Skip links
Companies
› United Kingdom › SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC
SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC logo

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC

Public Limited Company Active

in

Registration No.
12291603
Incorporation Date
2019-10-31
Company Type
Public Limited Company
Address
London, United Kingdom
Website
supernovaplc.com/
Source: Companies House

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC is a public limited company registered in England and Wales under company number 12291603, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 31 October 2019, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at 9th Floor, 16 Great Queen Street, London, WC2B 5DG. The company has traded under several names since incorporation: WEAVE TECHNOLOGIES PLC (2019–2020), GAME TRIBE ESPORTS PLC (2020–2021), DISPERSION HOLDINGS PLC (2021–2022) and AQRU PLC (2022–2024), adopting its present name on 24 January 2024.

Companies House classifies SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 70229, management consultancy activities other than financial management. According to the company’s official website and its published annual results, SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC operates as an investment company focused on the Solana blockchain and the wider cryptocurrency ecosystem, acquiring minority interests in early-stage companies in that sector and generating income principally from Solana staking yield and maximal extractable value (MEV).

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the Access segment of the Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market under the ticker SOL. For the year ended 31 October 2025, the company reported revenue of £564,000, total net assets of £5,867,000 (0.37p per share) and a loss after taxation of £12,000, according to its annual results announced on 30 April 2026; it had an average of three employees during the year, all directors, with no other staff. In those results, the board stated that it remained focused on maintaining the company’s Solana ecosystem exposure for shareholders while reducing operational overheads to the minimum required for continued exchange-listing compliance.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Companies House.

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC’s shares trade on the Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market, and the company does not publish a complete shareholder register. According to major-shareholder information published on the company’s official website (retrieved 10 September 2026; the page does not state an “as at” date), the three largest disclosed shareholders were Fidelio Partners Pte Ltd, holding 292,872,349 ordinary shares (20.21% of the shares in issue), Andrew Offit, holding 220,921,912 shares (13.78%), and Eric Dobson, holding 127,209,883 shares (7.93%), out of 1,603,225,646 ordinary shares in issue, of which 154,000,000 were held in treasury; the company describes approximately 60% of its securities as being in public hands. The disclosure does not state whether these interests are held directly or indirectly. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register currently records no active person with significant control, the company having filed a statement on 23 June 2022 that it knows of no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity.

Ultimate beneficial ownership

Mr Timothy Vincent Le Druillenec was recorded on Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register as holding, directly, 75% or more of SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC’s shares and voting rights, together with the right to appoint or remove directors, from notification on 31 October 2019 until this control ceased on 23 June 2022. Since 23 June 2022, Companies House records no person or legal entity with significant control over the company, and none of the individuals named in the company’s current major-shareholders disclosure holds a stake that would independently meet the UK’s more-than-25% threshold for registration as a person with significant control. No current ultimate beneficial owner can therefore be reliably identified.

Data availability

Classification: Partial. As an Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market company, SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC discloses only its largest shareholders on its own website rather than a full share register, and Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filings currently show no registrable controlling interest.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 12291603
  • Supernova Digital Assets plc – Shares & Shareholders, supernovaplc.com/investors (retrieved 10 September 2026)
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

11

Directors and officers of SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC

Companies House records eleven officer appointments in SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC’s history, of which four are currently shown as active and seven as resigned. The active officers are Michael Scott Edwards, Director since 17 February 2021 (nationality Canadian, resident in Canada); Nicholas James Lyth, who holds the combined roles of Director, appointed 2 June 2021, and Secretary, appointed 16 April 2021 (nationality British, resident in England); and Robert Mark Rutledge, Director since 27 November 2020 (nationality Canadian, resident in Canada). Seven further directors and secretaries have resigned since the company’s incorporation, most recently Philip Jonathan Blows and Digby Gordon Try, both directors appointed 29 October 2021 and resigned 25 August 2023, and Dr Philipp Kallerhoff, a German-national director resident in Switzerland, appointed 1 October 2022 and also resigned 25 August 2023. This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 10 September 2026.

Recent officer changes

  • Digby Gordon Try resigned as Director, effective 25 August 2023 (Companies House filing).
  • Philip Jonathan Blows resigned as Director, effective 25 August 2023 (Companies House filing).
  • Dr Philipp Kallerhoff resigned as Director, effective 25 August 2023 (Companies House filing).

Data availability

Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country of residence for SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC’s officers; occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses only, not residential addresses. No corporate officers are currently recorded for the company.

