CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC is a public limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC299625, according to Companies House. Incorporated on 27 March 2006, the company is currently recorded with an “Active” status, with its registered office at Oracle Campus, Linlithgow, West Lothian, EH49 7LR. Companies House classifies CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC’s principal activity under UK Standard Industrial Classification code 61900, other telecommunications activities.
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC designs, develops and supplies test and measurement instrumentation and software used to validate the performance of network synchronisation, timing and network-emulation infrastructure. Its equipment is used by network equipment manufacturers, telecommunications operators and cloud and data-centre operators to test critical network infrastructure before and during deployment, supporting the telecoms and cloud-computing sectors. The company is headquartered in Linlithgow, Scotland, with further UK and US operations, according to its official website.
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC’s ordinary shares have traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CLX since 5 October 2020, when the company’s admission raised £22.5 million through a share placing at 48.0 pence per share, giving a market capitalisation on admission of approximately £42 million. For the year ended 31 March 2026, the company reported group revenue of £21.9 million, up 19% from £18.4 million the previous year, gross profit of £16.6 million (a 76% gross margin), underlying EBITDA of £1.8 million and pre-tax profit of £1.2 million, according to its final results. The board proposed a final dividend of 0.68 pence per share, taking the total dividend for the year to 0.99 pence per share.
- Company fundamentals
- Corporate linkage & group structures
- Digitized company financials
- Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates
Shareholders
Shareholders of CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC’s ordinary shares trade on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange, and the company does not publish a complete shareholder register. According to significant-shareholder information published on the company’s official investor website (disclosure dated 8 April 2025), the largest disclosed holders were Thomas (Tommy) Cook, the company’s chief executive, with 17,377,764 shares (19.8%); BGF Investment Management Limited, with 10,515,500 shares (12.0%); Trinity Bridge Limited (formerly Close Brothers Group), with 7,912,957 shares (9.0%); Scottish Enterprise, with 7,860,693 shares (8.9%); Sanford DeLand Asset Management, with 3,200,000 shares (3.6%); Liontrust Asset Management, with 3,071,359 shares (3.4%); and Hargreaves Lansdown PLC, with 2,935,218 shares (3.3%), out of 88,073,936 ordinary shares in issue, none held in treasury. The company states that approximately 33% of its AIM securities are not in public hands. The disclosure does not state whether these holdings are direct or indirect, and it covers only holders above the company’s disclosure threshold rather than the complete share register.
Ultimate beneficial ownership
Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register for CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC currently records an active statement, notified 5 October 2020, that there is no registrable person or registrable relevant legal entity in relation to the company; Companies House notes that the register is no longer actively maintained for the company because its voting shares are admitted to trading on a UK-regulated market. Historically, Mr Thomas Cook and Scottish Enterprise were each registered as holding, directly, more than 25% but not more than 50% of the company’s shares and voting rights, notified 27 March 2017 and ceasing on 5 October 2020, the date the company’s shares were admitted to trading on AIM. Based on the company’s latest major-shareholder disclosure, no current shareholder holds more than 25% of the issued shares, so no current ultimate beneficial owner can be reliably identified under the UK’s standard threshold.
Data availability
Classification: Major shareholders only. As an AIM-quoted company, CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC discloses only its largest shareholders through its own investor relations pages rather than a full share register, and its Companies House persons-with-significant-control filing currently shows no registrable controlling interest.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company number SC299625 (retrieved 22 September 2026)
- Calnex Solutions plc – Significant Shareholders, investors.calnexsol.com/investors/significant-shareholders/ (disclosure dated 8 April 2025, retrieved 22 September 2026)
Officers
4
Directors and officers of CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC
Companies House records fourteen officer appointments in CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC’s history, of which five individuals are currently active and nine are resigned. The active officers are Thomas Cook, Director since 27 March 2006 (nationality British, resident in Scotland); Graeme Bissett, Director since 1 May 2020 (British, resident in Scotland); Ashleigh Joanne Greenan, who holds the combined roles of Director, appointed 15 May 2020, and Secretary, appointed 18 September 2020 (British, resident in Scotland); Stephen James Davidson, Director since 10 January 2022 (British, resident in the United Kingdom); and Helen Mary Kelisky, Director since 17 January 2023 (British, resident in England). This overview reflects Companies House officer data retrieved 22 September 2026.
Recent officer changes
- Margaret Frances Rice-Jones resigned as Director, effective 2 September 2026 (Companies House filing).
- Ann Cochrane Cook Wallace Budge resigned as Director, effective 28 February 2023 (Companies House filing).
- George Reginald Elliott resigned as Director, effective 17 August 2022 (Companies House filing).
