Borqs Technologies, Inc.
Borqs Technologies, Inc. reports to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0001650575, and its filings cite www.borqs.com as its official website, matching the website on file for this Zavia.ai record. Zavia.ai’s on-file country code for this record is Hong Kong (HK); SEC filings instead identify Borqs Technologies, Inc. itself as a company incorporated in the British Virgin Islands on 1 July 2015, originally under the name Pacific Special Acquisition Corp., a special-purpose acquisition company. On 18 August 2017 the company acquired 100% of BORQS International Holding Corp., a Cayman Islands holding company, and its subsidiaries in an all-stock merger, and adopted its current name at that time. The Hong Kong country code on file most plausibly reflects the location of the company’s stated principal executive offices, in Kowloon, Hong Kong, rather than its jurisdiction of incorporation; this distinction should be verified independently before this profile is used for compliance or KYB purposes. No registration number or incorporation date is present in Zavia.ai’s on-file data for this record, and none specific to a Hong Kong registration was located in the sources reviewed.
Until April 2025, Borqs Technologies, Inc., through BORQS International Holding Corp and its operating subsidiaries, developed customizable Android-based platform software and connected-device solutions, supplying commercial-grade Android platform software and reference hardware and software designs to mobile chipset manufacturers, device OEMs and mobile network operators through its Connected Solutions business unit. On 8 April 2025 the company signed a share purchase agreement with Sasken Design Solutions Pte. Ltd., a subsidiary of India’s Sasken Technologies Limited, for the sale of BORQS International Holding Corp and, with it, the company’s core IoT hardware- and software-design business, customer contracts and related employees; the sale completed on 9 April 2025 for up to $40 million. Separately, the company completed the sale of its 51% interest in HHE, a majority-owned subsidiary that had designed and commercialized solar-power and energy-storage solutions in the United States, on 6 March 2024.
Following the Sasken sale, Borqs Technologies, Inc. reported only 13 employees, located in China, Hong Kong and the United States, as of 31 December 2025, and its most recent annual report discloses substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern. The company’s ordinary shares traded on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker “BRQS” following the 2017 SPAC merger; Nasdaq determined to delist the shares for failing to regain compliance with its minimum $1 bid-price requirement, effective 8 January 2024, and they have since traded on the OTC market under the symbol “BRQSF.” For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated net revenues of approximately $13.6 million and a net loss of approximately $4.8 million, compared with net income of approximately $17.3 million in 2024 that included gains related to discontinued operations. As of 31 March 2026, the company had 44,931,642 ordinary shares outstanding.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of Borqs Technologies, Inc.
Borqs Technologies, Inc.’s ordinary shares previously traded on the Nasdaq Capital Market and have traded on the OTC market under the symbol “BRQSF” since 8 January 2024, so its beneficial-ownership disclosure follows U.S. securities law rather than a company-registry shareholder register. The company’s annual report on Form 20-F, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 15 May 2026, discloses beneficial ownership as of 31 March 2026, based on 44,931,642 outstanding ordinary shares. The only disclosed holder of 5% or more of outstanding shares other than directors and officers is Youtong Investment Consulting Company, Ltd, holding 3,550,763 shares (7.90%), with a business address in Sheung Wan, Hong Kong. Among directors and executive officers, Pat Sek Yuen Chan (Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer) holds 10,578,667 shares (23.54%) and Anthony K. Chan (Executive Director of Finance) holds 8,993,282 shares (20.02%); the remaining directors each hold under 1%. All directors and executive officers as a group (5 persons) hold 20,611,846 shares (45.87%). As a foreign private issuer filing under U.S. securities law, the company discloses only holders above the 5% reporting threshold plus its directors’ and officers’ holdings; it does not publish a complete shareholder register, so shareholdings below that threshold are not itemised here. A prior 20-F, covering beneficial ownership as of 31 March 2025, disclosed a different major shareholder, Chongqing City Youtong Equity Investment Fund LLP, then holding 16.18%, indicating the shareholder base changed materially between the two reporting dates, consistent with share issuances that raised outstanding shares from 28,970,077 to 44,931,642 over that period.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual is identified in the sources reviewed as holding, directly or indirectly, a complete and dated ownership chain that would support a calculated effective ownership percentage under this profile’s UBO rules. Pat Sek Yuen Chan’s disclosed direct beneficial ownership of 23.54% of outstanding ordinary shares, as of 31 March 2026, falls below the commonly applied 25% UBO threshold, and no jurisdiction-specific threshold was supplied for this record; his holding is reported here as a disclosed beneficial-ownership percentage rather than as a confirmed UBO designation. Youtong Investment Consulting Company, Ltd is disclosed as a corporate 5%-plus shareholder, but the 20-F does not disclose its own ownership chain or individual beneficial owners, so no effective percentage can be calculated for any natural person behind that holding.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Borqs Technologies, Inc. is classified as major shareholders only: as a U.S.-registered (now OTC-quoted) issuer, the company discloses beneficial owners of 5% or more of its ordinary shares and the holdings of its directors and executive officers through its SEC annual report, but it does not publish a full shareholder register.
