BRENNTAG GmbH
Company overview
BRENNTAG GmbH is a private limited company (Gesellschaft mit beschränkter Haftung, GmbH) registered in Germany under commercial register number HRB 8894 at the Amtsgericht Duisburg (Duisburg Local Court). Handelsregister-derived data shows the entity was first entered in the commercial register on 27 March 2002; its registry status is listed as active. Its registered seat is Am Röhrenwerk 46, 47259 Duisburg, North Rhine-Westphalia.
BRENNTAG GmbH operates as the German operating company of the Brenntag group, which describes itself as the global market leader in chemical and ingredients distribution. The company’s registered business purpose covers trade in chemical products of all kinds, together with the handling and storage of such products, technical advisory services related to the traded goods, and associated services. It supplies industrial and specialty chemicals to further-processing industries in Germany.
BRENNTAG GmbH should not be confused with Brenntag SE, the DAX-listed parent company of the wider Brenntag group, headquartered in Essen, Germany. Brenntag SE and BRENNTAG GmbH are separate legal entities with distinct registrations; BRENNTAG GmbH is the German subsidiary through which the group’s domestic distribution activity is carried out, while Brenntag SE is the exchange-listed holding company at the top of the corporate group. The company’s own website is http://www.brenntag.de/.
For the 2025 financial year, Brenntag SE reported consolidated group revenue of approximately EUR 15.2 billion, with operations at more than 600 locations in 72 countries. These figures relate to the consolidated Brenntag SE group and are not a standalone measure of BRENNTAG GmbH’s own revenue, which is not separately disclosed in the sources reviewed.
Commercial register data records several changes to the entity’s structure. Its share capital was increased to EUR 3,743,625 effective 18 November 2025, and the register reflects earlier mergers into the entity of Baumeier GmbH (2010), Kühn Umweltprodukte GmbH (2007) and Leis Polytechnik (2017). Registry data captured on 4 September 2026 additionally records BCD Chemie GmbH as a shareholder in the entity, consistent with a corporate transaction around the November 2025 capital change; the commercial background of that transaction could not be independently confirmed from the sources reviewed.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
2
Shareholders of BRENNTAG GmbH
According to registry data verified on 4 September 2026, BRENNTAG GmbH has two disclosed shareholders. Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH holds 80.14% of the share capital (one ordinary share, nominal value EUR 3,000,000), and BCD Chemie GmbH holds 19.86% (one ordinary share, nominal value EUR 743,625). Total registered share capital is EUR 3,743,625, consistent with the capital increase recorded in the commercial register effective 18 November 2025. Both disclosed shareholders are corporate entities; no natural-person shareholder is listed at this level. The available data does not specify whether either holding is direct or held through a further intermediary beyond what is stated in the register, and disclosure is limited to these two entities as of the information date.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for BRENNTAG GmbH. Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH, the entity’s majority shareholder, is part of the Brenntag corporate group, which traces up through further German holding companies to Brenntag SE, a stock-exchange-listed company (Frankfurt Stock Exchange, ticker BNR; DAX index) with a widely dispersed shareholder base. Brenntag SE’s investor disclosures do not identify any single shareholder with a controlling stake; BlackRock, Inc. has been reported as the largest single institutional holder, at approximately 5.5%-7.2% of voting rights at various reporting dates, below typical UBO thresholds. On this basis, BRENNTAG GmbH is not considered to have an identifiable natural-person UBO; ownership and control ultimately rest with a widely held, listed group parent rather than a controlling individual. The relationship of the second disclosed shareholder, BCD Chemie GmbH, to the wider Brenntag group could not be independently verified from the sources reviewed.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for this entity is Major shareholders only at the direct level: the commercial register identifies the two direct shareholders and their percentages, but ownership above this level (the shareholding of Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH and further up the chain) is not itemised in the same dataset and has been supplemented using Brenntag SE’s own public disclosures.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register), Amtsgericht Duisburg, HRB 8894 – registry data verified 2026-09-04, retrieved via https://www.handelsregister.de
