Skip links
Companies
› Australia › BORAL CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS LIMITED
BORAL CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS LIMITED logo

BORAL CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS LIMITED

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
70000614826
Incorporation Date
2000-05-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Australia
Website
boral.com.au/
Source: Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC)

Boral Construction Materials Limited is an Australian public company registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) under Australian Company Number (ACN) 000 614 826 and Australian Business Number (ABN) 70 000 614 826. The Australian Business Register records the ABN as active from 1 May 2000, with GST registration effective from 1 July 2000, and lists the company’s main business location in North Ryde, New South Wales (postcode 2113). Since 31 May 2000 the entity has also traded under the registered business name “Boral Construction Materials Ltd”, and it holds a further registered business name, “Boral RTO”, recorded from 4 December 2019.

The company sits within Australia’s construction-materials sector. Publicly available Boral group information describes businesses carrying the Boral name in Australia as producing and supplying quarry products, cement, concrete, asphalt and recycled construction materials to infrastructure, commercial-construction and residential building projects nationally. These activities are described at the level of the wider Boral group of companies rather than as separately reported, entity-specific figures for Boral Construction Materials Limited, and no standalone revenue or employee count for this legal entity has been identified in the official filings reviewed for this profile.

Boral Construction Materials Limited’s registration with ASIC and the Australian Business Register was current as of the most recent register update reflected in the ABN record reviewed for this profile (28 June 2022). An active registration does not by itself confirm that the company is presently trading or financially stable. This entity has not itself been listed on any securities exchange; the listing and delisting history of the related Boral Limited entity is addressed separately in the group-structure section of this profile.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Boral Construction Materials Limited

Boral Construction Materials Limited is an unlisted Australian public company. It has never itself been listed on the Australian Securities Exchange (ASX) or any other securities exchange, and no public register of its individual shareholders was located. Official Boral group disclosures identify the company as one of the operating entities within the wider Boral group, sitting beneath Boral Limited, the entity that acted as the group’s ASX-listed holding company (ASX code: BLD) until it was delisted on 5 July 2024 (see the group-structure section for that history). The Australian Business Register record for ABN 70 000 614 826, last updated 28 June 2022, confirms the company’s registration and active status but does not disclose share ownership; a complete shareholder register for a company of this kind is only available through a paid ASIC company extract, which was not obtained for this profile.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No ultimate beneficial owner specific to Boral Construction Materials Limited was identified in the sources reviewed. At the level of its ultimate group parent, Seven Group Holdings Limited (ASX code: SVW) announced on 4 July 2024 that it had completed the compulsory acquisition of the outstanding shares in Boral Limited it did not already own, stating that it had reached full, 100 percent ownership of Boral Limited. This is reported here strictly as a parent-group-level fact about Boral Limited, the entity formerly listed on the ASX, and not as a directly disclosed ownership percentage in Boral Construction Materials Limited itself. The intermediate ownership chain between Boral Limited and Boral Construction Materials Limited, including any role played by the related entity Boral Construction Materials Group Ltd (ABN 15 000 028 080), was not confirmed via a source disclosing the specific shareholding percentages needed to multiply through the chain, so no calculated effective ownership percentage is reported for Boral Construction Materials Limited itself.

Data availability

Shareholder and ownership information for this entity is classified as Partial. Seven Group Holdings’ full ownership of the formerly ASX-listed group parent, Boral Limited, is publicly disclosed through ASX announcements, but the specific shareholding of Boral Construction Materials Limited itself is not published outside a paid ASIC company extract, which falls outside the sources reviewed for this profile.

Sources

Australian Business Register, ABN 70 000 614 826 record (abr.business.gov.au), retrieved 18 September 2026. Seven Group Holdings Limited, ASX announcement dated 4 July 2024 confirming completion of compulsory acquisition of Boral Limited (announcements.asx.com.au). ASX Online market notices on the Boral Limited (BLD) and Seven Group Holdings (SVW) transaction, May-June 2024 (asxonline.com). Boral Group, “Our Subsidiaries” (boral.com.au/about/our-subsidiaries), retrieved 18 September 2026.

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

Directors and officers of Boral Construction Materials Limited

No source reviewed for this profile discloses the specific individuals registered with ASIC as directors, secretary or public officer of Boral Construction Materials Limited itself. A current extract naming this entity’s own registered officers would require a paid ASIC company search, which was not obtained for this profile. What is publicly available, from the official Boral Limited corporate website, is the leadership of Boral Limited, the entity formerly listed on the ASX that sits above Boral Construction Materials Limited in the Boral group structure (see the group-structure section). This leadership is reported here as group-level information and should not be read as confirmation of the registered officers of Boral Construction Materials Limited specifically. As at the retrieval date, Boral Limited’s board was chaired by Ryan Stokes AO, who is also Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Seven Group Holdings Limited, and Boral Limited’s Chief Financial Officer was named as Stefan Camphausen. Vik Bansal served as Boral Limited’s Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director; Matt McKenzie, previously Boral’s Chief Operating Officer from July 2025, was appointed Chief Executive Officer effective 1 April 2026, succeeding Bansal, who subsequently moved to a Non-Executive Director role at Seven Group Holdings from 2 July 2026.

