Skip links
Companies
United States › UNUM GROUP
UNUM GROUP logo

UNUM GROUP

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
601842007
Incorporation Date
1998-04-24
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
Chattanooga, United States
Website
www.unum.com/
Source: Tennessee Secretary of State

About Unum Group

Unum Group is registered with the Tennessee Secretary of State under registration number 601842007, with a current status of Active. Independent filings, including the company’s overseas-company registration with UK Companies House, identify Unum Group as a corporation organised under Delaware law, with its principal offices at 1 Fountain Square, Chattanooga, Tennessee. Unum Group’s common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol UNM, and the company files periodic reports with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission under CIK 0000005513.

Unum Group is an insurance holding company. Through its operating subsidiaries it underwrites and administers group and individual disability, life, accident, critical illness, dental and vision, and other voluntary benefits products, sold primarily through employers as employee benefits in the United States, the United Kingdom and Poland. Its Colonial Life & Accident Insurance Company subsidiary sells voluntary benefits directly to employees at the worksite in the United States.

Unum Group traces its current corporate name to a 2007 renaming of UnumProvident Corporation, the holding company formed from the 1999 merger of UNUM Corporation and Provident Companies, Inc., according to the company’s own published corporate history.

For the year ended 31 December 2025, Unum Group reported consolidated total revenue of approximately $13.1 billion and consolidated net income of $738.5 million, with after-tax adjusted operating income of $1,406.0 million, according to its fourth-quarter and full-year 2025 results announced on 5 February 2026. As of 31 December 2024, the company reported approximately 11,063 employees group-wide, of whom around 85% were based in the United States, according to its most recent Form 10-K available at the time of research. Unum Group’s Form 10-K for fiscal year 2025 was filed with the SEC on 17 February 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Tennessee Secretary of State.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of Unum Group

Unum Group is listed on the New York Stock Exchange (ticker UNM), and its shareholder base is large and widely held; U.S. securities law requires public disclosure only from investors whose stakes cross specified ownership thresholds, via Schedule 13D or 13G filings with the SEC. Two institutional investors have disclosed beneficial ownership above 5% of Unum Group’s outstanding common stock in their most recent public filings: BlackRock, Inc., reporting beneficial ownership of 17,158,408 shares (10.5% of the class) as of 31 March 2026 in a Schedule 13G/A filed 7 April 2026; and Vanguard Portfolio Management, reporting beneficial ownership of 9,379,695 shares (5.72% of the class) as of 31 March 2026 in a Schedule 13G filed 29 April 2026. Both filings were made on Schedule 13G, indicating passive institutional investment rather than an intent to influence or control the company. BlackRock reported sole dispositive power over its full stake; Vanguard Portfolio Management reported sole dispositive power over its full stake but sole voting power over only 40,293 of the shares reported.

Vanguard reorganised certain of its fund and business-unit filings in January 2026, so additional Vanguard-affiliated entities may hold further, separately reported stakes in Unum Group not captured in the single filing cited here.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No natural person is disclosed as a beneficial owner of Unum Group. Both confirmed major shareholders are investment managers filing on behalf of pooled and separately managed accounts, and both file under Schedule 13G, which is reserved for passive investors with no disclosed intent to exert control. No ownership chain is publicly available that would allow an effective individual ownership percentage to be calculated. As an SEC-reporting, exchange-listed company, Unum Group’s public disclosure is governed by the 5% Schedule 13D/13G reporting threshold rather than a fixed UBO percentage.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Unum Group is best described as major shareholders only: SEC rules require public identification only of holders crossing the 5% threshold, so the great majority of Unum Group’s shareholder base is not individually named in public filings. Zavia’s underlying registry data for this company listed several exchange-traded and mutual fund positions at percentages that could not be reconciled with independently verifiable SEC filings for this company; that data has been superseded here by confirmed Schedule 13G filings rather than repeated.

Sources

  • BlackRock, Inc. – Schedule 13G/A (Amendment No. 4) for Unum Group, SEC EDGAR, filed 7 April 2026, event date 31 March 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000005513/000201238326001060/xslSCHEDULE_13G_X02/primary_doc.xml (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Vanguard Portfolio Management – Schedule 13G for Unum Group, SEC EDGAR, filed 29 April 2026, event date 31 March 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000005513/000210012126000750/xslSCHEDULE_13G_X02/primary_doc.xml (retrieved 11 September 2026)
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Total Stock Market Index Fund 4.4% Tennessee Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF 4.3% Tennessee Secretary of State
iShares Trust-iShares Core S&P Mid-Cap ETF 4.3% Tennessee Secretary of State
SCHWAB STRATEGIC TRUST-Schwab US Dividend Equity ETF 3.9% Tennessee Secretary of State
VANGUARD INDEX FUNDS-Vanguard Extended Market Index Fund 1.4% Tennessee Secretary of State

