Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Siemens Healthineers AG
Siemens Healthineers AG logo

Siemens Healthineers AG

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 237558 München
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Forchheim, Germany
Website
www.siemens-healthineers.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Company description

Siemens Healthineers AG is a German Aktiengesellschaft (stock corporation) entered in the commercial register of the Amtsgericht München (Munich Local Court) under registration number HRB 237558, with first entry recorded on 12 December 2017. Its current business address on file is Siemensstr. 3, 91301 Forchheim, Germany, while the company’s operational hub is in Erlangen, Bavaria. The register records the company’s status as active; an active registration confirms the entity legally exists and is not evidence, by itself, that it is currently trading or financially sound.

Siemens Healthineers AG is a global medical technology group. It develops, manufactures and markets equipment and services across medical imaging (computed tomography, magnetic resonance imaging, X-ray and molecular imaging, and ultrasound under the historic Acuson brand), in-vitro diagnostics, radiation oncology and image-guided cancer treatment, and advanced/molecular therapies. The oncology business was substantially expanded through the acquisition of Varian Medical Systems, Inc. (US), completed in April 2021, and the group’s radiopharmaceutical activities include Advanced Accelerator Applications International SA (Switzerland). Its customers are principally hospitals, diagnostic laboratories and other healthcare providers, and it operates in markets worldwide, with reported activity across Europe, the Middle East and Africa, the Americas, and Asia-Pacific.

Siemens Healthineers AG has been listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and traded on Xetra since its initial public offering on 16 March 2018, under the ticker symbol SHL and ISIN DE000SHL1006. The shares are a constituent of the DAX index. As of the company’s most recently published capital-stock figure (25 March 2021), the company’s share capital (Grundkapital) was EUR 1,128,000,000, divided into 1,128,000,000 no-par-value registered ordinary shares; this figure is cited here as the latest independently verified capital-stock disclosure available and may have changed since through subsequent capital measures.

On 12 November 2025, Siemens AG announced plans, subject to a shareholder resolution expected at Siemens AG’s Annual General Meeting in February 2027, to transfer a substantial portion of its shareholding in Siemens Healthineers AG directly to Siemens AG shareholders and to reduce its holding to a significant minority stake over time. This is a corporate development affecting the listed group and is noted here for context; it is not a statement about Siemens Healthineers AG’s own trading activity or financial condition.

This description addresses the legal entity’s registration, activities, listing and scale. It does not address directors, shareholders, beneficial owners or the corporate group structure, which are covered in separate sections of this profile.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Siemens Healthineers AG

The shareholder data held for Siemens Healthineers AG in this profile consists of a sample of 5 disclosed institutional holdings out of 18 total records referenced in the source feed, dated 4 September 2026. These are fund/asset-manager positions (e.g. index and thematic ETFs) with percentages ranging from approximately 0.01% to 15.6%. Because the underlying feed samples a subset of reportable holdings rather than the full issued share capital, these percentages should be read as shares of the sampled dataset and not as verified free-float ownership percentages of Siemens Healthineers AG as a whole; they are not used below to state the company’s overall ownership structure.

As a DAX-listed public company (Frankfurt Stock Exchange/Xetra, ticker SHL, ISIN DE000SHL1006), Siemens Healthineers AG discloses only major or reportable shareholdings under the German Securities Trading Act (Wertpapierhandelsgesetz, WpHG), via voting-rights notifications published through EQS Group AG and BaFin. It does not maintain a complete public register of all shareholders. The one verified, primary-source-confirmed major shareholder is Siemens AG (Munich/Berlin, Germany), the company’s direct parent, whose stake is addressed under Ultimate beneficial ownership below. No other individual shareholding above a statutory disclosure threshold was identified from primary sources at the time of this review (25 September 2026); free-float shares are understood to be held by a broad base of institutional and retail investors whose individual identities are not separately disclosed in the primary sources reviewed.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Siemens AG, a German Aktiengesellschaft listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange (registration: Amtsgericht München/Berlin-Charlottenburg, HRB 6684/12300), is the direct majority corporate shareholder of Siemens Healthineers AG. According to Siemens AG’s own press disclosures, its shareholding in Siemens Healthineers AG has changed several times during 2025: approximately 76.5% before a share placement, reduced to 73.0% following a sale of 26.5 million shares that closed on 24 February 2025, and reported at circa 67% as of Siemens AG’s announcement of 12 November 2025 regarding a planned share transfer to Siemens AG’s own shareholders.