- Company register extract, BRENNTAG GmbH, Duisburg, HRB 8894, retrieved 2026-09-25 – https://www.northdata.com/BRENNTAG%20GmbH,%20Duisburg/HRB%208894
- Brenntag corporate investor relations, Shareholder structure, retrieved 2026-09-25 – https://corporate.brenntag.com/en/investor-relations/brenntag-share/shareholder-structure/
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH | 80.1% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) | |
| BCD Chemie GmbH | 19.9% | Handelsregister (Commercial Register) |
Officers
63
Directors and officers of BRENNTAG GmbH
Registry records for BRENNTAG GmbH list 63 historical officer entries spanning appointments back to 2002, reflecting a long history of management and authorised-signatory changes; many names appear more than once across different roles and appointment periods. Based on the most recent status in that dataset, cross-checked against an external German company register extract, the current Geschäftsführer (managing directors) of BRENNTAG GmbH are Susanne Sohn (appointed 2 December 2022) and Kahraman Simsek (appointed 14 November 2018, with a further appointment recorded 27 December 2024). Additional individuals carry active status in roles recorded only as “Officer” in the underlying dataset, including Ralf Ebeling, Volker Kamps, Jörg Schubek, Tim Uhrmeister, Melissa Sirins, Bernd Wienstroth, Alain Kavafyan, Vincent Petri, Larissa Koch and Marcus Forstner; German filings typically record such roles as Prokurist (authorised signatory) rather than director, but the generic “Officer” label does not confirm each person’s precise local role. An external register extract also identifies an additional currently authorised signatory not present in the structured dataset reviewed. The underlying dataset further includes entries for individuals holding senior roles at the group parent, Brenntag SE (for example Chief Executive Officer, Chief Financial Officer, Senior Vice President Investor Relations), rather than at BRENNTAG GmbH itself; these have been excluded from the current-officer summary above because they pertain to a separate legal entity.
Recent officer changes
- Kahraman Simsek – reconfirmed as Geschäftsführer, effective 27 December 2024 (source: company register extract, retrieved 2026-09-25).
- Susanne Sohn – appointed Geschäftsführer, effective 2 December 2022 (source: registry data, retrieved 2026-09-08).
- Thomas Langer – resigned as Geschäftsführer, effective 2 December 2022 (source: registry data, retrieved 2026-09-08).
Data availability
Officer information for this entity is Partial: the structured dataset reviewed contains extensive historical appointment and resignation records but mixes entries for BRENNTAG GmbH with executives of the group parent, Brenntag SE, and does not consistently label each person’s precise local role (Geschäftsführer versus Prokurist). Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed and is reported as “Not disclosed” in all cases; country fields present in the underlying dataset reflect a correspondence-address country, not confirmed nationality or residence. Dates of birth are limited to month and year, consistent with German commercial register practice; no full date of birth or national identification data is published here.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register), Amtsgericht Duisburg, HRB 8894 – registry data, last synced 2026-09-08, via https://www.handelsregister.de
- Company register extract, BRENNTAG GmbH, Duisburg, HRB 8894, retrieved 2026-09-25 – https://www.northdata.com/BRENNTAG%20GmbH,%20Duisburg/HRB%208894
- Brenntag, Impressum, retrieved 2026-09-25 – https://www.brenntag.com/de-de/impressum.html
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of BRENNTAG GmbH
BRENNTAG GmbH is part of the Brenntag corporate group. Its immediate majority shareholder is Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH (80.14%), a German holding company; a further 19.86% is held directly by BCD Chemie GmbH. Public sources indicate that Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH sits beneath further German intermediate holding companies, including Brenntag Beteiligungs GmbH and Brenntag Holding GmbH, which in turn are held by Brenntag SE, the ultimate identifiable parent of the group. Brenntag SE is a stock-exchange-listed company (Frankfurt Stock Exchange, ticker BNR; a DAX constituent), headquartered in Essen, Germany, and describes itself as the global market leader in chemical and ingredients distribution, operating in more than 600 locations across 72 countries as of its most recent reporting.
