PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Petrel Resources Public Limited Company is a public limited company registered in Ireland with the Companies Registration Office under number 92622. Incorporated on 24 December 1982, Petrel Resources plc is recorded as active on the Irish register, with its registered office at 162 Clontarf Road, Dublin 3, D03 F6Y0.
Petrel Resources is an oil and gas exploration company. Its principal activity is early-stage hydrocarbon exploration, with current project interests in the Western Desert Block 6 in Iraq, a country in which the company has been active since 1997, and a 30% interest in Pan Andean Resources (Ghana) Ltd, which holds an application for a licence covering the Tano 2A block in Ghana’s Tano Basin. The company has no producing assets and, as an exploration-stage business, has not reported operating revenue.
Petrel Resources plc’s ordinary shares of €0.0125 each trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker PET (ISIN IE0001340177). As of 24 September 2026, the shares traded at around 80 pence, giving the company a market capitalisation in the region of £1.9 million; external market data records approximately three employees. In March 2025, the company completed a share placing to raise £250,000 to fund continued exploration activity, consistent with its status as a small, pre-revenue explorer.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of Petrel Resources plc
Petrel Resources plc is listed on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange. Irish company law does not require a continuously updated public shareholder register to be filed with the Companies Registration Office, so available information reflects the company’s own reporting of significant holdings rather than a complete share register. According to shareholder data compiled from the company’s financial disclosures (reviewed 24 September 2026), the largest disclosed holders are John Teeling, the company’s Non-executive Chairman, with approximately 13.16% of the issued shares (27,334,871 ordinary shares), and James Finn, Executive Director and Chief Financial Officer, with approximately 6.56% (13,618,718 shares). A further holding of approximately 2.03% (4,215,384 shares) is recorded in the name of the estate of David Horgan, the company’s former chairman, who died on 29 October 2025. No shareholder is disclosed as holding more than 15% of the company, and none of the disclosed direct holdings reaches a commonly used ultimate-beneficial-ownership threshold.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. Ireland’s company registry does not itself publish a searchable shareholder register for Petrel Resources plc; the holdings above derive from the company’s own periodic disclosure of significant shareholders rather than a complete register of members.
Sources
- MarketScreener – Petrel Resources Plc shareholders and company profile, retrieved 24 September 2026
- Investegate – “Board Changes,” Petrel Resources plc RNS announcement, 10 November 2025
- AJ Bell – “Clontarf, Petrel and Botswana Diamonds announce death of David Horgan,” 30 October 2025
Officers
5
Directors and officers of Petrel Resources plc
Petrel Resources plc’s board currently comprises two directors, both appointed with effect from 10 November 2025: John Teeling, Non-executive Chairman, and James Finn, Executive Director, who also serves as the company’s Chief Financial Officer, Financial Controller and Company Secretary. These appointments followed the death of the company’s long-standing chairman and co-founder, David Horgan, announced on 30 October 2025. Nationality is not disclosed for either current officer in the sources reviewed. Separately, Irish registry data associated with this profile (reviewed 24 September 2026) records three historical, resigned directors: Anthony Buckingham (appointed 19 May 1998, resigned 3 July 2000), Stefano Ambrogio Maria Borghi (appointed 15 April 2003, resigned 21 May 2012) and Arman Mark Kayablian (appointed 19 August 2013, resigned 25 September 2019); the correspondence addresses recorded for these historical officers are service addresses only and do not indicate nationality or residence. This registry-derived officer snapshot does not yet reflect the board’s November 2025 changes, so the current officer information above should be treated as more recent than that cached extract.
Recent officer changes
- Death of David Horgan, Chairman and co-founder, announced 30 October 2025 (source: AJ Bell / RNS, “Clontarf, Petrel and Botswana Diamonds announce death of David Horgan”).
- Appointment of James Finn as Executive Director, effective 10 November 2025 (source: Investegate RNS, “Board Changes”).
- Appointment of John Teeling as Non-executive Chairman, effective 10 November 2025 (source: Investegate RNS, “Board Changes”).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Current board composition is confirmed through AIM regulatory announcements dated October and November 2025; the registry-derived officer records associated with this profile are historical and have not been updated for the most recent board changes. Nationality is not publicly disclosed for Petrel Resources plc’s directors in the sources reviewed; correspondence addresses on file for former officers are service addresses only, not evidence of residence or nationality.
