Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED

BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Inactive

in

Registration No.
03217943
Incorporation Date
1996-06-28
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
BIRMINGHAM, United Kingdom
Website
www.brachot.com/
Source: Companies House

Brachot-Hermant UK Limited was a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 03217943. It was incorporated on 28 June 1996, and its registered office was recorded at Wood Lane, Erdington, Birmingham, B24 9QJ. The company was dissolved on 25 October 2022 following a voluntary strike-off, after a first Gazette notice was published on 9 August 2022.

Companies House classified Brachot-Hermant UK Limited’s principal business activity under SIC code 46730, wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment. Its last filed accounts, prepared under the small companies regime, covered the year ended 31 December 2021 and were submitted on 14 June 2022; its last confirmation statement, filed with no updates, was dated 21 June 2021.

No stock-exchange listing, ticker, or standalone reported revenue or employee figures for Brachot-Hermant UK Limited were located in the sources reviewed. As a small company filing abbreviated accounts, it was not required to publish, and did not publish, a detailed profit-and-loss account with its filings.

Brachot-Hermant UK Limited’s current registry status reflects that it has been struck off and dissolved. This does not, by itself, indicate anything about the extent of its trading activity in the years before dissolution.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Brachot-Hermant UK Limited

One shareholder is disclosed in Brachot-Hermant UK Limited’s UK filings. Brachot-Hermant NV, a private company registered in Belgium, held the entire issued share capital: 1,000,000 ordinary shares of GBP 1.00 each, matching a statement of capital of GBP 1,000,000. This figure is consistent with the statement of capital recorded in the company’s UK annual returns marked "with full list of shareholders" (12 July 2016, 1 July 2015 and 15 July 2014) under company number 03217943. The share register data available to Zavia.ai records this holding as verified on 22 September 2026. No other shareholders are disclosed. Disclosure is Full for the shareholder of record and its shareholding.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Companies House records one person with significant control (PSC) for Brachot-Hermant UK Limited: Madam Vinciana Vaernewyck, Belgian nationality, resident in Liechtenstein. Her nature of control is recorded as "ownership of shares – 75% or more", notified with effect from 6 April 2016, with no cessation date on file. Companies House does not specify whether this holding is direct or indirect, and no complete ownership chain was disclosed that would allow an effective percentage to be calculated, so the reported bracket (75% or more) is presented as reported rather than as a calculated figure. Vaernewyck also served as a director of the company (appointed 12 March 2012).

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for this England and Wales company is Full for the direct shareholder of record via the statement of capital, and the UK PSC register separately discloses one individual with significant control. UK confirmation statements are not required to list a full shareholder register at every filing, so more recent changes to the shareholding, if any occurred before dissolution, may not be publicly reflected.

Sources

  • Companies House, filing history, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03217943/filing-history, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Companies House, persons with significant control register, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03217943/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 2026-09-23
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
BRACHOT-HERMANT NV 100% Companies House

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

9

Directors and officers of Brachot-Hermant UK Limited

Companies House discloses 6 active officers and 4 former officers for Brachot-Hermant UK Limited (company number 03217943), reflecting the register position immediately before the company’s dissolution on 25 October 2022. The active roster comprised one company secretary and five directors, appointed between 1996 and 2019. Dirk Ghislain Maurice Van Overberghe and Vinciana Louise Robertine Vaernewyck (both Belgian, with correspondence addresses in Liechtenstein) were the longest-serving directors. Gilles, Lucas and Pauline Van Overberghe were later additions to the board, appointed in 2015 and 2019; Gilles Van Overberghe’s correspondence address is recorded in Belgium, and Lucas and Pauline Van Overberghe’s in Liechtenstein. Four earlier officers had already resigned by 2015, including two UK-resident nominee officers who were appointed and resigned on the same day at incorporation in 1996. Because the company was dissolved in October 2022, none of these appointments remain current in practice.

Recent officer changes

  • Lucas Van Overberghe appointed Director, 8 April 2019 (Companies House officers register)
  • Pauline Van Overberghe appointed Director, 8 April 2019 (Companies House officers register)
  • Gilles Van Overberghe appointed Director, 15 May 2015, the same date Philippe Vaernewyck resigned as Director (Companies House officers register)

Data availability

Companies House publishes current and historical officer records for England and Wales companies, including appointment and resignation dates and self-reported nationality. Country of residence is disclosed only as a general jurisdiction, not a full residential address, and occupation was not separately itemised in the reviewed register extract. As the company was dissolved in October 2022, this information reflects its officer position at the time of strike-off rather than a currently operating board.