Siemens AG’s own shares are, according to its investor-relations disclosures, widely held, with a broad institutional and retail free float; no single shareholder or identified natural person is disclosed as holding a controlling interest in Siemens AG. Because part of this ownership chain (the precise, current, individually attributable holdings within Siemens AG’s own free float) is not fully available from the sources reviewed, no calculated effective percentage ownership can be attributed to a natural-person ultimate beneficial owner of Siemens Healthineers AG. Siemens AG itself is accordingly identified as the controlling corporate shareholder (approximately 67% as of 12 November 2025), and no verified natural-person UBO above a stated threshold is identified for Siemens Healthineers AG at this time.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Siemens Healthineers AG is best described as major shareholders only: the controlling stake held by Siemens AG is well documented through primary company announcements, but the remaining free float is not broken down to individual holders in the sources reviewed, and the sampled fund-holding data stored in this profile covers only a small subset of reportable positions. The absence of a fully itemised shareholder register should not be read as evidence that no other shareholders exist.

Sources

  • Siemens: Siemens completes sale of a portion of its shareholding in Siemens Healthineers, 19 February 2025 — https://press.siemens.com/global/en/pressrelease/siemens-completes-todays-announced-sale-portion-its-shareholding-siemens-healthineers (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Siemens: Siemens plans to deconsolidate Siemens Healthineers, 12 November 2025 — https://press.siemens.com/global/en/pressrelease/siemens-plans-deconsolidate-siemens-healthineers (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Siemens Healthineers: Investor Relations — Share information — https://www.siemens-healthineers.com/investor-relations/share (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Siemens: Shareholder Structure & Voting Rights Announcements — https://www.siemens.com/en-us/company/investor-relations/share-bonds-rating/shareholder-structure-voting-rights-announcements.html (retrieved 25 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
T. ROWE PRICE Intl Fd.S, INC.-T. Rowe Price Intl Stock Fd. 15.6% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
BBR ALO Fund, LLC. 1.2% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Northern Lights Fund Trust IV-Main Thematic Innovation ETF 0.1% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
SP Funds Trust-SP Funds S&P World (ex-US) ETF 0% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Gamma Investing LLC 0% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

81

Directors and officers of Siemens Healthineers AG

The registry-style officer dataset held for Siemens Healthineers AG contains 81 records: 47 flagged active and 34 flagged resigned, dated 8 September 2026. This dataset is materially affected by duplication and inconsistent labelling: several individuals (for example Bernhard Montag and Jochen Schmitz) appear more than once under slightly different name spellings, with conflicting active/resigned flags and generic “Officer” role labels that do not reliably distinguish the statutory Managing Board (Vorstand) from the Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) or from authorised signatories. It is therefore treated as a historical/partial source and not relied on alone; current governance roles below are taken from Siemens Healthineers AG’s own investor-relations pages.

As a two-tier German stock corporation, Siemens Healthineers AG has a Managing Board (Vorstand) responsible for day-to-day management and a Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) responsible for oversight and appointment of the Managing Board. As of the company’s own published management page (retrieved 25 September 2026), the Managing Board has four members: Dr. Bernd Montag (Chief Executive Officer, appointed to the board 8 March 2018), Dr. Jochen Schmitz (Chief Financial Officer), Darleen Caron (Chief Human Resources Officer and Labor Director, appointed to the Managing Board effective 1 February 2021), and Elisabeth Staudinger (Managing Board member, appointed effective 1 December 2021, with her mandate subsequently extended to September 2029). The Supervisory Board comprises 20 members, equally split between shareholder and employee representatives, chaired by Prof. Dr. Ralf P. Thomas (member since 1 March 2018), with Dorothea Simon (employee representative, since 18 April 2024) and Karl-Heinz Streibich (since 1 March 2018) as deputy chairs.

Nationality is not stated for any individual in this section because it is not officially disclosed in the sources reviewed; German company registries and Siemens Healthineers AG’s own governance disclosures do not publish directors’ nationality, and nationality has not been inferred from names, residence or correspondence addresses.

Recent officer changes

  • Elisabeth Staudinger appointed to the Managing Board effective 1 December 2021 (source: Siemens Healthineers press release).
  • Darleen Caron appointed to the Managing Board (CHRO) effective 1 February 2021 (source: Siemens Healthineers press release).
  • Dorothea Simon became Deputy Chairwoman of the Supervisory Board on 18 April 2024 (source: Siemens Healthineers Supervisory Board page).

