Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED
BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED logo

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
IE019632
Incorporation Date
1962-05-22
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
DUBLIN 2, Ireland
Website
brownthomas.com/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED is a private limited company registered in Ireland under Companies Registration Office (CRO) number 19632. Registry data records its incorporation on 22 May 1962 and its status as active as of 24 September 2026. The company’s registered office is at 92 Grafton Street, Dublin 2, D02 VF65, and CRO’s principal-activity classification for the company is retail sale of textiles.

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED sits within the Irish corporate structure behind the Brown Thomas and Arnotts department-store brands. Group-structure data associated with this profile shows a direct operating subsidiary, Brown Thomas Arnotts Limited (CRO 1407), through which the group’s Irish department stores – two in Dublin and one each in Cork, Galway and Limerick – are understood to trade. Reported turnover and profit figures published for the wider Brown Thomas Arnotts business, including a subsidiary-level turnover of €319.3 million and pre-tax profit of just under €19 million for the 48 weeks to 4 January 2025, are group- or subsidiary-level figures reported in the press and have not been confirmed to relate to BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED specifically. BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED’s shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange, and no independently verified revenue or employee-count figures specific to this legal entity were identified during research.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED

Provider-sourced shareholder register data associated with this profile, dated 31 December 2024, records a single disclosed shareholder in BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED: Brown Thomas Arnotts Holdings Limited (Irish company number 632868), which holds two ordinary share tranches together representing all of the company’s issued ordinary share capital – 199,180,000 shares (17.51% of the class) and 938,437,500 shares (82.49% of the class), both at a nominal value of €0.064276 per share. Because both tranches are recorded under the same shareholder name, the available data indicates that Brown Thomas Arnotts Holdings Limited is the company’s sole direct shareholder as of the stated date; no other shareholders are disclosed in the record reviewed. Ireland’s Companies Registration Office does not publish a shareholder register or beneficial-ownership filing for private companies in the way that, for example, the UK’s persons-with-significant-control regime does, so this profile relies on the provider-sourced shareholder record described above rather than an independently retrieved CRO filing, which could not be accessed during this research.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural person can be identified as an ultimate beneficial owner from the available data. Brown Thomas Arnotts Holdings Limited is itself an intermediate Irish holding company within a longer ownership chain – see the Group structure section – leading, via several UK holding companies, to Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited (UK company number 13810960), the vehicle used to acquire the wider Selfridges Group in 2022. Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited’s own UK Companies House filing states that it has no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity with significant control, meaning the ultimate ownership above that company is not captured in UK beneficial-ownership filings. Press reporting describes a 60% stake held by Thailand’s Central Group and a 40% stake held by Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund following a 2023–2024 restructuring, but this could not be verified against a beneficial-ownership register naming BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED or its immediate Irish parent. No UBO percentage is calculated here because part of the ownership chain above Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited is not disclosed in a public register.

Data availability

Classification: Partial. A single direct corporate shareholder is identified from provider-sourced share-register data dated 31 December 2024. Ireland does not operate a public beneficial-ownership register equivalent to the UK’s PSC regime, and the ownership chain above the immediate Irish parent relies on press reporting of a private-equity and sovereign-wealth-fund restructuring rather than a filed beneficial-ownership disclosure.

Sources

  • Company shareholder register data (provider-sourced), dated 31 December 2024
  • Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland, company number 19632 (direct online access blocked during research)
  • Companies House (UK) – Persons with Significant Control filing, Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited, company number 13810960
  • Central Group – “Central Group forms a new partnership with PIF in Selfridges Group,” October 2024, centralgroup.com
  • Retail Gazette / Business of Fashion – reporting on Central Group’s November 2023 debt-for-equity conversion and Signa Holding’s insolvency
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS HOLDINGS LIMITED 82.5% Companies Registration Office (CRO)
BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS HOLDINGS LIMITED 17.5% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED

