AXIS Capital Holdings Limited
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited is a Bermuda holding company incorporated on 9 December 2002 under the laws of Bermuda as an exempted company. Its common shares have been listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker “AXS” since its initial public offering in July 2003; depositary shares representing its 5.50% Series E preferred shares also trade on the NYSE, as “AXS PRE”. The company’s status is active and its principal executive offices are at 29 Richmond Road, 3rd Floor, Pembroke HM 08, Bermuda. AXIS Capital Holdings Limited is a global specialty underwriter that, through its operating subsidiaries, provides insurance and reinsurance on a worldwide basis.
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited reports through two segments, Insurance and Reinsurance. The Insurance segment writes property, marine and aviation, terrorism, professional lines, liability, cyber, accident and health, and credit and political risk business; the Reinsurance segment writes liability, professional lines, credit and surety, motor, agriculture, marine and aviation, accident and health, and (in run-off) catastrophe, property and engineering treaty business. Business is produced through wholesale and retail brokers and, at Lloyd’s, through AXIS Managing Agency Ltd. and Syndicate 1686 (as well as the AXIS Energy Transition Syndicate 2050). Principal operating subsidiaries are located in Bermuda, the United States, Ireland, the United Kingdom, Singapore and Canada. In June 2022 the company exited the catastrophe and property reinsurance lines, and it exited aviation reinsurance effective 1 January 2023; these lines are now reported as “run-off lines” within the Reinsurance segment, which continues to operate alongside the Insurance segment.
For the financial year ended 31 December 2025 (consolidated), AXIS Capital Holdings Limited reported record gross premiums written of about USD 9.6 billion (Insurance about USD 7.2 billion; Reinsurance about USD 2.5 billion), net premiums written of about USD 6.1 billion, net premiums earned of about USD 5.7 billion, a combined ratio of 89.8%, net income available to common shareholders of USD 979 million (USD 12.35 per diluted common share; USD 1.05 billion in 2024) and operating income of about USD 1.0 billion (operating return on average common equity of 18.1%). Diluted book value per common share was USD 77.20 at 31 December 2025, up 18.3% from a year earlier, and total assets were USD 34.5 billion. The company had 1,966 employees at 31 December 2025, declared common dividends of USD 1.76 per share for 2025 and repurchased about USD 888 million of common shares. Material 2023-2026 developments include the appointment of Vincent C. Tizzio as President and Chief Executive Officer on 4 May 2023, W. Marston Becker becoming non-executive Board Chair at the May 2024 annual general meeting, a loss portfolio transfer with an Enstar Group subsidiary entered on 13 December 2024 and completed on 24 April 2025, a new USD 300 million share-repurchase authorisation on 26 February 2026, and an agreement announced on 5 August 2026 to acquire renewal rights to DUAL North America’s excess liability business.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited is a widely held, NYSE-listed company with no controlling shareholder. In its 2025 proxy statement (beneficial ownership stated as of 14 March 2025, based on 78,650,779 common shares outstanding), the only holder identified as beneficially owning more than 5% of the common shares was The Vanguard Group, Inc., with 8,707,110 common shares, or about 11.1% (per Vanguard’s Schedule 13G/A Amendment No. 11 filed 13 February 2024, reflecting holdings as of 29 December 2023). All directors and executive officers as a group (16 persons) beneficially owned 521,611 common shares, about 0.7%. AXIS’s bye-laws can reduce the voting power of any shareholder reaching 9.5% or more of the common shares in defined circumstances.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
The company is widely held: there is no shareholder owning more than 50%, and no single ultimate beneficial owner. Large index and asset managers such as Vanguard hold their positions in a custodial or fiduciary capacity for underlying funds and clients rather than as beneficial controllers. The single small line carried in the on-file registry data (Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund, about 2.2%) reflects one fund’s position and is not representative of the overall share register. Current, detailed ownership information is publicly available through U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission filings (Schedules 13G/13D, Forms 13F and Section 16 reports) and the company’s annual proxy statement.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) – AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 3 April 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1214816/000121481625000088/axs-20250403.htm (retrieved 7 September 2026).