Data availability

Current Managing Board and Supervisory Board membership is well documented on Siemens Healthineers AG’s own investor-relations pages. The underlying registry-style dataset, by contrast, is historical and partial: it mixes current and long-resigned individuals, contains duplicate entries for the same person, and does not consistently distinguish statutory board roles from other functional titles. Nationality and detailed appointment/resignation history for most listed individuals are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Siemens Healthineers: Managing Board Members — https://www.siemens-healthineers.com/company/management (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Siemens Healthineers: Supervisory Board — https://www.siemens-healthineers.com/investor-relations/supervisory-board (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Siemens Healthineers: Darleen Caron appointed to Managing Board (CHRO) — https://www.siemens-healthineers.com/press/releases/darleen-caron (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Siemens Healthineers: Managing Board changes — Elisabeth Staudinger — https://www.siemens-healthineers.com/press/releases/elisabeth-staudinger (retrieved 25 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

BM
Bernhard Montag ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Ceo

SS
Stefan Schaller ACTIVE

Appointed
2014-09-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HM
Heinz Mayer ACTIVE

Appointed
2015-05-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AK
Alexander Kusch ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HS
Holger Schmidt ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-09-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PH
Peter Horn ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-02-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DK
David Kniß ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CS
Christoph Scholz ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

TO
Ted Oliver Ganten ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MN
Martin Naser ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JL
Jan Lischek ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

RH
Roland Hummel ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Marco Stülpner ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JS
Jochen Schmitz ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-03-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

MP
Michael Pierer von Esch ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-05-18
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BK
Benedikt Knothe ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-07-12
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JT
Jürgen Thomas Mahr ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-09-27
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BV
Bernhard Veitl ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-10-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

PS
Peter Schardt ACTIVE

Appointed
2018-10-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AH
Andre Hartung ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-10-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DC
Darleen Caron ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-03-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

CB
Carsten Bertram ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-08-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CB
Christiane Bernhardt ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-11-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

ES
Elisabeth Staudinger-Leibrecht ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-01-31
Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Aufsichtsratsmitglied (board member)

IA
Ilka Alexandra Boeck ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-02-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SR
Sonja Riehl ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-04-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CG
Christina Gamari-gose ACTIVE

Appointed
2022-07-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AS
Andreas Schneck ACTIVE

Appointed
2023-01-01
Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Officer

ER
Ekkehard Ruyter ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CR
Christian Rasim ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CP
Christian Philipp Luken ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CB
Christian Bleiweiss ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DF
Dominik Florian Fiedler ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DP
Daniela Pretzer ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DF
Daniel Frisch ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Officer

AM
Ashraf Mirza Baig ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JB
Jens Böhnlein ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KV
Kathy Von Kollrepp-Knott ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MJ
Manuel Johannes Neetz ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MB
Maria Bernadette Rinderle ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JG
Joanna Gronling ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MP
Mario Pommert ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BO
Bernd Ohnesorge ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

SJ
Stephan Josef Müller ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CB
Christian Bindl ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MS
Markus Simon ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CK
Christian Klaußner ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BM
Bernhard Montag Ph.d. RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
President, Ceo & Chairman Of Management Board

GS
Gernot Sanders RESIGNED

Appointed
2007-12-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CS
Carina Schätzl RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-12-12
Resigned
2018-03-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

WS
Wolfgang Seltmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2017-12-12
Resigned
2018-03-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MK
Matthias Kraemer RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Corporate Communications

GG
Gernot Gerd Sanders RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AP
Astrid Ploß RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DM
Dagmar Mundani RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

BK
Brigitta Kocherhans RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

KS
Katja Stadelmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MF
Martin Fischer RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Resigned
2019-10-10
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FS
Florian Stürwald RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Resigned
2022-02-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JR
Jochen Rauenbusch RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CP
Christian Peter Bindl RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

AH
Andre Heinz RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-02
Resigned
2020-11-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

FF
Florian Flossmann RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-08
Resigned
2019-04-08
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MR
Michael Reitermann RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-03-27
Resigned
2019-10-10
Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

MK
Marc Koebernick RESIGNED

Appointed
2018-12-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Investor Relations

MI
Martina Isabel Bentele RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-04-08
Resigned
2020-11-21
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

CZ
Christoph Zindel RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-10-10
Resigned
2022-04-11
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

DC
Darleen Caron RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-03-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of The Executive Board

Änne Beer RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-10-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

MK
Martin Klein RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-05-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DR
Dirk Reinhardt RESIGNED