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of Unum Group

Unum Group’s senior leadership, confirmed through SEC filings and official company announcements, includes Richard P. McKenney, President and Chief Executive Officer since May 2015 and a director of the company since 2015; Steven A. Zabel, Executive Vice President and Chief Financial Officer since 1 July 2019; Martha Leiper, Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer since October 2019; and Michael Q. Simonds, Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer since 1 February 2020. All four are reported as active in these roles as of the sources reviewed. Correspondence for Unum Group officers is generally addressed to the company’s principal office at 1 Fountain Square, Chattanooga, Tennessee 37402; this is a service address for the company and is not evidence of any officer’s personal residence. Nationality is not disclosed for any officer in the SEC filings or company announcements reviewed, which is standard practice for U.S. public company executive disclosures.

Recent officer changes

  • Promotion: Andrew Walker was promoted to Executive Vice President, Chief Customer Operations Officer, effective 1 July 2026, having joined Unum Group in 2025 as Senior Vice President, Chief Customer Operations Officer. Source: Unum Group Form 8-K, filed 1 July 2026.

Data availability

Officer disclosure for Unum Group is full for its most senior executive officers, who are named individually with appointment dates in the company’s SEC filings, proxy statements and press releases. Zavia’s underlying registry record lists a further, larger set of officer entries with generic Vice President titles and no appointment or resignation dates; these could not be independently verified against primary sources and are not repeated here. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed for any officer in the sources reviewed.

Sources

  • Unum Group – Form 8-K, CFO transition announcement, SEC EDGAR, filed 22 May 2019, effective 1 July 2019 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/5513/000000551319000077/ex991newsrelease52219.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Unum Group – Form 8-K, Chief Customer Operations Officer promotion, SEC EDGAR, filed 1 July 2026 – https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/0000005513/000000551326000066/unm-20260701xex991.htm (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • Unum Group – official press release, Unum Group Names Michael Simonds Chief Operating Officer, Businesswire, 16 January 2020 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
RP
RICHARD PAUL MCKENNEY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President, Ceo & Director

RM
RICHARD MCKENNEY ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
President And Chief Executive Officer

SZ
STEVEN ZABEL ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chief Financial Officer

ML
MARTHA LEIPER ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

MQ
MICHAEL Q SIMONDS ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Vice President

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Unum Group

Unum Group is the top-level, publicly traded holding company of its corporate group; no parent company is identified in the SEC filings or corporate registries reviewed for this profile. Exhibit-21 subsidiary disclosures filed with Unum Group’s Form 10-K, together with UK Companies House filings, confirm a group of operating insurance and holding company subsidiaries spanning the United States, England and Wales, and Poland. Confirmed direct or indirect subsidiaries include Unum Life Insurance Company of America (Maine), Provident Life and Accident Insurance Company (Tennessee), Colonial Life & Accident Insurance Company (South Carolina), Starmount Life Insurance Company, Unum European Holding Company Limited (England and Wales) and, beneath it, Unum Limited and National Dental Plan Limited (both England and Wales), and Unum Zycie Towarzystwo Ubezpieczen i Reasekuracji S.A. in Poland. Separately, Unum Group and its subsidiary Unum Life Insurance Company of America each maintain a UK establishment (Companies House numbers FC029358 and FC018861 respectively); this is a branch registration of the same U.S. legal entity for the purpose of transacting business in the UK, not a separate subsidiary company. Ownership percentages for individual subsidiaries are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Unum Life Insurance Company of America United States (Maine) Not disclosed Direct or indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Form 10-K, FY2024
Provident Life and Accident Insurance Company United States (Tennessee) Not disclosed Direct or indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Form 10-K, FY2024
Colonial Life & Accident Insurance Company United States (South Carolina) Not disclosed Direct or indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Form 10-K, FY2024
Unum European Holding Company Limited United Kingdom 02461639 Direct subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Companies House, retrieved 11 Sep 2026
Unum Limited United Kingdom 00983768 Indirect subsidiary (via Unum European Holding Company Limited) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Companies House, retrieved 11 Sep 2026
Unum Group (UK establishment) United Kingdom FC029358 Branch (UK establishment of Unum Group) Not applicable – same legal entity Active, opened 1 Nov 2009 Companies House, retrieved 11 Sep 2026
Unum Zycie TUiR S.A. Poland Per registry data; not independently re-verified Indirect subsidiary Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Registry data / SEC 10-K narrative

Data availability

Unum Group’s corporate-linkage information is best described as partial: SEC exhibit-21 disclosures and UK Companies House filings confirm the existence and jurisdictions of Unum Group’s principal subsidiaries and its UK branch, but none of the sources reviewed discloses specific ownership or voting percentages for individual subsidiaries, so no percentage figures are stated. A wider set of subsidiary and affiliate names appears in Zavia’s underlying registry data than is repeated in the table above; only relationships that could be corroborated against SEC or Companies House filings are presented here as verified.

