FLOPLAST LIMITED
FloPlast Limited is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 02616448. It was incorporated on 3 June 1991, initially under the name Causedeal Limited before adopting its current name on 10 July 1991. The company’s registered office is at Castle Road, Eurolink Business Park, Sittingbourne, Kent, ME10 3FP. Companies House lists FloPlast Limited’s status as active, with a confirmation statement filed 3 June 2026 and accounts made up to 31 December 2024.
FloPlast Limited manufactures PVC building products for the UK construction sector, with its principal activity classified under UK SIC code 22290, "manufacture of other plastic products." Its product range centres on rainwater and drainage systems, guttering, soil and waste pipework, and related plumbing components, sold to builders’ merchants, housebuilders and contractors across the United Kingdom. The company trades from a manufacturing and distribution site at its Sittingbourne registered address and maintains an online presence at floplast.co.uk.
FloPlast Limited is not itself admitted to trading on any stock exchange and has no listing or ticker in its own right.
No company-specific revenue or employee figures for FloPlast Limited could be independently confirmed from a primary source at the time of writing (23 September 2026); any group-level financial reporting published by its wider corporate group should not be read as FloPlast Limited’s own company-level results.
An active Companies House registration confirms that FloPlast Limited remains on the register. It is not, by itself, evidence that the company is currently trading, financially stable or compliant with any regulatory regime.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
3
Shareholders of FloPlast Limited
According to the persons with significant control (PSC) register maintained by Companies House, FloPlast Limited has one active PSC on record: Wienerberger Limited, a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 05299520, registered office Wienerberger House, Brooks Drive, Cheadle Royal Business Park, Cheadle, Cheshire, SK8 3SA. Wienerberger Limited is recorded as holding ownership of shares and voting rights of "75% or more" in FloPlast Limited, together with the right to appoint or remove a majority of directors, notified with effect from 7 July 2021. The UK PSC regime discloses shareholdings in percentage bands rather than exact percentages, so FloPlast Limited’s precise shareholding split above the 75% threshold is not disclosed. This filing is the most recent shareholder information identified for FloPlast Limited.
Before 7 July 2021, the PSC register shows three natural-person PSCs — Patrick O’Brien (more than 25% but not more than 50% of shares, notified 6 April 2016), Bryan Featherstone Lynch and Stewart John Norris (each recorded with "significant influence or control," notified 6 April 2016) — all of whom ceased to be PSCs on 7 July 2021, consistent with the company’s acquisition by the Wienerberger group around that date.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Wienerberger Limited is itself a corporate entity rather than a natural person, so it is not treated as the ultimate beneficial owner. Wienerberger Limited’s own PSC filing at Companies House names Wienerberger AG, an Austrian public limited company headquartered in Vienna, as its controlling entity (notified 6 April 2016), and Wienerberger AG’s shares are wholly publicly traded on the Vienna Stock Exchange (ticker WIE) with a reported 100% free float and no core or controlling shareholder. Because ownership at the top of the chain is dispersed among public shareholders, no natural-person ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed for FloPlast Limited, and none can be reliably calculated from the available filings.
Data availability
Shareholder and PSC disclosure for FloPlast Limited is assessed as Partial: the identity and control band of the immediate parent PSC is disclosed, but exact shareholding percentages and the full register of members were not independently retrieved for this profile. UK PSC data reflects control thresholds rather than a complete cap table.
Sources
- Companies House — FloPlast Limited (02616448), persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02616448/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 23 September 2026
- Companies House — Wienerberger Limited (05299520), persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05299520/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 23 September 2026
- Wienerberger AG — investor relations, share information — https://www.wienerberger.com/en/investors/share.html — retrieved 23 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| WIENERBERGER LIMITED | 65.3% | Companies House | |
| WIENERBERGER LIMITED | 28% | Companies House | |
| WENDERBERG LIMITED | 6.7% | Companies House |
Officers
8
Directors and officers of FloPlast Limited
Companies House records four active directors and one active company secretary for FloPlast Limited, alongside thirteen former officers dating back to 1991. The current directors are Keith Stuart Barker (appointed 7 July 2021), Matthew Frank Nolan (appointed 1 May 2023), and Emma Blackburn and Simon Nevitt (both appointed 19 August 2026). Adam Daniel Bishop has served as company secretary since 7 December 2023. All four current directors are recorded with British nationality and a country of residence of England or the United Kingdom, as officially disclosed on the register; these fields are self-reported at the time of appointment and are treated separately from each director’s correspondence address, which is a service address only and is not evidence of nationality or residence. The underlying officer data was retrieved from Companies House on 23 September 2026 and reflects the register as filed; it may not capture changes not yet notified to the registrar.
Recent officer changes
- Emma Blackburn appointed Director, effective 19 August 2026 (Companies House filing).
- Simon Nevitt appointed Director, effective 19 August 2026 (Companies House filing).
