.de/export/sites/hst/buerger/rathaus/staedtische_unternehmen/uebersicht-der-staedtischen-unternehmen-und-beteiligungen.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern | 53% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Deutsche Rentenversicherung Nord | 23.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Deutsche Rentenversicherung Bund | 23.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Hansestadt Stralsund | 0.8% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung | 0.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
4
Directors and officers of Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH
The company has one managing director (Geschäftsführer), Klaus Mohr. His appointment is recorded in the stored register extract as effective 3 December 2009 and is confirmed as current by the company’s own Impressum and by the Ministry for Finance and Digitalisation of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern’s holdings record, position as at 31 December 2025. The stored data shows three further managing-director and officer appointments that have ended, the last of them in 2010; no managing-director change has been recorded since 2009.
Alongside the management, the company has a six-member supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat), which the provider record does not contain at all. As at 31 December 2025 the ministry names Frauke Hilgemann as chair, nominated by the Ministry for Social Affairs, Health and Sport of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern; Frank Seneberg as first deputy chair, nominated by Deutsche Rentenversicherung Nord; Roger Müller as second deputy chair, nominated by the Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund; and Dominik Heydweiller (Deutsche Gesetzliche Unfallversicherung), Gesine Naab (Ministry for Finance and Digitalisation of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern) and Dr Leonie Mallmann (Deutsche Rentenversicherung Bund) as members. These are supervisory mandates, not executive roles, and should not be described as directorships.
The ministry also publishes the managing director’s remuneration from the annual accounts: €127,439 in total for the reporting year, entirely fixed, with no variable component.
Recent officer changes
No appointment, resignation or role change has been published for the management of Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH since the managing-director handover recorded on 3 December 2009, on which date one managing director’s appointment ended and Klaus Mohr’s began. Supervisory-board mandates are reported by the ministry without individual start dates, so changes within the Aufsichtsrat cannot be dated from the sources consulted.
Data availability
Officer information for this company is Partial. The management position is fully confirmed from the company’s statutory imprint and an official state holdings record, and the supervisory board is named with its nominating bodies, but the German commercial register does not publish nationality for a GmbH managing director and none of the sources consulted states it — nationality is therefore Not disclosed for every person named here, and must not be inferred from a name or from a German address. The way of representation (Vertretungsbefugnis) recorded in the register could not be retrieved, so it is not stated here. The stored provider record holds four rows and covers only management appointments up to 2010; it omits the supervisory board entirely and carries date-of-birth fragments that are not reproduced on this page.
Sources
- Ministerium für Finanzen und Digitalisierung Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Beteiligungen — Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH. https://www.regierung-mv.de/Landesregierung/fm/Beteiligungen/Berufsfoerderungswerk-Stralsund/ — position as at 31 December 2025, retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Ministerium für Finanzen und Digitalisierung Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, "Wirtschaftliche Entwicklung der Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH" (PDF), position as at 31 December 2025. https://www.regierung-mv.de/static/Regierungsportal/Ministerium%20f%C3%BCr%20Finanzen%20und%20Digitalisierung/Inhalte/Beteiligungen/BFW/Wirtschaftliche%20Entwicklung%20der%20Berufsf%C3%B6rderungswerk%20Stralsund%20GmbH.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH, Impressum. https://www.bfw-stralsund.de/impressum/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH
Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH has no corporate parent. Its majority holder is a German federal state acting as a public authority rather than a company, so the ownership chain has neither an immediate nor an ultimate parent company, and there is no intermediate holding vehicle. The company is, however, itself a parent: it holds one verified direct subsidiary, wholly owned, and that is the entire corporate group.
The subsidiary is Inklusionsunternehmen Dienstleistungszentrum Stralsund DZS gGmbH, a non-profit limited liability company registered at the Amtsgericht Stralsund under HRB 6272, with share capital of €25,000 held 100% by Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH since 25 January 2006. It shares the Große Parower Straße 133 address in Stralsund, is run by the same managing director, and operates as an inclusion enterprise employing people with disabilities, including the Hotel Rügenblick. Both entities are German; no relationship outside Germany is disclosed. The information is as at 31 December 2025.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Inklusionsunternehmen Dienstleistungszentrum Stralsund DZS gGmbH | DE | HRB 6272, Amtsgericht Stralsund | Direct subsidiary | 100% of share capital | Active | 31 December 2025 |
Recent structural changes
No acquisition, disposal, merger or reorganisation affecting Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH has been published in the sources consulted.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this company is Full at entity level: the responsible ministry publishes the single participation with its nominal amount, percentage and start date, and the co-owning municipality’s holdings overview confirms it independently.
One defect in the stored data should be flagged. The provider’s corporate-structure tree for this company contains 546 nodes, all German, rooted at "Bundesland Mecklenburg-Vorpommern" — a federal state, not a company — with this company attached directly beneath it. That root is a public authority and must not be read as a parent company, and the remaining nodes are other participations of the same state, which is not by itself evidence of any corporate relationship with Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH. The only relationship in that tree that verification supports is the single subsidiary shown above. The tree also carries the subsidiary’s former name, Integrationsunternehmen Dienstleistungszentrum Stralsund DZS gGmbH, in one source and the current Inklusionsunternehmen form in another.
