Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag
Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag is a Swedish limited company (aktiebolag), registered under organisation number 556013-6235 and currently active in the Swedish Companies Registry. The entity was first incorporated on 8 September 1916; it operated under the name Nordic Synthesis AB from 1996 before adopting its current name, Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag, on 11 September 2002. Its registered address is 691 85 Karlskoga, with its manufacturing site located at Björkborns Industriområde, 691 33 Karlskoga.
Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag manufactures active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and pharmaceutical intermediates on a contract basis for third-party pharmaceutical customers, and provides related analytical testing services. Its registered activity is classified under SNI 20140, manufacture of other organic basic chemicals. The Karlskoga site has a long history in fine-chemical and API production: it originated as the civil pharmaceutical division of Bofors Nobelkrut, which launched the local anaesthetics mepivacaine (1957) and bupivacaine (1966), and passed through Nobel Industrier and Akzo/Akzo Nobel ownership before Cambrex Corporation acquired the fine-chemicals business in 1994.
According to its most recently filed Swedish annual accounts, Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag reported revenue of approximately SEK 1.7 billion and employed around 475 people, on a company (non-consolidated) basis. Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag is not itself listed on any stock exchange.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag
Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag is a privately held Swedish aktiebolag; it is not listed on any stock exchange and does not publish a shareholder register. Swedish company registries confirm a single immediate corporate parent, Cambrex Aktiebolag (Sweden, organisation number 556495-0813, registered c/o Ackordcentralen Stockholm AB, Strandvägen 35, 114 56 Stockholm), but do not disclose the percentage of share capital or voting rights held. No complete list of shareholders or share classes was located in publicly available registry sources as of the 2026 retrieval date.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural person has been identified in available sources as an ultimate beneficial owner of Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag. The ownership chain traces, through the Swedish intermediate holding company Cambrex Aktiebolag, to Cambrex Corporation (Delaware, United States), which has been owned by investment funds affiliated with the private equity firm Permira since Permira completed its acquisition of Cambrex Corporation on 4 December 2019. Permira is a private equity manager, not a natural person, and no individual UBO has been disclosed for this entity in the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Shareholder and beneficial-ownership disclosure for private Swedish limited companies is Partial: the immediate parent company is identified through registry filings, but detailed shareholding percentages and the underlying private-equity fund ownership structure are not published in freely accessible sources.
Sources
Allabolag.se, company record for Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag (556013-6235), retrieved 2026-09-23.
GLEIF/Bloomberg LEI record 549300OFMN9VTHVFL779 (Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag) and 4Q9DLX2VIFGJMOYJ4Y35 (Cambrex Corporation), retrieved 2026-09-23.
Permira, "Cambrex to be Acquired by the Permira Funds for $60.00 per Share in Cash", permira.com, 7 August 2019, retrieved 2026-09-23.
Officers
38
Directors and officers of Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag
Swedish registry records list one managing director (verkställande direktör) and a board (styrelse) of a chairman plus five ordinary members, with two deputy (suppleant) board members, for Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag. Nils Petter Lybeck holds the managing director role, having taken up the position in spring 2024. Claudio Russolo is recorded as styrelseordförande (board chairman). Ordinary board members recorded are Lars-Ove Albert Björlin, Emelie Caroline Enger, Carlo Luigi Farina, Robert Charles Green and Samantha Melanie Hanley; Jonas Anders Karlsson and Ingrid Walbye Sletvold are recorded as deputy board members. BDO Sweden AB is recorded as the company’s registered auditor, with Anna Carolina Törnblom as the signing auditor. The underlying registry information was last confirmed current in 2025. Nationality and country of residence are not published by the Swedish Companies Registry for board members and are therefore not disclosed for any of the individuals above; no nationality should be inferred from any name.
Data availability
Officer information for Swedish aktiebolag is Current only: the registry publishes presently active appointments with roles and appointment context, but does not publish historical resignation records or officer nationality.
