Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Bühler Alzenau GmbH
Bühler Alzenau GmbH logo

Bühler Alzenau GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 8425 Aschaffenburg
Incorporation Date
2000-04-10
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Alzenau, Germany
Website
www.buhlergroup.com/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Bühler Alzenau GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 8425 Aschaffenburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. The company was incorporated on 10 April 2000 and lists its registered address as Alzenau, Germany. 2 shareholders are on record for Bühler Alzenau GmbH, and since every one of them is a company rather than an individual, this particular filing does not on its own establish an ultimate beneficial owner (UBO) — identifying one would mean tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn. This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 6 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Two shareholders are currently on record for Bühler Alzenau GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Leybold Optics Verwaltungs GmbH, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Leybold Optics Verwaltungs GmbH at 50%.

Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Leybold Optics Verwaltungs GmbH 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)
Leybold Optics Verwaltungs GmbH 50% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

3

Three officers are currently on record for Bühler Alzenau GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Antonio Requena and Alexander Bartels both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Stefan Thaler serves as Officer.

Management authority at Bühler Alzenau GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

AR
Antonio Requena ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

AB
Alexander Bartels ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

ST
Stefan Thaler ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Bühler Alzenau GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Buhler Holding AG, registered in Switzerland. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Immediately above Bühler Alzenau GmbH is Leybold Optics Verwaltungs GmbH, holding 100% as filed in Bühler Alzenau GmbH's own shareholder record with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Buhler Holding AG sits further up the chain, a link derived by walking shareholder filings across jurisdictions rather than stated in a single document. Each of these downward relationships is derived rather than filed: resolved by matching entities across the registry network, not stated directly in a single document.

Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Hong Kong, China jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Ultimate HQ
Buhler Holding AG
Switzerland
Buhler Leybold Optics Hong Kong Limited
Hong KongHK 52088923

Buhler Leybold Optics Equipment (Beijing) Co., Ltd.
ChinaCN 110000410290119

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Bühler Alzenau GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Bühler Alzenau GmbH?

Two shareholders are currently on record for Bühler Alzenau GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Leybold Optics Verwaltungs GmbH, holding 50% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Leybold Optics Verwaltungs GmbH at 50%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is Bühler Alzenau GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for Bühler Alzenau GmbH is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does Bühler Alzenau GmbH have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for Bühler Alzenau GmbH.

What is Bühler Alzenau GmbH's company registration number?

Bühler Alzenau GmbH's registration number is HRB 8425 Aschaffenburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Bühler Alzenau GmbH still an active company?

Bühler Alzenau GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

When was Bühler Alzenau GmbH incorporated?

Bühler Alzenau GmbH was incorporated on 10 April 2000, according to Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

What is Bühler Alzenau GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Bühler Alzenau GmbH is Alzenau, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Bühler Alzenau GmbH?

Three officers are currently on record for Bühler Alzenau GmbH, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Antonio Requena and Alexander Bartels both serve as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Stefan Thaler serves as Officer. Management authority at Bühler Alzenau GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does Bühler Alzenau GmbH have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Bühler Alzenau GmbH sits 4 levels below its ultimate parent, Buhler Holding AG, registered in Switzerland. 2 subsidiaries are recorded beneath it, across 3 jurisdictions. Those 2 subsidiaries span Germany, Hong Kong, China jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Bühler Alzenau GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Bühler Alzenau GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Bühler Alzenau GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Bühler Alzenau GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 6 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.