Provider-sourced officer data associated with this profile lists five director appointments at BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED between 1999 and 2022, including Alannah Weston (appointed 6 December 2001) and four further directors recorded as resigned between 2004 and 2016. This record pre-dates the August 2022 sale of the wider Selfridges Group – which included Brown Thomas and Arnotts – by the Weston family to Central Group and Signa Holding; Alannah Weston, a member of the Weston family, is understood from press reporting of that transaction to have left her role in connection with the sale, so the stored record showing her as an active director should not be treated as current. Secondary company-registry sources citing BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED’s most recent annual return, filed 3 October 2025, identify a director “D. McDonald” and a company secretary “K. Cremins,” consistent with press profiles identifying Donald McDonald as Chief Executive and Chief Merchant of Brown Thomas Arnotts. This could not, however, be independently confirmed against a directly retrieved CRO filing during this research, since CRO’s online search system blocked automated access. No nationality or country-of-residence data for any current director was independently verified.

Data availability

Classification: Restricted. CRO publishes Irish company officer filings, but its online portal blocked automated retrieval during this research. The officer information above combines a stored provider record that appears to pre-date 2022 (before Selfridges Group’s change of ownership) with a secondary registry aggregator’s citation of the company’s October 2025 annual return; neither could be cross-checked against a directly retrieved CRO document. The current full board composition of BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED should be treated as unconfirmed pending direct CRO access.

Sources

  • Company officer register data (provider-sourced; appointment and resignation dates 1999–2022)
  • Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland, company number 19632 (direct online access blocked during research)
  • Secondary company-registry aggregator citing a CRO annual return filed 3 October 2025
  • The Irish Times, “Proud to be part of it: The people behind Brown Thomas,” 17 May 2024

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

AW
ALANNAH WESTON ACTIVE

Appointed
2001-12-06
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AR
ANDREW RICHARD JENNINGS RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-03-24
Resigned
2004-02-29
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

SM
STEPHEN MURPHY RESIGNED

Appointed
1999-08-23
Resigned
2016-01-30
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AL
ALLAN LESLIE LEIGHTON RESIGNED

Appointed
2004-04-30
Resigned
2011-03-01
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

AP
ANNE PITCHER RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-06-01
Resigned
2022-12-31
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED is not an independent company. Provider-sourced group data, partly cross-checked against UK Companies House filings, shows its immediate parent as Brown Thomas Arnotts Holdings Limited (Irish company number 632868), which sits beneath a chain of UK holding companies – SREL Retail Europe Limited, SHEL Holdings Europe Limited, Cambridge Retail Group Invest Limited and Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited (UK company number 13810960, incorporated 21 December 2021 as the vehicle for the 2022 acquisition of the wider Selfridges Group). Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited’s Companies House filing records no registrable person or entity with significant control, so its own ultimate owner is not confirmed in UK filings. Press reporting and the acquirer’s own announcements state that, following a debt-for-equity restructuring in November 2023 and the October 2024 entry of Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund after co-investor Signa Holding’s insolvency, the wider Selfridges Group is now held 60% by Thailand’s Central Group and 40% by the Public Investment Fund. Two Irish subsidiaries are shown beneath BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED in the same provider dataset: William Todd & Company, Limited and Brown Thomas Arnotts Limited, the latter itself holding Brown Thomas & Co Limited, Arnotts Limited and Whistler Sevco Limited. Group information reviewed 24 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Brown Thomas Arnotts Holdings Limited IE 632868 Immediate parent 100% of ordinary shares (two tranches) Active 31 Dec 2024
Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited GB 13810960 Ultimate identifiable UK holding company No registrable PSC on file Active Incorporated 21 Dec 2021; PSC statement current
Central Group / Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund (PIF) TH / SA Not disclosed Ultimate parent (reported) 60% / 40% of Selfridges Group’s operating and property companies N/A Announced Oct 2024
Brown Thomas Arnotts Limited IE 1407 Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Provider dataset, reviewed 24 Sep 2026
William Todd & Company, Limited IE 7472 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Provider dataset, reviewed 24 Sep 2026

