Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.
Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with a stated mailing address at 2261 Market Street, Suite 5447, San Francisco, California 94114. The company was originally incorporated on December 31, 2020, as Golden Arrow Merger Corp., a special purpose acquisition company. On August 13, 2024, it completed a business combination with Bolt Threads, Inc., which became its wholly-owned operating subsidiary, and the company was renamed Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. Following the merger, its common stock and warrants began trading on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker symbols BSLK and BSLKW.
Bolt Projects Holdings develops biomaterials-derived ingredients through its Vegan Silk Technology Platform, marketed as b-silk and xl-silk: biodegradable, vegan protein polymers used as replacements for silicone elastomers in beauty and personal-care formulations. These ingredients have been commercially available since 2019, and as of 2026 the company has focused its business exclusively on this ingredient platform for beauty and personal-care customers, including a commercialization partnership with hair-care brand amika. The company’s predecessor, Bolt Threads, was earlier known for Mylo, a mushroom-mycelium leather alternative; Mylo production was paused indefinitely in 2023 after the company was unable to secure the funding needed to scale manufacturing.
Bolt Projects Holdings reported preliminary fiscal year 2025 results in December 2025, including a full-year gross profit margin above 20% and an estimated fourth-quarter gross margin of approximately 38%, and guided to a double-digit percentage reduction in cost of goods sold for fiscal 2026.
On December 31, 2025, Nasdaq notified Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. that its securities would be delisted for failing to meet the minimum stockholders’ equity requirement under Listing Rule 5550(b)(1). The company did not appeal, and trading in its common stock and warrants moved to the OTC Pink Market on January 5, 2026. In February 2026, the board approved voluntary delisting and deregistration of the securities with the SEC; a Form 25 was filed around March 2, 2026, with delisting effective around March 12, 2026, followed by a Form 15-12G filed the same day to suspend and terminate the company’s Exchange Act reporting obligations. As of this profile’s research date, Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. continues to operate its Vegan Silk ingredient business, trading over the counter rather than on a national securities exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.
Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. disclosed its beneficial ownership through SEC filings while it remained an SEC-reporting company (through early 2026). Based on Schedule 13G and 13D filings, several holders reported beneficial ownership above 5% of the company’s outstanding common stock. Anderson Investments Pte. Ltd. reported beneficial ownership of 2,471,861 shares, approximately 7.2% of the class, in a filing dated on or around October 20, 2025. Entities affiliated with Foundation Capital reported beneficial ownership of 2,310,360 shares, approximately 6.7% of the class. Golden Arrow Sponsor, LLC — the sponsor entity behind Golden Arrow Merger Corp., the special purpose acquisition company that combined with Bolt Threads, Inc. in August 2024 — reported holding 250,000 shares, approximately 6.0% of the class, as of October 10, 2025. A holding attributed to the Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust, a UK-registered investment company managed by Baillie Gifford & Co., was also reported as representing more than 5% of the class. These figures reflect beneficial ownership as reported in the relevant filings and are calculated against outstanding shares at each filing’s reference date; they may have changed since.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual ultimate beneficial owner meeting a specific UBO threshold was identified in the filings reviewed. The disclosed 5%+ holders are institutional and corporate entities — an investment fund, entities affiliated with a venture capital firm, a SPAC sponsor vehicle, and a UK investment trust — and none of the reviewed filings identifies a natural person as the beneficial owner behind these holdings.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. is major shareholders only: it reflects holders who crossed the 5% Schedule 13D/13G reporting threshold under U.S. securities law while the company was SEC-registered, not the complete shareholder base. Following the company’s Form 15 filing in March 2026 and the subsequent termination of its Exchange Act reporting obligations, no further beneficial-ownership updates are expected to be publicly filed.
Sources
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001841125/000119312525273110/primary_doc.xml — retrieved 2026-09-24
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13D, Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001841125/000184112525000103/primary_doc.xml — retrieved 2026-09-24
- SEC EDGAR, Schedule 13G/A, Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001841125/000095017025065771/primary_doc.xml — retrieved 2026-09-24
Officers
Directors and officers of Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.
As of its most recent proxy statement (dated July 3, 2025), Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. disclosed five executive officers and a board comprising the directors elected at the closing of the August 2024 business combination, plus one subsequent appointment. Daniel Widmaier serves as Chief Executive Officer and Chair of the Board. David Breslauer, a co-founder of the original Bolt Threads business, serves as Chief Technology Officer, Chief Product Officer and a director. Randy Befumo serves as Interim Chief Financial Officer; he previously served as Bolt Threads, Inc.’s Chief Financial Officer from April 2020 to April 2023 and as CFO of Eventbrite, Inc. from November 2016 to September 2019. Cintia Nardi serves as President, and Paul Slattery serves as General Counsel and Secretary. The board’s other directors, elected in connection with the 2024 business combination, include Ransley Carpio, Jeri Finard, Sami Naffakh, Daniel Steefel, Steven Klosk, Esther van den Boom and Jerry Fiddler. Christine Battist joined the board effective February 20, 2025, as a Class II director and chair of the Audit Committee, with a term expiring at the company’s 2026 annual meeting of stockholders.