Sources
Allabolag.se, board and officer records for Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag (556013-6235), retrieved 2026-09-23.
SYNA (upplysningar.syna.se), company record for Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag (556013-6235), retrieved 2026-09-23.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag
Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag is part of the Cambrex corporate group and is not an independent company. Its verified immediate parent is Cambrex Aktiebolag, a Swedish holding company (organisation number 556495-0813). Through that intermediate holding company, the verified ultimate parent is Cambrex Corporation, a Delaware, United States corporation (LEI 4Q9DLX2VIFGJMOYJ4Y35) that traded on the New York Stock Exchange as CBM until it was taken private by investment funds affiliated with Permira on 4 December 2019, in a transaction valued at approximately $2.4 billion. No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag itself were identified. Ownership percentages between these entities are not disclosed in the sources reviewed. Information is current as of the 2026-09-23 retrieval date.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cambrex Aktiebolag | Sweden | 556495-0813 | Immediate parent | Not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-23 |
| Cambrex Corporation | United States (Delaware) | LEI 4Q9DLX2VIFGJMOYJ4Y35 | Ultimate parent | Not disclosed | Active (privately held, Permira-owned) | 2026-09-23 |
Recent structural changes
Cambrex Corporation, the group’s ultimate parent, was acquired by investment funds affiliated with Permira on 4 December 2019 and taken private in a transaction valued at approximately $2.4 billion, ending its NYSE listing as CBM.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is Parent only: the immediate and ultimate parent entities are verifiable through registry and LEI records, but subsidiary and ownership-percentage data are not published for this entity.
Sources
Eulerpool/LEI Register, Cambrex Aktiebolag (556495-0813, LEI 549300SZ7F9VG5W3U074), retrieved 2026-09-23.
Bloomberg LEI record 4Q9DLX2VIFGJMOYJ4Y35, Cambrex Corporation, retrieved 2026-09-23.
Permira, "Cambrex to be Acquired by the Permira Funds for $60.00 per Share in Cash", permira.com, 7 August 2019, retrieved 2026-09-23.
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag do?
Contract development and manufacturing (CDMO) site producing active pharmaceutical ingredients (APIs) and pharmaceutical intermediates plus analytical testing services; registered activity SNI 20140, manufacture of other organic basic chemicals.
Who owns Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag?
Immediate parent is Cambrex Aktiebolag (Sweden, org.nr 556495-0813); detailed shareholding percentages are not publicly disclosed.
Who is Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Not disclosed. Ownership traces to Permira-managed private equity funds, which are not natural persons; no individual UBO identified.
What is Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's company registration number?
Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's registration number is 5560136235, filed with Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) in Sweden. Its current status on the register is active.
Is Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag still an active company?
Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's status on Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) is listed as active.
When was Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag incorporated?
Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag was incorporated on 8 September 1916, according to Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket).
What is Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's registered address?
The registered address on file for Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag is Karlskoga, Sweden.
What legal structure is Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag registered as?
Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Sweden.
What is Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's revenue?
Approximately SEK 1.7 billion revenue and around 475 employees, per the company's most recently filed Swedish annual accounts, company-level (non-consolidated) figures.
Is Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag listed on a stock exchange?
Not separately listed. Ultimate parent Cambrex Corporation traded on the NYSE as CBM until taken private by Permira-affiliated funds on 4 December 2019.
Who are the officers/directors of Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag?
VD Nils Petter Lybeck; styrelseordforande Claudio Russolo; board members include Lars-Ove Bjorlin, Emelie Enger, Carlo Farina, Robert Green and Samantha Hanley (per 2025 registry filing).
Does Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Part of the Cambrex group: immediate parent Cambrex Aktiebolag (Sweden), ultimate parent Cambrex Corporation (Delaware, US), Permira-owned since 4 December 2019.
Can Zavia monitor changes to Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Sweden, so records like Cambrex Karlskoga Aktiebolag's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Swedish Companies Registration Office (Bolagsverket) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.