Skip links
Companies
› Bermuda › Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.
Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. logo

Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.

Active

Registration No.
56130
Incorporation Date
2020-12-10
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Pembroke, Bermuda
Website
bnre.brookfield.com/
Source: Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies

Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. is a company incorporated in Bermuda under registration number 56130, registered at Pembroke, HM08, and recorded as Active by the Bermuda Registrar of Companies. It is publicly listed on the New York Stock Exchange and the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker BNT. The company operates as a reinsurance and wealth-solutions business focused on retirement, annuity, life and reinsurance, pension risk transfer, and other asset-backed insurance solutions, delivered through subsidiaries in Bermuda, the United States, the United Kingdom and other jurisdictions.

Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. was incorporated on 10 December 2020, initially under the name Brookfield Asset Management Reinsurance Partners Ltd., and was later renamed Brookfield Reinsurance Ltd. Shareholders approved a further renaming to Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd., effective 6 September 2024, when its Class A shares began trading under the new ticker BNT on the NYSE and TSX (source: shareholder-meeting disclosures and financial press, September 2024).

In 2025-2026, the company acquired UK-listed annuity insurer Just Group plc (company number 08568957) through its Bermuda subsidiary BWS Holdings Ltd. (registration number 56344). Just Group shareholders approved the transaction – structured as a scheme of arrangement under the UK Companies Act 2006 – on 19 September 2025; the scheme received court sanction on 27 March 2026, and the acquisition completed on 1 April 2026, with Just Group shareholders receiving 219.16 pence in cash per share and Just Group subsequently delisted from the London Stock Exchange.

Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. describes itself as a “paired” entity of Brookfield Corporation (NYSE, TSX: BN): each publicly traded Class A exchangeable share is exchangeable one-for-one for a Class A share of Brookfield Corporation, while its controlling Class B shares are held by BNT Partners Trust, a Brookfield-affiliated vehicle; it remains a separate SEC-reporting, NYSE/TSX-listed entity from both Brookfield Corporation and Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. For the year ended 31 December 2025, the company reported consolidated total assets of approximately $157.2 billion and net income of approximately $863 million, with invested insurance assets of approximately $120 billion and gross annuity inflows of $20 billion for the year (source: year-end 2025 results announcement, 12 February 2026). Third-party financial data providers report a group headcount of roughly 4,000-5,000 employees; this could not be confirmed against primary SEC filing text in the sources reviewed. On 26 May 2026, the boards of Brookfield Corporation and Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. approved a plan to combine into a single listed entity, Brookfield Corporation Ltd. (NYSE, TSX: BN), which shareholders approved in July 2026 and which, if completed, would result in its delisting.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.’s share capital is divided into publicly traded Class A exchangeable limited voting shares (ticker BNT, NYSE/TSX), Class B limited voting shares, and Class C shares. Each Class A share is exchangeable one-for-one for a Class A limited voting share of Brookfield Corporation (NYSE, TSX: BN); all outstanding Class B shares, which carry the company’s controlling votes, are held by BNT Partners Trust, a Brookfield-affiliated voting vehicle.

Per an SEC Schedule 13D, Partners Value Investments Inc. / Partners Value Investments LP – an investment vehicle associated with senior Brookfield executives – reported beneficial ownership of approximately 9.0% of Class A exchangeable shares as of the 3 March 2023 triggering event (based on 10,200,952 shares then outstanding; subsequent share splits and transactions may have changed this figure, and no more recent Schedule 13D/A for this holder was located). Mawer Investment Management Ltd. reported falling below the 5% U.S. disclosure threshold, holding 3.04% as of 30 September 2024 (Schedule 13G/A). Company share-register data as of 2 August 2026 additionally shows several institutional holders below the 5% disclosure threshold: Bank of Nova Scotia (~4.3%), Vanguard Group Inc (~2.3%), Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc. (~1.2%), Toronto Dominion Bank (~0.9%) and Tandem Capital Management Corporation (~0.9%); these sub-5% holdings are consistent with the absence of newer SEC Schedule 13D/G filings for these names.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No single natural person is disclosed as holding a majority economic or voting stake. Voting control rests with Brookfield-affiliated vehicles (BNT Partners Trust holds all Class B shares), while a reported minority economic interest in Class A shares is held by an investment vehicle associated with senior Brookfield executives, per the 2023 filing above. Comprehensive share-register-level ownership below the 5% disclosure threshold is not fully public.