Recent officer changes
- Appointment: Christine Battist joined the board of directors and was named chair of the Audit Committee, effective February 20, 2025 (source: company SEC filing/press release).
- Appointment: The initial post-merger board — including Daniel Widmaier, David Breslauer, Ransley Carpio, Jeri Finard, Sami Naffakh, Daniel Steefel, Steven Klosk, Esther van den Boom and Jerry Fiddler — was seated effective August 13, 2024, upon completion of the business combination.
Data availability
Officer and director information is current only, based on the company’s most recent SEC proxy statement (dated July 3, 2025) and subsequent press releases; it does not include a complete history of prior resignations. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the reviewed filings for any officer or director and are reported here as not disclosed. Following the company’s deregistration from SEC reporting in 2026, no further officer or director updates are expected to be filed with the SEC.
Sources
- Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc., proxy statement (dated July 3, 2025) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1841125/000184112525000078/bslk-20250708.htm — retrieved 2026-09-24
- “Bolt Projects Holdings appoints new director and audit chair” — https://www.investing.com/news/sec-filings/bolt-projects-holdings-appoints-new-director-and-audit-chair-93CH-3891978 — retrieved 2026-09-24
Group Structure
Group structure of Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.
Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. is a Delaware holding company and the ultimate parent of the corporate group. It was originally incorporated on December 31, 2020, as Golden Arrow Merger Corp., a special purpose acquisition company, and was renamed upon closing its business combination with Bolt Threads, Inc. on August 13, 2024. As a result of that transaction, Bolt Threads, Inc. became a direct, wholly-owned subsidiary of Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. Bolt Threads, Inc. in turn wholly owns Bolt Europe B.V., a Netherlands-incorporated subsidiary, disclosed in the company’s SEC subsidiary exhibit (Exhibit 21.1). No other subsidiaries, and no corporate parent above Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc., were identified in the filings reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bolt Threads, Inc. | United States (Delaware) | Not disclosed | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed (wholly-owned per filing) | Active | 2024-08-13 |
| Bolt Europe B.V. | Netherlands | Not disclosed | Indirect subsidiary (via Bolt Threads, Inc.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Status not disclosed | Per Exhibit 21.1 filing |
Recent structural changes
- Business combination: Golden Arrow Merger Corp. (Delaware SPAC) combined with Bolt Threads, Inc. on August 13, 2024; Bolt Threads, Inc. became a wholly-owned subsidiary and the combined entity was renamed Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is partial: the relationship between Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. and Bolt Threads, Inc. is confirmed by SEC merger filings, and a further subsidiary (Bolt Europe B.V.) is confirmed by an SEC exhibit, but exact ownership percentages, registration numbers and current operating status for the subsidiaries were not located in the sources reviewed.
Sources
- Bolt Threads Announces Closing of Business Combination — https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240813074564/en/Bolt-Threads-Announces-Closing-of-Business-Combination-and-Will-Begin-Trading-on-Nasdaq-Under-New-Symbol-BSLK — retrieved 2026-09-24
- SEC EDGAR, Exhibit 21.1 (List of Subsidiaries) — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1841125/000121390024009691/fs42024ex21-1_goldenarrow.htm — retrieved 2026-09-24
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. do?
Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. develops biomaterials-derived ingredients for beauty and personal care through its Vegan Silk Technology Platform (b-silk and xl-silk), operating via its wholly-owned subsidiary Bolt Threads, Inc.
Who owns Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.?
Disclosed 5%+ holders include Anderson Investments Pte. Ltd. (~7.2%), entities affiliated with Foundation Capital (~6.7%), Golden Arrow Sponsor, LLC (~6.0%), and the Scottish Mortgage Investment Trust (managed by Baillie Gifford & Co.).
Who is Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
Is Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. still an active company?
Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.'s status on California Secretary of State — bizfile Online is listed as active.
What is Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.'s registered address?
The registered address on file for Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. is San Francisco, United States.
What legal structure is Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. registered as?
Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.
What is Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.'s revenue?
For fiscal year 2025, Bolt Projects Holdings reported a full-year gross profit margin above 20%, with fiscal 2026 guidance for a double-digit percentage reduction in cost of goods sold.
Is Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. listed on a stock exchange?
Formerly listed on Nasdaq as BSLK/BSLKW from August 2024; delisted for non-compliance with equity standards, moved to the OTC Pink Market on January 5, 2026, and deregistered from SEC reporting via Form 15 filed March 12, 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.?
CEO and Chair Daniel Widmaier; CTO/CPO and director David Breslauer; Interim CFO Randy Befumo; President Cintia Nardi; General Counsel and Secretary Paul Slattery.
Does Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc. (Delaware) is the ultimate parent; Bolt Threads, Inc. is its direct wholly-owned subsidiary, which itself wholly owns Bolt Europe B.V. in the Netherlands.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.'s ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.'s data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like Bolt Projects Holdings, Inc.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from California Secretary of State — bizfile Online and was last synced on 24 September 2026.