Skip links
Companies
United States › BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.

BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
N/A
Incorporation Date
1998-01-01
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Irving, United States
Website
N/A
Source: Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

Builders FirstSource, Inc. is a Delaware corporation with its principal executive offices in Irving, Texas. Texas Secretary of State records list the company as active and show a Texas filing number of 2867244, reflecting its registration to transact business in the state where it is headquartered; the company was originally incorporated in 1998. Builders FirstSource, Inc.’s common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol BLDR.

The company manufactures and supplies building materials, manufactured components and value-added installation and design services to professional homebuilders, contractors, remodelers and consumers across the United States. Its product range spans lumber and lumber sheet goods, manufactured products such as engineered wood, roof and floor trusses and wall panels, windows, doors and millwork, and other building products used mainly in new residential construction and repair-and-remodeling work. According to its Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025, the company employed approximately 28,000 people and operated around 585 locations across 43 states, serving 48 of the 50 largest and 92 of the 100 largest U.S. metropolitan areas.

Builders FirstSource has expanded significantly through acquisitions, including ProBuild Holdings in 2015 and BMC Stock Holdings in 2021, and more recently National Lumber Company (2022), Truckee-Tahoe Lumber and St. George Truss, and Alpine Lumber Company and O.C. Cluss Lumber Company, both completed in the first quarter of 2025. Its 2021 acquisition of WTS Paradigm, a building-design software provider, gave the group operations in Canada and France in addition to its core U.S. footprint.

The registry’s classification of the entity’s legal form as a Public Limited Company does not correspond to a recognised U.S. corporate designation; Builders FirstSource, Inc. is properly described as a Delaware corporation. This description addresses the company’s registration, activities and operating scale only; its shareholders, officers and corporate group are covered in separate sections of this profile.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

2

Shareholders of Builders FirstSource, Inc.

Builders FirstSource, Inc.’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange (NYSE: BLDR), so its shareholder base is disclosed only through beneficial-ownership reports filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under Sections 13(d) and 13(g) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, which require disclosure once a holder’s stake exceeds 5% of outstanding shares. Based on the most recent Schedule 13G/A filings identified, three institutional investors have disclosed holdings above that threshold: FMR LLC (Fidelity), reporting 11,869,674 shares (10.3%) as of 31 January 2025; BlackRock, Inc., reporting 8,472,425 shares (7.5%) as of 31 March 2025 (Amendment No. 6, filed 17 April 2025); and Vanguard Capital Management LLC, reporting 7,972,037 shares (7.2%) as of April 2026. The Vanguard Group, which had earlier reported approximately 11.89% as of 29 December 2023, disclosed 0% beneficial ownership under that specific reporting entity as of 13 March 2026, following an internal realignment completed in January 2026 under which Vanguard-affiliated entities began filing separately. All disclosed holders are institutional asset managers reporting passive investment positions; none has disclosed a controlling interest, and the large majority of Builders FirstSource, Inc.’s more than 1,600 institutional holders remain below the 5% disclosure threshold and are not individually named in public filings.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Builders FirstSource, Inc. is major shareholders only: U.S. securities law requires public disclosure solely of holders exceeding 5% of outstanding shares, so the complete shareholder register is not publicly available. The shareholder figures separately recorded in Zavia’s registry data for this company (SPDR S&P 500 ETF Trust at 1.8% and Vanguard Group Inc at 17.3%) could not be corroborated against official SEC beneficial-ownership filings; the verified figures above from Schedule 13G/A filings are presented in their place.

Sources

  • FMR LLC, Schedule 13G, SEC EDGAR, filed 12 February 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/cgi-bin/browse-edgar?action=getcompany&CIK=0001316835&type=SC+13
  • BlackRock, Inc., Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 6), SEC EDGAR, filed 17 April 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001316835/000157641925000569/primary_doc.xml
  • The Vanguard Group, Schedule 13G/A, SEC EDGAR, filed 26 March 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0001316835/000010290926000861/primary_doc.xml
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Vanguard Group Inc 17.3% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect
SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST 1.8% Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Builders FirstSource, Inc.

Texas Secretary of State records for Builders FirstSource, Inc. (synced September 2026) list 21 officers on file, all shown as active, including senior corporate and divisional roles. Cross-checking this list against the company’s SEC filings and official corporate disclosures confirms several current officers: Peter M. Jackson serves as President and Chief Executive Officer, and Pete R. Beckmann was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer in November 2024. Heather Kos, CPA, is confirmed as Senior Vice President, Investor Relations, matching the Heather Anne Kos entry on file. Timothy D. Johnson was confirmed as Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary in the company’s April 2025 proxy statement, but has since been succeeded in that role. Paul Vaughn, recorded on file as President of the company’s Central Division, has since moved to President, West Division, according to the company’s current leadership disclosures. One further record on file, describing a President of Commercial Operations, could not be independently corroborated against the company’s SEC filings or current leadership page, which instead identify a different individual holding responsibility for the commercial business; this discrepancy is noted rather than resolved.

Recent officer changes

  • Alena Brenner was appointed Executive Vice President, Chief Legal Officer and Corporate Secretary in 2026, succeeding Timothy D. Johnson (source: company press release, Businesswire).
  • Todd Vance was appointed President, East Division, in March 2025 (source: company leadership disclosures).
  • Pete R. Beckmann was appointed Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer in November 2024 (source: 2025 definitive proxy statement, SEC EDGAR).

Data availability

Texas corporate filings disclose officer names, titles and a business address only; they do not require disclosure of nationality, country of residence, or appointment and resignation dates, so these fields are not disclosed for this entity. This overview combines the Texas Secretary of State filing with independently verified information from SEC filings and the company’s official website, which show role changes not yet reflected in the state filing.