The corporate-linkage dataset associated with this record lists 184 entities across 63 countries, rooted at Brenntag SE rather than at BRENNTAG GmbH. This reflects the worldwide Brenntag SE group structure as a whole and is not specific to the German operating entity covered by this profile. It should be read as the wider group’s global footprint rather than as an inventory of BRENNTAG GmbH’s own subsidiaries or branches, since a single German trade-registered GmbH of this kind does not itself control an international network of this scale. No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of BRENNTAG GmbH specifically, as distinct from the wider Brenntag SE group, were identified from the sources reviewed.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH | DE | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Immediate parent (direct shareholder) | 80.14% | Active | 2026-09-04 |
| BCD Chemie GmbH | DE | Not disclosed in sources reviewed | Direct shareholder (further relationship not independently verified) | 19.86% | Active | 2026-09-04 |
| Brenntag SE | DE | DE 45130B31943 | Ultimate parent (indirect, via intermediate German holding companies) | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active (listed) | 2026-09-25 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for this entity is Partial: direct shareholders and their percentages are disclosed, and the ultimate listed parent, Brenntag SE, is independently confirmed, but the intermediate ownership percentages between Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH and Brenntag SE, and any subsidiaries specific to BRENNTAG GmbH itself, are not available from the sources reviewed. The large group-structure dataset associated with this record reflects Brenntag SE’s global network rather than this entity’s own corporate structure and should not be read as BRENNTAG GmbH’s subsidiary list.
Sources
- Handelsregister (Commercial Register) data, HRB 8894, verified 2026-09-04 – https://www.handelsregister.de
- Company register extract, Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH, Essen, HRB 28722, retrieved 2026-09-25 – https://www.northdata.com/Brenntag+Germany+Holding+GmbH,+Essen/HRB+28722
- Company register extract, Brenntag Holding GmbH, Essen, HRB 28683, retrieved 2026-09-25 – https://www.northdata.com/Brenntag%20Holding%20GmbH,%20Essen/HRB%2028683
- Brenntag corporate investor relations, Shareholder structure, retrieved 2026-09-25 – https://corporate.brenntag.com/en/investor-relations/brenntag-share/shareholder-structure/
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Brenntag SE
Germany
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does BRENNTAG GmbH do?
BRENNTAG GmbH is the German operating subsidiary of the Brenntag group, trading in chemical products of all kinds, providing handling, storage and technical advisory services, and supplying industrial and specialty chemicals to further-processing industries. It is registered under HRB 8894 at the Amtsgericht Duisburg and was first entered in the commercial register on 27 March 2002.
Who owns BRENNTAG GmbH?
As of registry data verified 4 September 2026, BRENNTAG GmbH has two disclosed shareholders: Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH (80.14%) and BCD Chemie GmbH (19.86%).
Who is BRENNTAG GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed. Ownership traces through German intermediate holding companies to Brenntag SE, a DAX-listed company with a widely dispersed shareholder base and no single controlling shareholder; BlackRock, Inc. has been reported as the largest institutional holder, at roughly 5.5%-7.2% of voting rights.
What is BRENNTAG GmbH's company registration number?
BRENNTAG GmbH's registration number is HRB 8894 Duisburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.
Is BRENNTAG GmbH still an active company?
BRENNTAG GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.
What is BRENNTAG GmbH's registered address?
The registered address on file for BRENNTAG GmbH is Duisburg, Germany.
What is BRENNTAG GmbH's revenue?
BRENNTAG GmbH does not separately disclose standalone revenue in the sources reviewed. Its ultimate parent, Brenntag SE, reported consolidated group revenue of approximately EUR 15.2 billion for the 2025 financial year; this is a group-level, consolidated figure and not a measure of this entity's own revenue.
Is BRENNTAG GmbH listed on a stock exchange?
BRENNTAG GmbH itself is not listed on any stock exchange. Its ultimate parent, Brenntag SE, is listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (ticker BNR) and is a constituent of the DAX index.
Who are the officers/directors of BRENNTAG GmbH?
The current Geschäftsführer (managing directors) of BRENNTAG GmbH are Susanne Sohn (appointed 2 December 2022) and Kahraman Simsek (appointed 14 November 2018, reconfirmed 27 December 2024). Several other individuals hold authorised-signatory (Prokurist) or officer-level roles at the entity; nationality is not disclosed for any of them.
Does BRENNTAG GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?
BRENNTAG GmbH is part of the Brenntag group. Its immediate shareholders are Brenntag Germany Holding GmbH (80.14%) and BCD Chemie GmbH (19.86%); the group's ultimate identifiable parent is the DAX-listed Brenntag SE, reached through further German holding companies. A large global entity list associated with this record reflects Brenntag SE's worldwide network rather than subsidiaries specific to this German GmbH.
Can Zavia monitor changes to BRENNTAG GmbH's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BRENNTAG GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access BRENNTAG GmbH's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like BRENNTAG GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.