Sources
- Investegate – “Board Changes,” Petrel Resources plc RNS announcement, 10 November 2025
- AJ Bell – “Clontarf, Petrel and Botswana Diamonds announce death of David Horgan,” 30 October 2025
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) – officer filing data, company number 92622
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Petrel Resources plc
Petrel Resources plc is an independent, AIM-listed exploration company; no filing or announcement reviewed for this profile identifies a parent company controlling Petrel Resources plc. Registry data associated with this profile records one direct subsidiary, Petrel Industries Limited, an Irish-registered company (registration number 265522); no ownership percentage for this holding is disclosed in the sources reviewed. Historical company announcements from 2013-2014 also describe Petrel Resources (TCI) Limited as a then wholly owned subsidiary used to hold a 20% minority interest, without board representation or significant influence, in Amira Hydrocarbons Wasit B.V., a Netherlands special-purpose vehicle with early-stage oil interests in Iraq’s Wasit province; the current status of this relationship could not be confirmed from recent sources and is presented here as historical. Petrel Resources plc also holds a 30% interest in Pan Andean Resources (Ghana) Ltd, a Ghana-registered entity holding a licence application in the Tano Basin; this minority stake does not amount to a verified controlling relationship and is treated as an affiliate rather than a subsidiary. Group information reflects sources reviewed 24 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Petrel Industries Limited | IE | 265522 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Registered | Reviewed 24 Sep 2026 |
| Pan Andean Resources (Ghana) Ltd | GH | Not disclosed | Affiliate (minority interest) | 30% | Active | Reviewed 24 Sep 2026 (petrelresources.com) |
| Petrel Resources (TCI) Limited | Turks and Caicos Islands | Not disclosed | Historical relationship (wholly owned subsidiary, 2013-2014) | 100% (as reported 2013-2014) | Historical; current status unconfirmed | 2013-2014 announcements |
Data availability
Classification: Partial. A direct subsidiary (Petrel Industries Limited) is recorded in registry-derived data without a disclosed ownership percentage, and a historical wholly owned subsidiary and a minority-interest affiliate are documented in older company announcements and the company’s own website; no source reviewed confirms a corporate parent above Petrel Resources plc.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) – group/registry data, company number 92622
- Petrel Resources plc – “About Us,” petrelresources.com
- Business & Corporate News – “Petrel Resources Plc Acquires 20 Per Cent Shareholding in Amira Hydrocarbons Wasit B.V.,” 19 December 2014
- The Irish Times – “Petrel Resources acquires stake in Amira Hydrocarbons,” 2013
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY do?
Petrel Resources plc (Petrel Resources Public Limited Company, Irish CRO number 92622) is an oil and gas exploration company incorporated in Dublin on 24 December 1982, with current exploration interests in the Western Desert Block 6 in Iraq and, through a 30% interest in Pan Andean Resources (Ghana) Ltd, the Tano 2A block in Ghana.
Who owns PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
The largest disclosed shareholders of Petrel Resources plc are John Teeling (approximately 13.16%) and James Finn (approximately 6.56%), with a further stake of about 2.03% held by the estate of former chairman David Horgan; a full shareholder register is not independently published.
Who is PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.
What is PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's company registration number?
PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration number is IE092622, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY still an active company?
PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY incorporated?
PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY was incorporated on 24 December 1982, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is DUBLIN 3, Ireland.
What legal structure is PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY registered as?
PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in Ireland.
What is PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's revenue?
As an exploration-stage company with no producing assets, Petrel Resources plc has not reported operating revenue; it raised £250,000 through a share placing in March 2025 to fund continued exploration.
Is PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
Petrel Resources plc's ordinary shares trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker PET (ISIN IE0001340177), with a market capitalisation of approximately £1.9 million as of 24 September 2026.
Who are the officers/directors of PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Petrel Resources plc's board comprises John Teeling, Non-executive Chairman, and James Finn, Executive Director and CFO, both appointed 10 November 2025 following the death of former chairman David Horgan on 29 October 2025.
Does PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Petrel Resources plc is independent of any parent company; registry data records a direct Irish subsidiary, Petrel Industries Limited, and the company separately holds a 30% affiliate interest in Pan Andean Resources (Ghana) Ltd.
Can Zavia monitor changes to PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like PETREL RESOURCES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 24 September 2026.