Appointed
2023-01-01
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

DC
David C. Pacitti M.b.a. RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Americas

ES
Elisabeth Staudinger-leibrecht M.a. RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of Management Board

DC
David C. Pacitti RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Americas

AK
Astrid Kristine Ploss RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Member Of Supervisory Board, Head Of Legal Advanced Therapies & Head Of Legal Technology Excellence

VH
Vy H. Tran J.d. RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Asia Pacific Japan

CB
Christiane Bernhard RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JS
Jochen Schmitz Ph.d. RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Cfo & Member Of Management Board

SJ
Sharon J. Bracken RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Head Of Diagnostics

JW
Jochen Wiessner RESIGNED

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

JW
Jerry Wang RESIGNED

Residence
🇨🇳 China
Occupation
Head Of China

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Siemens Healthineers AG

Siemens Healthineers AG is part of a verified corporate group. Its immediate (and, on current information, ultimate identifiable) parent is Siemens AG, Germany, which holds a majority shareholding of approximately 67% as of Siemens AG’s announcement of 12 November 2025 (see Shareholders section). Within the wider corporate-linkage data held for this profile, Siemens Healthineers AG has 18 verified direct subsidiaries spanning Germany, the United States, Switzerland, Canada, Norway, South Korea, Japan, and Morocco and Algeria, with further indirect subsidiaries beneath several of these (for example beneath its main German operating subsidiary and beneath its US-based oncology subsidiary). Information is dated 8 September 2026 and reflects the group as recorded in the underlying registry-linkage feed at that time.

Important scope limitation: the underlying corporate-linkage dataset for this profile is rooted at Siemens AG and, beneath it, includes 178 direct entities and 810 linked entities in total. The great majority of these are unrelated sister businesses of the wider Siemens AG conglomerate — including Siemens Energy, Siemens Mobility, Siemens Digital Industries/Siemens Industry Software (Mentor Graphics, Mendix, Supplyframe, Brightly Software), Innomotics, Siemens Gamesa Renewable Energy, Siemens Financial Services, and numerous Siemens AG real-estate and holding vehicles — and are not part of the Siemens Healthineers group. Several of these (for example Siemens Energy) are separate, independently listed companies. This section reports only entities verified as sitting beneath Siemens Healthineers AG itself in that dataset, plus its direct relationship to Siemens AG; it deliberately excludes Siemens AG’s other divisions and sister companies.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Siemens AG DE DE 80333B6684 Immediate parent ~67% (Nov 2025) Active 2025-11-12
Siemens Healthcare GmbH DE DE 80333B213821 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Varian Medical Systems, Inc. US US CA 0820557 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics Products GmbH DE DE 35037B2054 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Advanced Accelerator Applications International SA CH CH CHE-494.818.412 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Corindus Vascular Robotics, Inc. US US MA 6080171 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Acuson GmbH DE DE 90762B18983 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Siemens Healthineers Beteiligungen GmbH & Co. KG DE DE 90762A11498 Direct subsidiary (holding entity) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08
Siemens Healthineers Beteiligungen Verwaltungs-GmbH DE DE 90762B18091 Direct subsidiary (holding entity) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active 2026-09-08

Additional direct subsidiaries recorded in the underlying dataset, not individually tabulated above, include national Siemens Healthineers/Siemens Healthcare operating units in South Korea, Japan, Canada, Norway, Morocco and Algeria, and a US consulting entity. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries were not disclosed in the sources reviewed; for a wholly integrated operating subsidiary this commonly means full or near-full ownership, but this has not been independently confirmed for each entity and is not assumed here.

Recent structural changes

  • Siemens AG’s stake in Siemens Healthineers AG reduced from approximately 76.5% to 73.0% following a placement of 26.5 million shares, completed 24 February 2025.
  • On 12 November 2025, Siemens AG announced plans, subject to shareholder approval expected in February 2027, to transfer a large portion of its remaining Siemens Healthineers AG shares directly to Siemens AG shareholders, reducing its stake to a significant minority.
  • Siemens Healthineers AG acquired Varian Medical Systems, Inc. (US), with the transaction completed in April 2021, materially expanding the group’s oncology business.

Data availability

Information on Siemens Healthineers AG’s own direct subsidiaries is partial: entity names, countries and registration numbers are available, but ownership and voting percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the sources reviewed, and the dataset is not a complete worldwide subsidiary register. Its relationship with its parent, Siemens AG, is well documented through primary Siemens AG disclosures. The wider linkage dataset associated with this profile conflates the target company with the entire Siemens AG conglomerate and has been filtered here to exclude entities not verified as belonging to the Siemens Healthineers group.