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) – AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 27 February 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1214816/000121481626000097/axs-20251231.htm (retrieved 7 September 2026).
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Securities Fund-Fidelity Small Cap Value Fund | 2.2% | Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies |
Officers
12
Per AXIS Capital Holdings Limited’s 2025 proxy statement, the Board comprises twelve directors, eleven of whom the Board has affirmatively determined are independent (all except the Chief Executive Officer). The board is classified into three classes. W. Marston Becker is the independent, non-executive Chair of the Board; Vincent Tizzio is President and Chief Executive Officer. The other directors named are Charles Davis, Anne Melissa Dowling, Stanley Galanski, Elanor Hardwick, Michael Millegan, Thomas Ramey, Henry Smith, Axel Theis, Barbara Yastine and Lizabeth Zlatkus.
The executive officers listed in the proxy are Vincent Tizzio (President and Chief Executive Officer), Peter Vogt (Chief Financial Officer), David Phillips (Chief Investment Officer), Conrad Brooks (Chief Administrative and Legal Officer) and Daniel Draper (Chief Underwriting Officer). The senior managers appearing in the on-file registry data – for example the Chief People Officer, the Head of Investor Relations and Corporate Development, the Global Chief Information Officer and the Head of Cyber and Technology – are members of management and are not necessarily statutory directors or proxy-named executive officers. Nationalities of directors and officers are not disclosed in the company’s SEC filings.
Recent changes (maximum three shown): (1) Vincent C. Tizzio became President and Chief Executive Officer on 4 May 2023, succeeding Albert A. Benchimol, who retired; the succession was announced on 20 December 2022. (2) W. Marston Becker was appointed Chair-elect on 29 February 2024 and became non-executive Chair of the Board at the 16 May 2024 Annual General Meeting, succeeding Henry B. Smith.
Board and officer information is available from the company’s annual DEF 14A proxy statement and Form 10-K filed with the SEC; this summary reflects the 2025 proxy statement and the FY2025 10-K.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) – AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), filed 3 April 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1214816/000121481625000088/axs-20250403.htm (retrieved 7 September 2026).
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) – AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 27 February 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1214816/000121481626000097/axs-20251231.htm (retrieved 7 September 2026).
- Business Wire – “AXIS CEO Albert A. Benchimol to Retire; Vincent C. Tizzio Named Future CEO,” 20 December 2022 – https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20221220005474/en/ (retrieved 7 September 2026).
- Business Wire – “AXIS Appoints W. Marston Becker as Chair-Elect of Board of Directors,” 29 February 2024 – https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20240229973607/en/ (retrieved 7 September 2026).
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited is the NYSE-listed parent company of the AXIS group. Its FY2025 Form 10-K states that the group operates through principal operating subsidiaries in Bermuda, the United States, Ireland, the United Kingdom, Singapore and Canada, and Note 1 to the financial statements refers to its “wholly-owned subsidiaries”. Exhibit 21.1 to the FY2025 10-K (filed 27 February 2026) lists subsidiaries by name and jurisdiction of incorporation but does not state ownership percentages. Information date: 31 December 2025. Jurisdiction coverage (per Exhibit 21.1): Bermuda, Ireland, United States, United Kingdom, Canada and Brazil.
Recent structural changes (maximum three shown): (1) in June 2022 AXIS exited catastrophe and property reinsurance lines, and it exited aviation reinsurance effective 1 January 2023; these are now reported as run-off lines within the Reinsurance segment. (2) AXIS Specialty Bermuda ceased writing new business through its Singapore branch effective 1 January 2024 and plans to close that branch; separately, AXIS Corporate Capital UK II Limited became the sole (100%) corporate member of Lloyd’s Syndicate 1686 effective 1 January 2025. (3) On 13 December 2024 AXIS entered a loss portfolio transfer reinsurance agreement with Cavello Bay Reinsurance Limited, a subsidiary of Enstar Group Limited, covering a portfolio of reinsurance business predominantly relating to 2021 and prior underwriting years; the transaction completed on 24 April 2025.
