FLAKT WOODS LIMITED
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 00233771. It was incorporated on 3 October 1928, originally as WOODS OF COLCHESTER LIMITED, before being renamed WOODS AIR MOVEMENT LIMITED in 1998 and adopting its current name in 2002; the company is recorded as active on the Companies House register as of September 2026. Its registered office is at Axial Way, Cuckoo Farm Business Park, Colchester, Essex, CO4 5ZD. Companies House classifies its principal activities under SIC codes 25620, machining, and 28250, manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment.
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED manufactures ventilation, air-movement and air-handling equipment for non-domestic buildings, trading under the Fläkt Woods brand from its Colchester site, according to its official website. FLAKT WOODS LIMITED’s shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange, and no independently verified turnover or employee-count figures specific to the legal entity were identified during research.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
1
Shareholders of FLAKT WOODS LIMITED
Company share-register data associated with this profile, verified 22 September 2026, records a single disclosed shareholder in FLAKT WOODS LIMITED: Woods Holdings Ltd, which holds 8,373,345 Ordinary shares of £0.25 each (nominal value £2,093,336.25), representing 100% of the company’s issued share capital. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register separately confirms Woods Holdings Limited (company number 04267481) as a person with significant control, recorded as holding “ownership of shares – 75% or more” of FLAKT WOODS LIMITED, a statement notified 6 April 2016 and still active. The interest is direct. Woods Holdings Limited’s own upstream ownership is addressed in the group-structure section of this profile, since it concerns a separate legal entity. The share register (100%) and the PSC register (75% or more band) are consistent, and the disclosure for FLAKT WOODS LIMITED itself appears complete.
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register and the company’s own share register both confirm Woods Holdings Limited as FLAKT WOODS LIMITED’s sole disclosed shareholder. No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed at this level, since the controlling party is itself a corporate entity rather than a natural person.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 00233771
- Companies House – Company overview, company number 00233771
- Company share-register data, verified 22 September 2026
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| WOODS HOLDINGS LTD | 100% | Companies House |
Officers
34
Directors and officers of FLAKT WOODS LIMITED
Companies House records more than 40 historical director and company-secretary appointments for FLAKT WOODS LIMITED since its 1928 incorporation, of which three appointments remain active. The current directors are Sarah-Jane Christina Vane Howell (appointed 6 July 2020) and Andrew Justin Paddock (appointed 24 July 2026); both are recorded with British nationality and a country of residence in England. Paul Hickford has served as Company Secretary since 15 December 2016. This overview reflects Companies House officer data reviewed in September 2026, which also records a long history of earlier resignations dating back decades.
Recent officer changes
- Andrew Justin Paddock appointed Director, 24 July 2026 (source: Companies House).
- Steve Chesney resigned as Director, 1 July 2023, having been appointed 28 March 2018 (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for FLAKT WOODS LIMITED’s individual directors. Occupation, as distinct from legal role, and residential addresses are not separately reported, and nationality is not disclosed for the company secretary role.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 00233771
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of FLAKT WOODS LIMITED
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED is not an independent company. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register names Woods Holdings Limited (company number 04267481) as its immediate parent, recorded as holding “ownership of shares – 75% or more” (notified 6 April 2016) and, per the company’s share register, 100% of its ordinary shares as of 22 September 2026. Woods Holdings Limited’s own PSC register currently states, as of 3 December 2025, that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to that company. Immediately before that statement, Samsung Electronics Europe Holding Coöperatief U.A., a Netherlands cooperative, was briefly registered as a PSC of Woods Holdings Limited (notified 3 November 2025, ceased 19 November 2025) – coinciding with Samsung Electronics’ completion, on 7 November 2025, of its acquisition of FläktGroup, the wider international ventilation and air-handling group to which FLAKT WOODS LIMITED and Woods Holdings Limited belong, from the private-equity firm Triton, for approximately €1.5 billion. Between November 2021 and November 2025, several named individuals were separately registered as having significant influence or control over both FLAKT WOODS LIMITED and Woods Holdings Limited, consistent with the companies’ prior ownership under Triton’s FläktGroup structure. No UK subsidiaries of FLAKT WOODS LIMITED were identified via Companies House PSC filings during this research.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woods Holdings Limited | GB | 04267481 | Immediate parent | 100% of ordinary shares (75% or more per PSC register) | Active | 6 Apr 2016 (PSC notified); 22 Sep 2026 (share register) |
| Samsung Electronics Europe Holding Coöperatief U.A. | NL | Not stated in UK filing | Former indirect parent (via Woods Holdings Limited) | 75% or more of shares & voting rights | Ceased 19 Nov 2025 | 3–19 Nov 2025 (PSC notified/ceased) |
Recent structural changes
- Samsung Electronics completed its acquisition of FläktGroup, the group including FLAKT WOODS LIMITED, from Triton on 7 November 2025 for approximately €1.5 billion (source: Samsung Newsroom; Triton Partners).