Sources

  • Unum Group – Form 10-K, Exhibit 21 (Subsidiaries of the Registrant), SEC EDGAR (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • UNUM GROUP, company number FC029358 – Companies House – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/FC029358 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • UNUM LIMITED, company number 00983768 – Companies House – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/00983768 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
  • UNUM EUROPEAN HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED, company number 02461639 – Companies House – https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02461639 (retrieved 11 September 2026)
Ultimate HQ
UNUM GROUP
United States
UNUM u017bYCIE TOWARZYSTWO UBEZPIECZEu0143 I REASEKURACJI S A
PolandPL 5262262838

The Paul Revere Life Insurance Company
United StatesUS MA 043176707

Provident Investment Management, LLC
United States#01078739172

Fairwind Insurance Company
United States#0228373870

UNUM EUROPEAN HOLDING COMPANY LIMITED+ subsidiaries
United KingdomGB 02461639

UNUM Insurance Company
United StatesUS MA 20150000 I

UNUM Insurance Agency, LLC
United StatesUS TN 2510322

Provident Life & Accident Insurance Company
United StatesUS TN 000025280

+17 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on UNUM GROUP?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does UNUM GROUP do?

Unum Group is an insurance holding company whose operating subsidiaries underwrite and administer group and individual disability, life, accident, critical illness, dental and vision, and other voluntary benefits products, sold mainly through employers in the United States, the United Kingdom and Poland. Its Colonial Life subsidiary sells voluntary benefits directly to employees at the worksite in the United States.

Who owns UNUM GROUP?

Unum Group is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol UNM and is widely held. Only two institutional investors have publicly disclosed stakes above the 5% SEC reporting threshold in their most recent filings: BlackRock, Inc. with 10.5% (17,158,408 shares) as of 31 March 2026, and Vanguard Portfolio Management with 5.72% (9,379,695 shares) as of 31 March 2026, both filed on Schedule 13G as passive investments.

Who is UNUM GROUP's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No natural person is disclosed as a beneficial owner of Unum Group. Its two disclosed major shareholders, BlackRock and Vanguard Portfolio Management, are institutional asset managers filing as passive investors, and no ownership chain is available to calculate an individual effective ownership percentage.

What is UNUM GROUP's company registration number?

UNUM GROUP's registration number is 601842007, filed with Tennessee Secretary of State in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is UNUM GROUP still an active company?

UNUM GROUP's status on Tennessee Secretary of State is listed as active.

When was UNUM GROUP incorporated?

UNUM GROUP was incorporated on 24 April 1998, according to Tennessee Secretary of State.

What is UNUM GROUP's registered address?

The registered address on file for UNUM GROUP is Chattanooga, United States.

What legal structure is UNUM GROUP registered as?

UNUM GROUP is registered as a Public Limited Company in United States.

What is UNUM GROUP's revenue?

For the year ended 31 December 2025, Unum Group reported consolidated total revenue of approximately 13.1 billion US dollars and consolidated net income of 738.5 million US dollars, according to its full-year 2025 results announced on 5 February 2026.

Who are the officers/directors of UNUM GROUP?

Confirmed current senior officers include Richard P. McKenney (President, CEO and director since 2015), Steven A. Zabel (Executive Vice President and CFO since 2019), Martha Leiper (Executive Vice President and Chief Investment Officer since 2019), and Michael Q. Simonds (Executive Vice President and COO since 2020). Andrew Walker was most recently promoted to Executive Vice President, Chief Customer Operations Officer, effective 1 July 2026.

Does UNUM GROUP have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Unum Group has no identified parent company; it sits at the top of its own publicly traded corporate group. Confirmed subsidiaries include Unum Life Insurance Company of America, Provident Life and Accident Insurance Company, Colonial Life & Accident Insurance Company, Unum European Holding Company Limited and Unum Limited in the United Kingdom, and Unum Zycie TUiR S.A. in Poland. Ownership percentages for these subsidiaries are not disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Can Zavia monitor changes to UNUM GROUP's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Tennessee Secretary of State. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to UNUM GROUP's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access UNUM GROUP's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like UNUM GROUP's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Tennessee Secretary of State and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.