NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C
This record is filed as NWTN General Trading L.L.C, a limited liability company recorded in Dubai, United Arab Emirates, under Dubai Department of Economic Development (DED) trade licence number 1918255. The profile shows an onshore LLC legal form, a registration date of 23 February 2023 and a current licence status of Inactive. For a UAE onshore DED licence, an “Inactive” or non-active status generally means the annual trade licence has not been renewed and has lapsed or expired, or has been cancelled or the entity struck off; no specific expiry or cancellation date is available from public sources, and the registry data on file was last synchronised on 11 August 2026. The corporate-linkage data attached to this profile also shows a differently named node, “NWTN Automobile Cars Trading – Sole Proprietorship L.L.C.” (UAE registration CN-4760304); that name and number do not match this record, so the two should be treated as potentially separate group entities pending DED confirmation. This is a UAE operating and trading entity associated with the NWTN (formerly ICONIQ) group.
Group-level context about NWTN Inc. (not specific to this LLC): NWTN, founded in 2016 as ICONIQ Motors, is an electric-vehicle company linked to the UAE and China (group-level, not specific to this entity). The group’s listed company, NWTN Inc., became Nasdaq-listed through a SPAC merger with East Stone Acquisition Corporation that closed on 11 November 2022, with shares trading from 14 November 2022 under the ticker NWTN (group-level). On or about 26 August 2025 that listed company was renamed Robo.ai Inc. and its shares moved to the ticker AIIO, remaining listed on Nasdaq as of September 2026 following a 2024 to 2025 filing-delinquency and delisting-determination process it ultimately resolved (group-level). The group has pursued electric-vehicle manufacturing and assembly in the UAE, including a facility in Khalifa Economic Zone Abu Dhabi (KEZAD) completed at the end of 2022 (group-level, not specific to this entity). Its FY2024 annual report disclosed substantial going-concern doubt (group-level).
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
The United Arab Emirates does not publicly disclose the members or shareholders of an onshore limited liability company. Ownership of a Dubai DED-licensed LLC is recorded with the Department of Economic Development and is not held in a public register, so the members and any ultimate beneficial owner of NWTN General Trading L.L.C cannot be confirmed from public sources.
The institutional and index-fund holdings shown in this profile’s underlying data, for example Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Fund, State Street Corporation, Y Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd and similar USD-denominated lines, are holdings in the shares of the Nasdaq-listed parent NWTN Inc. (renamed Robo.ai Inc. in 2025). They must not be read as the ownership of this Dubai LLC.
Group-level context: NWTN Inc. states in its SEC filings that it operates through ICONIQ Green Technology FZCO, a wholly owned UAE subsidiary, together with various Dubai and PRC subsidiaries. No filing reviewed names the owner of this specific trading LLC, so its ownership is not established here, and no ultimate beneficial owner is computed from an incomplete chain.
Data availability for UAE onshore LLC ownership: not public.
Sources
- NWTN Inc., Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2024, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1932737/000121390025052905/ea0245063-20f_nwtninc.htm , filed 2025, retrieved 7 September 2026.
- Company registry data on file: UAE Ministry of Economy & Tourism, National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs, https://www.moet.gov.ae , registry data synced 11 August 2026, retrieved 7 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fidelity Concord Street Trust-Fidelity Nasdaq Composite Index Fund | 19.8% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs | |
| Y Intercept (Hong Kong) Ltd | 5.6% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs | |
| Morgan Stanley | 4.2% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs | |
| State Street Corporation | 2.8% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs | |
| Innovator ETFs Trust-Innovator U.S. Small Cap Managed Floor ETF | 0.3% | Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs |
Officers
7
The United Arab Emirates does not publish manager or director records for onshore limited liability companies, so the managers or signatories of NWTN General Trading L.L.C cannot be confirmed from public sources.
