Skip links
Companies
› Sierra Leone › Bolloré Transport & Logistics

Bolloré Transport & Logistics

Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Sierra Leone
Website
bollore.com/
Source: Company Data Enrichment

Bolloré Transport & Logistics is the trading name under which Bolloré Africa Logistics, the Bolloré Group’s West African transport and logistics arm, operated in Sierra Leone. The on-file registry record (company ID 199597293) lists the entity as active but does not disclose a registration number, incorporation date or legal form; Sierra Leone’s company registry does not require private companies to make this information publicly accessible.

Its principal recorded activity in Sierra Leone is port and logistics operations at Freetown. Under a concession awarded in 2010 by Sierra Leone’s National Commission for Privatization and extended in 2016 through 2041, a Bolloré-affiliated subsidiary, Freetown Terminal Limited, operates the container terminal at Queen Elizabeth II Quay, Cline Town. A US$120 million expansion completed in September 2018 added a 270-metre berth with 13-metre draught, enabling the terminal to handle vessels of up to 6,000 TEU. The wider Bolloré/AGL presence in Sierra Leone also provides freight-forwarding, warehousing and other logistics services typical of the group’s West African network.

The entity’s ownership and brand have changed materially since the registry card was last updated. On 21 December 2022, Bolloré SE completed the sale of 100% of Bolloré Africa Logistics — the group encompassing its Sierra Leone operations — to MSC Group, via MSC’s subsidiary SAS Shipping Agencies Services, at an enterprise value of €5.7 billion net of minority interests. The acquired business was rebranded globally from Bolloré Africa Logistics to Africa Global Logistics (AGL) on 30 March 2023, and the AGL brand was formally launched for the Sierra Leone operations, including Freetown Terminal, on 25 January 2024. Some local materials continued to reference the "Bolloré" name after this date, indicating the rebrand was not applied uniformly across all Sierra Leone communications at the time.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Company Data Enrichment.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Bolloré Transport & Logistics (Sierra Leone)

No shareholder register is publicly accessible for this entity. Sierra Leone does not require private companies to publicly disclose their shareholders, and the on-file registry record confirms no shareholder filing was retrieved for company ID 199597293. This is consistent with general practice in the jurisdiction, where only public companies are subject to shareholder-disclosure requirements.

A related but distinct disclosure exists for Freetown Terminal Limited, the Bolloré/AGL-affiliated entity that holds the concession to operate the Queen Elizabeth II Quay container terminal in Freetown: under a 2016 addendum to its concession agreement, the Government of Sierra Leone was allocated a 20% equity stake in that company, with the balance held by the Bolloré/AGL group. This figure is corroborated by Bolloré SE’s own December 2022 disposal announcement, which values the sale of Bolloré Africa Logistics "net of minority interests" — consistent with a minority government stake existing within the in-country structure. It has not been possible to confirm whether Freetown Terminal Limited is the same legal entity as the one recorded under this profile or a separate subsidiary, so this information is provided as jurisdiction context rather than as a confirmed shareholding of this specific registered entity.

Data availability

Not public: Sierra Leone’s company registry does not publish shareholder or beneficial-ownership information for private companies, and no supplementary filing was located for this specific entity.

Sources

  • Freetown Terminal, "About," freetownterminal.com/about, retrieved September 2026.
  • ManoReporters, "Bolloré Africa Logistics has a new owner," manoreporters.com, retrieved September 2026.
  • Bolloré SE, "Sale of Bolloré Africa Logistics to the MSC Group," GlobeNewswire, 21 December 2022.
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Group Structure

Group structure of Bolloré Transport & Logistics (Sierra Leone)

