IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Irish Continental Group, Public Limited Company is a public limited company registered in Ireland under Companies Registration Office (CRO) number 41043. It was incorporated on 26 March 1973 and is recorded as active (“Normal”) on the CRO register. The company’s registered office is at Ferryport, Alexandra Road, Dublin 1.
Trading as Irish Ferries, Irish Continental Group plc operates through two principal divisions. Its Ferries Division runs roll-on/roll-off passenger and freight ferry services on routes linking Ireland, the United Kingdom and Continental Europe under the Irish Ferries brand. Its Container and Terminal Division, trading as Eucon together with Dublin Ferryport Terminals and Belfast Container Terminal, provides short-sea container shipping and container-terminal handling services. Irish Continental Group plc’s shares trade on Euronext Dublin (ticker IR5B) and on the London Stock Exchange (ticker ICGC), and the company is a constituent of the ISEQ 20 index.
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Irish Continental Group plc reported consolidated group revenue of €666.7 million, up €62.9 million (10.4%) on the prior year, consolidated EBITDA of €150.6 million and consolidated operating profit of €85.6 million, with basic earnings per share of 46.6c. Over the year the group carried 816,700 roll-on/roll-off freight and passenger units and handled 360,900 containers. These results were approved by the board of directors on 4 March 2026.
On 24 July 2026, Irish Continental Group plc announced a recommended cash offer for the company from Bluefin Bidco Limited, to be implemented by way of a High Court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement. At reconvened Scheme Meetings and an Extraordinary General Meeting held on 10 September 2026, shareholders voted in favour of the resolutions required to approve the scheme, with completion now subject to sanction by the Irish High Court, expected in late 2026. As of the date of this profile the transaction had not completed and Irish Continental Group plc remained an independently listed public company.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of Irish Continental Group, Public Limited Company
Company shareholder-register data associated with this profile, verified as of 31 December 2024, discloses institutional holdings including Harbor International Fund (8.24%), John Hancock Seaport Long Short Fund (6.35%), a related Harbor Funds – Harbor International Fund holding (6.28%), DFA International Core Equity Portfolio (3.57%) and DFA International Vector Equity Portfolio (0.72%), among 11 disclosed institutional holdings in total. As a company listed on Euronext Dublin and the London Stock Exchange, Irish Continental Group plc’s major-shareholder disclosures reflect notifiable holdings crossing regulatory thresholds under transparency rules rather than a complete shareholder register. More recently, a TR-1 major-holding notification disclosed that Sretaw Group Treasury Operations Unlimited Company, a Dublin-based entity, reached a holding of 5% of voting rights – 3.785% (5,620,000 ordinary shares) plus a further 1.215% via financial instruments (contracts for difference) – with the threshold crossed on 20 August 2026.
Data availability
Shareholder disclosure for Irish Continental Group plc is major shareholders only: applicable transparency rules require public notification of holdings that cross regulatory thresholds rather than publication of a complete shareholder register. The percentages above combine the latest verified structured snapshot (31 December 2024) with one later regulatory notification (20 August 2026); they do not necessarily reflect the current position, particularly given the pending Bluefin Bidco Limited scheme of arrangement announced 24 July 2026 and approved by shareholders on 10 September 2026, which is expected to change Irish Continental Group plc’s ownership on completion. No individual ultimate beneficial owner is identified in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Sources
Company shareholder-register data (verified 31 December 2024); GlobeNewswire company announcement, “Holding(s) in Company,” 24 August 2026 (https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/08/24/3349458/0/en/holding-s-in-company.html), retrieved 18 September 2026; GlobeNewswire company announcement, “Results of Scheme Meetings and EGM,” 10 September 2026 (https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2026/09/10/3359407/0/en/results-of-scheme-meetings-and-egm.html), retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| Harbor International Fund | 8.2% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| John Hancock Seaport Long Short Fd | 6.3% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| HARBOR FUNDS-Harbor International Fund | 6.3% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| DFA International Core Equity Portfolio | 3.6% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) | |
| DFA International Vector Equity Port | 0.7% | Companies Registration Office (CRO) |
Officers
6
Directors and officers of Irish Continental Group, Public Limited Company
Registry-linked officer data associated with this profile records five active officers of Irish Continental Group plc, including its two executive directors, Eamonn Rothwell (Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer) and David Ledwidge (Group Chief Financial Officer and Executive Director), together with Declan Freeman (Managing Director, Container and Terminal Division) and Andrew Sheen (Managing Director, Ferries Division). The company’s own investor-relations pages additionally list a four-member non-executive board comprising John B. McGuckian (Chairman), Lesley Williams (Senior Independent Director) and independent directors Dan Clague and Éimear Moloney, alongside Brian Holland as the current Company Secretary. None of these individuals’ nationalities are disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile. Because the registry-linked officer snapshot used for this profile does not include the non-executive directors or the current Company Secretary, it should be read as a partial rather than complete record of the current board as of 18 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Thomas Corcoran retired as Company Secretary, effective 14 November 2025, after serving in the role since 2001 (source: company announcement, 14 November 2025).
