CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED
CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED is a private limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 01040126, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 27 January 1972, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status. It has changed its registered name several times: incorporated as FIRST TALISMAN INVESTMENT PLC, it later traded as TOWNGRADE SECURITIES PLC and, from 1988, as CALEDONIAN TRUST PLC, before re-registering as a private limited company under its present name in December 2024. Its registered office, per Companies House, is at The Spark, c/o Womble Bond Dickinson (UK) LLP, Drayman’s Way, Newcastle Helix, Newcastle upon Tyne, NE4 5DE.
Companies House classifies CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED’s principal activities under UK Standard Industrial Classification codes 68100, buying and selling of own real estate, and 68209, other letting and operating of own or leased real estate. According to the company’s official website, it operates as a property investment business, describing itself as a long-established, conservatively managed company that targets real estate opportunities offering a “high upside, limited downside” profile.
Until 25 November 2024, CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED’s ordinary shares, under the ticker CNN, were admitted to trading on AIM, a market operated by the London Stock Exchange. Following shareholder approval at a general meeting held on 18 November 2024, the company cancelled this admission and re-registered from a public limited company to a private limited company. Companies House’s most recent filings show group accounts made up to 30 June 2025, filed on 3 January 2026, and a confirmation statement dated 28 February 2026.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
5
Shareholders of CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED
Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register shows a change of control at CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED in early 2025. Until 6 January 2025, Mr Ian Douglas Lowe was recorded as holding more than 75% of the company’s shares and voting rights, a position notified on 6 April 2016. Since 6 January 2025, Companies House instead records Mr John McArthur and Mr Paul Wigham, each described as having significant influence or control over the company, without a specific shareholding percentage disclosed for either. CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED re-registered from a public to a private limited company in December 2024, following the cancellation of its AIM listing, and the wider shareholder register that was previously visible through stock-market disclosures is no longer separately published. This information reflects Companies House’s register as retrieved in September 2026.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Mr Ian Douglas Lowe was CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED’s disclosed ultimate beneficial owner from 6 April 2016 until 6 January 2025, holding a direct interest of more than 75% of the company’s shares and voting rights. From 6 January 2025, Companies House records Mr John McArthur and Mr Paul Wigham as the company’s persons with significant control, each with a direct interest described only as significant influence or control; Companies House does not disclose an ownership percentage for either individual under this category, so no effective ownership percentage can be calculated.
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register identifies the company’s current controlling individuals but does not disclose an ownership percentage for either, and CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED’s wider shareholder base is no longer separately published now that the company is private.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 01040126
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 01040126 (PSC01 filings dated 20 March 2025; PSC07 filing dated 20 March 2025)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
| Shareholder | Type | Holding | Source Document |
|---|---|---|---|
| HARGREAVES LANSDOWN (NOMINEES) LIMITED | 0% | Companies House | |
| CORRECO INVESTMENTS LIMITED | 0% | Companies House | |
| CHRISTOPHER JOHN OLIVER | 0% | Companies House | |
| MARIA DI PALMA | 0% | Companies House | |
| BLOOMBERG LP | 0% | Companies House |
Officers
8
Directors and officers of CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED
Companies House records three active officers of CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED. Michael James Baynham holds the combined role of Secretary and Director, shown as appointed before 28 February 1992, the earliest date captured in Companies House’s electronic register. Roderick John Pearson has served as Director since 28 March 2007, and John McArthur was appointed Director on 17 February 2025. Five former directors are also recorded, the most recent being Ian Douglas Lowe, appointed before 28 February 1992 and resigned on 5 January 2025. Companies House gives all current and former officers’ nationality as British, and records their addresses only as correspondence addresses in Edinburgh and Glasgow rather than confirmed places of residence. This information reflects Companies House’s register as retrieved in September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- John McArthur appointed Director, effective 17 February 2025 (Source: Companies House filing AP01).
- Ian Douglas Lowe resigned as Director, effective 5 January 2025 (Source: Companies House filing TM01, filed 14 January 2025).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House discloses both current and former officers of CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED with appointment and resignation dates and nationality; it does not disclose officers’ addresses beyond a correspondence address.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number 01040126
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 01040126 (AP01 filed 17 February 2025; TM01 filed 14 January 2025)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED
CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED’s own persons-with-significant-control register names individuals rather than a corporate parent, indicating that the company is not itself a subsidiary of another verified corporate entity. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filings for two Scotland-registered companies, B OF E PROPERTIES LIMITED and B OF E FINANCE LIMITED, name Caledonian Trust Plc, the company’s name at the time, as holding more than 25% but not more than 50% of the shares and voting rights in each, both notified 6 April 2016 and both still shown as active. CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED’s latest Companies House filing is described as group accounts made up to 30 June 2025, filed 3 January 2026, indicating that the company prepares consolidated accounts covering related entities. This information reflects Companies House’s register as retrieved in September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| B OF E PROPERTIES LIMITED | United Kingdom (Scotland) | SC123270 | Affiliate | More than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
| B OF E FINANCE LIMITED | United Kingdom (Scotland) | SC121134 | Affiliate | More than 25% but not more than 50% of shares and voting rights | Active | 6 April 2016 |
Recent structural changes
- Re-registration from a public limited company (Caledonian Trust Plc) to a private limited company (CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED), effective 6 December 2024 (Source: Companies House).
- Cancellation of the admission of the company’s ordinary shares to trading on AIM, effective 25 November 2024, following shareholder approval on 18 November 2024 (Source: London Stock Exchange company announcement).
Data availability
Classification: Partial. Companies House confirms two affiliate holdings for CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED through the persons-with-significant-control filings of the linked companies, but no relationship could be verified between CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED and BRUNSTANE ROAD SOUTH LIMITED (company number SC336712), an entity with overlapping controlling individuals; this relationship is therefore not included above.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number SC123270
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number SC121134
- Companies House – Filing history, company number 01040126
CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED do?
CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED (company number 01040126) is a private limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 27 January 1972; Companies House classifies its activities under SIC codes 68100 (buying and selling of own real estate) and 68209 (other letting and operating of own or leased real estate).
Who owns CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED?
Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register recorded Mr Ian Douglas Lowe as holding more than 75% of the shares and voting rights of CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED from 6 April 2016 until his control ceased on 6 January 2025.
Who is CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Since 6 January 2025, Companies House records Mr John McArthur and Mr Paul Wigham as persons with significant influence or control over CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED, without a specific ownership percentage disclosed for either.
What is CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's company registration number?
CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's registration number is 01040126, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED still an active company?
CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED incorporated?
CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED was incorporated on 27 January 1972, according to Companies House.
What is CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's registered address?
The registered address on file for CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED is Newcastle Upon Tyne, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED registered as?
CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in United Kingdom.
Is CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED listed on a stock exchange?
CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's ordinary shares, under the ticker CNN, were formerly admitted to trading on AIM; the London Stock Exchange cancelled this admission effective 25 November 2024, after which the company re-registered from a public to a private limited company.
Who are the officers/directors of CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED?
Companies House records three active directors of CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED: Michael James Baynham (also Secretary, appointed before 28 February 1992), Roderick John Pearson (appointed 28 March 2007) and John McArthur (appointed 17 February 2025).
Does CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED have a parent company or subsidiaries?
Companies House's persons-with-significant-control filings show Caledonian Trust Plc (now CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED) holding more than 25% but not more than 50% of the shares and voting rights in B OF E PROPERTIES LIMITED (SC123270) and B OF E FINANCE LIMITED (SC121134), both notified 6 April 2016.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CALEDONIAN TRUST LIMITED's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.