Skip links
Companies
› Netherlands › Capestone
Capestone logo

Capestone

Private limited company (Ltd.) Active

in

Registration No.
17252210
Incorporation Date
Not disclosed
Company Type
Private limited company (Ltd.)
Address
Leiden, Netherlands
Website
www.capestone.nl/
Source: Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK)

Capestone B.V. is a private limited company (besloten vennootschap) registered with the Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) under number 17252210. It was incorporated on 19 May 2009 and is recorded as active on the KvK register, with its registered office at Nieuwenhuizenweg 3, 2314 XP Leiden, Netherlands. The company also trades under the names Capestone and Comgate, and its principal activity is registered under Dutch SBI code 61100, wired and wireless telecommunications activities.

According to its official website, Capestone B.V. operates as a European distributor of 4G/5G mobile internet and private-network equipment, IoT and M2M wireless connectivity, and critical-communications devices, including ATEX-certified and intrinsically safe smartphones and rugged devices for hazardous environments. The company supplies routers, gateways and SIM/connectivity-management services from brands including Cradlepoint, Huawei, Peplink, Teltonika, Ubiquiti and TCL to telecom and IT resellers, managed service providers, systems integrators, mobile network operators and other channel partners, and describes serving customers in more than 60 countries.

On 2 October 2024, OptConnect, a US-based managed wireless connectivity provider, announced that it had completed the acquisition of Capestone as an add-on transaction to expand its IoT connectivity platform into Europe; Capestone has continued to operate under its own brand following the transaction. No independently verified revenue or employee-count figures specific to Capestone B.V. were identified during research, and the company’s shares are not admitted to trading on any stock exchange.

Data Provenance
This record is sourced directly from official government registries, including Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK).

View data sources →

We don’t stop at registry data.
Every company record is enriched with additional intelligence:
  • Company fundamentals
  • Corporate linkage & group structures
  • Digitized company financials
  • Firmographics — websites, social profiles, revenue and employee estimates

View full data dictionary →

Shareholders

Shareholders of Capestone B.V.

Capestone B.V.’s KvK trade-register extract does not publish a shareholder register; Dutch KvK extracts for besloten vennootschappen record directors and, where applicable, ultimate beneficial owners, but not the underlying shareholder list, which is held privately by the company. Third-party company-information provider Company.info identifies OptC Capestone Europe B.V. (KvK number 95060766), a Dutch holding company registered at the same Leiden address and incorporated on 25 September 2024, as a shareholder of Capestone B.V.; no shareholding percentage was disclosed. This entity’s formation date closely precedes the announced completion, on 2 October 2024, of OptConnect’s acquisition of Capestone, consistent with an apparent role as an acquisition holding vehicle, though this specific purpose was not separately confirmed by an official filing. No other disclosed shareholders were identified. Information reviewed is current as of September 2026.

Data availability

Classification: Not public. The Netherlands does not make company shareholder registers publicly available, and the Dutch UBO register has been closed to general public access since a 2022 Court of Justice of the European Union ruling; only the single shareholder identified through a third-party company-information provider could be confirmed for this profile.

Sources

  • KvK (Netherlands Chamber of Commerce) – trade register extract, company number 17252210
  • Company.info – organisation profile, Capestone, Leiden, KvK 17252210
  • OptConnect – acquisition announcement, “OptConnect Completes Add-on Acquisition of Capestone,” 2 October 2024
View all shareholders & beneficial ownership
Full cap table, ownership percentages, and ultimate beneficial owners resolved down to the natural person.

View all shareholders →

Officers

1

Directors and officers of Capestone B.V.

KvK trade-register data reviewed for Capestone B.V. records one active director, Jos Ouwerkerk, appointed 18 February 2019, who succeeded a previous director, Boban Vukicevic, on the same date. No separate company-secretary role is recorded, consistent with Dutch B.V. governance, which does not require one. Nationality is not disclosed in the publicly available KvK extract reviewed for this profile; Dutch trade-register extracts do not routinely publish directors’ nationality or country of residence. No officer changes have been identified around the October 2024 change described in the company’s group-structure information. Information reviewed is current as of September 2026 and reflects a third-party summary of the KvK trade register rather than the full underlying filing.

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Dutch KvK trade-register extracts identify a company’s current director(s) and appointment dates but do not routinely disclose nationality, country of residence or occupation, and historical (resigned) officers are not always retained in extracts reviewed through third-party sources.

Sources

  • KvK (Netherlands Chamber of Commerce) – trade register extract, company number 17252210
  • Company.info – organisation profile, Capestone, Leiden, KvK 17252210

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.

JO
J. Ouwerkerk ACTIVE

Residence
🇳🇱 Netherlands
Occupation
Bestuurder (director)

View all officers & directors
Complete appointment history, representation authority, and officer-level filings across jurisdictions.

View all officers →

Group Structure

Group structure of Capestone B.V.