Recent officer changes

1. Matt McKenzie was appointed Chief Executive Officer of Boral Limited effective 1 April 2026, succeeding Vik Bansal (source: Boral Limited official company announcement).

2. Vik Bansal ceased as Boral Limited’s Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director and joined the Seven Group Holdings board, moving to a Non-Executive Director role from 2 July 2026 (source: Seven Group Holdings company announcements).

3. Following Seven Group Holdings’ completion of its acquisition of Boral Limited on 4 July 2024, Boral Limited’s board was reconstituted to reflect Seven Group Holdings’ full ownership in place of its previous ASX-mandated independent board structure (source: ASX announcements, 2024).

Data availability

Officer information for Boral Construction Materials Limited specifically is classified as Not found. No free, authoritative source identifying this entity’s own registered directors or secretary was located; a definitive answer would require a paid ASIC company extract. Officer information at the Boral Limited group level is classified as Partial: Boral Limited’s official website names its chairman, chief executive and chief financial officer, but the sources reviewed did not provide a complete, dated list of every current non-executive director together with individual appointment dates, and nationality was not disclosed for any individual named.

Sources

Boral Limited, official board and executive committee pages (boral.com.au/about/board-directors), retrieved 18 September 2026. Boral Limited official announcement on the appointment of Matt McKenzie as Chief Executive Officer (boral.com.au). Seven Group Holdings Limited, company and ASX announcements on board and management transition, 2024-2026 (sghl.com.au; announcements.asx.com.au).

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Boral Construction Materials Limited

Boral Construction Materials Limited (ABN 70 000 614 826, ACN 000 614 826) is one of the operating entities within the Boral group of companies in Australia. The Boral group’s official “Our Subsidiaries” disclosure names Boral Limited (ABN 13 008 421 761) as the group’s holding company and lists Boral Construction Materials Limited among its subsidiary companies, together with a related entity, Boral Construction Materials Group Ltd (ABN 15 000 028 080). The precise position of Boral Construction Materials Group Ltd in the ownership chain between Boral Limited and Boral Construction Materials Limited, and the specific ownership percentages involved, were not confirmed via a source disclosing exact shareholdings, so this relationship is reported as verified in outline, with Boral Limited confirmed as the group’s holding company, but Partial rather than Full at the level of exact intermediate shareholdings. Boral Limited was, until 5 July 2024, listed on the Australian Securities Exchange under the code BLD; it is now itself wholly owned by Seven Group Holdings Limited (ASX code: SVW), an ASX-listed industrial and services group, following completion of a compulsory acquisition on 4 July 2024.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Boral Limited Australia ABN 13 008 421 761 Group holding company above Boral Construction Materials Limited Ownership percentage in this specific subsidiary not disclosed Wholly owned by Seven Group Holdings Limited since 4 July 2024; delisted from the ASX 18 September 2026 (retrieval)
Boral Construction Materials Group Ltd Australia ABN 15 000 028 080 Related Boral group entity; possible intermediate holding company (unconfirmed) Ownership percentage not disclosed Registered, status not independently verified for this profile 18 September 2026 (retrieval)
Seven Group Holdings Limited Australia ASX code: SVW Ultimate parent of Boral Limited 100% of Boral Limited, per Seven Group Holdings’ own announcement ASX-listed and active 4-5 July 2024

Recent structural changes

1. Seven Group Holdings acquired a majority shareholding of approximately 70% in Boral Limited and gained board control through a takeover offer that began in May 2021 and completed by around July 2021.

2. Seven Group Holdings announced a renewed off-market takeover offer on 19 February 2024 for the remaining approximately 28.4% of Boral Limited shares it did not already own, offering up to 6.25 Australian dollars per share in cash and Seven Group Holdings scrip.

3. Seven Group Holdings completed compulsory acquisition of the remaining Boral Limited shares on 4 July 2024; Boral Limited had been suspended from ASX quotation on 6 June 2024 and was formally delisted from the ASX on 5 July 2024.

Data availability

Group-structure information at the Boral Limited and Seven Group Holdings level is classified as Full, since Seven Group Holdings remains ASX-listed and its acquisition of Boral Limited was disclosed through a series of dated ASX announcements. Information about the precise intermediate ownership chain between Boral Limited and Boral Construction Materials Limited, and about this specific subsidiary’s own registered shareholders, is classified as Restricted, because Boral Limited was delisted in 2024 and full entity-level ownership detail for its subsidiaries requires a paid ASIC company extract that was not obtained for this profile.