Sources
Borqs Technologies, Inc., Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission 15 May 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1650575/000121390026057706/ea0290163-20f_borqstech.htm), retrieved 18 September 2026. Borqs Technologies, Inc., Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2024, filed 15 May 2025 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1650575/000121390025043752/ea0241807-20f_borqstech.htm), retrieved 18 September 2026. U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission EDGAR company filings page for CIK 0001650575, retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity NASDAQ Composite Index Fund | 0% | Companies Registry |
Officers
6
Directors and officers of Borqs Technologies, Inc.
Borqs Technologies, Inc.’s annual report on Form 20-F, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission on 15 May 2026, lists four members of the Board of Directors as of 31 March 2026: Pat Sek Yuen Chan (Founder, Chairman of the Board, Class III Director, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer), Wan Yu (Lawrence) Chow (Class I Director), Ji (Richard) Li (Class I Director) and Fang-Wei (Steve) Tsao (Class II Director). Anthony K. Chan is named as an executive officer (Executive Director of Finance) who is not a board director. This is a smaller board and executive team than the company disclosed in its prior 20-F (covering the period to 31 March 2025), which listed five directors, including Kaiyue Lin, and additional executive officers including a separate Chief Financial Officer, an Executive Director of Finance, and two Executive Vice Presidents serving as Co-General Managers of the Connected Solutions Business Unit; the reduction followed the company’s April 2025 sale of its core operating business. Mr. Chan now holds both the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer titles. No nationality is disclosed for any of these individuals in the sources reviewed, and none has been inferred from names, roles, correspondence addresses or reported locations; the correspondence address given for each director and officer, unless otherwise indicated, is the company’s Kowloon, Hong Kong office, which is a business/correspondence address only and is not evidence of nationality or personal residence. This information reflects the 20-F filed 15 May 2026 and may not capture appointments or departures announced after that date.
Recent officer changes
Pat Sek Yuen Chan’s role was expanded to include Chief Financial Officer duties between the company’s 20-F covering the period to 31 March 2025 (when Heung Sang Addy (Dexter) Fong was named Chief Financial Officer) and its 20-F covering the period to 31 March 2026; an exact effective date for this change was not confirmed in the sources reviewed. Kaiyue Lin, a Class II Director as of March 2025, is no longer listed as a director in the March 2026 filing; no resignation date was confirmed in the sources reviewed. Simon Sun and Hareesh Ramanna, Executive Vice Presidents and Co-General Managers of the Connected Solutions Business Unit as of March 2025, are no longer listed as executive officers in the March 2026 filing, consistent with the April 2025 sale of that business unit to Sasken Design Solutions Pte. Ltd.
Data availability
Officer information for Borqs Technologies, Inc. is classified as current only: its SEC annual report identifies current directors and named executive officers as of each report’s record date, but a complete dated history of every resignation is not separately itemised in the sources reviewed. Nationality and country-of-residence data are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for any listed individual; only a shared business correspondence address in Hong Kong is given.
Sources
Borqs Technologies, Inc., Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, filed 15 May 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1650575/000121390026057706/ea0290163-20f_borqstech.htm), retrieved 18 September 2026. Borqs Technologies, Inc., Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2024, filed 15 May 2025 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1650575/000121390025043752/ea0241807-20f_borqstech.htm), retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registry, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Borqs Technologies, Inc.
