CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Cairn Homes Public Limited Company is an Irish public limited company registered with the Companies Registration Office of Ireland under number 552564. The company was incorporated on 12 November 2014 and its registered office is at 45 Mespil Road, Dublin 4, D04 W2F1. Its CRO registry status is recorded as active.
Cairn Homes designs, develops and sells new-build residential homes, concentrating on the Greater Dublin Area together with other principal urban markets in Ireland such as Cork, Limerick, Galway and Belfast. The company operates as a housebuilder and developer, acquiring and preparing residential land, constructing houses and apartments, and selling completed homes to owner-occupiers, investors and approved housing bodies.
Cairn Homes plc has a primary listing on Euronext Dublin under the ticker C5H and holds a secondary listing on the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CRN. It is a constituent of the ISEQ 20 index.
For the six months ended 30 June 2026, Cairn Homes reported group revenue of approximately EUR 455.5 million, an increase of 60% on the EUR 284.5 million reported for the same period in 2025, with operating profit of EUR 74.8 million and profit after tax of EUR 58.4 million. The company sold 1,139 units in the period, compared with 708 units a year earlier, at an average selling price of approximately EUR 393,000 net of VAT, and was operating across 30 active development sites with a forward order book of around 5,020 homes at the half-year stage. Full-year 2026 guidance published alongside the interim results points to approximately EUR 1.08 billion in revenue and EUR 185 million in operating profit.
On 2 September 2026, alongside its interim results, Cairn Homes plc increased its interim dividend by 10% to 4.5 cents per share and announced a new EUR 50 million share buyback programme. These financial figures represent consolidated group results reported by Cairn Homes plc as the ultimate holding company of its Irish housebuilding group, rather than the standalone results of any single subsidiary.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Cairn Homes plc
Cairn Homes plc is a publicly listed company whose shares are held by a broad base of institutional and retail investors; only substantial shareholdings notified under Euronext Dublin and London Stock Exchange disclosure rules are captured in this profile. As of the most recent notifications reflected here, effective 31 December 2024, disclosed holders include Smallcap World Fund (12.56%, 31,452,000 ordinary shares), College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account (5.99%, 15,020,301 ordinary shares), Franklin Mutual Series Fund-Mutual Financial Services Fund (3.40%, 8,521,149 ordinary shares), iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF (1.38%) and Fidelity Worldwide Fund (1.31%). All disclosed holders are fund or company-type shareholders holding ordinary shares; no individual shareholder is separately disclosed at these levels, and further smaller notifiable holdings exist beyond those summarised here.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
No individual has been identified as an ultimate beneficial owner. Given Cairn Homes plc’s status as a Euronext Dublin and London Stock Exchange listed company with a widely dispersed institutional shareholder base, no single disclosed holder currently appears to meet a typical beneficial-ownership control threshold, and no filing naming a natural person as controller has been identified.
Data availability
Shareholder information for Cairn Homes plc is major shareholders only: it reflects substantial shareholding notifications required of listed companies rather than a complete register of all shareholders, with percentages stated as of 31 December 2024.
Sources
- Cairn Homes plc, Investor Relations, https://www.cairnhomes.com/investors/, retrieved 2026-09-18
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland, https://www.cro.ie, retrieved 2026-09-18
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smallcap World Fund | 12.6% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account | 6% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Franklin Mutual Series Fund-Mutual Financial Services Fund | 3.4% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| iShares Core MSCI EAFE ETF | 1.4% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| Fidelity Worldwide Fund | 1.3% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
30
Directors and officers of Cairn Homes plc
CRO records reflect both active and historical officers for Cairn Homes plc. Active directors currently on record include Orla O’Gorman (appointed 10 November 2021), Timothy Kenny (appointed 22 August 2017), Giles Davies (appointed 29 April 2015) and Jayne McGivern (appointed 1 March 2019). Nicholas Peter Ledbetter served as company secretary from the company’s incorporation on 12 November 2014 until his resignation on 29 April 2015. The underlying CRO officer data associated with this profile spans a wider set of historical appointments beyond those summarised here; not every historical officer is listed individually in this narrative.
Recent officer changes
- Orla O’Gorman appointed director, 10 November 2021 (CRO filing).
