Skip links
Companies
United States › THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.
THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. logo

THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.

Active

Registration No.
2372949
Incorporation Date
1999-04-29
Company Type
N/A
Address
New York, United States
Website
www.gs.com/
Source: New York Department of State — Division of Corporations

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is a Delaware corporation and a bank holding company supervised by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System, with its principal executive offices at 200 West Street, New York, New York 10282. The company’s presence in this registry traces to a New York State business filing (New York Department of State, Division of Corporations, DOS ID 2372949, effective April 29, 1999); its Securities and Exchange Commission filings identify Delaware, rather than New York, as its actual state of incorporation. The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. converted from The Goldman Sachs Group, L.P. into a Delaware corporation around the time of its May 1999 initial public offering. Its registry status is listed as Active.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is a global financial institution providing investment banking, securities, and investment management services to a diversified client base of corporations, financial institutions, governments, and individuals worldwide. Its business is organized into three reportable segments: Global Banking & Markets, covering financial advisory, equity and debt underwriting, and fixed income, currency, commodities and equities intermediation and financing; Asset & Wealth Management, covering investment management, private banking and lending, and equity and debt investing, with approximately 3.6 trillion US dollars in assets under supervision; and Platform Solutions, covering transaction banking and consumer-facing credit and payment programs.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. common stock is listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol GS. As of February 6, 2026, the company reported 296,752,922 shares of common stock outstanding, and the aggregate market value of its common stock held by non-affiliates was approximately 213.2 billion US dollars as of June 30, 2025. For the year ended December 31, 2025, The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. reported consolidated net revenues of 58.28 billion US dollars, up 9 percent from 2024, consolidated net earnings of 17.18 billion US dollars, diluted earnings per share of 51.32 US dollars, a return on average common shareholders’ equity of 15.0 percent, and a firmwide headcount of approximately 47,400 as of year-end.

Among recent business developments, the company’s Platform Solutions segment recorded a 2.26 billion US dollar reduction in net revenues for 2025 tied to markdowns on its outstanding credit card portfolio following the transfer of the Apple Card loan portfolio to held-for-sale status and related contract termination obligations, as the program transitions to another card issuer, as reported in the company’s Form 10-K for the year ended December 31, 2025.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

5

Shareholders of The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. common stock trades on the New York Stock Exchange under the symbol GS and is held by a broad base of public and institutional investors; the company has no single controlling shareholder. As is standard for large exchange-listed issuers, only holders whose stakes cross the 5 percent disclosure threshold under SEC Schedule 13D or 13G are individually identified in company filings. According to the company’s proxy statement for its 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, the beneficial owners of more than 5 percent of common stock, as of February 24, 2025, were The Vanguard Group (28,546,582 shares, 9.19 percent), BlackRock, Inc. (23,010,145 shares, 7.40 percent), and State Street Corporation (19,616,360 shares, 6.31 percent). These holdings are reported by the institutions in an investment-management or fiduciary capacity across numerous underlying funds and client accounts rather than as a single beneficial owner exercising unified control. As of February 6, 2026, the company reported 296,752,922 shares of common stock outstanding, so the percentages above will have shifted since the February 2025 reference date.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is classified as major shareholders only: US securities law requires individual reporting only for holders exceeding 5 percent of outstanding common stock, and the company’s proxy statement reports beneficial ownership as of a single reference date rather than a complete shareholder register. No verified ultimate beneficial owner has been identified, consistent with the company’s status as a widely held public corporation.

Sources

  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A) for the 2025 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/886982/000119312525054559/d863231ddef14a.htm. Filed March 2025. Retrieved September 11, 2026.
  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/886982/000088698226000091/gs-20251231.htm. Filed February 25, 2026. Retrieved September 11, 2026.
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust 0% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations
Ethos Financial Group, LLC 0% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations
Nbc Securities, Inc. 0% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations
Atlas Capital Advisors Inc 0% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations
Org Partners LLC 0% New York Department of State — Division of Corporations

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Directors and officers of The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

According to The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.’s definitive proxy statement for its 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders, filed March 19, 2026, the board of directors comprised 13 director nominees. David M. Solomon serves as Chairman and Chief Executive Officer, and John E. Waldron serves as President and Chief Operating Officer; both are also directors. David A. Viniar serves as Independent Lead Director. The remaining nominees are independent directors: Michele J. Burns, Mark Flaherty, M. Kimberley Harris, John B. Hess, Kevin A. Johnson, Ellen J. Kullman, K.C. McClure, Thomas J. Montag, Peter Oppenheimer, and Jan E. Tighe. Named executive officers disclosed for compensation purposes also include Denis P. Coleman III, Chief Financial Officer; Kathryn H. Ruemmler, Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel; and John F. W. Rogers, Executive Vice President. The proxy statement does not disclose individual appointment dates for sitting directors and officers, nor does it disclose nationality or country of residence for any individual. This overview reflects the roster and roles as filed on March 19, 2026, and is not a complete history of past appointments.

Recent officer changes

Kathryn H. Ruemmler, Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel, is due to retire from that role effective June 30, 2026, as disclosed in the company’s 2026 proxy statement.

Data availability

Officer information for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is classified as current only: the 2026 proxy statement identifies the sitting board and named executive officers as of its filing date but does not provide historical appointment or resignation dates for individual directors. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in SEC proxy filings and are reported here as not disclosed.

Sources

  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Definitive Proxy Statement (DEF 14A) for the 2026 Annual Meeting of Shareholders. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/886982/000119312526117433/gs-20260319.htm. Filed March 19, 2026. Retrieved September 11, 2026.
FX
F. X. De Mallmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chair Of Investment Banking

FD
Francois-Xavier De Mallmann ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Chair Of Goldman Sachs Emea & Chair Of Investment Banking.