- Jennifer Margaret Halliday (Director, appointed 2 March 2023) resigned effective 19 August 2026 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Companies House publishes current and historical officer appointments for UK companies, including nationality and country of residence for natural-person directors, but does not separately publish occupation for the company secretary role shown here. No corporate officers are recorded for FloPlast Limited.
Sources
- Companies House — FloPlast Limited (02616448), officers — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02616448/officers — retrieved 23 September 2026
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of FloPlast Limited
FloPlast Limited is not an independent company; it is part of the Wienerberger corporate group. Its immediate parent, confirmed via the Companies House persons-with-significant-control register, is Wienerberger Limited (company number 05299520, England and Wales), which holds 75% or more of FloPlast Limited’s shares and voting rights and the right to appoint or remove directors, notified with effect from 7 July 2021. Wienerberger Limited’s own PSC filing names Wienerberger AG, a public limited company incorporated in Austria and headquartered in Vienna, as its controlling entity, making Wienerberger AG the verified ultimate parent of FloPlast Limited. Wienerberger AG’s shares are listed on the Vienna Stock Exchange (ticker WIE). FloPlast Limited became part of the Wienerberger group following Wienerberger AG’s acquisition of FloPlast Limited (together with Cork Plastics Unlimited Company) from its previous private owners, announced 9 July 2021. No verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of FloPlast Limited were identified; the company itself does not appear to hold controlling interests in other entities.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wienerberger Limited | GB | 05299520 | Immediate parent | 75% or more of shares and voting rights (exact percentage not disclosed) | Active | 7 Jul 2021 |
| Wienerberger AG | AT | Not confirmed in this review | Ultimate parent | Ownership percentage not disclosed; publicly listed, 100% free float | Active | 6 Apr 2016 |
Recent structural changes
- FloPlast Limited was acquired by Wienerberger AG (together with Cork Plastics Unlimited Company), announced 9 July 2021, with the corresponding Companies House PSC change notified 7 July 2021.
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information for FloPlast Limited is assessed as Parent only: the immediate and ultimate parent are verified through Companies House PSC filings, but no verified subsidiaries or sister companies were confirmed for this profile. A third-party corporate-linkage dataset reviewed alongside the registry data suggested additional UK sister entities under Wienerberger Limited, but this could not be independently corroborated against primary registry sources within this review and is therefore omitted as a possible, unverified relationship.
Sources
- Companies House — FloPlast Limited (02616448), persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/02616448/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 23 September 2026
- Companies House — Wienerberger Limited (05299520), persons with significant control — https://find-and-update.company-information.service.gov.uk/company/05299520/persons-with-significant-control — retrieved 23 September 2026
- MarketScreener — Wienerberger AG acquired Floplast Limited and Cork Plastics Unlimited Company — https://www.marketscreener.com/quote/stock/WIENERBERGER-AG-6492024/news/Wienerberger-AG-acquired-Floplast-Limited-and-Cork-Plastics-Unlimited-Company-from-Brian-Lynch-Sewa-35831946/ — retrieved 23 September 2026
Wienerberger AG
Austria
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does FLOPLAST LIMITED do?
FloPlast Limited (company number 02616448) is a UK manufacturer of PVC drainage, guttering and plumbing products, based in Sittingbourne, Kent; SIC code 22290, manufacture of other plastic products.
Who owns FLOPLAST LIMITED?
Sole disclosed PSC is Wienerberger Limited (GB 05299520), holding 75% or more of shares and voting rights since 7 July 2021; exact percentage not disclosed.
Who is FLOPLAST LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No natural-person UBO disclosed; ultimate parent Wienerberger AG is 100% publicly listed (free float) with no core or controlling shareholder.
What is FLOPLAST LIMITED's company registration number?
FLOPLAST LIMITED's registration number is 02616448, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is FLOPLAST LIMITED still an active company?
FLOPLAST LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was FLOPLAST LIMITED incorporated?
FLOPLAST LIMITED was incorporated on 3 June 1991, according to Companies House.
What is FLOPLAST LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for FLOPLAST LIMITED is SITTINGBOURNE, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is FLOPLAST LIMITED registered as?
FLOPLAST LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is FLOPLAST LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
FloPlast Limited is not itself listed on any stock exchange; its ultimate parent, Wienerberger AG, is listed on the Vienna Stock Exchange (ticker WIE).
Who are the officers/directors of FLOPLAST LIMITED?
4 active directors (Keith Barker, Matthew Nolan, Emma Blackburn, Simon Nevitt) and 1 secretary (Adam Bishop) per Companies House as of 23 Sep 2026; all directors disclosed as British nationality.
Does FLOPLAST LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Immediate parent Wienerberger Limited (GB 05299520); ultimate parent Wienerberger AG (Austria, Vienna-listed); FloPlast acquired by Wienerberger AG, announced 9 July 2021.
Can Zavia monitor changes to FLOPLAST LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to FLOPLAST LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access FLOPLAST LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like FLOPLAST LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 25 September 2026.