Sources

  • Siemens: Siemens plans to deconsolidate Siemens Healthineers, 12 November 2025 — https://press.siemens.com/global/en/pressrelease/siemens-plans-deconsolidate-siemens-healthineers (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Siemens: Siemens completes sale of a portion of its shareholding in Siemens Healthineers, 19 February 2025 — https://press.siemens.com/global/en/pressrelease/siemens-completes-todays-announced-sale-portion-its-shareholding-siemens-healthineers (retrieved 25 September 2026)
  • Siemens Healthineers: Corporate Info — http://www.siemens-healthineers.com/ (retrieved 25 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Siemens AG
Germany
Varian Medical Systems, Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS CA 0820557

Siemens Healthcare Diagnostics Products GmbH
GermanyDE 35037B2054

TECHNIQUES SCIENCE SANTE
MoroccoMA 001539847000077

SIEMENS HEALTHCARE
MoroccoMA 001550812000066

Siemens Healthineers Ltd.
South KoreaKR 6318800762

SIEMENS HEALTHCARE K.K.+ subsidiaries
JapanJP 3010701004312

ADVANCED ACCELERATOR APPLICATIONS INTERNATIONAL SA
SwitzerlandCH CHE-494.818.412

SIEMENS HEALTHINEERS ALGERIA
AlgeriaDZ 22B1242073

+10 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Siemens Healthineers AG?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Siemens Healthineers AG do?

Siemens Healthineers AG is a German medical technology company (Aktiengesellschaft, HRB 237558, Amtsgericht München) active in medical imaging, in-vitro diagnostics, radiation oncology/image-guided therapy and advanced/molecular therapies, serving hospitals and diagnostic laboratories worldwide.

Who owns Siemens Healthineers AG?

Siemens Healthineers AG is majority-owned by Siemens AG, whose stake was reported at approximately 67% as of Siemens AG's 12 November 2025 announcement, down from about 76.5% in early 2025. The remaining free float is distributed among institutional and retail investors; individual free-float holders are not separately disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Who is Siemens Healthineers AG's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Siemens AG is the controlling corporate shareholder of Siemens Healthineers AG at approximately 67% (as of 12 November 2025). Siemens AG's own shares are widely held with no disclosed controlling natural-person shareholder, so no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner can be verified through this ownership chain; Siemens AG itself is identified as the controlling shareholder.

What is Siemens Healthineers AG's company registration number?

Siemens Healthineers AG's registration number is HRB 237558 München, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Siemens Healthineers AG still an active company?

Siemens Healthineers AG's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Siemens Healthineers AG's registered address?

The registered address on file for Siemens Healthineers AG is Forchheim, Germany.

What is Siemens Healthineers AG's revenue?

Company-level financial figures beyond the March 2021 disclosed share capital of EUR 1,128,000,000 were not independently verified from primary sources during this review; consolidated group revenue is reported separately in Siemens Healthineers AG's own annual reports and has not been restated here.

Is Siemens Healthineers AG listed on a stock exchange?

Siemens Healthineers AG has been listed on the Frankfurt Stock Exchange and traded on Xetra since its IPO on 16 March 2018, under ticker SHL (ISIN DE000SHL1006), and is a constituent of the DAX index.

Who are the officers/directors of Siemens Healthineers AG?

Siemens Healthineers AG's Managing Board (Vorstand) has four members: CEO Dr. Bernd Montag, CFO Dr. Jochen Schmitz, CHRO/Labor Director Darleen Caron, and Managing Board member Elisabeth Staudinger. The 20-member Supervisory Board (Aufsichtsrat) is chaired by Prof. Dr. Ralf P. Thomas.

Does Siemens Healthineers AG have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Siemens Healthineers AG is majority-owned by Siemens AG and has 18 verified direct subsidiaries, including Varian Medical Systems, Siemens Healthcare GmbH and Advanced Accelerator Applications. A much larger linkage dataset associated with this profile reflects the entire Siemens AG global conglomerate (Siemens Energy, Siemens Mobility, Siemens Digital Industries and others) and does not represent Siemens Healthineers AG's own group structure.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Siemens Healthineers AG's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Siemens Healthineers AG's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Siemens Healthineers AG's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Siemens Healthineers AG's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.