Skip links
Companies
› Canada › BROOKFIELD CORPORATION
BROOKFIELD CORPORATION logo

BROOKFIELD CORPORATION

Active

Registration No.
1644037
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Toronto, Canada
Website
www.bn.brookfield.com/
Source: Ontario Business Registry

BROOKFIELD CORPORATION is a registered legal entity registered in Canada under 1644037, and its current status with Ontario Business Registry is active. Its registered address on file is Toronto, Canada. 1 shareholder is on record for BROOKFIELD CORPORATION, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last updated on 13 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Ontario Business Registry.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for BROOKFIELD CORPORATION, reflecting the securities register kept by the company under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing.

The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 11.9% — the largest recorded stake.

Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 11.9% Ontario Business Registry

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

The Managing Partner, Ceo & Director of BROOKFIELD CORPORATION currently on record is James Bruce Flatt; five officers are currently on record for BROOKFIELD CORPORATION, filed with Ontario Business Registry.

The register reports 37 officers in total, including past appointments, though only the 5 most relevant records are shown here.

Management authority at BROOKFIELD CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

JB
James Bruce Flatt ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Managing Partner, Ceo & Director

LT
Linda T. Northwood ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Director Of Investor Relations

LA
Lori Anne Pearson F.c.a., Fcpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Managing Partner & Coo

NH
Nicholas Howard Goodman C.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
President & Cfo

RF
Ronald Fisher Dayn ACTIVE

Residence
🇨🇦 Canada
Occupation
Managing Partner Of Compliance

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on BROOKFIELD CORPORATION?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns BROOKFIELD CORPORATION?

One shareholder is currently on record for BROOKFIELD CORPORATION, reflecting the securities register kept by the company under sections 20 and 50 of the Canada Business Corporations Act rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 11.9% — the largest recorded stake. Because the shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is BROOKFIELD CORPORATION's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for BROOKFIELD CORPORATION is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does BROOKFIELD CORPORATION have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for BROOKFIELD CORPORATION.

What is BROOKFIELD CORPORATION's company registration number?

BROOKFIELD CORPORATION's registration number is 1644037, filed with Ontario Business Registry in Canada. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BROOKFIELD CORPORATION still an active company?

BROOKFIELD CORPORATION's status on Ontario Business Registry is listed as active.

What is BROOKFIELD CORPORATION's registered address?

The registered address on file for BROOKFIELD CORPORATION is Toronto, Canada.

Who are the officers/directors of BROOKFIELD CORPORATION?

The Managing Partner, Ceo & Director of BROOKFIELD CORPORATION currently on record is James Bruce Flatt; five officers are currently on record for BROOKFIELD CORPORATION, filed with Ontario Business Registry. Management authority at BROOKFIELD CORPORATION sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BROOKFIELD CORPORATION's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ontario Business Registry. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BROOKFIELD CORPORATION's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BROOKFIELD CORPORATION's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Canada, so records like BROOKFIELD CORPORATION's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Ontario Business Registry and was last synced on 13 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.