Sources

  • Companies House – Officers list, company number 12291603 (retrieved 10 September 2026)

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.

RR
Robert Rutledge ACTIVE

Appointed
2020-11-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

ME
Michael Edwards ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-02-17
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NL
Nicholas Lyth ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-06-02
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

NL
Nicholas Lyth ACTIVE

Appointed
2021-04-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

JB
Jonathan Bixby RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-10-31
Resigned
2020-11-27
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TL
Timothy Le Druillenec RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-10-31
Resigned
2022-06-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

MS
Michael Sher RESIGNED

Appointed
2020-11-27
Resigned
2022-06-23
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PB
Philip Blows RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-10-29
Resigned
2023-08-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

DT
Digby Try RESIGNED

Appointed
2021-10-29
Resigned
2023-08-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

PK
Philipp Kallerhoff RESIGNED

Appointed
2022-10-01
Resigned
2023-08-25
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Director

TL
Timothy Le Druillenec RESIGNED

Appointed
2019-10-31
Resigned
2021-04-16
Residence
🇬🇧 United Kingdom
Occupation
Company Secretary

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC is recorded as an independent company. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control filings name individuals rather than a corporate parent, and no filing identifies another company as currently holding an interest in, or being held by, SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC. The company previously held one verified wholly owned subsidiary, London Carbon Exchange Ltd, a UK company incorporated to develop a voluntary carbon-credit trading platform, which it disposed of in March 2024. As an investment company, SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC also acquires minority equity interests in other companies in the Solana and cryptocurrency ecosystem as part of its core investment strategy; such minority investment holdings, where they do not amount to a verified controlling or group relationship, are not presented here as corporate-group relationships. This overview reflects Companies House filings and company announcements reviewed 10 September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
London Carbon Exchange Ltd United Kingdom 14582442 Historical relationship (former wholly owned subsidiary) 100% (prior to disposal) Disposed 8 March 2024

Recent structural changes

  • Disposal of London Carbon Exchange Ltd to Carbon Done Right Developments Inc., an all-share transaction completed 8 March 2024.

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register confirms that SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC has no current corporate parent, and its one verified former subsidiary relationship is confirmed through company announcements; the company’s numerous minority investment holdings in other early-stage companies have not been independently verified as corporate-group relationships for this profile.

Sources

  • Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number 12291603
  • Carbon Done Right Developments Inc. – acquisition announcement, 8 March 2024 (marketscreener.com; aquis.eu)
Ultimate HQ
SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC
United Kingdom
LONDON CARBON EXCHANGE LTD
GB 14582442

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC do?

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC (company number 12291603) is a public limited company registered in England and Wales, incorporated on 31 October 2019 and previously named AQRU PLC, Dispersion Holdings PLC, Game Tribe Esports PLC and Weave Technologies PLC, that operates as an investment company focused on the Solana blockchain and cryptocurrency ecosystem.

Who owns SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC?

According to major-shareholder information published on the company's official website, the largest disclosed shareholders of SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC are Fidelio Partners Pte Ltd (20.21%), Andrew Offit (13.78%) and Eric Dobson (7.93%).

Who is SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register shows no current person with significant control over SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC, following the cessation on 23 June 2022 of the 75%-or-more shareholding previously held by Mr Timothy Vincent Le Druillenec.

What is SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's company registration number?

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's registration number is 12291603, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.

Is SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC still an active company?

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.

When was SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC incorporated?

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC was incorporated on 31 October 2019, according to Companies House.

What is SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's registered address?

The registered address on file for SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC is London, United Kingdom.

What legal structure is SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC registered as?

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.

What is SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's revenue?

For the year ended 31 October 2025, SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC reported revenue of £564,000 and total net assets of £5,867,000, according to its annual results announced on 30 April 2026.

Is SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC listed on a stock exchange?

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's ordinary shares trade on the Access segment of the Aquis Stock Exchange Growth Market under the ticker SOL.

Who are the officers/directors of SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC?

Companies House records three active directors of SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC as at 10 September 2026: Michael Scott Edwards, Nicholas James Lyth (also Secretary) and Robert Mark Rutledge.

Does SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?

SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC has no current corporate parent and disposed of its former wholly owned subsidiary, London Carbon Exchange Ltd, to Carbon Done Right Developments Inc. on 8 March 2024.

Can Zavia monitor changes to SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like SUPERNOVA DIGITAL ASSETS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 8 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.