The individuals in this profile’s underlying data, namely Bin Zhai (Global CEO and Executive Director), Xiaoguang Sun (Chief Operating Officer), Howard Shixuan Yu (Chief Technology Officer, born 1969), Leo Xi Lin (Principal Accounting Officer) and Alan Nan Wu (Executive Chairman), are, per the SEC filings of the listed parent NWTN Inc. (now Robo.ai Inc.), executives and directors of that parent company. They are not confirmed as managers of this specific Dubai LLC. Nationality is not inferred from personal names.
Group-level context: NWTN Inc.’s leadership is disclosed in its Form 20-F annual reports filed with the SEC. That information is presented here only as group context and is separate from this entity.
Data availability for UAE onshore LLC officer records: not public.
Sources
- NWTN Inc., Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2024, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1932737/000121390025052905/ea0245063-20f_nwtninc.htm , filed 2025, retrieved 7 September 2026.
- Company registry data on file: UAE Ministry of Economy & Tourism, National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs, https://www.moet.gov.ae , registry data synced 11 August 2026, retrieved 7 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Per the corporate-linkage data attached to this profile, this entity sits directly under ICONIQ Green Technology – FZCO (UAE, registration 14922A), a Dubai free-zone company in the NWTN/ICONIQ group. This free-zone-to-LLC link is “recorded” from the linkage data; an ownership percentage is not disclosed and should not be assumed to be 100%.
At group level, per SEC filings, NWTN Inc., an exempted company incorporated in the Cayman Islands (incorporated 22 March 2022) and Nasdaq-listed, renamed Robo.ai Inc. in August 2025, is the ultimate parent of the ICONIQ/NWTN structure. It states that it operates through ICONIQ Holding Limited (Cayman Islands) and ICONIQ Green Technology FZCO (UAE), with further subsidiaries in Dubai and China.
Name discrepancy: the linkage data’s selected node is labelled “NWTN Automobile Cars Trading – Sole Proprietorship L.L.C.” (registration CN-4760304), which differs from this profile’s title, “NWTN General Trading L.L.C” (DED licence 1918255). These may be separate group entities; the discrepancy is unresolved.
Main jurisdictions: UAE (operating and trading entities and the free-zone parent); Cayman Islands (listed parent); China (manufacturing and technology operations). Country-availability: Partial. Information date: registry data synced 11 August 2026; group facts retrieved 7 September 2026.
Recent structural changes (max 3): SPAC merger with East Stone Acquisition Corporation completed 11 November 2022 (Nasdaq listing); listed parent renamed to Robo.ai Inc. with Nasdaq ticker changed to AIIO on or about 26 August 2025; no public record of a specific change to this UAE entity beyond its licence status becoming Inactive.
Recorded relationships
- NWTN General Trading L.L.C | UAE (Dubai) | DED licence 1918255 | Subject entity | Registry data on file | 2026-08-11
- NWTN Automobile Cars Trading – Sole Proprietorship L.L.C. | UAE | CN-4760304 | Same node as subject in linkage data, name mismatch, unresolved | Corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11
- ICONIQ Green Technology – FZCO | UAE | 14922A | Recorded immediate parent (free zone) | Corporate-linkage data | 2026-08-11
- ICONIQ Holding Limited | Cayman Islands | not disclosed | Intermediate group holding company | NWTN Inc. SEC Form 20-F | 2025
- NWTN Inc. (now Robo.ai Inc.) | Cayman Islands | SEC CIK 1932737 | Ultimate parent, Nasdaq-listed (group-level) | NWTN Inc. SEC filings | 2026-04-30
Sources
- NWTN Inc., Annual Report on Form 20-F for the fiscal year ended 31 December 2024, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1932737/000121390025052905/ea0245063-20f_nwtninc.htm , filed 2025, retrieved 7 September 2026.
- NWTN Inc., Form 6-K exhibit, “NWTN Receives Nasdaq Staff Delisting Determination for Non-Compliance with Listing Rule 5250(c)(1)”, U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (EDGAR), https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1932737/000121390025048339/ea024369201ex99-1_nwtninc.htm , filed 28 May 2025, retrieved 7 September 2026.
