Skip links
Companies
› Ireland › BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED

BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

Registration No.
IE236067
Incorporation Date
1995-07-21
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Ireland
Website
www.bunrattycastlehotel.com/
Source: Companies Registration Office (CRO)

Bunratty Shopping Village Limited is a private limited company incorporated in Ireland on 21 July 1995 and registered with the Companies Registration Office (CRO) under company number 236067. Its registry status is listed as active (normal). The registered address of Bunratty Shopping Village Limited is Blarney Woollen Mills, Blarney, County Cork, T23 H63K, which is a registered office shared with other companies in the same corporate group rather than an operating address specific to this entity.

Bunratty Shopping Village Limited’s principal business activity is registered as other retail sale in specialised stores (NACE code 52.48). The company trades through several registered business names, including Garfields, Bunratty Castle Hotel and Fibber McGees, and operates the retail, hotel and restaurant complex known as Bunratty Village Mills, adjoining Bunratty Castle and Folk Park in County Clare. The site combines Irish gift, knitwear and homeware retail (trading as Blarney Woollen Mills and Meadows & Byrne) with the Bunratty Castle Hotel & Leisure Club and its Fibber McGee’s restaurant, serving visitors to the Bunratty tourist area near Shannon Airport.

Bunratty Shopping Village Limited is not listed on any stock exchange. No current, entity-level revenue or employee figures could be verified from publicly accessible sources at the time of research. A 2012 news report referred to a prior-year loss at the company following a property writedown, but this figure is too dated to represent its present financial scale and has not been used. According to registry-linked filing data, Bunratty Shopping Village Limited’s most recent annual return was filed in December 2025, with its next return due by 31 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies Registration Office (CRO).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

Shareholders of Bunratty Shopping Village Limited

Bunratty Shopping Village Limited has one disclosed shareholder. Registry-linked shareholder data shows that The Blarney Woollen Mills Group Limited (Ireland, registration number IE 317389) holds 100 ordinary shares of EUR 1.25 each, a nominal shareholding of EUR 125, representing 100% of the company’s issued share capital. This is recorded as a direct holding, with the shareholder information dated 31 December 2024. An independent external company-information source (SoloCheck) separately confirms The Blarney Woollen Mills Group Limited as the company’s sole listed shareholder. No other share classes are disclosed in the sources reviewed.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

No individual ultimate beneficial owner is verified for Bunratty Shopping Village Limited from the sources reviewed. Its sole shareholder, The Blarney Woollen Mills Group Limited, is itself a private Irish company, and its own shareholder register was not accessible through the free public sources consulted for this profile, so no ownership chain could be traced to a natural person and no effective percentage could be calculated. Ireland’s Register of Beneficial Ownership (RBO) was not accessible through the sources used for this research.

Data availability

Shareholder disclosure for Bunratty Shopping Village Limited is Full at the level of the direct shareholder, since the sole shareholder and its percentage holding are disclosed and independently corroborated. Beneficial-ownership information is Not public within the sources consulted, because Ireland’s RBO register is not freely searchable and no ownership chain above the immediate corporate shareholder could be verified.

Sources

  • Registry-linked company and shareholder data, Companies Registration Office (CRO) – https://www.cro.ie – retrieved 23 September 2026
  • SoloCheck company profile, Bunratty Shopping Village Limited (236067) – https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Bunratty-Shopping-Village-Limited-236067 – retrieved 23 September 2026
Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
THE BLARNEY WOOLLEN MILLS GROUP LIMITED 100% Companies Registration Office (CRO)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

9

Directors and officers of Bunratty Shopping Village Limited

No verified director, secretary or officer records could be confirmed for Bunratty Shopping Village Limited from the sources accessible for this research. The internal registry-linked officer lookup for this company returned an access-limit error rather than officer records at the time of research, so it could not be used as a source. An external company-information provider (SoloCheck) confirms that officer filings exist for this company at the CRO but states that director details require a paid Standard or Credit report and are not shown on its free company-summary page. Consequently, no director or secretary names, appointment dates, roles, nationalities or countries of residence could be verified from freely accessible sources for this profile.

Data availability

Officer information for Bunratty Shopping Village Limited is Restricted: director and secretary filings exist at the Companies Registration Office (CRO) and are referenced by third-party registry aggregators, but were not retrievable through the free sources used for this research. Nationality and country of residence, where these would be disclosed, are likewise not confirmed.

Sources

  • SoloCheck company profile, Bunratty Shopping Village Limited (236067) – https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Bunratty-Shopping-Village-Limited-236067 – retrieved 23 September 2026
  • Companies Registration Office (CRO) – https://www.cro.ie – retrieved 23 September 2026

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.

