Skip links
Companies
› Germany › BRAND GMBH + CO KG
BRAND GMBH + CO KG logo

BRAND GMBH + CO KG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRA 570068 Mannheim
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Wertheim, Germany
Website
www.brand.de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

BRAND GMBH + CO KG is a registered legal entity registered in Germany under HRA 570068 Mannheim, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Wertheim, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for BRAND GMBH + CO KG, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 2 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for BRAND GMBH + CO KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Brand Group SE & Co. KG, holding 100% — a majority holding.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Brand Group SE & Co. KG 100% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Four of the 5 officer records shown for BRAND GMBH + CO KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bernd Hafner (appointed 2006-05-17), Uwe Köller (appointed 2016-03-16), Christoph Gunkelmann (appointed 2016-03-16) and Kars Herrmann all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Constantin Schöler) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

The register reports 13 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at BRAND GMBH + CO KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

BH
Bernd Hafner ACTIVE

Appointed
2006-05-17
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

UK
Uwe Köller ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-03-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CG
Christoph Gunkelmann ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-03-16
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KH
Kars Herrmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CS
Constantin Schöler RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-12-29
Resigned
2021-06-23
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Limited Partner

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

BRAND GMBH + CO KG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Brand Group SE & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Immediately above BRAND GMBH + CO KG is Brand Group SE & Co. KG, holding 100% as filed in BRAND GMBH + CO KG's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Brand Group SE & Co. KG
Germany
VITLAB GmbH
GermanyDE 63739B9616

Brandtech Scientific, Inc.
United StatesUS 2603328

SUPRA SCIENTIFIC GmbH
GermanyDE 68159B570083

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BRAND GMBH + CO KG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns BRAND GMBH + CO KG?

One shareholder is currently on record for BRAND GMBH + CO KG, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Brand Group SE & Co. KG, holding 100% — a majority holding. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is BRAND GMBH + CO KG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for BRAND GMBH + CO KG is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does BRAND GMBH + CO KG have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for BRAND GMBH + CO KG.

What is BRAND GMBH + CO KG's company registration number?

BRAND GMBH + CO KG's registration number is HRA 570068 Mannheim, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BRAND GMBH + CO KG still an active company?

BRAND GMBH + CO KG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is BRAND GMBH + CO KG's registered address?

The registered address on file for BRAND GMBH + CO KG is Wertheim, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of BRAND GMBH + CO KG?

Four of the 5 officer records shown for BRAND GMBH + CO KG are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Bernd Hafner (appointed 2006-05-17), Uwe Köller (appointed 2016-03-16), Christoph Gunkelmann (appointed 2016-03-16) and Kars Herrmann all serve as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Constantin Schöler) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at BRAND GMBH + CO KG sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does BRAND GMBH + CO KG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BRAND GMBH + CO KG sits 1 level below its ultimate parent, Brand Group SE & Co. KG, registered in Germany. 3 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 2 jurisdictions. Those 3 subsidiaries span Germany, United States jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BRAND GMBH + CO KG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BRAND GMBH + CO KG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BRAND GMBH + CO KG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like BRAND GMBH + CO KG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 2 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.