Borqs Technologies, Inc. is a British Virgin Islands-incorporated public holding company; no source reviewed indicated that it is controlled by another corporate parent, so it has no identified immediate or ultimate parent. Until 9 April 2025, its principal subsidiary was BORQS International Holding Corp., a Cayman Islands company acquired in full in August 2017, which in turn held operating subsidiaries disclosed in the company’s fiscal-year-2022 List of Subsidiaries exhibit, including Borqs Technologies (HK) Limited and Borqs Hong Kong Limited (Hong Kong), Borqs Technologies USA, Inc. (Nevada), Borqs Software Solutions Private Limited (India), Borqs KK (Japan), and several China-incorporated entities (Borqs Technologies, Ltd., Borqs Huzhou, Ltd., Borqs Beijing Ltd., Borqs Chongqing Ltd., Beijing Big Cloud Century Technology Limited, Beijing Borqs Software Technology Co., Ltd. and Beijing Big Cloud Network Technology Co., Ltd.). On 9 April 2025, under a share purchase agreement dated 8 April 2025, Borqs Technologies, Inc. sold 100% of BORQS International Holding Corp., and with it substantially all of the subsidiaries listed above, to Sasken Design Solutions Pte. Ltd., a wholly owned subsidiary of India’s Sasken Technologies Limited, for up to $40 million. No updated list of subsidiaries reflecting the post-sale structure was located in the sources reviewed; the exhibit index of the company’s most recent annual report still incorporates the fiscal-year-2023 subsidiaries exhibit by reference, which predates the sale. Separately, the company held a 51% interest in HHE, a U.S. solar-power and energy-storage company acquired in October 2021, which it sold on 6 March 2024. As of 31 December 2025, the Group reported only 13 employees, located in China, Hong Kong and the United States, consistent with the divestiture of its main operating subsidiaries. This information was reviewed as of 18 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BORQS International Holding Corp. | Cayman Islands | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Former direct subsidiary (divested) | 100% until sale | Sold | 9 April 2025 |
| Borqs Technologies (HK) Limited | Hong Kong | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Former indirect subsidiary (divested with BORQS International Holding Corp.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Sold | FY2022 exhibit; sale 9 April 2025 |
| Borqs Hong Kong Limited | Hong Kong | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Former indirect subsidiary (divested with BORQS International Holding Corp.) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Sold | FY2022 exhibit; sale 9 April 2025 |
| Sasken Design Solutions Pte. Ltd. / Sasken Technologies Limited | Singapore / India | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Possible relationship (unverified) – acquirer of former subsidiary; no other corporate link identified | Not applicable | Completed | 9 April 2025 |
| HHE | United States | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Former direct subsidiary (divested) | 51% until sale | Sold | 6 March 2024 |
Recent structural changes
Sale of 100% of BORQS International Holding Corp. (and its subsidiaries) to Sasken Design Solutions Pte. Ltd. for up to $40 million, completed 9 April 2025. Sale of the Group’s 51% interest in HHE, completed 6 March 2024. Reduction of Group headcount to 13 employees by 31 December 2025 following these divestitures.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for Borqs Technologies, Inc. is classified as partial: the company’s major divestitures are documented in its own SEC filings, but a post-sale list of subsidiaries, registration numbers for group entities, and precise retained ownership percentages were not located in the sources reviewed.
Sources
Borqs Technologies, Inc., Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2025, filed 15 May 2026 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1650575/000121390026057706/ea0290163-20f_borqstech.htm), retrieved 18 September 2026. Borqs Technologies, Inc., List of Subsidiaries, Exhibit 8.1 to Form 20-F for fiscal year 2022, filed 2 May 2023 (sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1650575/000121390023039729/), retrieved 18 September 2026. Borqs Technologies, Inc., Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2024, filed 15 May 2025, Exhibit Index item 4.88, Share Purchase Agreement dated 8 April 2025, retrieved 18 September 2026.
BORQS International Holding Corp
Cayman Islands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is Borqs Technologies, Inc.?
Borqs Technologies, Inc. is a public holding company, incorporated in the British Virgin Islands on 1 July 2015 (originally as Pacific Special Acquisition Corp.), that reports to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0001650575. Until April 2025 it operated an Android-based smart-device and IoT software business through subsidiaries; it now retains a much smaller residual group after selling its core operating business.
