Skip links
Companies
› Germany › BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG
BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG logo

BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 2762 Hagen
Incorporation Date
1981-02-25
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Hagen, Germany
Website
www.bilstein-gruppe.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 2762 Hagen, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 25 February 1981 and lists its registered address as Hagen, Germany. 5 shareholders are on record for BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Five shareholders are currently on record for BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Marc T. Oehler, holding 31.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Eva Christine Waltz at 14.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes.

The register reports 6 shareholders in total, though only the top 5 by holding are shown in this view.

Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Marc T. Oehler 31.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Eva Christine Waltz 14.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Martin Waltz 14.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Klaus Peter Waltz 14.8% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Ilka Kraus 13.3% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Five officers are currently on record for BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

The register reports 42 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

UH
Udo Hoffmeister ACTIVE

Appointed
2004-05-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Stefan Scheiter ACTIVE

Appointed
2005-06-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PZ
Petra Zittlau ACTIVE

Appointed
2009-01-26
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MG
Melanie Gräser ACTIVE

Appointed
2013-05-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SS
Stefan Schulte-Kramer ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-06-07
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG
Germany
BILSTEIN VERWALTUNG GmbH
GermanyDE 58097B862

Bilstein Cold Rolled Steel LP
United StatesUS KY 5404538

BILSTEIN SERVICE GmbH
GermanyDE 58097B2138

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG?

Five shareholders are currently on record for BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Marc T. Oehler, holding 31.1% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Eva Christine Waltz at 14.8%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Every shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG. The register reports 6 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG's company registration number?

BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG's registration number is HRA 2762 Hagen, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG still an active company?

BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG incorporated?

BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG was incorporated on 25 February 1981, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG is Hagen, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG?

Five officers are currently on record for BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Management authority at BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 3 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 2 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like BILSTEIN GmbH & Co. KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.