- U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission, EDGAR filing history for CIK 0001932737 (NWTN Inc. / ROBO.AI Inc.), https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=1932737&type=&dateb=&owner=include&count=40 , retrieved 7 September 2026.
- Company registry data on file: UAE Ministry of Economy & Tourism, National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs, https://www.moet.gov.ae , registry data synced 11 August 2026, retrieved 7 September 2026.
ICONIQ GREEN TECHNOLOGY – FZCO
United Arab Emirates
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What entity does this record represent?
It is filed as NWTN General Trading L.L.C, a Dubai onshore limited liability company under Dubai DED trade licence 1918255. The profile linkage data also shows a differently named node, "NWTN Automobile Cars Trading – Sole Proprietorship L.L.C." (registration CN-4760304); the discrepancy is unresolved and the two may be separate group entities.
Where is it registered?
In Dubai, United Arab Emirates, with the Dubai Department of Economic Development (DED). The source on file is the UAE Ministry of Economy and Tourism National Economic Register.
What is the trade licence number?
Dubai DED trade licence number 1918255.
What is the legal form?
A UAE onshore limited liability company (L.L.C.) operating under a Dubai DED licence.
When was it registered?
The registration/incorporation date on file is 23 February 2023.
What is the current licence status?
Inactive. For a UAE onshore DED licence this generally means the annual licence has not been renewed and has lapsed or expired, or has been cancelled. No specific date is available from public sources; the registry data was last synced on 11 August 2026.
What is this company?
A UAE-based operating and trading entity associated with the NWTN (formerly ICONIQ) group. This classification rests on the entity name and the profile linkage data and is not separately enumerated in NWTN Inc. SEC filings.
What is NWTN Inc.? (group-level)
Group-level: NWTN, founded in 2016 as ICONIQ Motors, is an electric-vehicle company linked to the UAE and China. Its listed company, NWTN Inc., is incorporated in the Cayman Islands and was renamed Robo.ai Inc. in August 2025.
Is NWTN Inc. listed on Nasdaq? (group-level)
Group-level: yes. NWTN Inc. became Nasdaq-listed via a SPAC merger with East Stone Acquisition Corporation completed on 11 November 2022 (trading from 14 November 2022, ticker NWTN). After the August 2025 rename it trades as AIIO and remained listed on Nasdaq as of September 2026, having worked through a 2024 to 2025 filing-delinquency and delisting-determination process.
Which free-zone company is recorded as the parent? (group-level / recorded)
The corporate-linkage data places this entity under ICONIQ Green Technology – FZCO (UAE, registration 14922A), a Dubai free-zone company that NWTN Inc. describes in SEC filings as a wholly owned subsidiary. The ownership percentage of this LLC is not disclosed.
Is owner or officer data public for a UAE onshore LLC?
No. The UAE does not publicly disclose the members/shareholders or managers of an onshore LLC; those details sit with the Dubai DED. The institutional shareholders and named executives in this profile's underlying data belong to the listed parent NWTN Inc. / Robo.ai Inc., not to this LLC.
Any recent group development? (group-level)
Group-level: in August 2025 the listed parent was renamed from NWTN Inc. to Robo.ai Inc., changed its Nasdaq ticker to AIIO, and repositioned from electric vehicles toward an AI-platform strategy. Its FY2024 annual report on Form 20-F disclosed substantial going-concern doubt.
What is NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C's company registration number?
NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C's registration number is 1918255, filed with Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs in United Arab Emirates. Its current status on the register is inactive.
Is NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C still an active company?
NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C's status on Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs is listed as inactive, not currently active.
When was NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C incorporated?
NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C was incorporated on 23 February 2023, according to Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs.
What is NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C's registered address?
The registered address on file for NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C is Dubai, United Arab Emirates.
What legal structure is NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C registered as?
NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Arab Emirates.
Can Zavia monitor changes to NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Arab Emirates, so records like NWTN GENERAL TRADING L.L.C's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Ministry of Economy & Tourism — National Economic Register / Emirate-level DEDs and was last synced on 11 August 2026.