Sources

  • SEC Schedule 13D, Partners Value Investments Inc. / LP, event date 3 March 2023, filed 13 March 2023 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1837429/000119312523069096/d464412dsc13d.htm (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • SEC Schedule 13G/A, Mawer Investment Management Ltd., period 30 September 2024, filed 14 November 2024 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1837429/000094562124000867/mawerbnt13ga3q2024.htm (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • SEC Form 20-F, Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd., description of securities exhibit, FY2024 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1837429/000183742925000009/exhibit21-descriptionofsec.htm (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • Company share-register data, verified 2 August 2026 (registry sync)
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Bank of Nova Scotia 4.3% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies
Vanguard Group Inc 2.3% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies
Montrusco Bolton Investments Inc. 1.2% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies
Toronto Dominion Bank 0.9% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies
Tandem Capital Management Corporation 0.9% Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

15

The board of Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. is chaired by Lori Pearson, who has served as Chair since August 2023. Sachin Shah serves as Chief Executive Officer, with responsibility for the overall leadership and management of the company; company registry data lists a duplicate director record for Sachin Shah under the title “CEO, Head of Insurance Solutions Business & Director” – this refers to the same individual and role, not a separate officer. Michael T. McRaith holds the title Managing Partner & Vice Chair and has served as a director since October 2025; he was earlier named Vice Chairman of the Insurance Solutions Business in an October 2021 Brookfield announcement. Other named directors include Barry Blattman (also Vice Chair of Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.) and Lorenzo Fernando Manalac Lorilla (Managing Partner & Chief Investment Officer), together with independent directors Dr. Soonyoung Chang, William Cox (Lead Independent Director), Michele Coleman Mayes, Gregory Morrison, Lars Rodert and Anne Schaumburg. Company registry data separately lists Susan Beth Comparato as Managing Director of Portfolio Management. Nationality is not stated in the sources reviewed and is not inferred from names.

Recent changes: Michael T. McRaith joined the board as a director in October 2025; Barry Blattman’s board role reflects an ongoing cross-appointment with Brookfield Asset Management Ltd.; no other board or executive changes with confirmed dates were identified in the sources reviewed. Comprehensive historical board-change dates are not fully disclosed in the sources available to us.

Sources

  • Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd., Board of Directors page – https://bnt.brookfield.com/corporate-governance/board-directors (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • Brookfield press release, “Brookfield Appoints Michael McRaith Vice Chairman of Insurance Solutions Business,” 28 October 2021 – https://www.globenewswire.com/en/news-release/2021/10/28/2322839/0/en/Brookfield-Appoints-Michael-McRaith-Vice-Chairman-of-Insurance-Solutions-Business.html (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • Company registry officer data, Bermuda registry sync, retrieved 9 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.

SG
Sachin G. Shah C.p.a. ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Ceo, Head Of Insurance Solutions Business & Director

SG
Sachin G. Shah Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Ceo, Head Of Insurance Solutions Business & Director

SB
Susan Beth Comparato ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Director Of Portfolio Management

SB
Susan Beth Comparato J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Director Of Portfolio Management

GN
Gregory N. Mcconnie ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Director

MT
Michael T. Mcraith ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Partner & Vice Chair

LF
Lorenzo Fernando Manalac Lorilla ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Partner & Chief Investment Officer

TC
Thomas Corbett ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Partner & Cfo

LL
Lorenzo Lorilla ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Chief Investment Officer

PF
Paul Forestell ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Partner & Chief Actuary

AD
Alper Daglioglu ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Partner & Head Of Investment Solutions Group

LH
Lyndsay Hatlelid J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Managing Partner & General Counsel

CD
Christopher Donahue ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Senior Vp & Md

AK
Anna Knapman-scott ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Corporate Secretary

SM
Seamus Macloughlin ACTIVE

Residence
🇧🇲 Bermuda
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. (Bermuda, registration 56130) is the top Bermuda entity of a verified corporate chain that runs through its Bermuda subsidiary BWS Holdings Ltd. (registration 56344) down to Just Group plc (England & Wales, company number 08568957), acquired via a UK scheme of arrangement that completed on 1 April 2026. Following completion, Just Group plc’s own subsidiary network, summarised by jurisdiction, includes: United Kingdom entities such as Just Retirement Group Holdings Limited, Just Retirement (Holdings) Limited, Just Retirement Limited and its onward life-insurance and finance subsidiaries (including Just Retirement Finance plc, Just Annuities Limited, Just Equity Release Limited), the Partnership Assurance / Partnership Life Assurance Company Limited group, HUB pension-advice and equity-release businesses, and Blumont Annuity Company UK Ltd; and South Africa entities Just Retirement South Africa Holdings (Pty) Ltd and Just Retirement Life South Africa Ltd. Individual ownership percentages within the UK/South African sub-groups are not disclosed in the sources reviewed; scheme-of-arrangement acquisitions of this kind result in the acquirer holding 100% of the acquired company’s shares.

Separately from this ownership chain, Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. describes itself as a “paired” entity of, and is linked by management/affiliate arrangements to, Brookfield Corporation and Brookfield Asset Management Ltd. – a relationship distinct from, and not part of, the Bermuda-to-UK ownership chain described above. Main jurisdictions: Bermuda, United Kingdom, South Africa. Information current as of the Just Group completion date, 1 April 2026, and company registry sync of 11 August 2026. Disclosure availability: UK Companies House data for this chain is comprehensive; South African subsidiary data is more limited.