Selected subsidiaries named in Exhibit 21.1 (jurisdiction of incorporation in brackets): AXIS Specialty Holdings Bermuda Limited, AXIS Specialty Limited, AXIS Specialty Insurance Limited, AXIS ILS Ltd. and AXIS Reinsurance Managers Limited (Bermuda); AXIS Re SE, AXIS Specialty Europe SE, AXIS Specialty Global Holdings Limited and AXIS Specialty Holdings Ireland Limited (Ireland); AXIS Specialty Insurance Company (Connecticut), AXIS Insurance Company and AXIS Surplus Insurance Company (Illinois), AXIS Reinsurance Company (New York) and AXIS Specialty U.S. Holdings, Inc. (Delaware); AXIS Managing Agency Ltd., AXIS Corporate Capital UK Limited, AXIS Corporate Capital UK II Limited, Novae Group Limited and AXIS Underwriting Limited (United Kingdom); AXIS Specialty Canada Services, ULC (British Columbia); and AXIS Re SE Escritório de Representação No Brasil Ltda. (Brazil). Ownership percentages are not disclosed in Exhibit 21.1.
Sources
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) – AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Exhibit 21.1 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant) to the Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1214816/000121481626000097/axs-20251231xexx211.htm (retrieved 7 September 2026).
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR) – AXIS Capital Holdings Limited, Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, filed 27 February 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1214816/000121481626000097/axs-20251231.htm (retrieved 7 September 2026).
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the company's exact legal name?
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited.
Where and when was it incorporated?
It was incorporated on 9 December 2002 under the laws of Bermuda. Its status is active.
What is its jurisdiction and legal form?
Bermuda. It is a Bermuda exempted company (a company limited by shares), with its registered and principal office in Pembroke, Bermuda.
Is the company listed, and under what ticker?
Yes. Its common shares trade on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol "AXS", and depositary shares representing its 5.50% Series E preferred shares trade on the NYSE as "AXS PRE".
When did it become a public company?
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited completed its initial public offering and listed on the New York Stock Exchange in July 2003.
What does the company do?
It is a global specialty underwriter that provides insurance and reinsurance through operating subsidiaries in Bermuda, the United States, Ireland, the United Kingdom, Singapore and Canada.
What are its business segments?
Two reportable segments: Insurance and Reinsurance. AXIS exited catastrophe and property reinsurance in June 2022 and aviation reinsurance from 1 January 2023; those lines are now reported as "run-off lines" within Reinsurance.
What were gross premiums written in FY2025?
On a consolidated basis, record gross premiums written of about USD 9.6 billion for the year ended 31 December 2025 (Insurance about USD 7.2 billion; Reinsurance about USD 2.5 billion), up about 7% year over year.
What was net income in FY2025?
Net income available to common shareholders was USD 979 million, or USD 12.35 per diluted common share, for the year ended 31 December 2025 (USD 1.05 billion in 2024).
What was the combined ratio in FY2025?
The consolidated combined ratio was 89.8% for the year ended 31 December 2025.
What was book value per share at 31 December 2025?
Diluted book value per common share was USD 77.20 at 31 December 2025, up 18.3% from a year earlier.
How many employees does the company have?
The company had 1,966 employees as of 31 December 2025.
Who leads the company, and what are recent developments?
Vincent C. Tizzio has been President and Chief Executive Officer since 4 May 2023, and W. Marston Becker is non-executive Chair of the Board (since the May 2024 annual general meeting). AXIS approved a new USD 300 million share-repurchase authorisation on 26 February 2026 and announced on 5 August 2026 an agreement to acquire renewal rights to DUAL North America's excess liability business.
Is AXIS Capital Holdings Limited still an active company?
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's status on Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies is listed as active.
When was AXIS Capital Holdings Limited incorporated?
AXIS Capital Holdings Limited was incorporated on 9 December 2002, according to Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies.
What is AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's registered address?
The registered address on file for AXIS Capital Holdings Limited is Pembroke, Bermuda.
Can Zavia monitor changes to AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Bermuda, so records like AXIS Capital Holdings Limited's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Bermuda Monetary Authority / Registrar of Companies and was last synced on 11 August 2026.