- Brian Holland was appointed Company Secretary, effective 14 November 2025, having previously served as Finance Director of the Ferries Division (source: company announcement, 14 November 2025).
Data availability
Officer information for Irish Continental Group plc is current only, reflecting active appointments rather than a full appointment history, and combines registry-linked officer data with the company’s public board listing. Nationality and country of residence are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Sources
Companies Registration Office (CRO)-linked company registry data; Irish Continental Group plc, “Board of Directors,” icg.ie/about/board-of-directors/, retrieved 18 September 2026; GlobeNewswire company announcement, “Company Secretary Change,” 14 November 2025 (https://www.globenewswire.com/news-release/2025/11/14/3188019/0/en/Company-Secretary-Change.html), retrieved 18 September 2026.
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO), including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of Irish Continental Group, Public Limited Company
Irish Continental Group plc is the ultimate parent company of the Irish Continental Group, with no external parent company identified in the sources reviewed for this profile. Registry-linked corporate-structure data associated with this profile records verified direct and indirect subsidiaries spanning Ireland and the United Kingdom, headed on the operating side by Irish Ferries Limited (Ireland), which itself holds Eucon Shipping & Transport Limited, Irish Ferries Services Limited, Belfast Container Terminal (BCT) Limited (United Kingdom) and Irish Ferries (U.K.) Limited (United Kingdom) – the last of which itself holds Irish Ferries (U.K.) Services Limited and Irish Ferries (UK) Trustee Limited. Other direct subsidiaries include Irish Continental Line Limited, Contarga Limited, Irish Ferries International Limited, Irish Ferries Finance Designated Activity Company and ICG Shipping (W.B. Yeats) Limited, all registered in Ireland. Ownership and voting percentages within the group are not disclosed in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Irish Ferries Limited | IE | 9344 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Irish Continental Line Limited | IE | 57104 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Contarga Limited | IE | 566063 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Irish Ferries International Limited | IE | 636437 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Irish Ferries Finance Designated Activity Company | IE | 610627 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| ICG Shipping (W.B. Yeats) Limited | IE | 636439 | Direct subsidiary | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Eucon Shipping & Transport Limited | IE | 122005 | Indirect subsidiary (via Irish Ferries Limited) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Irish Ferries Services Limited | IE | 488228 | Indirect subsidiary (via Irish Ferries Limited) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Belfast Container Terminal (BCT) Limited | GB | NI059016 | Indirect subsidiary (via Irish Ferries Limited) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Irish Ferries (U.K.) Limited | GB | 01019995 | Indirect subsidiary (via Irish Ferries Limited) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Irish Ferries (U.K.) Services Limited | GB | 08785036 | Indirect subsidiary (via Irish Ferries (U.K.) Limited) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
| Irish Ferries (UK) Trustee Limited | GB | SC076057 | Indirect subsidiary (via Irish Ferries (U.K.) Limited) | Not disclosed | Active | 18 Sep 2026 |
Recent structural changes
On 24 July 2026, Irish Continental Group plc announced a recommended cash acquisition offer from Bluefin Bidco Limited, to be implemented via a High Court-sanctioned scheme of arrangement; ICG shareholders approved the required resolutions at Scheme Meetings and an Extraordinary General Meeting on 10 September 2026. As of the date of this profile the scheme had not been sanctioned by the High Court and had not completed, so Bluefin Bidco Limited is not presented here as a verified parent company; this is a possible future relationship pending completion, expected in late 2026.