Recent structural changes

  • Central Group converted debt into equity in November 2023, becoming majority owner of Selfridges Group’s operating company and diluting co-investor Signa Holding’s stake following Signa’s financial difficulties (source: press reporting).
  • Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund acquired Signa Holding’s remaining stake and entered a new partnership with Central Group in October 2024, resulting in a 60%/40% Central Group/PIF ownership split of Selfridges Group’s operating and property companies, after Signa Holding’s Prime Selection unit filed for insolvency (source: Central Group, October 2024 announcement).
  • Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited was incorporated on 21 December 2021 as the UK acquisition vehicle later used by Central Group and Signa Holding to complete the acquisition of Selfridges Group, including Brown Thomas and Arnotts, from the Weston family in August 2022 (source: Companies House; Central Group press release, August 2022).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. The immediate Irish parent-subsidiary relationships around BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED, and the identity of the UK holding-company chain up to Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited, rely on a provider-sourced group-structure dataset that could not be independently re-verified against direct CRO filings during this research, since CRO’s online portal blocked automated access. Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited’s incorporation date and its Companies House statement of no registrable persons with significant control were independently confirmed. Ultimate ownership above that company by Central Group and Saudi Arabia’s Public Investment Fund is based on the companies’ own public announcements rather than a UK beneficial-ownership filing naming BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED or its immediate Irish parents.

Sources

  • Company group-structure data (provider-sourced), reviewed 24 September 2026
  • Companies House (UK) – company overview and Persons with Significant Control filing, Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited, company number 13810960
  • Central Group – “Central Group forms a new partnership with PIF in Selfridges Group,” October 2024, centralgroup.com
  • Central Group – “Central Group and Signa Holding complete acquisition of Selfridges Group,” August 2022, centralgroup.com
  • Retail Gazette, “Selfridges co-owner Central eyes Signa’s stake,” January 2024
  • Business of Fashion, “Selfridges Thai Co-Owner Takes Control as Signa Struggles”
Ultimate HQ
CAMBRIDGE RETAIL GROUP HOLDING LIMITED
United Kingdom
WILLIAM TODD & COMPANY, LIMITED
IrelandIE 7472

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS LIMITED+ subsidiaries
IrelandIE 1407

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED do?

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED (CRO number 19632) is a private limited company registered in Ireland, incorporated 22 May 1962 and registered at 92 Grafton Street, Dublin 2, D02 VF65; CRO classifies its principal activity as retail sale of textiles, and it sits within the Irish corporate structure behind the Brown Thomas and Arnotts department-store brands.

Who owns BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED?

Provider-sourced shareholder data dated 31 December 2024 records a single disclosed shareholder, Brown Thomas Arnotts Holdings Limited (Irish company number 632868), holding all of the company's issued ordinary share capital across two share tranches; Ireland does not publish a public shareholder register, so this could not be independently confirmed via a direct CRO filing.

Who is BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural person can be identified as an ultimate beneficial owner. The ownership chain runs through Brown Thomas Arnotts Holdings Limited and several UK holding companies to Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited, whose Companies House filing states it has no registrable person with significant control; press reporting describes Selfridges Group's ultimate ownership above that point as 60% Central Group (Thailand) and 40% Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund, but this is not confirmed in a UK beneficial-ownership filing.

What is BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's company registration number?

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's registration number is IE019632, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED still an active company?

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED incorporated?

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED was incorporated on 22 May 1962, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED is DUBLIN 2, Ireland.

What legal structure is BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED registered as?

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

Is BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange; it is a privately held company.

Who are the officers/directors of BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED?

Stored officer data listing Alannah Weston as an active director pre-dates the 2022 sale of Selfridges Group by the Weston family and should not be treated as current. A secondary registry aggregator citing the company's annual return filed 3 October 2025 names a director 'D. McDonald' and secretary 'K. Cremins', consistent with press reports that Donald McDonald is Chief Executive of Brown Thomas Arnotts, but this could not be independently confirmed via direct CRO access, which was blocked during research.

Does BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED is majority owned via Brown Thomas Arnotts Holdings Limited and a chain of UK holding companies leading to Cambridge Retail Group Holding Limited, the vehicle used by Central Group and Signa Holding to acquire Selfridges Group (including Brown Thomas and Arnotts) from the Weston family in August 2022. Following Signa Holding's 2023-2024 insolvency, Selfridges Group is now reported as 60% owned by Central Group and 40% by Saudi Arabia's Public Investment Fund. Subsidiaries include Brown Thomas Arnotts Limited and William Todd & Company, Limited.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like BROWN THOMAS ARNOTTS COMPANY LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.