This entity’s ownership and group affiliation changed materially in December 2022 and its on-file records had not been updated to reflect this. Until 21 December 2022, Sierra Leone operations conducted under the "Bolloré Transport & Logistics" name formed part of Bolloré Africa Logistics, the entity consolidating the Bolloré Group’s African transport and logistics activities, ultimately controlled by Bolloré SE (Puteaux, France). On that date, Bolloré SE completed the sale of 100% of Bolloré Africa Logistics to MSC Group (Mediterranean Shipping Company), acting through its wholly owned subsidiary SAS Shipping Agencies Services, at an enterprise value of €5.7 billion net of minority interests (share sale price €5.1 billion, plus €600 million in shareholder-loan repayments). The divested business, including its Sierra Leone operations, was rebranded from Bolloré Africa Logistics to Africa Global Logistics (AGL) on 30 March 2023, with the AGL brand formally launched in Sierra Leone, covering the Freetown container terminal, on 25 January 2024.

A minority interest is documented at the in-country level: the Government of Sierra Leone holds a 20% equity stake in Freetown Terminal Limited, the concession-holding subsidiary that operates the Queen Elizabeth II Quay container terminal, under a 2016 concession addendum; this predates and was unaffected by the MSC transaction. No other subsidiaries, sister companies or additional ownership layers could be verified for this specific entity.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Bolloré SE France Not disclosed in source Historical ultimate parent Not disclosed Historical (divested 21 Dec 2022) 21 Dec 2022
MSC Group (via SAS Shipping Agencies Services) Switzerland Not disclosed in source Ultimate parent (post-acquisition) 100% of Bolloré Africa Logistics Current 21 Dec 2022
Government of Sierra Leone Sierra Leone Not applicable Minority equity holder (Freetown Terminal Limited only) 20% Current 2016 (concession addendum)

Recent structural changes

  • 21 December 2022: Bolloré SE completed the sale of 100% of Bolloré Africa Logistics (including Sierra Leone operations) to MSC Group. Source: Bolloré SE / GlobeNewswire.
  • 30 March 2023: Global rebrand of Bolloré Africa Logistics to Africa Global Logistics (AGL). Source: trade press (Port Technology International, Heavy Lift PFI).
  • 25 January 2024: AGL brand formally launched for Sierra Leone operations, including Freetown Terminal. Source: Freetown Terminal press release.

Data availability

Partial: the change of ultimate ownership from Bolloré SE to MSC Group is verified through both companies’ own announcements, but the precise Sierra Leone-registered legal entity behind this profile, and its exact relationship to Freetown Terminal Limited, could not be confirmed from public sources.

Sources

  • Bolloré SE, "Sale of Bolloré Africa Logistics to the MSC Group," GlobeNewswire, 21 December 2022, https://www.globenewswire.com/en/news-release/2022/12/21/2577680/0/en/BOLLOR%C3%89-SALE-OF-BOLLOR%C3%89-AFRICA-LOGISTICS-TO-THE-MSC-GROUP.html
  • MSC, "MSC Group completes acquisition of Bolloré Africa Logistics," PR Newswire, 21 December 2022, https://www.prnewswire.com/news-releases/msc-group-completes-acquisition-of-bollore-africa-logistics-301708494.html
  • Freetown Terminal, "Launching of the new Africa Global Logistics (AGL) brand," 25 January 2024, https://www.freetownterminal.com/launching-of-the-new-africa-global-logistics-agl-brand/
  • ManoReporters, "Bolloré Africa Logistics has a new owner," retrieved September 2026, https://manoreporters.com/news/bollore-africa-logistics-has-a-new-owner/
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Bolloré Transport & Logistics?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Bolloré Transport & Logistics's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Bolloré Transport & Logistics; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

Is Bolloré Transport & Logistics still an active company?

Bolloré Transport & Logistics's status on Company Data Enrichment is listed as active.

What is Bolloré Transport & Logistics's registered address?

The registered address on file for Bolloré Transport & Logistics is Sierra Leone.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Bolloré Transport & Logistics's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Company Data Enrichment. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Bolloré Transport & Logistics's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Bolloré Transport & Logistics's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Sierra Leone, so records like Bolloré Transport & Logistics's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Company Data Enrichment and was last synced on 13 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.