Data availability
Classification: Full. Companies House publishes current and historical director and secretary appointment and resignation dates together with nationality and country or region of residence for CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC’s officers; occupation, as distinct from legal role, is not separately reported, and correspondence addresses on file are service addresses at the company’s registered office, not residential addresses. Two former corporate secretaries, D C Consulting (Scotland) Ltd and MD Secretaries Limited, are recorded historically; no corporate officers are currently active.
Sources
- Companies House – Officers list, company number SC299625 (retrieved 22 September 2026)
Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Companies House, including entries the profile above does not cover.
Group Structure
Group structure of CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC is recorded as an independent company. Companies House’s persons-with-significant-control register for CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC currently shows no registrable controlling person or legal entity, and no filing identifies another company as currently holding an interest in the company. CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC previously controlled two verified subsidiaries, CALNEX SOLUTIONS (BELFAST) LIMITED (company number NI603135) and CALNEX SOLUTIONS (BERLIN) LIMITED (company number SC628772), in each of which it held 75% or more of the shares and voting rights with the right to appoint or remove directors; both subsidiaries were dissolved on 22 September 2020, around the time of the company’s AIM admission. No other UK-registered company named “Calnex” currently active was identified with a verified corporate link to CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC. This overview reflects Companies House filings reviewed 22 September 2026.
Verified corporate relationships
| Entity | Country | Registration number | Relationship | Ownership | Status | Information date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calnex Solutions (Belfast) Limited | United Kingdom | NI603135 | Historical relationship (former subsidiary) | 75% or more | Dissolved 22 September 2020 | 26 March 2018 |
| Calnex Solutions (Berlin) Limited | United Kingdom | SC628772 | Historical relationship (former subsidiary) | 75% or more | Dissolved 22 September 2020 | 26 April 2019 |
Recent structural changes
- Calnex Solutions (Belfast) Limited and Calnex Solutions (Berlin) Limited, both former subsidiaries, were dissolved on 22 September 2020, ahead of CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC’s admission to AIM on 5 October 2020.
Data availability
Classification: Historical. CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC’s Companies House filings confirm it currently has no corporate parent and no active subsidiaries; the two verified subsidiary relationships identified relate to companies dissolved in 2020, and no current group structure could be verified.
Sources
- Companies House – Persons with Significant Control register, company numbers SC299625, NI603135 and SC628772 (retrieved 22 September 2026)
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC
United Kingdom
Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.
Frequently Asked Questions
What does CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC do?
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC (company number SC299625) is a public limited company registered in Scotland, incorporated on 27 March 2006, that designs, develops and supplies test and measurement instrumentation for validating network synchronisation, timing and network-emulation infrastructure used in telecommunications and cloud computing.
Who owns CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC?
According to disclosure dated 8 April 2025, the largest shareholders of CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC are chief executive Thomas Cook (19.8%), BGF Investment Management Limited (12.0%), Trinity Bridge Limited (9.0%) and Scottish Enterprise (8.9%).
Who is CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?
Companies House's persons-with-significant-control register shows no current person with significant control over CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC; no current shareholder holds more than 25% of the issued shares.
What is CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's company registration number?
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's registration number is SC299625, filed with Companies House in United Kingdom. Its current status on the register is active.
Is CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC still an active company?
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's status on Companies House is listed as active.
When was CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC incorporated?
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC was incorporated on 27 March 2006, according to Companies House.
What is CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's registered address?
The registered address on file for CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC is Linlithgow, United Kingdom.
What legal structure is CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC registered as?
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC is registered as a Public Limited Company in United Kingdom.
What is CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's revenue?
For the year ended 31 March 2026, CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC reported group revenue of £21.9 million, up 19% from £18.4 million the prior year, with underlying EBITDA of £1.8 million and pre-tax profit of £1.2 million.
Is CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC listed on a stock exchange?
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's ordinary shares have traded on the AIM market of the London Stock Exchange under the ticker CLX since its admission on 5 October 2020.
Who are the officers/directors of CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC?
Companies House records five active directors of CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC as at 22 September 2026: Thomas Cook, Graeme Bissett, Ashleigh Joanne Greenan (also Secretary), Stephen James Davidson and Helen Mary Kelisky.
Does CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC have a parent company or subsidiaries?
CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC has no current corporate parent or active subsidiaries; its two former subsidiaries, in Belfast and Berlin, were both dissolved on 22 September 2020.
Can Zavia monitor changes to CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's ownership over time?
This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Companies House. Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.
Can I access CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's data through an API?
Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including United Kingdom, so records like CALNEX SOLUTIONS PLC's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.
Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?
This record is sourced directly from Companies House and was last synced on 22 September 2026.