Why does Zavia.ai list Borqs Technologies, Inc. under Hong Kong (HK) if it is incorporated in the British Virgin Islands?
The Hong Kong country code on file most plausibly reflects the location of the company's stated principal executive offices, in Kowloon, Hong Kong, rather than its legal jurisdiction of incorporation. SEC filings identify the company itself as a British Virgin Islands entity. This distinction should be verified independently before relying on this record for jurisdiction-sensitive purposes.
What is Borqs Technologies, Inc.'s registration number?
No registration number is on file for this Zavia.ai record, and none specific to this entity was located in the sources reviewed. The British Virgin Islands Registry of Corporate Affairs does not offer a free public search that could independently confirm one for this profile.
When was Borqs Technologies, Inc. incorporated?
No incorporation date is on file for this Zavia.ai record. SEC filings state that the company, then named Pacific Special Acquisition Corp., was incorporated in the British Virgin Islands on 1 July 2015.
Is Borqs Technologies, Inc. still listed on Nasdaq?
No. Its ordinary shares traded on the Nasdaq Capital Market under the ticker "BRQS" following an August 2017 SPAC merger, but Nasdaq determined to delist the shares for failing to regain compliance with its minimum $1 bid-price requirement, effective 8 January 2024. The shares have since traded on the OTC market under the symbol "BRQSF."
What does Borqs Technologies, Inc. do?
Until April 2025, through its BORQS International Holding Corp subsidiary group, it developed customizable Android-based platform software and connected-device solutions for mobile chipset manufacturers, device OEMs and mobile network operators. It sold that core business to Sasken Design Solutions Pte. Ltd. in April 2025 and now operates as a much smaller residual holding company.
Who are the current directors of Borqs Technologies, Inc.?
As of its Form 20-F filed 15 May 2026, the board comprised Pat Sek Yuen Chan (Founder, Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer), Wan Yu (Lawrence) Chow, Ji (Richard) Li and Fang-Wei (Steve) Tsao, with Anthony K. Chan as Executive Director of Finance, a non-board executive officer.
Are the nationalities of Borqs Technologies, Inc.'s directors disclosed?
No. Nationality is not disclosed for any director or officer in the sources reviewed, and it has not been inferred from names, roles or the shared Hong Kong correspondence address used in SEC filings.
Who are the major shareholders of Borqs Technologies, Inc.?
As of 31 March 2026, Youtong Investment Consulting Company, Ltd held 7.90% of outstanding shares, while director and officer Pat Sek Yuen Chan held 23.54% and Anthony K. Chan held 20.02%. All directors and officers as a group held 45.87%. This reflects only holders above the 5% SEC reporting threshold, not a complete shareholder register.
Does Borqs Technologies, Inc. have an identified ultimate beneficial owner?
No individual is confirmed as a UBO in the sources reviewed. The largest individual disclosed holding, Pat Sek Yuen Chan's 23.54%, is below the commonly applied 25% threshold, and no complete, dated ownership chain was available to calculate an effective percentage for any other person.
Does Borqs Technologies, Inc. have subsidiaries?
Historically yes, including BORQS International Holding Corp. (Cayman Islands) and operating entities in Hong Kong, mainland China, India and Japan, but the company sold BORQS International Holding Corp. and, with it, substantially all of these subsidiaries, to Sasken Design Solutions Pte. Ltd. on 9 April 2025. A post-sale list of retained subsidiaries was not located in the sources reviewed.
Is Borqs Technologies, Inc. part of a larger corporate group?
No parent company was identified in the sources reviewed; it is a standalone, publicly reporting holding company. It formerly owned, but no longer owns, the BORQS International Holding Corp. group of subsidiaries.
How many employees does Borqs Technologies, Inc. have?
As of 31 December 2025, the Group reported only 13 employees, located in China, Hong Kong and the United States, following the April 2025 sale of its main operating business, which had employed several hundred people.
What were Borqs Technologies, Inc.'s most recent reported financial results?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated net revenues of approximately $13.6 million and a net loss of approximately $4.8 million. Its most recent annual report also discloses substantial doubt about its ability to continue as a going concern.
What is Borqs Technologies, Inc.'s official website?
www.borqs.com, which matches the website on file for this Zavia.ai record and is cited as the official website in the company's SEC filings.