FH
FREDA HAYES ACTIVE

Appointed
1995-07-21
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CH
COLIN HAYES ACTIVE

Appointed
1998-01-26
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

DH
DOMINIC HEANEY ACTIVE

Appointed
2019-05-15
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

FG
FERGUS GATELY ACTIVE

Appointed
2016-08-17
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

RR
Robert Reardon RESIGNED

Appointed
1995-07-21
Resigned
2015-11-09
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

KM
KATHLEEN MCLOUGHLIN RESIGNED

Appointed
1995-08-18
Resigned
2006-08-27
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Director

CF
CATHERINE FREDA HAYES RESIGNED

Appointed
1995-07-21
Resigned
1996-08-29
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

FS
FIFTY-EIGHT SECRETARIAL SERVICES LIMITED RESIGNED ENTITY

Appointed
2015-11-26
Resigned
2016-08-17
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

PO
PATRICK O'DONNELL RESIGNED

Appointed
2015-11-26
Resigned
2016-08-17
Residence
🇮🇪 Ireland
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Bunratty Shopping Village Limited

Bunratty Shopping Village Limited is not an independent company. Registry-linked shareholder data confirms it is a wholly owned subsidiary within the Blarney Woollen Mills corporate group. Its immediate parent is The Blarney Woollen Mills Group Limited (Ireland, registration number IE 317389), which holds 100% of its issued share capital as of 31 December 2024. No entity beyond The Blarney Woollen Mills Group Limited could be verified as an ultimate parent from the sources accessible for this research. No direct or indirect subsidiaries of Bunratty Shopping Village Limited itself were identified. Registry-linked group data identifies several other Irish companies under the same immediate parent, including Blarney Woollen Mills Limited and Meadows & Byrne Limited, both independently confirmed by press reporting as operating within the same group. All group entities identified are registered in Ireland. This reflects registry-linked data retrieved in September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
The Blarney Woollen Mills Group Limited Ireland IE 317389 Immediate parent 100% Active (registry-linked) 2024-12-31
Blarney Woollen Mills Limited Ireland IE 25875 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09
Meadows & Byrne Limited Ireland IE 204272 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09
Irish Conference and Leisure Holdings Limited Ireland IE 115080 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09
Boherna Property Limited Ireland IE 505018 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09
BWM Property Limited Ireland IE 417742 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09
Ba Dhun na nGall Teoranta Ireland IE 141591 Sister company Ownership percentage not disclosed Not independently verified 2026-09

Data availability

Group-structure information for Bunratty Shopping Village Limited is Parent only in terms of externally cross-verified detail: the immediate parent and its 100% shareholding are confirmed by both registry-linked data and an independent company-information source, while the wider sister-company mapping relies on registry-linked group data that was not individually cross-checked against external sources for every entity listed, and no ultimate parent above The Blarney Woollen Mills Group Limited could be confirmed.

Sources

  • Registry-linked company and group-structure data, Companies Registration Office (CRO) – https://www.cro.ie – retrieved 23 September 2026
  • SoloCheck company profile, Bunratty Shopping Village Limited (236067) – https://www.solocheck.ie/Irish-Company/Bunratty-Shopping-Village-Limited-236067 – retrieved 23 September 2026
  • The Irish Times, ‘Blarney Woollen Mills Group reports post-pandemic jump in turnover’, 25 January 2024 – https://www.irishtimes.com/business/2024/01/25/blarney-woollen-mills-group-reports-post-pandemic-jump-in-turnover/ – retrieved 23 September 2026
Ultimate HQ
THE BLARNEY WOOLLEN MILLS GROUP LIMITED
Ireland

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED do?

Operates the Bunratty Village Mills retail, hotel and restaurant complex adjoining Bunratty Castle, Co. Clare, Ireland; registered activity is other retail sale in specialised stores (NACE 52.48), trading as Garfields, Bunratty Castle Hotel and Fibber McGees.

Who owns BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED?

100% owned by The Blarney Woollen Mills Group Limited (Ireland, reg. IE 317389), per registry-linked data effective 31 December 2024, corroborated externally.

Who is BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Not disclosed; Ireland Register of Beneficial Ownership (RBO) not accessible via available free sources; ownership chain above immediate parent not verified.

What is BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's company registration number?

BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's registration number is IE236067, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.

Is BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED still an active company?

BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.

When was BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED incorporated?

BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED was incorporated on 21 July 1995, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).

What is BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's registered address?

The registered address on file for BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED is Ireland.

What legal structure is BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED registered as?

BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Ireland.

What is BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's revenue?

No current entity-level revenue or employee figures verified from public sources; a 2012 press report cited a prior-year loss, too dated to reflect current performance.

Is BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?

Not listed on any stock exchange; privately held subsidiary.

Who are the officers/directors of BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED?

Not verified; CRO filings exist but require a paid report, and internal officer lookup returned an access-limit error at time of research.

Does BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Wholly owned subsidiary of The Blarney Woollen Mills Group Limited (Ireland); sister companies include Blarney Woollen Mills Limited and Meadows & Byrne Limited; no subsidiaries of its own; no ultimate parent verified beyond the immediate parent.

Can Zavia monitor changes to BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like BUNRATTY SHOPPING VILLAGE LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.