- Woods Holdings Limited’s PSC register was updated to record no registrable controlling person or entity, effective 3 December 2025, following completion of that acquisition (source: Companies House).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. FLAKT WOODS LIMITED’s immediate parent, Woods Holdings Limited, is fully verified through Companies House PSC and share-register filings, as is the Samsung/Triton change of ownership at group level through official acquisition announcements. Further intermediate holding layers referenced in third-party corporate databases (for example, Luxembourg- and Sweden-registered holding entities historically linked to Triton’s ownership of FläktGroup) were not independently confirmed against primary registry filings during this research and are therefore omitted from the table above.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company numbers 00233771 and 04267481
- Companies House – Company overview, company numbers 00233771 and 04267481
- Samsung Newsroom – “Samsung Electronics Completes Acquisition of HVAC Company FläktGroup,” 7 November 2025, news.samsung.com
- Triton Partners – “Triton to sell FläktGroup to Samsung,” triton-partners.com
- CNBC – “Samsung Electronics to acquire heating and cooling solutions provider FläktGroup for 1.5 billion euros,” 14 May 2025, cnbc.com
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Samsung Electronics Europe Holding Coöperatief U.A.
Netherlands
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FLAKT WOODS LIMITED do?
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED (company number 00233771) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated 3 October 1928 and registered at Axial Way, Cuckoo Farm Business Park, Colchester, Essex, CO4 5ZD; Companies House classifies it under SIC codes 25620 (machining) and 28250 (manufacture of non-domestic cooling and ventilation equipment), and it manufactures ventilation and air-handling equipment under the Fläkt Woods brand.
Who owns FLAKT WOODS LIMITED?
Company share-register data verified 22 September 2026 records Woods Holdings Ltd as FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's sole disclosed shareholder, holding 8,373,345 Ordinary shares of GBP 0.25 each (100% of issued share capital); Companies House's PSC register separately confirms Woods Holdings Limited as holding 75% or more of the company's shares and voting rights, notified 6 April 2016.
Who is FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Every shareholder recorded for FLAKT WOODS LIMITED is itself a company rather than a natural person, so no Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) is identified at this level; establishing one would require tracing the ownership of each shareholding company in turn.
What is FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's company registration number?
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's registration number is 00233771, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is FLAKT WOODS LIMITED still an active company?
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was FLAKT WOODS LIMITED incorporated?
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED was incorporated on 3 October 1928, according to Companies House.
What is FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for FLAKT WOODS LIMITED is ESSEX, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is FLAKT WOODS LIMITED registered as?
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is FLAKT WOODS LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange; it is a privately held company.
Who are the officers/directors of FLAKT WOODS LIMITED?
Companies House records two active directors of FLAKT WOODS LIMITED as of September 2026 – Sarah-Jane Christina Vane Howell (appointed 6 July 2020) and Andrew Justin Paddock (appointed 24 July 2026) – plus Company Secretary Paul Hickford (appointed 15 December 2016), alongside more than 40 historical director and secretary appointments dating back to the company's 1928 incorporation.
Does FLAKT WOODS LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
FLAKT WOODS LIMITED is wholly owned by Woods Holdings Limited (GB 04267481), which itself currently has no registrable controlling person or entity per its PSC filing of 3 December 2025; this followed Samsung Electronics' completion, on 7 November 2025, of its approximately EUR 1.5 billion acquisition of FläktGroup, the wider group including FLAKT WOODS LIMITED, from the private-equity firm Triton.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like FLAKT WOODS LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.