Sources

Boral Group, “Our Subsidiaries” (boral.com.au/about/our-subsidiaries), retrieved 18 September 2026. Australian Business Register, ABN 70 000 614 826 and related ABN records (abr.business.gov.au), retrieved 18 September 2026. Seven Group Holdings Limited, ASX announcement dated 4 July 2024 confirming completion of compulsory acquisition of Boral Limited (announcements.asx.com.au). ASX Online market notices on the Boral Limited (BLD) and Seven Group Holdings (SVW) transaction, May-June 2024 (asxonline.com). Boral Limited, “Boral’s History 2022-2024” (boral.com.au/about/our-history/borals-history-2022-2024), retrieved 18 September 2026.

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
BORAL LIMITED
Australia
DE MARTIN & GASPARINI PTY LIMITED+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 000205372

BORAL PRECAST HOLDINGS PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 007164954

BORAL RESOURCES (QLD) PTY. LIMITED+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 009671809

BORAL RESOURCES (VIC.) PTY. LIMITED+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 004620731

FOUND CONCRETE PTY LTD
AustraliaAU 620531820

BORAL RESOURCES (NSW) PTY LTD+ subsidiaries
AustraliaAU 000756507

BORAL RECYCLING PTY LIMITED
AustraliaAU 000061843

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BORAL CONSTRUCTION MATERIALS LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the legal name and registration number of Boral Construction Materials Limited?

The company is Boral Construction Materials Limited, an Australian public company registered with the Australian Securities and Investments Commission under Australian Company Number (ACN) 000 614 826, corresponding to Australian Business Number (ABN) 70 000 614 826.

When was Boral Construction Materials Limited incorporated?

The Australian Business Register records the company's ABN as active from 1 May 2000, consistent with the on-file incorporation date for this entity.

What is the legal form of Boral Construction Materials Limited?

It is registered as an Australian public company, not a proprietary company, according to its Australian Business Register entity type.

What is the current registration status of Boral Construction Materials Limited?

The company's ABN was recorded as active as of the most recent Australian Business Register update reviewed for this profile, dated 28 June 2022. An active registration does not by itself confirm that the company is currently trading.

Where is Boral Construction Materials Limited located?

The Australian Business Register lists the company's main business location as North Ryde, New South Wales, postcode 2113.

What does Boral Construction Materials Limited do?

It operates within Australia's construction-materials sector. Publicly available Boral group information describes group businesses in Australia as producing and supplying quarry products, cement, concrete, asphalt and recycled materials, though these figures are reported at group level rather than for this legal entity individually.

Is Boral Construction Materials Limited listed on the Australian Securities Exchange?

No. Boral Construction Materials Limited has not itself been listed on the ASX. The related entity Boral Limited was listed on the ASX under the code BLD until it was delisted on 5 July 2024.

What happened with Seven Group Holdings' acquisition of Boral Limited and its ASX delisting?

Seven Group Holdings Limited built a majority stake of around 70 percent in Boral Limited through a takeover offer in 2021, then launched a renewed offer on 19 February 2024 for the remaining approximately 28.4 percent of shares. It completed compulsory acquisition of the outstanding shares on 4 July 2024, after which Boral Limited was suspended from ASX trading (last trading day 6 June 2024) and formally delisted from the ASX on 5 July 2024, becoming a wholly owned subsidiary of Seven Group Holdings.

Who owns Boral Construction Materials Limited?

Boral Construction Materials Limited sits within the Boral group beneath Boral Limited, but the precise ownership percentage at this specific subsidiary level is not disclosed in the sources reviewed. At group-parent level, Seven Group Holdings Limited announced on 4 July 2024 that it had reached 100 percent ownership of Boral Limited.

Who are the directors of Boral Construction Materials Limited?

The specific individuals registered as directors of Boral Construction Materials Limited itself were not identified in the sources reviewed; a full answer would require a paid ASIC company extract. Boral Limited, the group entity above it, lists Ryan Stokes AO as Chairman and Matt McKenzie as Chief Executive Officer, effective 1 April 2026, on its official website.

Does Boral Construction Materials Limited use any other registered names?

Yes. It has traded under the registered business name "Boral Construction Materials Ltd" since 31 May 2000 and holds a further registered business name, "Boral RTO", recorded from 4 December 2019.

Is Boral Construction Materials Limited registered for GST in Australia?

Yes. The Australian Business Register records GST registration for the company as effective from 1 July 2000.

What is Boral Construction Materials Limited's ABN and ACN?

Its Australian Business Number is 70 000 614 826 and its Australian Company Number is 000 614 826.

Does an active ASIC and ABR registration confirm that Boral Construction Materials Limited is compliant or financially stable?

No. Registration status reflects the company's standing on the register only and is not evidence of financial stability, ongoing trading activity or regulatory compliance.

Does Zavia.ai monitor Boral Construction Materials Limited for registry and ownership changes?

Yes. Zavia.ai tracks publicly available registry, ownership and corporate-structure updates for Boral Construction Materials Limited, and this profile, along with the underlying data, is accessible through the Zavia.ai company-monitoring platform and API for users who want to be alerted to future changes.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.