Sources

  • Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect (registry source on file)
  • Builders FirstSource, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A), SEC EDGAR, filed 14 April 2025, retrieved 11 September 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1316835/000095017025054235/bldr-20250414.htm
  • Builders FirstSource, Inc., Leadership, official company website, retrieved 11 September 2026 — https://www.bldr.com/who-we-are/leadership
  • Alena Brenner Appointed Builders FirstSource Chief Legal Officer, Businesswire, 20 April 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026 — https://www.businesswire.com/news/home/20260420979312/en/Alena-Brenner-Appointed-Builders-FirstSource-Chief-Legal-Officer
PV
Paul Vaughn ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Central Division

MF
Michael Farmer ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of Commercial Operations

HA
Heather Anne Kos Cpa ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Senior Vice President Of Investor Relations

SL
Scott L. Robins ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President Of West Division

TD
Timothy D. Johnson J.d. ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Executive Vp, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Builders FirstSource, Inc.

Builders FirstSource, Inc. sits at the top of its own corporate group; as a Delaware corporation whose shares are listed on the New York Stock Exchange and held by a dispersed institutional shareholder base, it has no identified parent company. According to Exhibit 21.1 of its Form 10-K for the year ended 31 December 2025 (filed 17 February 2026), the company has 28 listed direct and indirect subsidiaries, the great majority organised in Delaware and other U.S. states, together with two subsidiaries outside the United States — NETAppsID, Inc. in Canada and 360 Innovations, s.a.r.l. in France — both associated with its WTS Paradigm, LLC (Wisconsin) building-design-software business, acquired in 2021. Zavia’s internally compiled group-structure data lists a substantially larger set of roughly 60 historical entities, reflecting subsidiaries acquired through transactions including ProBuild Holdings (2015), BMC Stock Holdings (2021) and Trussway (2021); many of these no longer appear in the company’s current Exhibit 21.1 and may since have been merged, renamed or dissolved through post-acquisition integration, which could not be confirmed entity-by-entity, so those historical names should not be treated as still-active operating subsidiaries. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
WTS Paradigm, LLC United States (Wisconsin) Not disclosed Direct or indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Listed in SEC Exhibit 21.1 17 Feb 2026
NETAppsID, Inc. Canada Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Listed in SEC Exhibit 21.1 17 Feb 2026
360 Innovations, s.a.r.l. France Not disclosed Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Listed in SEC Exhibit 21.1 17 Feb 2026
BFS Operations LLC United States (Delaware) Not disclosed Direct or indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Listed in SEC Exhibit 21.1 17 Feb 2026
Alpine Lumber Company United States (Colorado) Not disclosed Direct or indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Listed in SEC Exhibit 21.1; acquired Q1 2025 17 Feb 2026

Recent structural changes

  • Acquisition of Alpine Lumber Company and O.C. Cluss Lumber Company, completed in the first quarter of 2025 (source: Form 10-Q, SEC EDGAR).
  • Acquisition of Truckee-Tahoe Lumber Company and St. George Truss Company, completed during 2025 (source: Form 10-Q for the quarter ended 30 September 2025, SEC EDGAR).
  • Acquisition of National Lumber Company, completed 5 January 2022 (source: company press release).

Data availability

Group-structure information for Builders FirstSource, Inc. is partial: the company’s SEC filings disclose only subsidiaries the SEC considers significant, so smaller or since-integrated entities are not individually listed, and ownership percentages within the group are not disclosed.

Sources

  • Builders FirstSource, Inc., Form 10-K, Exhibit 21.1, SEC EDGAR, filed 17 February 2026, retrieved 11 September 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1316835/000119312526054643/bldr-ex21_1.htm
  • Builders FirstSource, Inc., Form 10-Q (period ended 30 September 2025), SEC EDGAR, retrieved 11 September 2026 — https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/1316835/000119312525257970/bldr-20250930.htm
  • Builders FirstSource Completes Acquisition of National Lumber, GlobeNewswire, 5 January 2022, retrieved 11 September 2026 — https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2022/01/05/2361510/10168/en/Builders-FirstSource-Completes-Acquisition-of-National-Lumber.html
Ultimate HQ
BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.
United States
BMC Procurement, LLC
United StatesUS NC 6635195

Stock Building Supply of Texas LLC
United States#0248739201

Builders Firstsource – Colorado Group, LLC
United StatesUS TX 3744620

Builders Firstsource ' Colorado Group, LLC
United States#0229334593

BMC Design Services, LLC
United StatesUS AZ L10921755

Builders Firstsource ' Northeast Group, LLC
United States#0229487955

Trsmi, LLC
United StatesUS MI 802061068

Builders Firstsource ' Dallas, LLC
United StatesUS TX 2982305

+52 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.?

Two shareholders are currently on record for BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Vanguard Group Inc, holding 17.3% — the largest recorded stake — followed by SPDR S&P 500 ETF TRUST at 1.8%. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. have on record?

2 shareholders are shown on record for BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC..

Is BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. still an active company?

BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.'s status on Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect is listed as active.

When was BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. incorporated?

BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. was incorporated on 1 January 1998, according to Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect.

What is BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. is Irving, United States.

What legal structure is BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. registered as?

BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

What is BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.'s revenue?

approximately 15.19 billion USD net sales for fiscal year 2025

Who are the officers/directors of BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.?

The President Of Central Division of BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. on record is Paul Vaughn; 5 officers are shown here, filed with Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Management authority at BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 60 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 1 jurisdiction. Those 60 subsidiaries span United States jurisdiction, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 10 of the 60 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like BUILDERS FIRSTSOURCE, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Texas Secretary of State — SOSDirect and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.