Sources
- Ministerium für Finanzen und Digitalisierung Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Beteiligungen — Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH. https://www.regierung-mv.de/Landesregierung/fm/Beteiligungen/Berufsfoerderungswerk-Stralsund/ — position as at 31 December 2025, retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Ministerium für Finanzen und Digitalisierung Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, Beteiligungen — Inklusionsunternehmen Dienstleistungszentrum Stralsund (DZS) gGmbH. https://www.regierung-mv.de/Landesregierung/fm/Beteiligungen/Dienstleistungszentrum-Stralsund/ — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Ministerium für Finanzen und Digitalisierung Mecklenburg-Vorpommern, "Wirtschaftliche Entwicklung der Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH" (PDF), position as at 31 December 2025. https://www.regierung-mv.de/static/Regierungsportal/Ministerium%20f%C3%BCr%20Finanzen%20und%20Digitalisierung/Inhalte/Beteiligungen/BFW/Wirtschaftliche%20Entwicklung%20der%20Berufsf%C3%B6rderungswerk%20Stralsund%20GmbH.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.
- Hansestadt Stralsund, Übersicht der städtischen Unternehmen und Beteiligungen, as at January 2023. https://www.stralsund.de/export/sites/hst/buerger/rathaus/staedtische_unternehmen/uebersicht-der-staedtischen-unternehmen-und-beteiligungen.pdf — retrieved 28 September 2026.
Bundesland Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung do?
Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung (Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH) is a vocational rehabilitation provider registered at the Amtsgericht Stralsund under HRB 329. It delivers services for participation in working life under §§ 49 ff. of Book IX of the German Social Code (SGB IX): retraining, requalification, rehabilitation assessment and preparation, integration measures and residential accommodation for adults who cannot continue their previous occupation for health reasons. Retraining is offered in more than 13 recognised German occupations spanning commercial and public administration, wholesale and foreign trade, health-sector administration, IT, electrical engineering and security services, from four sites in Mecklenburg-Vorpommern — Stralsund (main site), Rostock, Waren and Schwerin — with roughly 1,010 training and integration places.
Who owns Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?
Five shareholders are disclosed and none is a natural person. Against share capital of €664,679.45: Land Mecklenburg-Vorpommern holds €352,280.12 (53.00%); Deutsche Rentenversicherung Bund €153,387.56 (23.08%); Deutsche Rentenversicherung Nord €153,387.56 (23.08%); Hansestadt Stralsund €5,112.92 (0.77%); and the company itself €511.29 (0.08%) as own shares, which carry no voting rights. All interests are direct and in ordinary shares. Confirmed by the Mecklenburg-Vorpommern Ministry for Finance and Digitalisation as at 31 December 2025 and by the company's own Impressum.
Who is Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural person is a beneficial owner of Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH by ownership. Every disclosed holder is a public body — the federal state of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern (53.00%), Deutsche Rentenversicherung Bund and Deutsche Rentenversicherung Nord (23.08% each, statutory pension-insurance institutions under public law) and the Hanseatic City of Stralsund (0.77%) — plus the company's own 0.08% treasury holding. The chain terminates in public authorities, and control follows the state's 53.00%. The stored provider record types all five rows as 'Person', which is incorrect. The German Transparenzregister requires registered access and was not consulted, so it is not stated here whether a notional beneficial owner has been filed.
What is Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's company registration number?
Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registration number is HRB 329 Stralsund, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung still an active company?
Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registered address?
The registered address on file for Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung is Stralsund, Germany.
What is Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's revenue?
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025 the Mecklenburg-Vorpommern state holdings report gives entity-level HGB figures of €18.836m in revenue (2024: €16.792m), total output of €20.872m, EBITDA of €4.034m and a net result for the year of €2.717m. Total assets were €49.774m and equity €31.571m, an equity ratio of 63.4%. Headcount was 178 employees plus two apprentices (2024: 183 plus two), with 182,763 service days delivered to 494 rehabilitation participants. These are the company's own figures, not group figures.
Is Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung listed on a stock exchange?
No. Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH is a private German limited liability company (GmbH) and is not listed on any stock exchange. It has no ticker symbol and no traded securities. It is classified as a small corporation under § 267 HGB.
Who are the officers/directors of Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung?
Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH has one managing director (Geschäftsführer), Klaus Mohr, recorded as appointed on 3 December 2009 and confirmed as current by the company's Impressum and by the state holdings record as at 31 December 2025. His remuneration disclosed from the annual accounts is €127,439, entirely fixed. The company also has a six-member supervisory board (Aufsichtsrat) chaired by Frauke Hilgemann, with members nominated by the state social affairs and finance ministries, Deutsche Rentenversicherung Nord and Bund, the Deutscher Gewerkschaftsbund and Deutsche Gesetzliche Unfallversicherung. Nationality is not published by the German commercial register for a GmbH managing director and is therefore not disclosed.
Does Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund GmbH has no corporate parent: its majority holder is a federal state acting as a public authority, not a company. It has one verified direct subsidiary, Inklusionsunternehmen Dienstleistungszentrum Stralsund DZS gGmbH (Amtsgericht Stralsund HRB 6272, share capital €25,000), held 100% since 25 January 2006 and operating as an inclusion enterprise at the same Stralsund address. Both entities are German. The provider's stored 546-node tree is rooted at 'Bundesland Mecklenburg-Vorpommern', a federal state rather than a parent company, and lists other state participations that have no verified corporate link to this company.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Berufsförderungswerk Stralsund Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.