Skip links
Companies
› United States › BIG LOTS
BIG LOTS logo

BIG LOTS

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
G13000035120
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Columbus, United States
Website
biglots.com/
Source: Ohio Secretary of State

BIG LOTS is a Public Limited Company registered in United States under G13000035120, and its current status with Ohio Secretary of State is active. Its registered address on file is Columbus, United States. No shareholders are recorded for BIG LOTS; ownership in this jurisdiction is held as the stock ledger under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law), a record kept privately rather than filed publicly. No beneficial owner (UBO) data is recorded for BIG LOTS; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules. This profile is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last updated on 29 September 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ohio Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Officers

5

The Director of BIG LOTS currently on record is JONATHAN RAMSKEN; five officers are currently on record for BIG LOTS, filed with Ohio Secretary of State.

The register reports 12 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JR
JONATHAN RAMSKEN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

SH
STEVEN HUTKAI ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Incorporator Organizer

SH
STEVE HUTKAI ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

JJ
JASON JUDD ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Treasurer

SH
STEVE HUTKAI ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

BIG LOTS has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 34 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 34 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 34 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Ultimate HQ
BIG LOTS
United States
Pafdc LLC
United StatesUS PA 4674261

Tool and Supply Company of New England, Inc.
United States#0229478413

Infdc, LLC
United StatesUS IN 4831740

Great Basin LLC
United StatesUS OH 3145539

Wafdc, LLC
United StatesUS WA 4802975

Big Lots Stores – Pns, LLC
United StatesUS OH 202205210397

Big Lots Stores, LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS OH 311186811

P N S Stores Inc
United States#0116883024

+26 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BIG LOTS?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is BIG LOTS's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for BIG LOTS; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is BIG LOTS's company registration number?

BIG LOTS's registration number is G13000035120, filed with Ohio Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BIG LOTS still an active company?

BIG LOTS's status on Ohio Secretary of State is listed as active.

What is BIG LOTS's registered address?

The registered address on file for BIG LOTS is Columbus, United States.

What legal structure is BIG LOTS registered as?

BIG LOTS is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

Who are the officers/directors of BIG LOTS?

The Director of BIG LOTS currently on record is JONATHAN RAMSKEN; five officers are currently on record for BIG LOTS, filed with Ohio Secretary of State.

Does BIG LOTS have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BIG LOTS has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 34 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 34 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. One of the 34 go a level deeper still, with its own further subsidiaries recorded beneath it — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BIG LOTS's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ohio Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BIG LOTS's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BIG LOTS's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like BIG LOTS's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ohio Secretary of State and was last synced on 29 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.