Capestone B.V. is not an independent company. Company-information provider Company.info identifies OptC Capestone Europe B.V. (KvK number 95060766), a Dutch holding company registered at the same Leiden address and incorporated on 25 September 2024, as Capestone B.V.’s parent, with no ownership percentage disclosed. This immediate-parent relationship coincides with OptConnect, a US-based managed wireless connectivity provider, announcing on 2 October 2024 that it had completed an add-on acquisition of Capestone to expand its IoT connectivity platform into Europe; on this basis OptConnect is treated as Capestone B.V.’s ultimate parent, although no Dutch or US registry filing directly linking OptConnect to OptC Capestone Europe B.V. was identified during research. UK Companies House separately records OptC Capestone Europe BV as the sole director of Capestone UK Ltd (company number 16510184, Oxford), appointed 11 June 2025, indicating common corporate control between the two entities, though no filing confirming a specific shareholding was found, so this relationship is presented as unverified below. Capestone’s own website also describes Capestone Germany (Düsseldorf, HRB 100880) as part of the same commercial group, but no independent registry filing confirming its ownership was identified, so it is omitted from the verified table. Information reviewed is current as of September 2026.

Verified corporate relationships

Entity Country Registration number Relationship Ownership Status Information date
OptC Capestone Europe B.V. NL 95060766 Immediate parent Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Incorporated 25 Sep 2024; reviewed Sep 2026
OptConnect US Not disclosed Ultimate parent (per acquisition announcement) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Acquisition announced 2 Oct 2024
Capestone UK Ltd GB 16510184 Possible relationship (common director, OptC Capestone Europe B.V.) Ownership percentage not disclosed Active Director appointed 11 Jun 2025

Recent structural changes

  • OptConnect completed its acquisition of Capestone, announced 2 October 2024, expanding OptConnect’s managed wireless connectivity platform into Europe (source: OptConnect/Capestone acquisition announcement).
  • OptC Capestone Europe B.V. was incorporated on 25 September 2024, shortly before the announced completion of the OptConnect transaction (source: KvK trade register).

Data availability

Classification: Partial. Capestone B.V.’s immediate parent is identified through a third-party company-information provider rather than a directly reviewed KvK ownership filing, and the link to its ultimate parent, OptConnect, rests on the companies’ own acquisition announcement and independent news coverage rather than a registry filing; no verified direct or indirect subsidiaries of Capestone B.V. were identified.

Sources

  • Company.info – organisation profile, Capestone, Leiden, KvK 17252210
  • KvK (Netherlands Chamber of Commerce) – trade register extract, company number 95060766 (OptC Capestone Europe B.V.)
  • Companies House (UK) – officer appointments, OptC Capestone Europe BV, re Capestone UK Ltd (company number 16510184)
  • OptConnect – “OptConnect Completes Add-on Acquisition of Capestone to Expand Global Connectivity Solutions,” 2 October 2024
  • RFID Journal – “IoT company OptConnect Expands into Europe with Capestone Acquisition”

Registry feed — rows exactly as filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK), including entries the profile above does not cover.

Ultimate HQ
Optconnect Management, LLC
United States
Capestone GmbH
GermanyDE 40227B100880

Airtime Partners B.V.
NetherlandsNL 34217396

Explore the full group structure
Map the complete corporate hierarchy: parent companies, subsidiaries, and cross-border ownership chains.

View full group structure →

Need the full UBO picture on Capestone?

Get complete shareholder and officer records, ultimate beneficial owner resolution, and ongoing ownership monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does Capestone do?

Capestone B.V. (KvK 17252210) is a private limited company (besloten vennootschap) registered in the Netherlands, incorporated 19 May 2009 and based in Leiden, that distributes 4G/5G mobile internet, IoT/M2M connectivity and critical-communications equipment to telecom, IT and systems-integration channel partners across more than 60 countries.

Who owns Capestone?

Dutch KvK trade-register extracts do not publish Capestone B.V.'s shareholder list; a third-party company-information provider identifies OptC Capestone Europe B.V. (KvK 95060766), incorporated 25 September 2024, as a shareholder, without a disclosed ownership percentage.

Who is Capestone's UBO (Ultimate Beneficial Owner)?

No Ultimate Beneficial Owner (UBO) data is recorded for Capestone; access to beneficial-ownership data in this jurisdiction is governed by its own register rules.

What is Capestone's company registration number?

Capestone's registration number is 17252210, filed with Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) in Netherlands. Its current status on the register is active.

Is Capestone still an active company?

Capestone's status on Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) is listed as active.

What is Capestone's registered address?

The registered address on file for Capestone is Leiden, Netherlands.

What legal structure is Capestone registered as?

Capestone is registered as a Private limited company (Ltd.) in Netherlands.

Who are the officers/directors of Capestone?

KvK trade-register data records one active director of Capestone B.V., Jos Ouwerkerk, appointed 18 February 2019; nationality is not disclosed in the publicly available extract.

Does Capestone have a parent company or subsidiaries?

Capestone B.V.'s immediate parent is identified as OptC Capestone Europe B.V., a Dutch holding company incorporated shortly before OptConnect, a US managed wireless connectivity provider, announced completion of its acquisition of Capestone on 2 October 2024.

Can Zavia monitor changes to Capestone's ownership over time?

This profile reflects a point-in-time snapshot from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK). Zavia's monitoring API can track changes to Capestone's registered shareholders, officers, and group structure going forward, flagging updates as they're filed rather than requiring a manual recheck.

Can I access Capestone's data through an API?

Yes. Zavia's API connects directly to official government ownership registries across 195 countries and territories, including Netherlands, so records like Capestone's registration, shareholder, UBO, and group-structure data can be queried programmatically instead of viewed one page at a time.

Where does this company information come from, and how current is it?

This record is sourced directly from Netherlands Chamber of Commerce (KvK) and was last synced on 25 September 2026.

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.