Sources

  • Companies House, officers register, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03217943/officers, retrieved 2026-09-23

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

DV
Dirk Van Overberghe ACTIVE

Appointed
1996-06-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

VV
Vinciana Vaernewyck ACTIVE

Appointed
2012-03-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GV
Gilles Van Overberghe ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-05-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PV
Pauline Van Overberghe ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-04-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LV
Lucas Van Overberghe ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-04-08
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

LG
Lesley Graeme RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-06-28
Resigned
1996-06-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

GV
Georges Vaernewyck RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-06-28
Resigned
2012-03-12
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PV
Philippe Vaernewyck RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-06-28
Resigned
2015-05-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DG
Dorothy Graeme RESIGNED

Appointed
1996-06-28
Resigned
1996-06-28
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Brachot-Hermant UK Limited

Brachot-Hermant UK Limited was not an independent company. Its UK statement of capital and shareholder filings record Brachot-Hermant NV, a private company registered in Belgium (Deinze), as holder of its entire issued share capital, indicating Brachot-Hermant NV as the immediate parent. Companies House’s PSC register separately names Madam Vinciana Vaernewyck (Belgian, resident in Liechtenstein) as the individual with significant control, consistent with a controlling individual within the wider Brachot-Hermant/Brachot group rather than a distinct corporate parent. No entity further up the ownership chain above Brachot-Hermant NV, and no subsidiaries of Brachot-Hermant UK Limited, are disclosed in the UK filings reviewed, so an ultimate parent and any subsidiary structure cannot be verified from these sources. Information is current to the company’s filings prior to its dissolution on 25 October 2022.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Brachot-Hermant NV Belgium Not disclosed in UK filings Immediate parent 100% (1,000,000 ordinary GBP 1.00 shares) Historical (target company dissolved 2022) 2016 statement of capital; 2026-09-22 share register

Recent structural changes

  • Brachot-Hermant UK Limited dissolved via voluntary strike-off, effective 25 October 2022 (Companies House Gazette).

Data availability

Group-structure disclosure for this England and Wales company is Parent only: the direct corporate shareholder is identified via the statement of capital, but no ultimate parent above Brachot-Hermant NV and no subsidiaries are disclosed in the reviewed sources. The underlying company was dissolved in 2022, and this structure reflects its position prior to strike-off.

Sources

  • Companies House, filing history, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03217943/filing-history, retrieved 2026-09-23
  • Companies House, persons with significant control register, https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/03217943/persons-with-significant-control, retrieved 2026-09-23
Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED do?

Private limited company incorporated in England and Wales on 28 June 1996; dissolved via voluntary strike-off on 25 October 2022. SIC 46730 – wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment.

Who owns BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED?

Sole disclosed shareholder: Brachot-Hermant NV (Belgium), holding 100% of issued share capital (1,000,000 ordinary GBP 1.00 shares), consistent with the UK statement of capital filings.

Who is BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Companies House PSC register: Vinciana Vaernewyck (Belgian nationality, resident in Liechtenstein), ownership of shares 75% or more, notified 6 April 2016.

What is BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED's company registration number?

BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED's registration number is 03217943, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is inactive.

Is BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED still an active company?

BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as inactive, not currently active.

When was BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED incorporated?

BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED was incorporated on 28 June 1996, according to Companies House.

What is BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED is BIRMINGHAM, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED registered as?

BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.

Is BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

No stock exchange listing identified for this company.

Who are the officers/directors of BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED?

6 active officers at last filing (5 directors, 1 secretary) plus 4 resigned; longest-serving directors were Dirk Van Overberghe (from 1996) and Vinciana Vaernewyck (from 2012), both Belgian nationals.

Does BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Immediate parent: Brachot-Hermant NV, Deinze, Belgium, holding 100% of shares per UK filings; part of the wider Brachot natural stone group. No UK subsidiaries disclosed.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like BRACHOT-HERMANT UK LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.