- Jayne McGivern appointed director, 1 March 2019 (CRO filing).
- Nicholas Peter Ledbetter resigned as company secretary, 29 April 2015 (CRO filing).
Data availability
Officer information for Irish companies is publicly available through the CRO and generally includes appointment and resignation dates. Nationality is not disclosed in Irish CRO filings; the country fields recorded for officers indicate correspondence address country only, not nationality or country of residence.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland, https://www.cro.ie, retrieved 2026-09-18
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Cairn Homes plc
Cairn Homes plc is the ultimate parent company of a group of Irish subsidiaries engaged in residential development. Corporate registry data associated with this profile identifies direct subsidiaries including Cairn Homes Holdings Limited (IE 552326), Cairn Homes Montrose Limited (IE 606833), Cairn Homes Killiney Limited (IE 559574), Cairn Homes Galway Limited (IE 559576) and Cairn Homes Butterly Limited (IE 559545), together with further indirect subsidiaries such as Cairn Homes Construction Limited (IE 552328), Cairn Homes Properties Limited (IE 552325), Cairn Homes Property Holdco Limited (IE 544203), Cairn Homes Property Holding Three Limited (IE 545542) and Clonburris Infrastructure Limited (IE 649107). All identified entities are registered in Ireland with CRO registration numbers as shown, and no separate ultimate parent above Cairn Homes plc has been identified.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cairn Homes Holdings Limited | IE | 552326 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Cairn Homes Montrose Limited | IE | 606833 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Cairn Homes Killiney Limited | IE | 559574 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Cairn Homes Galway Limited | IE | 559576 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Cairn Homes Butterly Limited | IE | 559545 | Direct subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Cairn Homes Construction Limited | IE | 552328 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Cairn Homes Properties Limited | IE | 552325 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Cairn Homes Property Holdco Limited | IE | 544203 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Cairn Homes Property Holding Three Limited | IE | 545542 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
| Clonburris Infrastructure Limited | IE | 649107 | Indirect subsidiary | Ownership percentage not disclosed | Active | 2026-09-18 |
Data availability
Corporate-linkage information is partial: subsidiary entities and their registration numbers are available through CRO corporate group structure data, but ownership percentages and voting control are not disclosed in the underlying registry data. Cairn Homes plc is the topmost entity identified in the disclosed structure.
Sources
- Companies Registration Office (CRO) Ireland, https://www.cro.ie, retrieved 2026-09-18
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY do?
Cairn Homes plc is an Irish public limited company (CRO No. 552564, incorporated 12 November 2014, registered office 45 Mespil Road, Dublin 4) that develops and sells new residential homes across the Greater Dublin Area and other Irish urban markets.
Who owns CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Major disclosed institutional shareholders as of 31 December 2024 include Smallcap World Fund (12.56%), College Retirement Equities Fund-Stock Account (5.99%) and Franklin Mutual Series Fund (3.40%); full retail shareholder base not disclosed.
Who is CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
No individual ultimate beneficial owner is disclosed; the disclosed shareholder base consists of dispersed institutional investment funds below typical UBO control thresholds.
What is CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's company registration number?
CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration number is IE552564, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY still an active company?
CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY incorporated?
CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY was incorporated on 12 November 2014, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is Ireland.
What legal structure is CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY registered as?
CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in Ireland.
What is CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's revenue?
H1 2026 group revenue was approximately EUR 455.5 million, up 60% year-on-year, with full-year 2026 guidance of approximately EUR 1.08 billion (interim results, 2 September 2026).
Is CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
Cairn Homes plc is listed on Euronext Dublin (ticker C5H) with a secondary listing on the London Stock Exchange (ticker CRN), and is a constituent of the ISEQ 20 index.
Who are the officers/directors of CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Active directors on CRO record include Orla O'Gorman, Timothy Kenny, Giles Davies and Jayne McGivern; Nicholas Peter Ledbetter served as company secretary until his resignation on 29 April 2015.
Does CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Cairn Homes plc is the ultimate identified parent of an Irish subsidiary group including Cairn Homes Holdings Limited, Cairn Homes Construction Limited, Cairn Homes Properties Limited and several site-specific development companies.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like CAIRN HOMES PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.