Skip links
Companies
› Germany › Butt GmbH
Butt GmbH logo

Butt GmbH

Active

in

Registration No.
HRB 140915 Oldenburg
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Not disclosed
Address
Großenkneten, Germany
Website
www.butt.de/de/
Source: Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

Butt GmbH is a Private limited company (Ltd.) registered in Germany under HRB 140915 Oldenburg, and its current status with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is active. Its registered address on file is Großenkneten, Germany. 1 shareholder is on record for Butt GmbH, including at least one natural person recorded as a direct holder; the filing carries no beneficial-ownership flag, so that holder is noted here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed ultimate beneficial owner (UBO). This profile is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last updated on 17 October 2026.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Handelsregister (Commercial Register).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

1

One shareholder is currently on record for Butt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG.

The largest of these is Hans-Jochen Butt, holding 5% — the largest recorded stake.

The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Shareholder Type Holding Source Document
Hans-Jochen Butt 5% Handelsregister (Commercial Register)

View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

5

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Butt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Henning Butt serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Christina Butt-freude serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Hans-Jochen Butt) is a former appointment that has since been resigned.

Management authority at Butt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

The source filing doesn't specify representation authority — whether officers can act individually or must sign jointly to bind the company — so that detail isn't available here.

HB
Henning Butt ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

CB
Christina Butt-freude ACTIVE

Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Officer

HB
Henning Butt RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-04
Resigned
2011-04-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HB
Hans-Jochen Butt RESIGNED

Appointed
2006-01-04
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

HB
Henning Butt RESIGNED

Appointed
2011-04-06
Residence
🇩🇪 Germany
Occupation
Geschäftsführer (managing director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Need the full UBO picture on Butt GmbH?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who owns Butt GmbH?

One shareholder is currently on record for Butt GmbH, held on the Gesellschafterliste (shareholder list), filed under §40 of the GmbHG. The largest of these is Hans-Jochen Butt, holding 5% — the largest recorded stake. The shareholder shown is an individual, recorded as a direct holder at this level; the record carries no UBO/PSC flag, so beneficial-owner status is not confirmed here.

Who is Butt GmbH's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

At least one shareholder recorded for Butt GmbH is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).

How many shareholders does Butt GmbH have on record?

1 shareholder is shown on record for Butt GmbH.

What is Butt GmbH's company registration number?

Butt GmbH's registration number is HRB 140915 Oldenburg, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register) in Germany. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Butt GmbH still an active company?

Butt GmbH's status on Handelsregister (Commercial Register) is listed as active.

What is Butt GmbH's registered address?

The registered address on file for Butt GmbH is Großenkneten, Germany.

Who are the officers/directors of Butt GmbH?

Two of the 5 officer records shown for Butt GmbH are current appointments, filed with Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Henning Butt serves as Geschäftsführer (managing director); Christina Butt-freude serves as Officer. The remaining 1 record shown (Hans-Jochen Butt) is a former appointment that has since been resigned. Management authority at Butt GmbH sits with these individuals, not with shareholders, who are covered separately and hold ownership rather than control.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Butt GmbH's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Handelsregister (Commercial Register). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Butt GmbH's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Butt GmbH's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Germany, so records like Butt GmbH's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Handelsregister (Commercial Register) and was last synced on 17 October 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.