Data availability
The corporate structure shown for Irish Continental Group plc is based on registry-linked corporate-linkage data reviewed 18 September 2026; it identifies subsidiary entities and their registration numbers but does not disclose ownership percentages, which are not itemised in the sources reviewed for this profile.
Sources
Companies Registration Office (CRO)-linked corporate-structure data; UK Companies House-linked corporate-structure data; GlobeNewswire company announcement, “Results of Scheme Meetings and EGM,” 10 September 2026, retrieved 18 September 2026.
IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY
Ireland
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY do?
Irish Continental Group, Public Limited Company (CRO number 41043) is a public limited company registered in Ireland, incorporated 26 March 1973 and registered at Ferryport, Alexandra Road, Dublin 1. Trading as Irish Ferries, it operates roll-on/roll-off passenger and freight ferry services between Ireland, the UK and Continental Europe through its Ferries Division, and container shipping and terminal operations through its Container and Terminal Division (Eucon, Dublin Ferryport Terminals, Belfast Container Terminal).
Who owns IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Major-shareholder disclosures as of 31 December 2024 show institutional holders including Harbor International Fund (8.24%), John Hancock Seaport Long Short Fund (6.35%) and DFA International Core Equity Portfolio (3.57%); Sretaw Group Treasury Operations Unlimited Company later disclosed a holding reaching 5% of voting rights on 20 August 2026.
Who is IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
At least one shareholder recorded for IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is a natural person. The record carries no dedicated UBO/PSC flag, so that holder is stated here as a recorded shareholder rather than a confirmed Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO).
What is IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's company registration number?
IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration number is IE041043, filed with Companies Registration Office (CRO) in Ireland. Its current status on the register is active.
Is IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY still an active company?
IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's status on Companies Registration Office (CRO) is listed as active.
When was IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY incorporated?
IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY was incorporated on 26 March 1973, according to Companies Registration Office (CRO).
What is IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered address?
The registered address on file for IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is DUBLIN 1., Ireland.
What legal structure is IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY registered as?
IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY is registered as a Public Limited Company in Ireland.
What is IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's revenue?
For the year ended 31 December 2025, Irish Continental Group plc reported consolidated group revenue of EUR666.7 million (up 10.4% year on year), EBITDA of EUR150.6 million and operating profit of EUR85.6 million, approved by the board on 4 March 2026.
Is IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY listed on a stock exchange?
Irish Continental Group plc's shares trade on Euronext Dublin (ticker IR5B) and the London Stock Exchange (ticker ICGC) and the company is a constituent of the ISEQ 20 index; a recommended takeover by Bluefin Bidco Limited was approved by shareholders on 10 September 2026 and awaits High Court sanction.
Who are the officers/directors of IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY?
Executive directors are Eamonn Rothwell (CEO) and David Ledwidge (CFO); the board also includes Chairman John B. McGuckian and independent directors Dan Clague, Eimear Moloney and Lesley Williams. Brian Holland became Company Secretary on 14 November 2025, succeeding Thomas Corcoran.
Does IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Irish Continental Group plc is the ultimate parent of the group, with verified direct and indirect subsidiaries including Irish Ferries Limited, Eucon Shipping & Transport Limited and Irish Ferries (U.K.) Limited; no external parent company is identified, though a Bluefin Bidco Limited acquisition is pending completion.
Can Zavia monitor changes to IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies Registration Office (CRO). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Ireland, so records like IRISH CONTINENTAL GROUP, PUBLIC LIMITED COMPANY's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies Registration Office (CRO) and was last synced on 18 September 2026.