Recent structural changes: (1) Renamed from Brookfield Reinsurance Ltd. to Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd., effective 6 September 2024; (2) acquisition of Just Group plc via BWS Holdings Ltd. completed 1 April 2026 (court sanction 27 March 2026; shareholder approval 19 September 2025); (3) boards of Brookfield Corporation and Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. approved a plan on 26 May 2026, since approved by shareholders in July 2026, to combine into a single entity, Brookfield Corporation Ltd. (NYSE, TSX: BN).

Verified relationships:

Entity Country Reg. no. Relationship Ownership Info date
BWS Holdings Ltd. Bermuda 56344 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed (held within the group structure) 2026-08-11
Just Group plc United Kingdom 08568957 Acquired via scheme of arrangement 100% (post-completion, per scheme mechanism) 2026-04-01
Just Retirement Group Holdings Limited United Kingdom 06930326 Subsidiary of Just Group plc Not disclosed 2026-08-11
Blumont Annuity Company UK Ltd United Kingdom 14130490 Subsidiary of Just Group plc Not disclosed 2026-08-11
Just Retirement South Africa Holdings (Pty) Ltd South Africa 201407526707 Subsidiary of Just Group plc Not disclosed 2026-08-11

Sources

  • Brookfield Wealth Solutions Completes Acquisition of Just Group, press release, 1 April 2026 – https://bnt.brookfield.com/press-releases/brookfield-wealth-solutions-completes-acquisition-just-group (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • Just Group shareholders approve BWS acquisition, Reinsurance News, 19 September 2025 – https://www.reinsurancene.ws/just-group-shareholders-approve-bws-acquisition/ (retrieved 9 September 2026)
  • Company group-structure registry data, verified 11 August 2026 (registry sync)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.
Bermuda
BWS Holdings Ltd.+ subsidiaries
BermudaBM 56344

American National Group Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS TX 3585542

Clearbrook Group Holdings Inc.+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NY 7631296

American Equity Investment Corporation
United StatesUS IN 1996011326

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the exact legal name of this company?

The company's legal name is Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. It was previously named Brookfield Reinsurance Ltd. (and, before that, Brookfield Asset Management Reinsurance Partners Ltd.), with the rename to Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. effective 6 September 2024.

In which jurisdiction is Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. registered?

Bermuda, with its registered seat in Pembroke, HM08.

What is its Bermuda registration number?

56130, per the Bermuda Registrar of Companies.

When was Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. incorporated?

It was incorporated on 10 December 2020.

What is its current status?

Active, per the Bermuda registry (last synced 11 August 2026).

Where is it listed and under what ticker?

On the New York Stock Exchange and the Toronto Stock Exchange under the ticker BNT (Class A exchangeable limited voting shares); it traded as BNRE before its September 2024 rename.

What is its share structure?

Class A exchangeable limited voting shares (publicly traded, exchangeable one-for-one for Brookfield Corporation Class A shares), Class B limited voting shares (all held by BNT Partners Trust), and Class C shares.

What does Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. do?

It is a reinsurance and wealth-solutions business providing annuities, life and reinsurance, pension risk transfer, and asset-backed insurance solutions.

Did it acquire Just Group plc?

Yes. Its Bermuda subsidiary BWS Holdings Ltd. acquired UK annuity insurer Just Group plc via a scheme of arrangement; shareholders approved it on 19 September 2025, the court sanctioned it on 27 March 2026, and completion occurred on 1 April 2026 at 219.16 pence cash per Just Group share.

What is its relationship to Brookfield Corporation?

Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. describes itself as a paired entity of Brookfield Corporation (NYSE, TSX: BN); its Class A shares are exchangeable with Brookfield Corporation Class A shares and its controlling Class B shares are held via a Brookfield-affiliated trust, but it is a separately SEC-reporting, listed entity.

What were its FY2025 financial results?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. reported consolidated total assets of approximately $157.2 billion and net income of approximately $863 million.

How many employees does it have?

Third-party financial data providers report a group headcount of roughly 4,000-5,000; this has not been independently confirmed against primary SEC filing text.

What major development is under way in 2026?

On 26 May 2026 the boards of Brookfield Corporation and Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. approved combining into a single listed entity, Brookfield Corporation Ltd. (NYSE, TSX: BN); shareholders approved the transaction in July 2026.

What is its legal form?

It is recorded as a Bermuda-registered company; a specific legal-form classification is not populated in the source registry data.

What is Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.'s company registration number?

Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.'s registration number is 56130, filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies in Bermuda. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. still an active company?

Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.'s status on Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies is listed as active.

What is Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd. is Pembroke, Bermuda.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Bermuda, so records like Brookfield Wealth Solutions Ltd.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies and was last synced on 11 August 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.