JD
J. D. Gardner ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Director

DA
DAVID A. VINIAR ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Governor

WJ
WALDRON JOHN ACTIVE

Residence
🇺🇸 United States
Occupation
Coo

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc.

The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is the ultimate parent holding company of the Goldman Sachs corporate group and is not controlled by another corporate entity; its common stock is publicly traded and widely held, as described in the Shareholders section. The company’s Form 10-K filings (Exhibit 21.1, List of Subsidiaries) state that it owns, directly or indirectly, at least 99 percent of the voting securities of substantially all of its listed significant subsidiaries, although the exhibit does not provide an ownership percentage for each individual entity, and smaller subsidiaries that do not meet the SEC’s significant-subsidiary threshold are excluded from the filed list. Registry-linked corporate-family data associated with this profile lists several hundred related entities spanning banking, broker-dealer, asset-management, and merchant-banking activities across the United States and internationally; given the scale of the group, the table below highlights a small number of principal, independently recognizable operating subsidiaries rather than the complete structure.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
Goldman Sachs & Co. LLC United States New York 1560743 (registry) Direct subsidiary Not disclosed individually; SEC filings state at least 99 percent of voting securities across substantially all significant subsidiaries Active 2026-02-25 (FY2025 Form 10-K)
Goldman Sachs Bank USA United States Registry ID 0940496276 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed individually Active 2026-02-25 (FY2025 Form 10-K)
Goldman Sachs Asset Management, L.P. United States New York 2228210 (registry) Direct subsidiary Not disclosed individually Active 2026-02-25 (FY2025 Form 10-K)
Goldman Sachs Canada Inc Canada Registry ID 0359144197 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Registry data, undated
Goldman Sachs (China) Securities Company Limited China Registry ID CN 110000410227029 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Registry data, undated
Goldman Sachs Bank AG Switzerland CHE-107.405.918 Direct subsidiary Not disclosed Active Registry data, undated

Data availability

Corporate-linkage information for The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc. is classified as full but without ownership percentages: registry data identifies an extensive set of direct and indirect subsidiaries across many jurisdictions, and the entities listed above have been cross-checked by name against subsidiaries publicly known to belong to the Goldman Sachs group. Individual, entity-level ownership percentages are not disclosed in either the registry data or the company’s SEC filings, which instead provide only an aggregate statement covering substantially all significant subsidiaries.

Sources

  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Form 10-K for the fiscal year ended December 31, 2025. https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/886982/000088698226000091/gs-20251231.htm. Filed February 25, 2026. Retrieved September 11, 2026.
  • The Goldman Sachs Group, Inc., Exhibit 21.1, List of Subsidiaries (fiscal year 2023 filing, illustrating disclosure language consistent across recent years). https://www.sec.gov/Archives/edgar/data/886982/000088698224000006/gs-12312023exhibit211.htm. Filed February 2024. Retrieved September 11, 2026.
Ultimate HQ
THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.
United States
Gsam Holdings LLC
United StatesUS FL L12000122718

Goldman Sachs Bdc, Inc.
United StatesUS NY 5218927

Gs Lending Partners Holdings LLC+ subsidiaries
United StatesUS NY 5023587

Goldman Sachs Global Holdings L.L.C.
United StatesUS NY 2777968

Gs Rbd Holdings
United States#01073574146

Global Long Short Partners LP
United States#0942820440

Goldman Sachs Hedge Fund Strategies LLC
United States#0910565248

Goldman Sachs Credit Partners LP
United States#01069319253

+93 more entities

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.?

Five shareholders are currently on record for THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC., reflecting the stock ledger maintained under state corporate law (e.g. §219 of the Delaware General Corporation Law) rather than a public filing. The largest of these is Gabelli Dividend & Income Trust, holding 0% — the largest recorded stake — followed by Ethos Financial Group, LLC at 0%; the remaining 3 shareholders shown hold smaller stakes. Because every shareholder shown is a company rather than an individual, the ownership chain continues above this level, and no beneficial owner can be established from this filing alone.

Who is THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.'s UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Every shareholder recorded for THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.

How many shareholders does THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. have on record?

5 shareholders are shown on record for THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.. The register reports 20 in total; only the top 5 by holding are shown here.

What is THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.'s company registration number?

THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.'s registration number is 2372949, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations in United States. Its current status on the register is active.

Is THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. still an active company?

THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.'s status on New York Department of State — Division of Corporations is listed as active.

When was THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. incorporated?

THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. was incorporated on 29 April 1999, according to New York Department of State — Division of Corporations.

What is THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.'s registered address?

The registered address on file for THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. is New York, United States.

Who are the officers/directors of THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.?

The Chair Of Investment Banking of THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. on record is F. X. De Mallmann; 5 officers are shown here, filed with New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Management authority at THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Does THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. have a parent company or subsidiaries?

THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC. has no recorded parent company — it sits at the top of its own group structure, with 101 subsidiaries recorded beneath it across 17 jurisdictions. Those 101 subsidiaries span United States, Thailand, Luxembourg, Switzerland, Bermuda, Mauritius, and 11 more jurisdictions, though this list should not be read as complete — subsidiaries only become visible here where shareholder data has actually been filed with a register, so holdings in jurisdictions without that filing simply won't appear. 37 of the 101 go a level deeper still, with their own further subsidiaries recorded beneath them — additional ownership layers this view doesn't expand.

Can Zavia monitor changes to THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.'s ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.'s registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.'s data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United States, so records like THE GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP, INC.'s registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from New York Department of State — Division of Corporations and was last synced on 9 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.